Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses happiness and pride as Assam’s Charaideo Maidam added to UNESCO World Heritage list
26 JUL 2024 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his happiness and pride as Assam’s Charaideo Maidam added to UNESCO World Heritage list. Shri Modi said that it is a matter of immense joy and pride for India.
The Moidams at Charaideo showcase the glorious Ahom culture, which places utmost reverence to ancestors, Shri Modi further added.
Responding to the X post of UNESCO about aforementioned UNESCO World Heritage list, the Prime Minister said;
“A matter of immense joy and pride for India!
The Moidams at Charaideo showcase the glorious Ahom culture, which places utmost reverence to ancestors. I hope more people learn about the great Ahom rule and culture.
Glad that the Moidams join the #WorldHeritage List.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
આસામના ચરાઈદેવ મૈદમને યુનેસ્કોની વર્લ્ડ હેરિટેજ યાદીમાં ઉમેરવામાં આવતાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ખુશી અને ગર્વ વ્યક્ત કર્યો
26 JUL 2024 2:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આસામના ચરાઈદેવ મૈદમને યુનેસ્કોની વર્લ્ડ હેરિટેજ યાદીમાં સામેલ કરવામાં આવતાં તેમની ખુશી અને ગર્વ વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે. શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું કે ભારત માટે આ ખૂબ જ આનંદ અને ગર્વની વાત છે.
ચરાઈદેવ ખાતેના મૈદમ ભવ્ય અહોમ સંસ્કૃતિનું પ્રદર્શન કરે છે, જે પૂર્વજોને અત્યંત આદર આપે છે, શ્રી મોદીએ વધુમાં ઉમેર્યું હતું.
ઉપરોક્ત યુનેસ્કોની વર્લ્ડ હેરિટેજ યાદી વિશે યુનેસ્કોની X પોસ્ટનો જવાબ આપતાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
ભારત માટે અપાર આનંદ અને ગર્વની વાત!
ચરાઈદેવ ખાતેના મૈદમ ભવ્ય અહોમ સંસ્કૃતિનું પ્રદર્શન કરે છે, જે પૂર્વજોને અત્યંત આદર આપે છે. મને આશા છે કે વધુ લોકો મહાન અહોમ શાસન અને સંસ્કૃતિ વિશે શીખશે.