Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Pingali Venkayya on his birth anniversary
Urges citizens to support Har Ghar Tiranga movement
02 AUG 2024 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Pingali Venkayya on his birth anniversary and remembered his efforts in giving the Tricolour to the nation. Shri Modi also urged the citizens to support the Har Ghar Tiranga movement by unfurling the Tricolour between 9th and 15th August and sharing their selfies on harghartiranga.com.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Remembering Pingali Venkayya Ji on his birth anniversary. His effort in giving us the Tricolour will always be remembered.
Do support the Har Ghar Tiranga movement and unfurl the Tricolour between 9th and 15th August! Don’t forget to share your selfie on harghartiranga.com “

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے پنگلی وینکیا کو ان کی سالگرہ پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
شہریوں سے ہر گھر ترنگا تحریک کی حمایت کرنے کی اپیل
02 AUG 2024 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم ،جناب نریندر مودی نے پنگلی وینکیا کو ان کی یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ہے اور قوم کو ترنگا دینے میں ان کی کوششوں کو یاد کیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے شہریوں سے 9 اور 15 اگست کے درمیان ترنگا لہرا کر اور harghartiranga.com (ہرگھرترنگا ڈاٹ کا م )پر اپنی سیلفیز شیئر کرکے ہر گھر ترنگا تحریک کی حمایت کرنے کی بھی اپیل کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
‘‘پنگلی وینکیا جی کو ان کی یوم پیدائش پر یاد کیاجارہاہے ۔ ہمیں ترنگا دینے میں ان کی کوشش کوہمیشہ یاد رکھا جائے گا۔
ہر گھر ترنگا تحریک کی حمایت کریں اور 9 اور 15 اگست کے درمیان ترنگا لہرائیں! اپنی سیلفی harghartiranga.com پر شیئر کرنا نہ بھولیں’’۔