Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses happiness and pride as Assam’s Charaideo Maidam added to UNESCO World Heritage list
26 JUL 2024 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his happiness and pride as Assam’s Charaideo Maidam added to UNESCO World Heritage list. Shri Modi said that it is a matter of immense joy and pride for India.
The Moidams at Charaideo showcase the glorious Ahom culture, which places utmost reverence to ancestors, Shri Modi further added.
Responding to the X post of UNESCO about aforementioned UNESCO World Heritage list, the Prime Minister said;
“A matter of immense joy and pride for India!
The Moidams at Charaideo showcase the glorious Ahom culture, which places utmost reverence to ancestors. I hope more people learn about the great Ahom rule and culture.
Glad that the Moidams join the #WorldHeritage List.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने असम के चराइदेव स्थित मोइदम को यूनेस्को की विश्व धरोहर सूची में शामिल किए जाने पर प्रसन्नता और गर्व व्यक्त किया
26 JUL 2024 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने असम के चराइदेव स्थित मोइदम को यूनेस्को की विश्व धरोहर सूची में शामिल किये जाने पर प्रसन्नता और गर्व व्यक्त किया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह भारत के लिए बेहद खुशी और गर्व की बात है।
श्री मोदी ने आगे कहा कि चराइदेव स्थित मोइदम गौरवशाली अहोम संस्कृति को प्रदर्शित करते हैं, जो पूर्वजों के प्रति अत्यधिक श्रद्धा रखती है।
उपरोक्त यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर सूची के बारे में एक्स पर यूनेस्को की पोस्ट पर प्रतिक्रिया व्यक्त करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
“भारत के लिए बेहद खुशी और गर्व की बात!
चराइदेव स्थित मोइदम गौरवशाली अहोम संस्कृति को प्रदर्शित करते हैं, जो पूर्वजों के प्रति अत्यधिक श्रद्धा रखती है। मुझे आशा है कि अधिक संख्या में लोग महान अहोम शासन और संस्कृति के बारे में जानेंगे।
प्रसन्नता है कि मोइदम #WorldHeritage सूची में शामिल हो गए हैं।”