Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Kargil on 26th July on the occasion of 25th Kargil Vijay Diwas
PM to carry out First Blast of the Strategic Shinkun La Tunnel Project
The project will provide all weather connectivity to Leh
On completion it will be the highest tunnel in the world
25 JUL 2024 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 25th Kargil Vijay Diwas on 26th July 2024, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit the Kargil War Memorial at around 9:20 AM and pay homage to the bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice in the line of duty. Prime Minister will also carry out the first blast of the Shinkun La Tunnel Project, virtually.
Shinkun La Tunnel Project consists of a 4.1 km long Twin-Tube tunnel which will be constructed at an altitude of around 15,800 feet on the Nimu – Padum – Darcha Road to provide all weather connectivity to Leh. Once completed, it will be the highest tunnel in the world. Shinkun La tunnel will not only ensure swift and efficient movement of our armed forces and equipment but also foster economic and social development in Ladakh.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 25 ویں کارگل وجے دیوس کے موقع پر 26 جولائی کو کارگل کا دورہ کریں گے
وزیر اعظم کلیدی اور اہم شنکن لا ٹنل پروجیکٹ کے پہلے دھماکے کا آغاز کریں گے
یہ منصوبہ لیہہ کو تمام موسمی رابطہ فراہم کرے گا
مکمل ہونے پر یہ دنیا کی بلند ترین سرنگ ہوگی
25 JUL 2024 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی26 جولائی 2024 کو صبح تقریباً 9:20 بجے 25 ویں کارگل وجے دیوس کے موقع پر کارگل جنگ کی یادگار کا دورہ کریں گے اور ان بہادرجوانوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کریں گے جنہوں نے فرض کی ادائیگی میں عظیم قربانیاں دیں۔ وزیر اعظم مجازی طور پر شنکن لا ٹنل پروجیکٹ کے پہلے دھماکے کا آغاز بھی کریں گے۔
شنکن لا ٹنل پروجیکٹ 4.1 کلومیٹر لمبی ٹوئن ٹیوب سرنگ پر مشتمل ہے جو لیہہ کو تمام موسمی رابطہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے نیمو - پدم - درچہ روڈ پر تقریباً 15,800 فٹ کی بلندی پر تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔ ایک بار مکمل ہونے کے بعد یہ دنیا کی بلند ترین سرنگ ہوگی۔ شنکن لا سرنگ نہ صرف ہماری مسلح افواج اور آلات کی تیز رفتار اور موثر نقل و حرکت کو یقینی بنائے گی بلکہ لداخ میں اقتصادی اور سماجی ترقی کو بھی فروغ دے گی۔