Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates President on being bestowed the highest civilian award of Fiji
06 AUG 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu has been bestowed the highest civilian award of Fiji, Companion of the Order of Fiji.
Congratulating the President, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi posted on X today:
"Congratulations to Rashtrapati Ji on being bestowed the highest civilian award of Fiji, Companion of the Order of Fiji. This is a moment of immense pride and joy for every Indian. It is also a recognition of Rashtrapati Ji's leadership as well as the historic people-to-people connect between India and Fiji. "

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति को फिजी के सर्वोच्च नागरिक पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किए जाने पर बधाई दी
06 AUG 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु को फिजी के सर्वोच्च नागरिक पुरस्कार, ’कम्पेनियन ऑफ द ऑर्डर ऑफ फिजी’ से सम्मानित किया गया है।
राष्ट्रपति को बधाई देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
"राष्ट्रपति जी को फिजी के सर्वोच्च नागरिक पुरस्कार, कम्पेनियन ऑफ द ऑर्डर ऑफ फिजी से सम्मानित किए जाने पर बधाई। यह प्रत्येक भारतीय के लिए अत्यंत गर्व और खुशी का क्षण है। यह राष्ट्रपति जी के नेतृत्व के साथ-साथ भारत और फिजी के बीच लोगों के बीच ऐतिहासिक संबंधों की मान्यता भी है।"