Ministry of Finance
TWELVE INVESTMENT-READY “PLUG AND PLAY” INDUSTRIAL PARKS TO BE CREATED UNDER NATIONAL INDUSTRIAL CORRIDOR DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME: UNION BUDGET 2024-25
CRITICAL MINERAL MISSION PROPOSED FOR DOMESTIC PRODUCTION, RECYCLING OF CRITICAL MINERALS, AND OVERSEAS ACQUISITION OF CRITICAL MINERAL ASSETS
INTEGRATION OF E-SHRAM PORTAL WITH OTHER PORTALS TO FACILITATE ONE-STOP SOLUTION FOR WIDE ARRAY OF SERVICES TO LABOUR
UNION BUDGET PROPOSES REVAMPED SHRAMSUVIDHA AND SAMADHAN PORTALS TO ENHANCE EASE OF COMPLIANCE FOR INDUSTRY & TRADE
23 JUL 2024 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
“Our government will facilitate development of investment-ready “plug and play” industrial parks with complete infrastructure in or near 100 cities, in partnership with the states and private sector, by better using town planning schemes.” proposed the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Union Budget 2024-25 towards fulfillment of the priority of ‘Manufacturing & Services’. The Budget proposes that creation of Twelve industrial parks under the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme will also be sanctioned.
CRITICAL MINERAL MISSION
Prioritizing further the ‘Manufacturing & Services’ sector, the Union Budget 2024-25 proposes to set up a Critical Mineral Mission for domestic production, recycling of critical minerals, and overseas acquisition of critical mineral assets. Its mandate will include technology development, skilled workforce, extended producer responsibility framework, and a suitable financing mechanism.
With a focus on offshore mining of minerals, the Union Finance Minister proposed to launch the auction of the first tranche of offshore blocks for mining, building on the exploration already carried out.
LABOUR RELATED REFORMS
Union Budget 2024-25 also proposes to facilitate the provision of a wide array of services to labour, including those for employment and skilling. “A comprehensive integration of e-shram portal with other portals will facilitate such one-stop solution.” proposed the Finance Minister. Open architecture databases for the rapidly changing labour market, skill requirements and available job roles, and a mechanism to connect job-aspirants with potential employers and skill providers will be covered in these services.
Focusing on ‘Next Gen Reforms’ the Union Budget 2024-25 proposes to revamp ShramSuvidha and Samadhan portals to enhance ease of compliance for industry and trade, with intent to strengthen them and step up their implementation for expediting our journey towards the goal of Viksit Bharat.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദേശീയ വ്യാവസായിക ഇടനാഴി വികസന പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ നിക്ഷേപ-സജ്ജമായ പന്ത്രണ്ട് "പ്ലഗ് ആൻഡ് പ്ലേ" ഇൻഡസ്ട്രിയൽ പാർക്കുകൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കും: കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് 2024-25
23 JUL 2024 12:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജൂലൈ 23, 2024
നഗരാസൂത്രണ പദ്ധതികൾ കാര്യക്ഷമമായ രീതിയിൽ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തി, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുമായും സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലകളുമായും സഹകരിച്ച് 100 നഗരങ്ങളിലോ സമീപ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലോ സമ്പൂർണ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളോടെയുള്ള നിക്ഷേപ-സജ്ജമായ "പ്ലഗ് ആൻഡ് പ്ലേ" വ്യവസായ പാർക്കുകളുടെ വികസനത്തിന് സർക്കാർ സൗകര്യമൊരുക്കും. 'നിർമ്മാണ, സേവന മേഖലകളുടെ' ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റാൻ 2024-25 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റിൽ ധന, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ മുൻഗണന നൽകുന്നു. ദേശീയ വ്യാവസായിക ഇടനാഴി വികസന പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ പന്ത്രണ്ട് വ്യവസായ പാർക്കുകൾ ആരംഭിക്കുന്നതിന് അനുമതി നല്കാൻ ബജറ്റ് നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നു.
'നിർമ്മാണ, സേവന' മേഖലയ്ക്ക് മുൻഗണന നൽകി, ആഭ്യന്തര ഉത്പാദനം, അപൂർവ്വ ധാതുക്കളുടെ പുനരുപയോഗം, അപൂർവ്വ ധാതുക്കളുടെ ആസ്തികളുടെ വിദേശ സമ്പാദനം എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ഒരു ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ മിനറൽ മിഷൻ രൂപീകരിക്കാൻ 2024-25 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നു. സാങ്കേതിക വികസനം, വൈദഗ്ധ്യമുള്ള തൊഴിലാളികൾ, വിപുലീകൃത പ്രൊഡ്യൂസർ റെസ്‌പോൺസിബിലിറ്റി ഫ്രെയിംവർക്ക്, അനുയോജ്യമായ സാമ്പത്തിക സംവിധാനം എന്നിവ ഇതിൻ്റെ പരിധിയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടും.
ധാതുക്കളുടെ കടൽത്തീര ഖനനത്തിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച് നടത്തുന്ന പര്യവേക്ഷണത്തിൻ്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ ഖനനത്തിനായി ഓഫ്‌ഷോർ ബ്ലോക്കുകളുടെ ആദ്യ ഗഡു ലേലം ആരംഭിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
2024-25 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ്, വ്യവസായത്തിനും വ്യാപാരത്തിനും അനുഗുണമായി വർത്തിക്കുന്നത് മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താൻ ശ്രം സുവിധ, സമാധാൻ പോർട്ടലുകൾ നവീകരിക്കാനും ബജറ്റ് നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നു.