Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates President on being bestowed the highest civilian award of Fiji
06 AUG 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu has been bestowed the highest civilian award of Fiji, Companion of the Order of Fiji.
Congratulating the President, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi posted on X today:
"Congratulations to Rashtrapati Ji on being bestowed the highest civilian award of Fiji, Companion of the Order of Fiji. This is a moment of immense pride and joy for every Indian. It is also a recognition of Rashtrapati Ji's leadership as well as the historic people-to-people connect between India and Fiji. "

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਜੀ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ
ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
06 AUG 2024 5:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਜੀ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ, ‘ਕੰਪੇਨੀਅਨ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਆਰਡਰ ਆਵ੍ ਫਿਜੀ’ (Companion of the Order of Fiji) ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਜੀ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ, ਕੰਪੇਨੀਅਨ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਆਰਡਰ ਆਵ੍ ਫਿਜੀ (Companion of the Order of Fiji) ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। ਇਹ ਹਰੇਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਪਲ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਜੀ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਭੀ ਹੈ।”