Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi Pays Tribute to Sri Aurobindo on His Birth Anniversary
15 AUG 2024 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took to social media platform X to pay homage to the revered philosopher, thinker, and spiritual leader, Sri Aurobindo, on the occasion of his birth anniversary.
The Prime Minister's post highlighted Sri Aurobindo's lasting legacy and his profound impact on India's national awakening.
In his tribute, Prime Minister Modi expressed, "Tributes to Sri Aurobindo on his birth anniversary. He is remembered as a remarkable philosopher, thinker, and spiritual leader. His emphasis on national awakening keeps inspiring generations. We remain committed to fulfilling the India he envisioned."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਰਬਿੰਦੋ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ (ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ) ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ
15 AUG 2024 11:43AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਐਕਸ(X) ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਾਨ ਦਾਰਸ਼ਨਿਕ, ਵਿਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਨੇਤਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਬਿੰਦੋ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ (ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ) ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪੋਸਟ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਬਿੰਦੋ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਈ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਾਗਰਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਬਿੰਦੋ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ (ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ) ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਦਾਰਸ਼ਨਿਕ, ਵਿਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਨੇਤਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਾਗਰਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਿਸ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ, ਅਸੀਂ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ।”