Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Abhinav Bindra on being awarded prestigious Olympic Order
24 JUL 2024 11:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated athlete Abhinav Bindra on being awarded the Olympic Order.
Shri Modi hailed the 2008 Olympic Gold Medallist for his noteworthy contributions to sports and the Olympic Movement.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"It makes every Indian proud that @Abhinav_Bindra has been awarded the Olympic Order. Congratulations to him. Be it as an athlete or a mentor to upcoming sportspersons, he has made noteworthy contributions to sports and the Olympic Movement."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মর্যাদাপূর্ণ অলিম্পিক অর্ডার পাওয়ায় অভিনব বিন্দ্রাকে অভিনন্দন জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
24 JUL 2024 11:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জুলাই ২০২৪
মর্যাদাপূর্ণ অলিম্পিক অর্ডার পাওয়ায় অভিনব বিন্দ্রাকে আজ অভিনন্দন জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
খেলাধূলার ক্ষেত্রে ২০০৮-এর অলিম্পিকে সোনা জয়ী অভিনব বিন্দ্রার অবদানেরও ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
এক্স পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন :
“@Abhinav_Bindra-র অলিম্পিক অর্ডার পাওয়া প্রতিটি ভারতবাসীর গর্বের বিষয়। তাঁকে অভিনন্দন। অ্যাথলিট হিসেবে এবং উঠতি খেলোয়াড়দের পরামর্শদাতা হিসেবে তিনি খেলাধূলা এবং অলিম্পিক মুভমেন্টে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রেখেছেন।”