Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates President on being bestowed the highest civilian award of Fiji
06 AUG 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu has been bestowed the highest civilian award of Fiji, Companion of the Order of Fiji.
Congratulating the President, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi posted on X today:
"Congratulations to Rashtrapati Ji on being bestowed the highest civilian award of Fiji, Companion of the Order of Fiji. This is a moment of immense pride and joy for every Indian. It is also a recognition of Rashtrapati Ji's leadership as well as the historic people-to-people connect between India and Fiji. "

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಫಿಜಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗೆ ಭಾಜನರಾದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರಿಗೆ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
06 AUG 2024 5:29PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಫಿಜಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ "ಕಂಪ್ಯಾನಿಯನ್ ಆಫ್ ದಿ ಆರ್ಡರ್ ಆಫ್ ಫಿಜಿ" ಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸುತ್ತಾ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಖಾತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ರೀತಿ ಸಂದೇಶ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ:
"ಫಿಜಿಯ ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ, "ಕಂಪ್ಯಾನಿಯನ್ ಆಫ್ ದಿ ಆರ್ಡರ್ ಆಫ್ ಫಿಜಿ"ಗೆ ಭಾಜನರಾದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಜೀ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆಗಳು. ಇದು ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಭಾರತೀಯನಿಗೂ ಅಪಾರ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂತೋಷದ ಕ್ಷಣವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಜೀ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ಹಾಗೂ ಫಿಜಿಯ ಜನರ ನಡುವೆ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಇರುವ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಕ್ಕೆ ದೊರಕಿದ ಮನ್ನಣೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.