Prime Minister's Office
PM Shri Narendra Modi thanks World Leaders for their greetings on 78th Independence Day
15 AUG 2024 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, thanked World Leaders for their greetings and wishes on the 78th Independence Day.
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Bhutan, the Prime Minister said:
“Thank you for the Independence Day wishes, PM Tshering Tobgay.”
Replying to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Nepal, the Prime Minister said:
“Gratitude for the Independence Day greetings, PM K P Sharma Oli. Fully agree with you on the strong bonds between India and Nepal.”
In response to a tweet by the President of the Republic of Maldives, the Prime Minister said:
“Thank you, President Mohamed Muizzu, for the wishes on our Independence Day. India considers Maldives a valued friend and our nations will keep working together for the benefit of our people.”
Replying to a tweet by the President of France, the Prime Minister said:
“I thank my good friend, President Emmanuel Macron for the wishes on our Independence Day. I too fondly recall not only his India visit but also our various interactions, which have added great strength to the India-France partnership. We will keep working together to further global good.”
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Mauritius, the Prime Minister said:
“Thank you PM Pravind Kumar Jugnauth for the Independence Day wishes. May the friendship between our nations continue to grow and become even more multifaceted.”
In a response to UAE PM His Highness Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum's post, Shri Modi posted the following on X:
"Grateful for your wishes @HHShkMohd. Your personal commitment to strong ties between India and UAE is commendable. Our nations will keep cementing the bonds of friendship that have been nurtured over the years."
Replying to the Prime Minister of Italy Georgia Meloni's Independence Day wishes, Shri Modi posted on X:
“Grateful for your Independence Day wishes, PM @GiorgiaMeloni. May the India-Italy friendship keep growing and contributing towards a better planet.”
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi thanked the President of Cooperative Republic of Guyana Dr Irfaan Ali for his warm wishes on the Indian Independence Day.
Replying to the Dr Ali, Shri Modi posted on X:
“Thank you, Excellency @presidentaligy for your warm wishes. Look forward to working with you to further strengthen the friendship between our people.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
৭৮সংখ্যক স্বাধীনতা দিৱস উপলক্ষে বিশ্বনেতাসকলৰ শুভেচ্ছাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জনালে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে
15 AUG 2024 9:20PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৭৮সংখ্যক স্বাধীনতা দিৱস উপলক্ষে বিশ্বনেতাসকলে প্ৰদান কৰা শুভেচ্ছাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷
ভুটানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ এটা টুইটৰ সঁহাৰি জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়ঃ
“স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ শুভেচ্ছা জনোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্বেৰিং টবগেক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছোঁ৷
নেপালৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ এটা টুইটৰ সঁহাৰি জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়ঃ
“স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ শুভেচ্ছা জনোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কে পি শৰ্মা অলিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জনাইছো৷ ভাৰত আৰু নেপালৰ মাজত থকা সুদৃঢ় বন্ধন সম্পৰ্কে আপোনাৰ লগত সম্পূৰ্ণ একমত।”
মালদ্বীপৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ এটা টুইটৰ সঁহাৰি জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়ঃ
“স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ শুভেচ্ছা জনোৱাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহম্মদ মুইজ্জুক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো৷
ভাৰতে মালদ্বীপক এক মূল্যৱান বন্ধু বুলি গণ্য কৰে আৰু আমাৰ দেশসমূহে আমাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ স্বাৰ্থত একেলগে কাম কৰি যাব।”
ফ্ৰান্সৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ এটা টুইটৰ সঁহাৰি জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়ঃ
‘আমাৰ স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ শুভেচ্ছাৰ বাবে মোৰ বন্ধু ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ইমানুৱেল মেক্ৰ’ক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো। মইও তেওঁৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবেই নহয়, আমাৰ বিভিন্ন আদান-প্ৰদানৰ কথাও মৰমেৰে মনত পেলাইছো, যিয়ে ভাৰত-ফ্ৰান্সৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বত যথেষ্ট শক্তি যোগ কৰিছে। আমি বৈশ্বিক মংগলৰ বাবে একেলগে কাম কৰি যাম।”
মৰিচাছৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ টুইটৰ উত্তৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়ঃ
‘স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ শুভেচ্ছাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী প্ৰবীন্দ কুমাৰ জগন্নাথক ধন্যবাদ। আমাৰ দেশসমূহৰ মাজত বন্ধুত্ব বাঢ়ি যাওক আৰু আৰু অধিক বহুমুখী হওক।”
ইউএইৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম মহম্মদ বিন ৰছিদ আল মাকতুমৰ এই পোষ্টৰ প্ৰতি সঁহাৰি জনাই শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এক্সত তলত দিয়া পোষ্টটো কৰে।
"আপোনাৰ ইচ্ছাৰ বাবে @HHShkMohdৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জনাইছো। ভাৰত আৰু ইউ এ ইৰ মাজত শক্তিশালী সম্পৰ্কৰ প্ৰতি আপোনাৰ ব্যক্তিগত দায়বদ্ধতা প্ৰশংসনীয়। ই আমাৰ দেশসমূহে বছৰি লালন-পালন কৰা বন্ধুত্বৰ বান্ধোনক সুদৃঢ কৰিব।"
ইটালীৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জৰ্জিয়া মেলনীৰ স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ শুভেচ্ছাৰ উত্তৰত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এক্সত পোষ্ট লিখে:
“স্বাধীনতা দিৱসত আপোনাৰ শুভেচ্ছাৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী @GiorgiaMeloni। ভাৰত-ইটালীৰ বন্ধুত্ব আৰু আগুৱাই যাওক আৰু এটা সুস্থ পৃথিৱীৰ দিশত অৰিহণা যোগাওক।”
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভাৰতীয় স্বাধীনতা দিৱসত উষ্ম শুভেচ্ছা জনোৱাৰ বাবে গুৱানাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ড০ ইৰফান আলীক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
ডাঃ আলীৰ পোষ্টৰ উত্তৰত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এক্সত লিখেঃ
“আপোনাৰ উষ্ম শুভেচ্ছাৰ বাবে @presidentaligyক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো । আমাৰ মানুহৰ মাজত বন্ধুত্ব আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ আপোনালোকৰ সৈতে কাম কৰিবলৈ আগ্ৰহী।”