Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses happiness and pride as Assam’s Charaideo Maidam added to UNESCO World Heritage list
26 JUL 2024 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his happiness and pride as Assam’s Charaideo Maidam added to UNESCO World Heritage list. Shri Modi said that it is a matter of immense joy and pride for India.
The Moidams at Charaideo showcase the glorious Ahom culture, which places utmost reverence to ancestors, Shri Modi further added.
Responding to the X post of UNESCO about aforementioned UNESCO World Heritage list, the Prime Minister said;
“A matter of immense joy and pride for India!
The Moidams at Charaideo showcase the glorious Ahom culture, which places utmost reverence to ancestors. I hope more people learn about the great Ahom rule and culture.
Glad that the Moidams join the #WorldHeritage List.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے آسام کے چرائیدیو موئیدام کے یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی فہرست میں شامل ہونے پر خوشی اور فخر کا اظہار کیا
26 JUL 2024 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آسام کے چرائیدیو موئیدام کے یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی فہرست میں شامل ہونے پر اپنی خوشی اور فخر کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ ہندوستان کے لیے بے حد خوشی اور فخر کی بات ہے۔
جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ چرائیدیو کے موئیدام شاندار آہوم ثقافت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں، جو آباء و اجداد کے تئیں انتہائی عقیدت رکھتی ہے۔
یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی فہرست کے بارے میں یونیسکو کے ایکس پوسٹ کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا؛
’’ہندوستان کے لیے بے حد خوشی اور فخر کی بات!
چرائیدیو کے موئیدام شاندار آہوم ثقافت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں، جو آباء و اجداد کو انتہائی احترام کی نگاہ سے دیکھتی ہے۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ اور زیادہ لوگ عظیم آہوم حکومت اور ثقافت کے بارے میں جانیں گے۔
خوشی ہے کہ موئیدام #عالمی ورثے کی فہرست میں شامل ہوگئے ہیں۔‘‘