Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President greets the nation on Raksha Bandhan
19 AUG 2024 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar has greeted the nation on the occasion of Raksha Bandhan.
In a post on ‘X’, the Vice-President said:
“Heartiest greetings on the joyous festival of Raksha Bandhan!
A celebration of the sacred bond between brothers and sisters, this is also an occasion that signifies the commitment to support and cherish one another.
On this auspicious occasion, let us commit to uphold the dignity and respect of women, fostering an enabling environment where they can thrive and fully realise their potential.”

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने रक्षा बंधन के अवसर पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दीं
19 AUG 2024 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने रक्षा बंधन के अवसर पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दीं।
'एक्स' पर एक पोस्ट में उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा:
“रक्षाबंधन के पावन पर्व पर हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं!
यह भाई-बहनों के बीच पवित्र बंधन का उत्सव है, तथा यह एक-दूसरे को समर्थन देने और एक-दूसरे का ध्यान रखने की प्रतिबद्धता का भी प्रतीक है।
इस शुभ अवसर पर, आइए हम महिलाओं की गरिमा और सम्मान को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हों, तथा ऐसा वातावरण बनाएं जहां वे आगे बढ़ सकें और अपनी क्षमता का पूर्ण उपयोग कर सकें।”