Prime Minister's Office
PM Shri Narendra Modi thanks World Leaders for their greetings on 78th Independence Day
15 AUG 2024 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, thanked World Leaders for their greetings and wishes on the 78th Independence Day.
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Bhutan, the Prime Minister said:
“Thank you for the Independence Day wishes, PM Tshering Tobgay.”
Replying to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Nepal, the Prime Minister said:
“Gratitude for the Independence Day greetings, PM K P Sharma Oli. Fully agree with you on the strong bonds between India and Nepal.”
In response to a tweet by the President of the Republic of Maldives, the Prime Minister said:
“Thank you, President Mohamed Muizzu, for the wishes on our Independence Day. India considers Maldives a valued friend and our nations will keep working together for the benefit of our people.”
Replying to a tweet by the President of France, the Prime Minister said:
“I thank my good friend, President Emmanuel Macron for the wishes on our Independence Day. I too fondly recall not only his India visit but also our various interactions, which have added great strength to the India-France partnership. We will keep working together to further global good.”
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Mauritius, the Prime Minister said:
“Thank you PM Pravind Kumar Jugnauth for the Independence Day wishes. May the friendship between our nations continue to grow and become even more multifaceted.”
In a response to UAE PM His Highness Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum's post, Shri Modi posted the following on X:
"Grateful for your wishes @HHShkMohd. Your personal commitment to strong ties between India and UAE is commendable. Our nations will keep cementing the bonds of friendship that have been nurtured over the years."
Replying to the Prime Minister of Italy Georgia Meloni's Independence Day wishes, Shri Modi posted on X:
“Grateful for your Independence Day wishes, PM @GiorgiaMeloni. May the India-Italy friendship keep growing and contributing towards a better planet.”
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi thanked the President of Cooperative Republic of Guyana Dr Irfaan Ali for his warm wishes on the Indian Independence Day.
Replying to the Dr Ali, Shri Modi posted on X:
“Thank you, Excellency @presidentaligy for your warm wishes. Look forward to working with you to further strengthen the friendship between our people.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 78મા સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસની શુભેચ્છાઓ માટે વિશ્વના નેતાઓનો આભાર માન્યો
15 AUG 2024 9:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 78મા સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસ પર વિશ્વના નેતાઓની અભિનંદન અને શુભેચ્છાઓ બદલ આભાર માન્યો હતો.
ભૂટાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના ટ્વીટના જવાબમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું:
"સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસની શુભેચ્છાઓ બદલ આભાર, પીએમ શેરિંગ તોબગે."
નેપાળના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના ટ્વિટનો જવાબ આપતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું:
“સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસની શુભેચ્છાઓ માટે કૃતજ્ઞતા, પીએમ કેપી શર્મા ઓલી. ભારત અને નેપાળ વચ્ચેના મજબૂત સંબંધો પર તમારી સાથે સંપૂર્ણ સંમત છું.
માલદીવ પ્રજાસત્તાકના રાષ્ટ્રપતિના ટ્વીટના જવાબમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું:
“સ્વાતંત્ર્ય દિવસની શુભેચ્છાઓ માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મોહમ્મદ મુઇઝુ, તમારો આભાર. ભારત માલદીવને એક મૂલ્યવાન મિત્ર માને છે અને આપણાં રાષ્ટ્રો અમારા લોકોના હિત માટે સાથે મળીને કામ કરતા રહિશું.”
ફ્રાન્સના રાષ્ટ્રપતિના ટ્વીટનો જવાબ આપતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું:
“હું મારા સારા મિત્ર રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ઇમેન્યુઅલ મેક્રોનનો અમારા સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસની શુભેચ્છાઓ માટે આભાર માનું છું. હું પણ માત્ર તેમની ભારત મુલાકાતને જ નહીં, પરંતુ અમારી વિભિન્ન ક્રિયાપ્રતિક્રિયાઓને પણ પ્રેમપૂર્વક યાદ કરું છું, જેણે ભારત-ફ્રાંસ ભાગીદારીને ખૂબ જ મજબૂતી આપી છે. અમે વધુ વૈશ્વિક ભલાઈ માટે સાથે મળીને કામ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખીશું."
મોરેશિયસના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના ટ્વિટના જવાબમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું:
“સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસની શુભેચ્છાઓ માટે પીએમ પ્રવિંદ કુમાર જગન્નાથનો આભાર. આપણા રાષ્ટ્રો વચ્ચેની મિત્રતા સતત વધતી જાય અને વધુ બહુપક્ષીય બને.”
UAEના PM મહામહિમ મોહમ્મદ બિન રશીદ અલ મક્તૂમની પોસ્ટના જવાબમાં શ્રી મોદીએ X પર નીચે મુજબ પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"તમારી શુભેચ્છાઓ બદલ આભાર @HHShkMohd. ભારત અને UAE વચ્ચેના મજબૂત સંબંધો માટે તમારી વ્યક્તિગત પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પ્રશંસનીય છે. આપણાં રાષ્ટ્રો વર્ષોથી પોષિત મિત્રતાના બંધનને મજબૂત બનાવતા રહેશે."
ઇટાલીના પ્રધાનમંત્રી જ્યોર્જિયા મેલોનીની સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસની શુભેચ્છાઓનો જવાબ આપતાં, શ્રી મોદીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
“સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસની તમારી શુભેચ્છાઓ માટે આભારી, PM @GiorgiaMeloni. ભારત-ઇટાલી મિત્રતા વધતી રહે અને વધુ એક સારા ગ્રહની દિશામાં યોગદાન આપતા રહે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ભારતીય સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસ પર તેમની ઉષ્માભરી શુભેચ્છાઓ બદલ ગુયાના સહકારી ગણરાજ્યના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ડૉ. ઈરફાન અલીનો આભાર માન્યો હતો.
ડૉ. અલીને જવાબ આપતાં શ્રી મોદીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
“તમારી હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ માટે મહામહિમ @presidentaligy તમારો આભાર. આપણાં લોકો વચ્ચેની મિત્રતાને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા માટે તમારી સાથે કામ કરવા આતુર છીએ.”