Ministry of Finance
TWELVE INVESTMENT-READY “PLUG AND PLAY” INDUSTRIAL PARKS TO BE CREATED UNDER NATIONAL INDUSTRIAL CORRIDOR DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME: UNION BUDGET 2024-25
CRITICAL MINERAL MISSION PROPOSED FOR DOMESTIC PRODUCTION, RECYCLING OF CRITICAL MINERALS, AND OVERSEAS ACQUISITION OF CRITICAL MINERAL ASSETS
INTEGRATION OF E-SHRAM PORTAL WITH OTHER PORTALS TO FACILITATE ONE-STOP SOLUTION FOR WIDE ARRAY OF SERVICES TO LABOUR
UNION BUDGET PROPOSES REVAMPED SHRAMSUVIDHA AND SAMADHAN PORTALS TO ENHANCE EASE OF COMPLIANCE FOR INDUSTRY & TRADE
23 JUL 2024 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
“Our government will facilitate development of investment-ready “plug and play” industrial parks with complete infrastructure in or near 100 cities, in partnership with the states and private sector, by better using town planning schemes.” proposed the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Union Budget 2024-25 towards fulfillment of the priority of ‘Manufacturing & Services’. The Budget proposes that creation of Twelve industrial parks under the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme will also be sanctioned.
CRITICAL MINERAL MISSION
Prioritizing further the ‘Manufacturing & Services’ sector, the Union Budget 2024-25 proposes to set up a Critical Mineral Mission for domestic production, recycling of critical minerals, and overseas acquisition of critical mineral assets. Its mandate will include technology development, skilled workforce, extended producer responsibility framework, and a suitable financing mechanism.
With a focus on offshore mining of minerals, the Union Finance Minister proposed to launch the auction of the first tranche of offshore blocks for mining, building on the exploration already carried out.
LABOUR RELATED REFORMS
Union Budget 2024-25 also proposes to facilitate the provision of a wide array of services to labour, including those for employment and skilling. “A comprehensive integration of e-shram portal with other portals will facilitate such one-stop solution.” proposed the Finance Minister. Open architecture databases for the rapidly changing labour market, skill requirements and available job roles, and a mechanism to connect job-aspirants with potential employers and skill providers will be covered in these services.
Focusing on ‘Next Gen Reforms’ the Union Budget 2024-25 proposes to revamp ShramSuvidha and Samadhan portals to enhance ease of compliance for industry and trade, with intent to strengthen them and step up their implementation for expediting our journey towards the goal of Viksit Bharat.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक कॉरिडॉर कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत गुंतवणुकीसाठी तयार असे बारा “प्लग अँड प्ले” औद्योगिक पार्क्स विकसित केले जातील: केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2024-25
देशांतर्गत उत्पादनासाठी महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मोहिमेअंतर्गत महत्वपूर्ण खनिजांचे पुनर्वापर आणि महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मालमत्तेचे परदेशात अधिग्रहण प्रस्तावित
कामगारांसाठीच्या सेवांच्या विस्तृत श्रेणीसाठी एकाच ठिकाणी सर्व सेवा मिळाव्यात या हेतूने ई-श्रम पोर्टलचे इतर पोर्टलसह एकत्रीकरण
उद्योग आणि व्यापारासाठी मान्यता मिळवणे सोपे करण्याच्या उद्दिष्टाने सुधारित श्रमसुविधा आणि समाधान पोर्टल्सचा प्रस्ताव 2024-25 च्या केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पात मांडण्यात आला आहे
23 JUL 2024 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 जुलै 2024
"आमचे सरकार शहर नियोजन योजनांचा अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे वापर करून, राज्ये आणि खाजगी क्षेत्र यांच्या भागीदारीने, 100 शहरांमध्ये किंवा जवळपासच्या भागात पूर्ण पायाभूत सुविधांनी युक्त आणि गुंतवणुकीसाठी तयार असलेले "प्लग अँड प्ले" औद्योगिक पार्क्स विकसित करेल ." असा प्रस्ताव केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री, निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 च्या केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पात मांडला आहे.
महत्वपूर्ण खनिजे मोहीम
‘उत्पादन आणि सेवा’ क्षेत्राला अधिक प्राधान्य देत, केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2024-25 मध्ये देशांतर्गत उत्पादन, ग खनिजांचे पुनर्वापर आणि महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मालमत्तेचे परदेशात अधिग्रहण यासाठी एक महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मोहीम स्थापन करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे. त्यासाठीच्या निर्देशांमध्ये तंत्रज्ञान विकास, कुशल मनुष्यबळ, विस्तारित उत्पादक जबाबदारी संरचना आणि योग्य वित्तपुरवठा यंत्रणा यांचा समावेश असेल.
श्रम संबंधित सुधारणा
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2024-25 मध्ये रोजगार आणि कौशल्य यासह कामगारांसाठी विस्तृत सेवांच्या तरतुदी सुलभ करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे. "इतर पोर्टल्ससह ई-श्रम पोर्टलचे सर्वसमावेशक एकत्रीकरण अशा एकाच ठिकाणी मिळणाऱ्या सेवांसाठी लाभदायक ठरेल." असा प्रस्ताव अर्थमंत्र्यांनी मांडला आहे.
'नव्या पिढीतील सुधारणां' वर लक्ष केंद्रित करून केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2024-25 मध्ये उद्योग आणि व्यापारासाठी मान्यता सुलभ करण्यासाठी श्रम सुविधा आणि समाधान पोर्टल्सना अधिक सक्षम करण्याच्या उद्देशाने त्यामध्ये सुधारणा करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे, विकसित भारतच्या ध्येयाकडे आपला प्रवास अधिक जलद गतीने होण्यासाठी त्यांची अंमलबजावणी सर्वव्यापी करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.