Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Abhinav Bindra on being awarded prestigious Olympic Order
24 JUL 2024 11:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated athlete Abhinav Bindra on being awarded the Olympic Order.
Shri Modi hailed the 2008 Olympic Gold Medallist for his noteworthy contributions to sports and the Olympic Movement.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"It makes every Indian proud that @Abhinav_Bindra has been awarded the Olympic Order. Congratulations to him. Be it as an athlete or a mentor to upcoming sportspersons, he has made noteworthy contributions to sports and the Olympic Movement."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अभिनव बिंद्रा को प्रतिष्ठित ओलंपिक ऑर्डर से सम्मानित किए जाने पर शुभकामनाएं दी
24 JUL 2024 11:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज एथलीट अभिनव बिंद्रा को ओलंपिक ऑर्डर से सम्मानित किए जाने पर शुभकामनाएं दी।
श्री मोदी ने खेलों और ओलंपिक आंदोलन में उल्लेखनीय योगदान के लिए 2008 ओलंपिक स्वर्ण पदक विजेता की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट कियाः
"हर भारतीय को इस बात पर गर्व है कि @Abhinav_Bindra को ओलंपिक ऑर्डर से सम्मानित किया गया है। उन्हें शुभकामनाएं। चाहे वह एथलीट के रूप में हो या उभरते खिलाड़ियों के लिए एक संरक्षक के रूप में, उन्होंने खेलों और ओलंपिक आंदोलन में उल्लेखनीय योगदान दिया है।"