Ministry of Finance
TWELVE INVESTMENT-READY “PLUG AND PLAY” INDUSTRIAL PARKS TO BE CREATED UNDER NATIONAL INDUSTRIAL CORRIDOR DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME: UNION BUDGET 2024-25
CRITICAL MINERAL MISSION PROPOSED FOR DOMESTIC PRODUCTION, RECYCLING OF CRITICAL MINERALS, AND OVERSEAS ACQUISITION OF CRITICAL MINERAL ASSETS
INTEGRATION OF E-SHRAM PORTAL WITH OTHER PORTALS TO FACILITATE ONE-STOP SOLUTION FOR WIDE ARRAY OF SERVICES TO LABOUR
UNION BUDGET PROPOSES REVAMPED SHRAMSUVIDHA AND SAMADHAN PORTALS TO ENHANCE EASE OF COMPLIANCE FOR INDUSTRY & TRADE
23 JUL 2024 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
“Our government will facilitate development of investment-ready “plug and play” industrial parks with complete infrastructure in or near 100 cities, in partnership with the states and private sector, by better using town planning schemes.” proposed the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Union Budget 2024-25 towards fulfillment of the priority of ‘Manufacturing & Services’. The Budget proposes that creation of Twelve industrial parks under the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme will also be sanctioned.
CRITICAL MINERAL MISSION
Prioritizing further the ‘Manufacturing & Services’ sector, the Union Budget 2024-25 proposes to set up a Critical Mineral Mission for domestic production, recycling of critical minerals, and overseas acquisition of critical mineral assets. Its mandate will include technology development, skilled workforce, extended producer responsibility framework, and a suitable financing mechanism.
With a focus on offshore mining of minerals, the Union Finance Minister proposed to launch the auction of the first tranche of offshore blocks for mining, building on the exploration already carried out.
LABOUR RELATED REFORMS
Union Budget 2024-25 also proposes to facilitate the provision of a wide array of services to labour, including those for employment and skilling. “A comprehensive integration of e-shram portal with other portals will facilitate such one-stop solution.” proposed the Finance Minister. Open architecture databases for the rapidly changing labour market, skill requirements and available job roles, and a mechanism to connect job-aspirants with potential employers and skill providers will be covered in these services.
Focusing on ‘Next Gen Reforms’ the Union Budget 2024-25 proposes to revamp ShramSuvidha and Samadhan portals to enhance ease of compliance for industry and trade, with intent to strengthen them and step up their implementation for expediting our journey towards the goal of Viksit Bharat.

وزارت خزانہ
قومی صنعتی راہداری کے ترقیاتی پروگرام کے تحت بارہ سرمایہ کاری کے لیے تیار ’’پلگ اینڈ پلے‘‘ صنعتی پارک تیار کئے جائیں گے: مرکزی بجٹ 25-2024
مشن گھریلو پیداوار، اہم معدنیات کی ری سائیکلنگ اور اہم معدنی اثاثوں کے بیرون ملک حصول کے لیے اہم معدنیات مشن تجویز کیا گیا ہے
لیبر کے لیے وسیع خدمات کے واسطے ون اسٹاپ سولیوشن کی سہولت فراہم کرانے کی خاطر ای شرم پورٹل کو دوسرے پورٹلز کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جائے گا
مرکزی بجٹ میں صنعت اور تجارت کے لیے تعمیل میں آسانی کو بڑھانے کے واسطے شرم سویدھا اور سمادھان پورٹلز کو نئے سرے سے تشکیل دینے کی تجویز ہے
23 JUL 2024 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور مرکزی وزیر نرملا سیتا رمن نے مرکزی بجٹ 2024-25 میں ’مینوفیکچرنگ اینڈ سروسز‘ کی ترجیح کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تجویز پیش کی کہ ’’ہماری حکومت ٹاون پلاننگ اسکیموں کو بہتر طریقے سے استعمال کرتے ہوئے، ریاستوں اور نجی شعبے کے ساتھ شراکت میں، تقریباً 100 شہروں میں مکمل انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ سرمایہ کاری کے لیے تیار ’پلگ اینڈ پلے‘ صنعتی پارکوں کی ترقی میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔‘‘ بجٹ میں تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے کہ نیشنل انڈسٹریل کوریڈور ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کے تحت بارہ صنعتی پارکس تیار کرنے کی بھی منظوری دی جائے گی۔
اہم معدنیات مشن
مینوفیکچرنگ اور خدمات کے شعبے کو مزید ترجیح دیتے ہوئے، مرکزی بجٹ 2024-25 میں گھریلو پیداوار، اہم معدنیات کی ری سائیکلنگ اور اہم معدنی اثاثوں کے بیرون ملک حصول کے لیے ایک اہم معدنیاتمشن قائم کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔ اس کے مینڈیٹ میں ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی، ہنر مند افرادی قوت، توسیعی پروڈیوسر ذمہ داری کا فریم ورک اور ایک مناسب مالیاتی طریقہ کار شامل ہوگا۔
معدنیات کی آف شور کان کنی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے ایسی کان کنی کے لیے آف شور بلاکس کی پہلی قسط کی نیلامی شروع کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی، جس کی تلاش پہلے پہ کی جاچکی ہے۔
لیبر سے متعلق اصلاحات
مرکزی بجٹ 2024-25 میں لیبر کے لیے وسیع خدمات کی فراہمی کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کی تجویز بھی دی گئی ہے، جس میں روزگار اور ہنر مندی شامل ہے۔ وزیر خزانہ نے تجویز پیش کی کہ ’’دیگر پورٹلز کے ساتھ ای-شرم پورٹل کا ایک جامع انضمام اس طرح کے ون اسٹاپ سولیوشن کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔‘‘ تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی لیبر مارکیٹ، ہنر کی ضروریات اور دستیاب جاب رولز کے لیے آرکیٹیکچر ڈیٹا بیس کھولیں اور ملازمت کے خواہشمندوں کو ممکنہ آجروں اور ہنر مندی فراہم کرانے والوں کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کا طریقہ کار ان خدمات میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔
’نیکسٹ جنرل ریفارمز‘ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے مرکزی بجٹ 2024-25 میں صنعت اور تجارت کے لیے تعمیل میں آسانی کو بڑھانے کے واسطے شرم سویدھا اور سمادھان پورٹل کو از سر نو بنانے کی تجویز دی گئی ہے،جس کا مقصد ان کو مضبوط بنانا اور وکست بھارت کے ہدف کی طرف ہمارے سفر کی رفتار لو تیز کرنے کے لیے ان کے نفاذ کی رفتار کو تیز کرنا ہے۔