Ministry of Finance
TWELVE INVESTMENT-READY “PLUG AND PLAY” INDUSTRIAL PARKS TO BE CREATED UNDER NATIONAL INDUSTRIAL CORRIDOR DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME: UNION BUDGET 2024-25
CRITICAL MINERAL MISSION PROPOSED FOR DOMESTIC PRODUCTION, RECYCLING OF CRITICAL MINERALS, AND OVERSEAS ACQUISITION OF CRITICAL MINERAL ASSETS
INTEGRATION OF E-SHRAM PORTAL WITH OTHER PORTALS TO FACILITATE ONE-STOP SOLUTION FOR WIDE ARRAY OF SERVICES TO LABOUR
UNION BUDGET PROPOSES REVAMPED SHRAMSUVIDHA AND SAMADHAN PORTALS TO ENHANCE EASE OF COMPLIANCE FOR INDUSTRY & TRADE
23 JUL 2024 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
“Our government will facilitate development of investment-ready “plug and play” industrial parks with complete infrastructure in or near 100 cities, in partnership with the states and private sector, by better using town planning schemes.” proposed the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Union Budget 2024-25 towards fulfillment of the priority of ‘Manufacturing & Services’. The Budget proposes that creation of Twelve industrial parks under the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme will also be sanctioned.
CRITICAL MINERAL MISSION
Prioritizing further the ‘Manufacturing & Services’ sector, the Union Budget 2024-25 proposes to set up a Critical Mineral Mission for domestic production, recycling of critical minerals, and overseas acquisition of critical mineral assets. Its mandate will include technology development, skilled workforce, extended producer responsibility framework, and a suitable financing mechanism.
With a focus on offshore mining of minerals, the Union Finance Minister proposed to launch the auction of the first tranche of offshore blocks for mining, building on the exploration already carried out.
LABOUR RELATED REFORMS
Union Budget 2024-25 also proposes to facilitate the provision of a wide array of services to labour, including those for employment and skilling. “A comprehensive integration of e-shram portal with other portals will facilitate such one-stop solution.” proposed the Finance Minister. Open architecture databases for the rapidly changing labour market, skill requirements and available job roles, and a mechanism to connect job-aspirants with potential employers and skill providers will be covered in these services.
Focusing on ‘Next Gen Reforms’ the Union Budget 2024-25 proposes to revamp ShramSuvidha and Samadhan portals to enhance ease of compliance for industry and trade, with intent to strengthen them and step up their implementation for expediting our journey towards the goal of Viksit Bharat.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ పారిశ్రామిక కారిడార్ అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమం కింద పన్నెండు పెట్టుబడి సంసిద్ధ ‘ప్లగ్ అండ్ ప్లే’ పారిశ్రామిక పార్కుల ఏర్పాటు: కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ 2024-25
కీలక ఖనిజాల దేశీయ ఉత్పత్తి, పునర్వినియోగం, కీలక ఖనిజ ఆస్తుల సముద్రాంతర సేకరణ కోసం కీలక ఖనిజాల మిషన్ (క్రిటికల్ మినరల్ మిషన్) ప్రతిపాదన
ఈ-శ్రమ్ పోర్టల్ ను ఇతర పోర్టళ్లతో సమీకరించి అన్ని సమస్యలనూ ఒకే చోట పరిష్కరించేలా కార్మికులకు విస్తృతశ్రేణి సేవలు
శ్రమసువిధ, సమాధాన్ పోర్టళ్లను పునరుద్ధరించి పరిశ్రమలు, వాణిజ్యానికి అనుమతులను సులభతరం చేయాలని కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ ప్రతిపాదన
23 JUL 2024 12:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
పట్టణ ప్రణాళిక పథకాల సద్వినియోగం ద్వారా రాష్ట్రాలు, ప్రైవేటు రంగం భాగస్వామ్యంతో దాదాపు 100 నగరాల్లో పూర్తిస్థాయి మౌలిక సదుపాయాలతో పెట్టుబడి సంసిద్ధ ‘ప్లగ్ అండ్ ప్లే’ పారిశ్రామిక పార్కుల అభివృద్ధికి మా ప్రభుత్వం అన్ని అవకాశాలూ కల్పిస్తుందిఅని కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ ప్రతిపాదించారు. 2024-25 కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్లో పేర్కొన్న ‘తయారీ, సేవల’ ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని నెరవేర్చే అంశంగా దీనిని పేర్కొన్నారు. జాతీయ పారిశ్రామిక కారిడార్ అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమం కింద పన్నెండు పారిశ్రామిక పార్కుల ఏర్పాటుకు కూడా నిధులు మంజూరు చేయాలని బడ్జెట్ లో ప్రతిపాదించారు.
కీలక ఖనిజాల మిషన్ (క్రిటికల్ మినరల్ మిషన్)
‘తయారీ & సేవల’ రంగానికి మరింత ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తూ; దేశీయ ఉత్పత్తి, కీలక ఖనిజాల పునర్వినియోగం, సముద్రాంతర కీలక ఖనిజ ఆస్తుల సేకరణ కోసం కీలక ఖనిజాల మిషన్ (క్రిటికల్ మినరల్ మిషన్) ఏర్పాటును కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ 2024-25 ప్రతిపాదించింది. సాంకేతిక అభివృద్ధి, నైపుణ్యం కలిగిన శ్రామికశక్తి, ఉత్పత్తిదారు బాధ్యతల విస్తరణ యంత్రాంగం, తగిన ఆర్థిక విధానం దీని బాధ్యతలు.
తీరప్రాంత ఖనిజాల వెలికితీతపై ప్రత్యేకంగా దృష్టిపెడుతూ, ఇప్పటికే చేపట్టిన అన్వేషణ ఆధారంగా మైనింగ్ కోసం మొదటి విడత తీరప్రాంత బ్లాకుల వేలాన్ని ప్రారంభించాలని కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక మంత్రి ప్రతిపాదించారు.
కార్మిక సంబంధిత సంస్కరణలు
ఉపాధి, నైపుణ్యం సహా కార్మికులకు విస్తృతమైన సేవలను అందించడానికి కూడా కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ 2024-25 ప్రతిపాదనలు చేసింది. “ఇతర పోర్టళ్లతో ఈ-శ్రమ్ పోర్టల్ సమగ్ర ఏకీకరణ అన్ని అంశాలతో ఒకే చోట వ్యవహరించే సదుపాయం కల్పిస్తుంది”. శరవేగంగా మార్పు చెందుతున్న శ్రామిక మార్కెట్ కోసం సార్వత్రిక నిర్మాణశాస్త్ర అంశాలు, నైపుణ్య ఆవశ్యకతలు – అందుబాటులోని ఉద్యోగాలు, యజమానులు-నైపుణ్య శిక్షకులను ఈ సేవల పరిధిలోకి తెస్తూ ఉద్యోగాలు- అభ్యర్థులను అనుసంధానించే వ్యవస్థను ఆర్థిక మంత్రి ప్రతిపాదించారు.
‘మలితరం సంస్కరణల’పై దృష్టిపెడుతూ, శ్రమసువిధ, సమాధాన్ పోర్టళ్లను పునరుద్ధరించి పరిశ్రమలు, వాణిజ్యానికి అనుమతులను సులభతరం చేయాలని కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ 2024-25 ప్రతిపాదించింది. వాటిని బలోపేతం చేయడం, వికసిత భారత్ లక్ష్యం దిశగా మన ప్రయాణం పుంజుకునేలా వాటి అమలును వేగవంతం చేయడం లక్ష్యంగా ఈ ప్రతిపాదనలు చేశారు.