Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives Parimal Nathwani’s book on Gir and Asiatic lions
31 JUL 2024 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi received “Call of the Gir” a coffee table book on Gir and Asiatic lions by Rajya Sabha Member, Parimal Nathwani.
The book was presented by Parimal Nathwani to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi in New Delhi.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“Glad to have met you, Parimal Bhai and received a copy of your work on Gir. I’ve always known you as someone passionate about wildlife and this work will surely help all those interested in the majestic Gir Lion. @mpparimal”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री को गिर और एशियाई शेरों पर परिमल नाथवानी की पुस्तक प्राप्त हुई
31 JUL 2024 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को राज्यसभा सदस्य परिमल नाथवानी द्वारा गिर और एशियाई शेरों पर लिखित एक कॉफी टेबल बुक “कॉल ऑफ द गिर” प्राप्त हुई।
यह पुस्तक प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को परिमल नाथवानी द्वारा नई दिल्ली में भेंट की गई।
अपने एक एक्स पोस्ट में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
“परिमल भाई, आपसे मिलकर और गिर पर आपके पुस्तक की एक प्रति पाकर खुशी हुई। मैं आपको हमेशा से वन्य-जीवों के प्रति जुनूनी व्यक्ति के रूप में जानता हूं और यह पुस्तक निश्चित रूप से राजसी गिर शेर में रुचि रखने वाले सभी लोगों की मदद करेगी। @mpपरिमल”