Ministry of Women and Child Development
Women are leading the way in every sector, from the Air Force to beyond, showcasing unparalleled excellence. Their achievements are a testament to the strength and spirit of Nari Shakti: PM
As we strive for a 'Viksit Bharat,' let us continue to empower and uplift women, recognizing their pivotal role in shaping our future and advancing our society: WCD Minister
Empowering Women, Building a Viksit Bharat – Ministry Honors 161 Field Heroes as Special Guests for Independence Day
15 AUG 2024 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
Pime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi led the nation in celebrating the 78th Independence Day from the iconic Red Fort in New Delhi on August 15, 2024. During the ceremony, he unfurled the National Flag and delivered the address to the nation from the ramparts of this historic monument.
Field functionaries from across the country enjoyed Independence Day Celebration at Red Fort
The Prime Minister in his speech said that the women are leading the way in every sector, from the Air Force to beyond, showcasing unparalleled excellence. Their achievements are a testament to the strength and spirit of Nari Shakti. As we move forward, let us continue to support and celebrate their remarkable contributions to our nation's progress.
The PM said that for working women, maternity leave has been increased from 12 weeks to 26 weeks. We not only respect women, but we also make sensitive decisions for them. Our aim is to ensure that the government does not become a hindrance to a mother’s ability to raise her child into a quality citizen. He said in the last 10 years, 10 crore women have joined self-help groups, becoming financially independent. When women achieve financial independence, they become active participants in household decision-making, leading to social change. To date, 9 lakh crores have been allocated to self-help groups across the country.
On the occasion of Independence Day, the Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annapurna Devi said that on this momentous occasion of Independence Day, we honour not only the freedom of our nation but also the incredible contributions of women who drive our progress. Their unwavering dedication and resilience are the essence of Nari Shakti. As we strive for a 'Viksit Bharat,' let us continue to empower and uplift women, recognizing their pivotal role in shaping our future and advancing our society.
Field functionaries from across the country enjoyed Independence Day Celebration at Red Fort
This year, the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) had the honor of hosting 161 beneficiaries and their companions as special guests for the Independence Day celebrations at the Red Fort.These distinguished guests included dedicated women workers from various empowerment and welfare schemes under Ministry of WCD. This group comprised Anganwadi workers, staff from One-Stop Centres (OSC), Sankalp hubs for women’s empowerment, and District Child Protection Units (DCPU).
Their visit to New Delhi featured tours of iconic landmarks such as the Parliament and the Pradhan Mantri Sanghralaya. The guests enjoyed a comprehensive schedule, including high tea at Vigyan Bhawan and interactions with Minister of State Smt. Savitri Thakur and senior officers from MWCD on 14th Aug 2024.
The special guests and their companions were in New Delhi from August 13 to 16, 2024.The 78th Independence Day Ceremony was not only a celebration of India’s freedom but also a tribute to individuals who contribute tirelessly to the nation’s progress. It was a day to honor collective achievements and look forward to a future filled with hope and prosperity.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین فضائیہ سے لے کر آگے تک بے مثال مہارت کے کامظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے ہر شعبے میں قیادت کررہی ہیں۔ ان کی ناری شکتی کی طاقت اور جذبے کا ثبوت ہیں: وزیراعظم
چونکہ ہم ‘وکست بھارت ’ کے لیے کوشش کرنے کے خواہشمند ہیں، لہٰذاہمارے مستقبل کی تشکیل اور ہمارے معاشرے کو آگے بڑھانے میں ان کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئےآئیے ہم خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان کو اوپر اٹھانے کے لیے کوششیں جاری رکھیں:خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر کا بیان
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا، وکست بھارت کی تعمیر – وزارت نے 161 فیلڈ ہیروز کو یوم آزادی کے خصوصی مہمانوں کے طور پر اعزاز بخشا
15 AUG 2024 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 15 اگست 2024 کو نئی دہلی کے مشہور لال قلعہ سے 78 واں یوم آزادی منانے میں قوم کی قیادت کی۔ تقریب کے دوران، انہوں نے قومی پرچم لہرایا اور لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے قوم سے خطاب کیا۔
لال قلعہ پر ملک بھر سے آئے ہوئے فیلڈ عہدیداران یوم آزادی کی تقریب سے لطف اندوز ہوئے
وزیر اعظم نے اپنی تقریر میں کہا کہ خواتین فضائیہ سے لے کر آگے تک بے مثال کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے ہر شعبے میں قیادت کر رہی ہیں ۔ ان کی کامیابیاں ناری شکتی کی طاقت اور جذبے کا ثبوت ہیں۔ جیسے جیسے ہم آگے بڑھتے ہیں، آئیے ہم اپنے ملک کی ترقی میں ان کی نمایاں شراکت داری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے رہیں اور ان کا جشن مناتے رہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کام کرنے والی خواتین کے لیے زچگی کی چھٹی 12 ہفتوں سے بڑھا کر 26 ہفتے کر دی گئی ہے۔ ہم خواتین کا نہ صرف احترام کرتے ہیں بلکہ ان کے لیے حساس فیصلے بھی کرتے ہیں۔ ہمارا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ حکومت ماں اپنے بچے کو ایک معیاری شہری بنانے کی صلاحیت میں رکاوٹ نہ بنے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں 10 کروڑ خواتین مالی طور پر خود مختار ہو کر سیلف ہیلپ گروپس میں شامل ہوئی ہیں۔ جب خواتین مالی آزادی حاصل کر لیتی ہیں، تو وہ گھریلو فیصلہ سازی میں فعال حصہ لیتی ہیں، جس سے سماجی تبدیلی آتی ہے۔ آج تک، ملک بھر میں سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کو 9 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
یوم آزادی کے موقع پر خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ اناپورنا دیوی نے کہا کہ یوم آزادی کے اس اہم موقع پر، ہم نہ صرف اپنی قوم کی آزادی بلکہ خواتین کی ناقابل یقین شراکت کا بھی احترام کرتے ہیں جو ہماری ترقی کو آگے بڑھاتی ہیں۔ ان کی غیر متزلزل لگن اور لچک ناری شکتی کا نچوڑ ہے۔ جیسا کہ ہم 'وکست بھارت' کے لیے کوشش کر رہے ہیں اپنے مستقبل کی تشکیل اور ہمارے معاشرے کو آگے بڑھانے میں ان کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، آئیے ہم خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان کی ترقی کو جاری رکھیں۔
لال قلعہ پر ملک بھر سے آئے ہوئے فیلڈ عہدیداران یوم آزادی کی تقریب سے لطف اندوز ہوئے
اس سال، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی) کو لال قلعہ میں یوم آزادی کی تقریبات کے لیے 161 مستفید ہونے والوں اور ان کے ساتھیوں کی مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر میزبانی کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا، ان معزز مہمانوں میں ڈبلیو سی ڈی کی وزارت کے تحت مختلف بااختیار بنانے اور فلاحی اسکیموں سے وابستہ خواتین کارکنان شامل تھیں۔ اس گروپ میں آنگن واڑی کارکنان، ون اسٹاپ سینٹرز (اوایس سی) کا عملہ، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے سنکلپ مرکز اور ڈسٹرکٹ چائلڈ پروٹیکشن یونٹس (ڈی سی پی یو) شامل تھے۔
نئی دہلی کے ان کے دورے میں پارلیمنٹ اور پردھان منتری سنگھرالیہ جیسے مشہور مقامات کے دورے شامل تھے، جس میں مہمانوں نے وگیان بھون میں جامع شیڈول، نیز چائے کا لطف اٹھایااور وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر اور14 اگست 2024 کو ایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
مہمان خصوصی اور ان کے ساتھی 13 سے 16 اگست 2024 تک نئی دہلی میں تھے۔ 78 ویں یوم آزادی کی تقریب نہ صرف ہندوستان کی آزادی کا جشن تھا بلکہ ان افراد کو خراج تحسین بھی پیش کیا گیا جنہوں نے ملک کی ترقی میں انتھک حصہ ڈالا۔ یہ اجتماعی کامیابیوں کا احترام کرنے اور امید اور خوشحالی سے بھر پور مستقبل کے منتظر ہونے کا دن تھا۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ ح ا۔ ع ر
U NO: 9859