Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi Pays Tribute to Sri Aurobindo on His Birth Anniversary
15 AUG 2024 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took to social media platform X to pay homage to the revered philosopher, thinker, and spiritual leader, Sri Aurobindo, on the occasion of his birth anniversary.
The Prime Minister's post highlighted Sri Aurobindo's lasting legacy and his profound impact on India's national awakening.
In his tribute, Prime Minister Modi expressed, "Tributes to Sri Aurobindo on his birth anniversary. He is remembered as a remarkable philosopher, thinker, and spiritual leader. His emphasis on national awakening keeps inspiring generations. We remain committed to fulfilling the India he envisioned."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শ্রী অরবিন্দের জন্মবার্ষিকীতে সশ্রদ্ধ প্রণতি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
15 AUG 2024 11:43AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ আগস্ট ২০২৪
ভারতের জাতীয় জাগরণে শ্রী অরবিন্দের বিশেষ অবদানকে শ্রদ্ধার সঙ্গে স্মরণ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। একই সঙ্গে শ্রী অরবিন্দের জীবন ও বাণীর পরম্পরাগত ঐতিহ্য আজও সমান তাৎপর্য বলে বর্ণনা করেছেন তিনি।
শ্রী অরবিন্দের আজ জন্মবার্ষিকী। তিনি ছিলেন সর্বজন শ্রদ্ধেয় এক দার্শনিক, চিন্তাবিদ এবং আধ্যাত্মিক জ্ঞান ও দূরদৃষ্টি সম্পন্ন পুরুষ।
এসম্পর্কে সমাজ মাধ্যমে এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন :
"শ্রী অরবিন্দের জন্মবার্ষিকীতে তাঁকে প্রণাম জানাই। এক বিশিষ্ট দার্শনিক, চিন্তাবিদ এবং আধ্যাত্মিক নেতা রূপে তিনি চিরস্মরণীয়। জাতীয় জাগরণের ওপর তিনি যে গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেছিলেন তা প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্মকে অনুপ্রাণিত করে আসছে। তাঁর স্বপ্নের ভারতবর্ষকে বাস্তবায়িত করতে আমরা প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।"