বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
চৰকাৰৰ বিচক্ষণ মুদ্ৰা আৰু বাণিজ্য নীতি, শক্তিশালী উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধিৰ দ্বাৰা সমৰ্থিত বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০২৪ত খুচুৰা মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি চাৰি বছৰৰ নিম্নতম ৫.৪% লৈ হ্ৰাস হয়
মূল সেৱাত মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০২৪ত ন বছৰৰ ভিতৰত নিম্নতম স্তৰলৈ হ্ৰাস পাইছে
ভাৰতীয় ৰিজাৰ্ভ বেংকে বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০২৫ত হেডলাইন মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি ৪.৫% আৰু বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০২৬ত ৪.১% আশা কৰিছে
অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষাই নতুন মাপ আৰু সামগ্ৰী অনুসৰি উপভোক্তা মূল্য সূচকাংক সংশোধন কৰাৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে
অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষাত মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতিৰ চাপ হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বাবে আধুনিক সঞ্চয় আৰু প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ সুবিধা বিকশিত কৰাৰ লগতে মাহজাতীয় শস্য আৰু তেল বীজ খেতি সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া হৈছে
22 JUL 2024 3:05PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি সংসদত উত্থাপন কৰা অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা ২০২৩-২৪ ত মূল্য আৰু মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে, কিয়নো 'নিম্ন আৰু স্থিৰ মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি হৈছে অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ অটুত ৰখাৰ মূল চাবিকাঠি।' সমীক্ষাত কোৱা হৈছে যে চৰকাৰ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় বেংকে বিত্তীয় স্থিৰতা সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ সময়ত মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতিক মধ্যমীয়া স্তৰত ৰখাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছে। এই সূক্ষ্ম ভাৰসাম্য প্ৰাপ্তিৰ বাবে অৰ্থনৈতিক সূচকবোৰ সাৱধানে নিৰীক্ষণ কৰা আৰু উপযুক্ত আৰু সময়মতে সংশোধনমূলক পদক্ষেপ লোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজন। মূল্য স্থিৰ কৰি ৰখাৰ ভাৰতীয় ৰিজাৰ্ভ বেংকৰ লক্ষ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ নীতিগত পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ ফলস্বৰূপে ভাৰতে সফলতাৰে খুচুৰা মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০২৪ত ৫.৪ শতাংশত ৰাখিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে, যি হৈছে কোভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ৰ পিছত যোৱা ৪ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত সৰ্বনিম্ন স্তৰ।
অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষাই এই তথ্য দাঙি ধৰে যে ভাৰতৰ খুচুৰা মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি আইএমএফৰ তথ্য অনুসৰি ২০২২-২৩ চনত উদীয়মান বজাৰ আৰু উন্নয়নশীল অৰ্থনীতি (ইএমডিইএছ) আৰু বিশ্বৰ গড়তকৈ কম। সমীক্ষাত কোৱা হৈছে যে প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত মুদ্ৰা নীতি, অৰ্থনৈতিক স্থিৰতা, সু-বিকশিত আৰু দক্ষ বজাৰ যি যোগান আৰু চাহিদাৰ স্থিতি সন্তুলিত কৰে, আৰু স্থিৰ মুদ্ৰাৰ দৰে কাৰকে মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতিৰ কাৰ্যকৰী ব্যৱস্থাপনাত অৰিহণা যোগায়। ঐতিহাসিকভাৱে, উন্নত অৰ্থনীতিত মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি সাধাৰণতে উদীয়মান বজাৰ আৰু উন্নয়নশীল অৰ্থনীতিৰ তুলনাত কম হৈছে।
মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি ব্যৱস্থাপনা
মূল্যৰ স্থিৰতা বজাই ৰখাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে, বহুতো দেশে তেওঁলোকৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক উদ্দেশ্য সফল কৰা বিভিন্ন কাৰকৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ নিজা মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতিৰ লক্ষ্য স্থাপন কৰিছে। ভাৰতৰ মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি ব্যৱস্থাপনাক প্ৰশংসা কৰি অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষাত কোৱা হৈছে যে আমোদজনকভাৱে, ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতিৰ লক্ষ্যৰ সন্দৰ্ভত বিভিন্ন উন্নত আৰু উদীয়মান অৰ্থনীতিতকৈ ভাল প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি আছে। ২০২৩ চনত, ভাৰতৰ মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতিৰ হাৰ ২ৰ পৰা ৬শতাংশৰ নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত লক্ষ্যৰ ভিতৰত আছিল। আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাজ্য, জাৰ্মানী আৰু ফ্ৰান্সৰ দৰে উন্নত অৰ্থনীতিৰ তুলনাত, ভাৰতে ২০২১-২০২৩ চনৰ পৰা ত্ৰিবাৰ্ষিক গড় মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতিত ইয়াৰ মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতিৰ লক্ষ্যৰ পৰা সৰ্বনিম্ন বিচ্যুতি লাভ কৰিছিল। চলিত ভূ-ৰাজনৈতিক উত্তেজনাৰ বাবে বিশ্বব্যাপী চাহিদা-যোগানৰ ভাৰসাম্যহীনতাৰ দ্বাৰা উদ্ভৱ হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বান সত্বেও, ভাৰতৰ মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতিৰ হাৰ ২০২৩ চনত বৈশ্বিক গড়তকৈ ১.৪ শতাংশ পইণ্ট কম আছিল।
২০২০ চনৰ পৰা, বিভিন্ন দেশসমূহে মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি নিয়ন্ত্ৰণত প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছে। ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ বিচক্ষণ প্ৰশাসনিক ব্যৱস্থা আৰু মুদ্ৰা নীতিৰ জৰিয়তে হেডলাইন আৰু মূল মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি হ্ৰাস হোৱা প্ৰৱণতা আনিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে।
সমীক্ষাটোৱে আৰু দাবী কৰে যে এলপিজি, পেট্ৰ'ল আৰু ডিজেলৰ বাবে মূল্য হ্ৰাসৰ দৰে প্ৰশাসনিক পদক্ষেপৰ ফলত এলপিজি আৰু পেট্ৰ'লিয়াম সামগ্ৰীৰ মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি হ্ৰাস পাইছে। এলপিজি মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতিৰ হাৰ ২০২৩ চনৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰৰ পৰা ডিফ্লেশ্বনেৰী পৰ্যায়লৈ গৈছে। আনহাতে পেট্ৰ'ল আৰু ডিজেলৰ খুচুৰা মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি ২০২৪ চনৰ মাৰ্চত ডিফ্লেশ্বনেৰী পৰ্যায়লৈ গৈছিল। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, ২০২৩ চনত বিশ্বব্যাপী সামগ্ৰীৰ মূল্য হ্ৰাস পাইছিল, যাৰ ফলত আমদানিকৃত মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি চেনেলৰ জৰিয়তে শক্তি, ধাতু, খনিজ আৰু কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ মূল্যৰ চাপ হ্ৰাস পাইছিল।
মূল মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি, খাদ্য আৰু শক্তি সম্বন্ধীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ উপভোক্তা মূল্য সূচকাংক শিৰোনাম মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতিৰ পৰা বাদ দি জোখা হয় আৰু ই বিগত চাৰি বছৰৰ ভিতৰত বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০২৪ত সৰ্বনিম্ন প্ৰত্যক্ষ হৈছে। ভাৰতত মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত বৃদ্ধি পোৱা মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতিৰ চাপ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০২২ত হ্ৰাস পাইছিল আৰু ইয়াৰ ফলত খাদ্যৰ মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি হ্ৰাস হোৱাত সহায় হৈছিল। বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০২৩ত ৰাছিয়া-ইউক্ৰেইন যুদ্ধৰ ফলত মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতিৰ চাপ বৃদ্ধি পাইছিল যাৰ ফলত পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ যোগান শৃংখলা ব্যাহত হৈছিল, যাৰ ফলত খাদ্য আৰু ইন্ধনৰ মূল্য বৃদ্ধি হৈছিল। বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০২৪ত, মূল্যৰ পৰিস্থিতি উন্নত হৈছে। সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱা দুয়োটাতে মূল মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি হ্ৰাস হোৱাৰ ফলত উপভোক্তা মূল্য সূচকাংক মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি হ্ৰাস পাইছে। মূল সেৱাৰ মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০২৪ত ন বছৰৰ ভিতৰত নিম্নতম স্তৰলৈ হ্ৰাস পাইছে; একে সময়তে, মূল সামগ্ৰীৰ মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতিও চাৰি বছৰৰ ভিতৰত নিম্নতম স্তৰলৈ হ্ৰাস পাইছে।
উপভোক্তা বহনক্ষম সামগ্ৰীৰ মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০২০ আৰু বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০২৩ৰ মাজত ক্ৰমান্বয়ে ৫শতাংশতকৈ অধিক বৃদ্ধি হৈছে, মুখ্যতঃ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০২১ত সোণৰ আৰু বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০২২ আৰু বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০২৩ত কাপোৰৰ মূল্য বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে। মুখ্য কেঁচা সামগ্ৰীৰ যোগান উন্নত হোৱাৰ ফলত বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০২৪ত উপভোক্তা বহনক্ষম সামগ্ৰীৰ মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতিৰ হাৰ হ্ৰাস পাইছে। অৱশ্যে, প্ৰত্যাশিত ফেড হাৰ হ্ৰাস আৰু ভূ-ৰাজনৈতিক অনিশ্চয়তা বৃদ্ধিৰ ফলত অভিলেখ উচ্চ সোণৰ মূল্যই সামগ্ৰিক দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতিৰ ওপৰত উৰ্ধমুখী চাপ প্ৰয়োগ কৰিছে।
খাদ্য মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি যোৱা দুবছৰত এক গোলকীয় পৰিঘটনা হৈ আহিছে। গৱেষণাৰ ফলত গম পোৱা গৈছে যে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে খাদ্যবস্তুৰ মূল্য যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০২৩ আৰু বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০২৪ত, কৃষি খণ্ড বতৰৰ প্ৰতিকূল ঘটনা, জলাশয়ৰ স্তৰ হ্ৰাস, আৰু শস্য ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হোৱাৰ ফলত প্ৰভাৱিত হৈছিল, যিয়ে কৃষি উৎপাদন আৰু খাদ্যৰ মূল্যত বিৰূপ প্ৰভাৱ পেলাইছিল। সেয়েহে, উপভোক্তা খাদ্য মূল্য সূচকৰ (চিএফপিআই) ওপৰত আধাৰিত খাদ্য মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০২২ত ৩.৮ শতাংশৰ পৰা বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০২৩ত ৬.৬শতাংশলৈ আৰু বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০২৪ত ৭.৫ শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি হৈছে। অৱশ্যে, চৰকাৰে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় খাদ্য সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰ্যাপ্ত যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে মুকলি বজাৰৰ বিক্ৰী, নিৰ্দিষ্ট বিপনীত খুচুৰা বিক্ৰী, আৰু সময়মতে আমদানিকে ধৰি তাৎক্ষণিক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰে।
ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ বাবে খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে, ৮১ কোটিতকৈও অধিক হিতাধিকাৰীক বিনামূলীয়া খাদ্যশস্য প্ৰদান কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা ২০২৪ চনৰ জানুৱাৰীৰ পৰা পাঁচ বছৰৰ বাবে বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে।
বৈশ্বিক খাদ্য মূল্য আৰু ঘৰুৱা মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি
বৈশ্বিক খাদ্য মূল্যই ঘৰুৱা মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতিৰ ওপৰতো প্ৰভাৱ পেলায়। ভাৰতত, খোৱা তেলৰ বজাৰ যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণে আমদানিৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰে, মুঠ খোৱা তেলৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ৫০ শতাংশতকৈ অধিক আমদানি কৰা হয়, যাৰ ফলত ই বৈশ্বিক মূল্যৰ প্ৰতি সংবেদনশীল হৈ পৰে। চৰকাৰে গ্ৰাহকসকলৰ বাবে সুলভ মূল্যত খোৱা তেলৰ উপলব্ধতা সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ বিশ্ব বজাৰৰ প্ৰৱণতা নিবিড়ভাৱে নিৰীক্ষণ কৰে। বিশ্বব্যাপী মূল্যৰ অস্থিৰতাৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত বিপদাশংকা হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ ঘৰুৱা উৎপাদনৰ সৈতে আমদানিৰ ভাৰসাম্য ৰখাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হয়।
ভৱিষ্যতৰ মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতিৰ অনুমান
আৰবিআই আৰু আইএমএফে অনুমান কৰিছে যে ভাৰতৰ উপভোক্তা মূল্যৰ মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি ২০২৬বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতিৰ লক্ষ্যৰ ফালে ক্ৰমান্বয়ে ধাৱমান হ'ব। স্বাভাৱিক বাৰিষা আৰু আৰু কোনো বাহ্যিক বা নীতিগত সংঘৰ্ষ নহয় বুলি ধৰি লৈ, আৰবিআইয়ে আশা কৰিছে যে বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০২৫ত হেডলাইন মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি ৪.৫ শতাংশ আৰু বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০২৬ত ৪.১ শতাংশ হ'ব। আইএমএফে ২০২৪ চনত ৪.৬ শতাংশ আৰু ভাৰতৰ বাবে ২০২৫ চনত ৪.২ শতাংশ মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতিৰ হাৰ অনুমান কৰিছে। বিশ্ব বেংকে আশা কৰে যে সামগ্ৰীৰ বিশ্বব্যাপী যোগান বৃদ্ধি হ'ব, আৰু উন্নত ঔদ্যোগিক কাৰ্যকলাপ আৰু বাণিজ্য বিকাশৰ বাবে ইয়াৰৰ চাহিদাও বৃদ্ধি হ'ব।
ভাৰতৰ বাবে হ্ৰস্বম্যাদী মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতিৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী সৌহাৰ্দ্যপূৰ্ণ। অৱশ্যে, দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী মূল্য স্থিৰতাৰ দিশৰ পৰা, অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষাই আগুৱাই যোৱাৰ পথ হিচাপে কেইবাটাও বিকল্পবোৰ অন্বেষণ কৰাৰ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায়।

Ministry of Finance
GOVERNMENT'S PRUDENT MONETARY & TRADE POLICY SUPPORTED BY STRONG OUTPUT GROWTH REDUCES RETAIL INFLATION TO A FOUR-YEAR LOW OF 5.4% IN FY24
CORE SERVICES INFLATION FALLS TO A NINE-YEAR LOW IN FY24
RBI EXPECTS 4.5% HEADLINE INFLATION IN FY25 & 4.1% IN FY26
ECONOMIC SURVEY RECOMMENDS REVISING CONSUMER PRICE INDEX WITH FRESH WEIGHTS AND ITEM BASKETS
ECONOMIC SURVEY ADVISES EXPANDING PULSES & OIL SEEDS CULTIVATION WHILE DEVELOPING MODERN STORAGE AND PROCESSING FACILITIES TO REDUCE INFLATIONARY PRESSURES
22 JUL 2024 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey 2023-24, that was tabled in Parliament today, lays special emphasis on controlling Prices and Inflation as 'Low and stable inflation is key to sustaining economic growth.' It states that Governments and Central Banks face the challenge of keeping inflation at a moderate level while ensuring financial stability. Achieving this delicate balance requires careful monitoring of economic indicators and taking appropriate and timely corrective actions. With the commitment of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to the goal of price stability and policy actions by the Central Government, India has successfully managed to keep retail inflation at 5.4 per cent in FY24, the lowest level in 4 years, since the Covid-19 pandemic period.
The Economic Survey highlights the fact that India's retail inflation is lower than the emerging markets & developing economies (EMDES) and world average in 2022 and 2023 as per IMF data. Survey states that factors such as established monetary policies, economic stability, well-developed and efficient markets that balance supply and demand conditions, and stable currencies contribute to the effective management of inflation. Historically, inflation in advanced economies has generally been lower than in EMDEs.
Inflation Management
With the goal of maintaining price stability, many countries have established their own inflation targets based on various factors that serve their economic objectives best. Lauding India's Inflation Management, the Economic Survey states that interestingly, India is performing better than various developed and emerging economies in relation to its inflation target. In 2023, India's inflation rate was within its target range of 2 to 6 per cent. Compared to advanced economies like the USA, Germany, and France, India had one of the lowest deviations from its inflation target in the triennial average inflation from 2021-2023. Despite the challenges posed by global demand- supply imbalances due to ongoing geopolitical tensions, India's inflation rate was 1.4 percentage points below the global average in 2023.
Since 2020, countries have been facing challenges in controlling inflation. India has been able to bring about a declining trend in Headline and Core Inflation through its prudent administrative measures and monetary policy. As per the Economic Survey, since May 2022, monetary policy broadly focused on absorbing excess liquidity in the system by increasing the policy repo rate by 250 basis points from 4 per cent in May 2022 to 6.5 per cent in February, 2023. Thereafter, the policy rate was kept unchanged by focusing on the gradual withdrawal of accommodation, aiming to align inflation with the target, while simultaneously fostering growth. Consequently, the persistent and sticky core inflation observed in FY23 declined to 3.1 per cent in June, 2024
The Survey further asserts that administrative measures such as price cuts for LPG, petrol, and diesel led to lower LPG and petroleum product inflation. LPG inflation rate has been in the deflationary zone since September 2023 while retail inflation in petrol and diesel moved to the deflationary zone in March 2024. Additionally, global commodity prices declined in 2023, reducing price pressure in energy, metals, minerals, and agricultural commodities through the imported inflation channel. Low fuel and core inflation ensured a downward trajectory for headline inflation, despite volatility in food prices in FY24. As per the recent data released by MoSPI, the retail inflation rate was 5.1 per cent in June 2024.
Core inflation, measured by excluding food and energy items from CPI headline inflation has witnessed a four year low in FY24. From the pandemic-driven highs, inflationary pressures in India eased in FY22, aided by softening food inflation. Inflationary pressures firmed up in FY23 yet again driven by the Russia-Ukraine war disrupting the recouping supply chains leading to a rise in food and fuel prices. In FY24, the price situation improved. CPI inflation moderated, driven by a decline in core inflation in both goods and services. Core services inflation eased to a nine-year low in FY24; at the same time, core goods inflation also declined to a four-year low.
Trends in core inflation are important in determining the contours of monetary policy. Assessing the emerging patterns of price pressures, the RBI increased the repo rate gradually by 250 basis points since May 2022 to curtail inflationary pressures, leading to reduction of around 4 percentage points in core inflation between April 2022 and June 2024. This was aided by moderation in housing rental inflation, with a significant increase in the stock of new houses in 2023.
Consumer durables inflation increased progressively between FY20 and FY23 by more than 5 percentage points, mainly due to increase in gold prices in FY21 and clothing in FY22 and FY23. With the improvement in the supply of key raw materials, the inflation rate for consumer durables declined in FY24. However, record-high gold prices, driven by anticipated Fed rate cuts and escalating geopolitical uncertainty, have exerted upward pressure on overall durables inflation. Consumer non-durables (CND) inflation plunged in FY20, it started to inch up in FY21, reached an all-time in FY22, and declined sharply in FY23 and FY24.
Food Inflation has been a global phenomenon in the last two years. Research indicates the rising vulnerability of food prices to climate change. In FY23 and FY24, the agriculture sector was affected by extreme weather events, lower reservoir levels, and damaged crops that adversely affected farm output and food prices. So, food inflation based on the Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI) increased from 3.8 per cent in FY22 to 6.6 per cent in FY23 and further to 7.5 per cent in FY24. However, the government took prompt actions, including open market sales, retailing in specified outlets, and timely imports, to ensure an adequate supply of essential food items. Additionally, to ensure food security for the poor, the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana, which provides free food grains to more than 81 crore beneficiaries, was extended for a period of five years starting from January 2024.
Global Food Prices and Domestic Inflation
Global food prices also have an impact on domestic inflation. In India, the edible oil market is heavily depends on imports, with more than 50 per cent of the total edible oil requirement being imported, making it sensitive to global prices. The Government closely monitors global market trends to ensure the availability of edible oils for consumers at an affordable price. Efforts are also made to balance imports with domestic production to mitigate the risks associated with global price volatility. In this context, the National Mission on Edible Oils Oil Palm aims to increase domestic crude palm oil production to reduce the import burden. In the case of sugar, the Government announced restrictions on export in June 2022 to ensure sufficient local supplies and thereby manage sugar inflation. These export restrictions have indeed played a role in stabilising domestic sugar prices. As a result, even though the global sugar price index inflated and has been showing volatility since February 2023, domestic sugar prices have remained much less volatile.
Elaborating on the Interstate variations in Retail Inflation, the Economic Survey asserts that inflation rate was less than 6 per cent in 29 out of the 36 States and Union Territories. These Interstate variations in inflation are more pronounced in rural areas since rural consumption basket has a much higher weightage of food items (47.3%) than the urban (29.6%). Hence, in the last two years, States that witnessed elevated food prices also experienced higher rural inflation.
Future Inflation Projections
RBI and IMF have projected India's consumer price inflation will progressively align towards the inflation target in FY26. Assuming a normal monsoon and no further external or policy shocks, the RBI expects headline inflation to be 4.5 per cent in FY25 and 4.1 per cent in FY26. IMF has projected an inflation rate of 4.6 per cent in 2024 and 4.2 per cent in 2025 for India. The World Bank expects that the global supply of commodities will increase, and so will their demand due to improved industrial activity and trade growth. It projects a 3 per cent decline in the commodity price index in 2024 and a 4 per cent decrease in 2025, mainly driven by lower energy, food and fertiliser prices. The energy price index is expected to reduce due to significant declines in coal and natural gas prices this year. Fertiliser prices are likely to weaken but remain above 2015-2019 levels due to strong demand and export restrictions. Base metal prices are projected to rise, reflecting increased global industrial activity and clean energy production. In general, the current downward movement in the prices of commodities imported by India is a positive for the domestic inflation outlook.
The short-term inflation outlook for India is benign. However, from the angle of long-term price stability, the Economic Survey suggests exploring the following options as the way forward:
1. Reducing import dependence for edible oils by increasing domestic production of major oilseeds, Exploring potential of non-conventional oils such as rice bran oil and corn oil and expanding scope of National Mission on Edible Oils
2. Expand the area under pulses, particularly lentils, tur, and urad, in more districts and rice- fallow areas. Promoting the summer cultivation of urad and moong in areas with assured irrigation facilities.
3. Further improving and developing modern storage and processing facilities for vegetables, especially tomatoes and onions.
4. Improving swiftness and effectiveness of administrative action by the Government to deal with price flare-ups in specific items by collating high-frequency price monitoring data, from the farm gate to the final consumer, in a quantifiable manner. Expediting producer price index for goods and services for better grasp on episodes of cost-push inflation and
5. Revising the consumer price index with fresh weights and item baskets using Household Consumer Expenditure Survey, 2022-23.