Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates President on being bestowed the highest civilian award of Fiji
06 AUG 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu has been bestowed the highest civilian award of Fiji, Companion of the Order of Fiji.
Congratulating the President, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi posted on X today:
"Congratulations to Rashtrapati Ji on being bestowed the highest civilian award of Fiji, Companion of the Order of Fiji. This is a moment of immense pride and joy for every Indian. It is also a recognition of Rashtrapati Ji's leadership as well as the historic people-to-people connect between India and Fiji. "

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ফিজির সর্বোচ্চ অসামরিক সম্মানে ভূষিত হওয়ায় রাষ্ট্রপতিকে অভিনন্দন জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
06 AUG 2024 5:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ অগাস্ট, ২০২৪
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু ফিজির সর্বোচ্চ অসামরিক সম্মান কম্প্যানিয়ন অফ দ্য অর্ডার অফ ফিজি-তে ভূষিত হয়েছেন।
এজন্য রাষ্ট্রপতিকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তাঁর এক্স বার্তায় বলেছেন :
“ফিজির সর্বোচ্চ অসামরিক সম্মান কম্প্যানিয়ন অফ দ্য অর্ডার অফ ফিজি-তে ভূষিত হওয়ায় রাষ্ট্রপতিজিকে অভিনন্দন। প্রতিটি ভারতীয়র কাছেই এ এক গৌরব ও আনন্দের মুহুর্ত। একইসঙ্গে এটি রাষ্ট্রপতিজির নেতৃত্বদানের ক্ষমতা এবং ভারত ও ফিজির মানুষের মধ্যে ঐতিহাসিক সংযোগের স্বীকৃতি।”