Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President greets the nation on Raksha Bandhan
19 AUG 2024 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar has greeted the nation on the occasion of Raksha Bandhan.
In a post on ‘X’, the Vice-President said:
“Heartiest greetings on the joyous festival of Raksha Bandhan!
A celebration of the sacred bond between brothers and sisters, this is also an occasion that signifies the commitment to support and cherish one another.
On this auspicious occasion, let us commit to uphold the dignity and respect of women, fostering an enabling environment where they can thrive and fully realise their potential.”

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ٔ ہند نے رکشا بندھن پر قوم کو مبارکباد دی
19 AUG 2024 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر ِ جمہوریۂ ہند جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے رکشا بندھن کے موقع پر قوم کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔
‘X ’ پر ایک پوسٹ میں، نائب صدر نے کہا :
‘‘ رکشا بندھن کے پُرمسرت تہوار پر دِل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد!
بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے درمیان مقدس رشتے کا جشن، یہ ایک ایسا موقع بھی ہے ، جو ایک دوسرے کی حمایت اور قدر کرنے کے عزم کا اظہار کرتا ہے۔
اس پُرمسرت موقع پر، آئیے ہم خواتین کے وقار اور احترام کو برقرار رکھنے کا عہد کریں، ایک ایسے ماحول کو فروغ دیں ، جہاں وہ ترقی کر سکیں اور اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مکمل ادراک کر سکیں۔ ’’
........
) ش ح – م م - ع ا )
U.No. 9960