অর্থমন্ত্রক
২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার প্যাকেজ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর; ৫ বছরের মধ্যে ৪.১ কোটি তরুণের জন্য কর্মসংস্থান, দক্ষতা প্রশিক্ষণ এবং অন্যান্য সুযোগ সৃষ্টি
23 JUL 2024 1:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জুলাই, ২০২৪
“এই বাজেটে আমরা বিশেষভাবে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি, দক্ষতা প্রশিক্ষণ, এমএসএমই এবং মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর প্রতি বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছি”, আজ সংসদে কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৪-২৫ পেশ করে একথা বলেন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন। তিনি বলেন, ৫ বছরের মধ্যে ৪.১ কোটি তরুণের কর্মসংস্থান, দক্ষতা প্রশিক্ষণ ও অন্যান্য সুযোগ-সুবিধা সৃষ্টির লক্ষ্যে ২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। চলতি বছরে শিক্ষা, কর্মসংস্থান এবং দক্ষতা প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য ১.৪৮ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
শ্রীমতী সীতারমন জানান, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্যাকেজের আওতায় ‘কর্মসংস্থান সংযুক্ত উৎসাহভাতা’র অংশ হিসেবে ৩টি কর্মসূচি রূপায়িত করবে সরকার। এগুলি হ’ল – প্রথমবার নিযুক্ত কর্মীদের স্বীকৃতি এবং কর্মী ও নিয়োগকারীদের সহায়তা প্রদান।
কর্মসূচি-১: প্রথমবারের জন্য:
এই কর্মসূচিতে দুই বছরে উপকৃত হবেন ২.১ কোটি তরুণ, নতুন চাকরিতে প্রথম যোগদানকারী কর্মীদের এক মাসের সাম্মানিক দেওয়া হবে। এক্ষেত্রে বেতনের সীমা থাকবে মাসিক ১ লক্ষ টাকা। ইপিএফও-তে প্রথমবার নথিভুক্ত হওয়া কর্মীদের ১৫ হাজার টাকা পর্যন্ত তিনটি কিস্তিতে প্রত্যক্ষ সুবিধা হস্তান্তর করা হবে। যদি নিয়োগের এক বছরের মধ্যে তিনি চাকরি ছেড়ে দেন, তা হলে সেই টাকা ফিরিয়ে দিতে হবে।
কর্মসূচি-২: উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি
এই প্রকল্পে প্রথম কর্মক্ষেত্রে প্রবেশকারী ৩০ লক্ষ তরুণ ও তাঁদের নিয়োগকারী উপকৃত হবেন বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। এই প্রকল্পে চাকরির প্রথম চার বছরের প্রভিডেন্ট ফান্ড অনুযায়ী, কর্মী এবং নিয়োগকারীকে বেতনের হারের উপর ভিত্তি করে উৎসাহভাতা প্রদান করা হবে। এক্ষেত্রে এক বছরের মধ্যে চাকরি থেকে ছাড়িয়ে দেওয়া হলে, নিয়োগকারীকে সেই টাকা ফিরিয়ে দিতে হবে।
কর্মসূচি-৩: নিয়োগকারীদের সহায়তা
এতে সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রে যাঁদের বেতন ১ লক্ষ টাকার মধ্যে, তাঁদের প্রতি নজর দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এই প্রকল্পে দু’বছরের জন্য নিয়োগকারীদের মাসে ৩ হাজার টাকা করে প্রদান করবে সরকার। এই প্রকল্পে ৫০ লক্ষ অতিরিক্ত কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।
চতুর্থ কর্মসূচিটি হ’ল – প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্যাকেজে ঘোষিত একটি নতুন কেন্দ্রীয় প্রকল্প। এতে মোট বরাদ্দ ধরা হয়েছে ৬০ হাজার কোটি টাকা। এর লক্ষ্য হ’ল – ৫ বছরে ২০ লক্ষ তরুণকে দক্ষতা প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া। এই লক্ষ্যে ১ হাজারটি আইটিআই-কে দক্ষতা প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্রে উন্নীত করা হবে।
পঞ্চম কর্মসূচিটি হ’ল – দেশের ৫০০টি শীর্ষ সংস্থায় ৫ বছরে ১ কোটি তরুণের ইন্টার্নশিপের ব্যবস্থা করা। তাঁরা মাসে ৫ হাজার টাকা করে ভাতা পাবেন। সেইসঙ্গে, ৬ হাজার টাকা এককালীন সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে। সংস্থা তাঁদের প্রশিক্ষণের খরচ বহন করবে এবং ইন্টার্নশিপের জন্য খরচের ১০ শতাংশ সিএসআর তহবিল থেকে ব্যয় করবে। ২১-২৪ বছর বয়সী যেসব তরুণ কর্মহীন কিংবা পুরো সময়ের জন্য কাজে নিযুক্ত নন, তাঁরা এর সুবিধা পাবেন।
বিস্তারিত জানতে এই লিঙ্কটিতে ক্লিক করুন -
http:// https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/jul/doc2024723352201.pdf

Ministry of Finance
PRIME MINISTER’S PACKAGE WORTH Rs. 2 LAKH CRORE CENTRAL OUTLAY ANNOUNCED; EMPLOYMENT, SKILLING AND OTHER OPPORTUNITIES FOR 4.1 CRORE YOUTH OVER A 5-YEAR PERIOD
UNION BUDGET 2024-25 PARTICULARLY FOCUSSES ON EMPLOYMENT, SKILLING, MSMEs AND MIDDLE CLASS: SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN
23 JUL 2024 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
“In this Budget, we particularly focus on employment, skilling, MSMEs and the middle class”, stated Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today.
Taking forward the theme of the first full-year Budget of the newly elected government, the Finance Minister announced Prime Minister’s package of 5 schemes and initiatives. The package aims to facilitate employment, skilling and other opportunities for 4.1 crore youth over a 5-year period with a central outlay of Rs. 2 lakh crores. “This year, I have made a provision of Rs.1.48 lakh crores for education, employment and skilling”, she added.
Delving into further details of the announcement, Smt. Sitharaman stated that the government will implement following three schemes for ‘Employment Linked Incentive’, as part of the Prime Minister’s package. These will be based on enrolment in the EPFO, and focus on recognition of first-time employees, and support to employees and employers, Finance Minister added.
Scheme A: First Timers
This scheme, which is expected to benefit 2.1 crore youth over 2 years, will provide one-month wage to all persons newly entering the workforce in all formal sectors. The eligibility limit will be a salary of Rs. 1 lakh per month. Direct benefit transfer of one-month salary will be up to Rs. 15,000 in 3 installments to first-time employees, as registered in the EPFO. This subsidy would be vital for employees and employers in hiring of first timers, by supporting their learning curve before they become fully productive. The employee, in turn, must undergo compulsory online financial literacy course before claiming the second instalment. Further, the subsidy would have to be refunded by the employer if the employment to the first timer ends within 12 months of recruitment.
Scheme B: Job Creation in Manufacturing
Aiming at substantial hiring of first time employees in manufacturing, this scheme will incentivize additional employment in the sector, thereby is expected to benefit 30 lakh youth entering employment, and their employers. An incentive will be provided at specified scale directly both to the employee and the employer with respect to their EPFO contribution in the first 4 years of employment. The subsidy would have to be refunded by the employer if the employment to the first timer ends within 12 months of recruitment.
Scheme C: Support to Employers
This employer-focussed scheme will cover all additional employment within a salary of Rs. 1 lakh per month in all sectors. New employees under this Part need not be new entrants to EPFO. The government will reimburse to employers up to Rs. 3,000 per month for 2 years towards their EPFO contribution for each additional employee. The scheme is expected to incentivize additional employment of 50 lakh persons.
The 4th scheme mentioned in the Budget Speech under the Prime Minister’s package is a new centrally sponsored scheme, for skilling in collaboration with State governments and Industry. The scheme, with a total outlay of Rs. 60,000 crore, aims at skilling 20 lakh youth over a 5-year period. To achieve this target, 1,000 Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) will be upgraded in hub and spoke arrangements with outcome orientation. Further, the course content and design will be aligned to the skill needs of industry and new courses will be introduced for emerging needs.
Talking about the 5th scheme under the Prime Minister’s package, the Finance Minister stated, “Our government will launch a comprehensive scheme for providing internship opportunities in 500 top companies to 1 crore youth in 5 years (participation of companies is voluntary). They will gain exposure for 12 months to real-life business environment, varied professions and employment opportunities”. An internship allowance of Rs. 5,000 per month, along with a one-time assistance of Rs. 6,000 will be provided. Companies will be expected to bear the training cost and 10 per cent of the internship cost from their CSR funds, Smt. Sitharaman added. Youth aged between 21 and 24, who are not employed and not engaged in full time education, will be eligible to apply.
(Detailed eligibility conditions given in ANNEXURE to Part-A of the Budget Speech)