Prime Minister's Office
PM Shri Narendra Modi thanks World Leaders for their greetings on 78th Independence Day
15 AUG 2024 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, thanked World Leaders for their greetings and wishes on the 78th Independence Day.
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Bhutan, the Prime Minister said:
“Thank you for the Independence Day wishes, PM Tshering Tobgay.”
Replying to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Nepal, the Prime Minister said:
“Gratitude for the Independence Day greetings, PM K P Sharma Oli. Fully agree with you on the strong bonds between India and Nepal.”
In response to a tweet by the President of the Republic of Maldives, the Prime Minister said:
“Thank you, President Mohamed Muizzu, for the wishes on our Independence Day. India considers Maldives a valued friend and our nations will keep working together for the benefit of our people.”
Replying to a tweet by the President of France, the Prime Minister said:
“I thank my good friend, President Emmanuel Macron for the wishes on our Independence Day. I too fondly recall not only his India visit but also our various interactions, which have added great strength to the India-France partnership. We will keep working together to further global good.”
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Mauritius, the Prime Minister said:
“Thank you PM Pravind Kumar Jugnauth for the Independence Day wishes. May the friendship between our nations continue to grow and become even more multifaceted.”
In a response to UAE PM His Highness Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum's post, Shri Modi posted the following on X:
"Grateful for your wishes @HHShkMohd. Your personal commitment to strong ties between India and UAE is commendable. Our nations will keep cementing the bonds of friendship that have been nurtured over the years."
Replying to the Prime Minister of Italy Georgia Meloni's Independence Day wishes, Shri Modi posted on X:
“Grateful for your Independence Day wishes, PM @GiorgiaMeloni. May the India-Italy friendship keep growing and contributing towards a better planet.”
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi thanked the President of Cooperative Republic of Guyana Dr Irfaan Ali for his warm wishes on the Indian Independence Day.
Replying to the Dr Ali, Shri Modi posted on X:
“Thank you, Excellency @presidentaligy for your warm wishes. Look forward to working with you to further strengthen the friendship between our people.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
୭୮ତମ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ଉପଲକ୍ଷେ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଥିବାରୁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ନେତୃତ୍ୱଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ
15 AUG 2024 9:20PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
୭୮ତମ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଓଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିବାରୁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ନେତୃତ୍ୱଙ୍କୁଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ରମୋଦୀ ।
ଭୁଟାନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟ ର ଉତ୍ତରରେପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି:
“ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ପାଇଁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶେରିଙ୍ଗ ଟୋବଗେ ।”
ନେପାଳ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟ ର ଉତ୍ତରରେପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି:
“ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ପାଇଁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତାପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କେ ପି ଶର୍ମା ଓଲି । ଭାରତ ଓ ନେପାଳମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୃଢ଼ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ସହ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣସହମତ ।”
ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟ ର ଉତ୍ତରରେପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି:
“ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ପାଇଁଧନ୍ୟବାଦ, ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହମ୍ମଦ ମୁଇଜୁ । ଭାରତମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପକୁ ଉତ୍ତମ ବନ୍ଧୁ ଭାବେ ବିବେଚନାକରିଥାଏ ଏବଂ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ପାଇଁ ଦୁଇଦେଶ ସାଥୀ ହୋଇ କାମ କରିବା ଜାରି ରଖିବେ ।”
ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟ ର ଉତ୍ତରରେପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି:
“ଆମର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛାପାଇଁ ମୋର ଉତ୍ତମ ବନ୍ଧୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଇମାନୁଏଲମାକ୍ରନଙ୍କୁ ମୁଁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଉଛି । ମୁଁ କେବଳତାଙ୍କର ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ ନୁହେଁ, ଆମର ଭିନ୍ନ ଭିନ୍ନସମୟର ଭେଟକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରୁଛି, ଯାହାକିଭାରତ-ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସର ସହଯୋଗିତାକୁ ଦୃଢ଼ କରିଛି ।ବିଶ୍ୱର ମଙ୍ଗଳ ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ କାମକରିବା ଜାରି ରଖିବୁ ।”
ମରିସସ୍ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟ ର ଉତ୍ତରରେପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି:
“ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସର ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ପାଇଁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରବୀନ୍ଦ କୁମାର ଜଗନ୍ନାଥ । ଆମ ଦୁଇଦେଶର ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱ ଅଧିକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ହେଉ ଏବଂ ବହୁମୁଖୀହେଉ ।”
ୟୁଏଇର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହମ୍ମଦ ବିନ୍ ରସିଦଙ୍କ ଏକପୋଷ୍ଟର ଉତ୍ତରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସ ରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟକରିଛନ୍ତି:
“ଆପଣଙ୍କ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ପାଇଁ କୃତଜ୍ଞ@HHShkMohd । ଭାରତ ଓ ୟୁଏଇ ମଧ୍ୟରେସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଆପଣଙ୍କପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ପ୍ରଶଂସନୀୟ । ବିଗତ ବର୍ଷ ମାନଙ୍କରେଆମ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆମେ ଜାରିରଖିବା ।”
ଇଟାଲିର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜର୍ଜିଆ ମେଲୋନିଙ୍କସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛାର ଉତ୍ତରରେପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସ ରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
“ଆପଣଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ପାଇଁ କୃତଜ୍ଞପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ @GiorgiaMeloni ।ଭାରତ-ଇଟାଲି ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱ ଉତ୍ତମ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଗଠନ ଦିଗରେଏପରି ବଢ଼ି ଚାଲିଥାଉ ।”
ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଗୁୟାନାରରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଡ. ଇରଫାନ୍ ଅଲ୍ଲୀଙ୍କ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ପାଇଁଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ରମୋଦୀ ।
ଡ. ଅଲ୍ଲୀଙ୍କୁ ଉତ୍ତର ଦେଇ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଏକ୍ସ ରେପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
“ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ @presidentaligy ଆପଣଙ୍କଉଚ୍ଛ୍ୱସିତ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ପାଇଁ । ଆମ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱକୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବାକୁ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେଆପଣଙ୍କ ସହ କାମ କରିବାକୁ ଆଗ୍ରହ ରଖୁଛି ।”