Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates President on being bestowed the highest civilian award of Fiji
06 AUG 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu has been bestowed the highest civilian award of Fiji, Companion of the Order of Fiji.
Congratulating the President, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi posted on X today:
"Congratulations to Rashtrapati Ji on being bestowed the highest civilian award of Fiji, Companion of the Order of Fiji. This is a moment of immense pride and joy for every Indian. It is also a recognition of Rashtrapati Ji's leadership as well as the historic people-to-people connect between India and Fiji. "

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఫిజీ లో అత్యున్నత పౌర పురస్కారాన్ని రాష్ట్రపతికి ప్రదానం చేసిన సందర్భంగా ప్రధాన మంత్రి అభినందనలు
06 AUG 2024 5:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము కు ఫిజీలో అత్యున్న పౌర పురస్కారం ‘కంపానియన్ ఆఫ్ ది ఆర్డర్ ఆఫ్ ఫిజీ’ ని ప్రదానం చేశారు.
రాష్ట్రపతికి ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అభినందనలు తెలియజేస్తూ, ఈ రోజున ‘ఎక్స్’లో:
ఫిజీలో అత్యున్నత పౌర పురస్కారం ‘కంపానియన్ ఆఫ్ ది ఆర్డర్ ఆఫ్ ఫిజీ’ ని రాష్ట్రపతి గారికి ప్రదానం చేసిన సందర్భంలో అభినందనలు. ఇది భారతదేశంలో ప్రతి ఒక్కరికీ అమిత గర్వకారణమూ, చాలా సంతోషదాయకమైన క్షణం కూడాను. ఇది రాష్ట్రపతి గారి నాయకత్వానికి, అలాగే భారతదేశం, ఫిజీ ల ప్రజల మధ్య గల చరిత్రాత్మకమైన పరస్పర సంబంధాలకు సైతం దక్కిన గుర్తింపు.’’ అని పేర్కొన్నారు.