நிதி அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய தொழில் வழித்தட மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 12 தொழில் பூங்காக்கள் அமைக்கப்படும்
23 JUL 2024 12:55PM by PIB Chennai
மாநிலங்களுடனும், தனியார் துறையுடனும் இணைந்து, 100 நகரப்பகுதிகளில், முழுமையான உள்கட்டமைப்புடன் கூடிய, முதலீட்டுக்குத் தயாராக உள்ள தொழில் பூங்காக்களை அமைக்க அரசு நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கும் என்று மத்திய நிதி, கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் 2024-25-ம் நிதியாண்டுக்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவித்துள்ளார்.
தேசிய தொழில் பெருவழித்தட மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 12 தொழில் பூங்காக்களை உருவாக்க அனுமதி அளிக்கப்படும் என்று பட்ஜெட்டில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
முக்கிய கனிமங்கள் இயக்கம்
உற்பத்தி, சேவைத் துறைக்கு அதிக முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கும் வகையில், மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2024-25-ல், கனிமங்களை உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி, முக்கிய கனிமங்களின் மறுசுழற்சி ஆகியவற்றுக்கா முக்கிய கனிமங்கள் இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்படும் என அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடலுக்கு அப்பால் கனிமங்களை வெட்டியெடுப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் வகையில், ஏற்கனவே மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட அகழ்வாராய்ச்சிகளின் அடிப்படையில் முதல் தொகுதி சுரங்க ஏலம் தொடங்கப்படும் என நிதியமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார்.
தொழிலாளர் தொடர்பான சீர்திருத்தங்கள்
மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2024-25-ல் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு பரந்த அளவிலான சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கான அறிவிப்புகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. மற்ற இணையதளங்களுடன் இ-ஷ்ரம் தளத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு தீர்வுகளை எளிதாக்கும் என்று நிதியமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
'அடுத்த தலைமுறை சீர்திருத்தங்களை' நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு, ஷ்ரம் சுவிதா, சமாதான் ஆகிய இணையதளங்களின் செயல்பாடுகளை எளிதாக்கவும் பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிப்பு வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
-----
(Release ID 2035583)

Ministry of Finance
TWELVE INVESTMENT-READY “PLUG AND PLAY” INDUSTRIAL PARKS TO BE CREATED UNDER NATIONAL INDUSTRIAL CORRIDOR DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME: UNION BUDGET 2024-25
CRITICAL MINERAL MISSION PROPOSED FOR DOMESTIC PRODUCTION, RECYCLING OF CRITICAL MINERALS, AND OVERSEAS ACQUISITION OF CRITICAL MINERAL ASSETS
INTEGRATION OF E-SHRAM PORTAL WITH OTHER PORTALS TO FACILITATE ONE-STOP SOLUTION FOR WIDE ARRAY OF SERVICES TO LABOUR
UNION BUDGET PROPOSES REVAMPED SHRAMSUVIDHA AND SAMADHAN PORTALS TO ENHANCE EASE OF COMPLIANCE FOR INDUSTRY & TRADE
23 JUL 2024 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
“Our government will facilitate development of investment-ready “plug and play” industrial parks with complete infrastructure in or near 100 cities, in partnership with the states and private sector, by better using town planning schemes.” proposed the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Union Budget 2024-25 towards fulfillment of the priority of ‘Manufacturing & Services’. The Budget proposes that creation of Twelve industrial parks under the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme will also be sanctioned.
CRITICAL MINERAL MISSION
Prioritizing further the ‘Manufacturing & Services’ sector, the Union Budget 2024-25 proposes to set up a Critical Mineral Mission for domestic production, recycling of critical minerals, and overseas acquisition of critical mineral assets. Its mandate will include technology development, skilled workforce, extended producer responsibility framework, and a suitable financing mechanism.
With a focus on offshore mining of minerals, the Union Finance Minister proposed to launch the auction of the first tranche of offshore blocks for mining, building on the exploration already carried out.
LABOUR RELATED REFORMS
Union Budget 2024-25 also proposes to facilitate the provision of a wide array of services to labour, including those for employment and skilling. “A comprehensive integration of e-shram portal with other portals will facilitate such one-stop solution.” proposed the Finance Minister. Open architecture databases for the rapidly changing labour market, skill requirements and available job roles, and a mechanism to connect job-aspirants with potential employers and skill providers will be covered in these services.
Focusing on ‘Next Gen Reforms’ the Union Budget 2024-25 proposes to revamp ShramSuvidha and Samadhan portals to enhance ease of compliance for industry and trade, with intent to strengthen them and step up their implementation for expediting our journey towards the goal of Viksit Bharat.