ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2022-23 ൽ തൊഴിലില്ലായ്മ നിരക്ക് 3.2 ശതമാനമായി കുറഞ്ഞു
22 JUL 2024 3:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കഴിഞ്ഞ ആറുവർഷമായി തൊഴിൽ വിപണി സൂചികകളിൽ ഇന്ത്യ പുരോഗതി കൈവരിക്കുകയും 2022-23ൽ തൊഴിലില്ലായ്മ നിരക്ക് 3.2 ശതമാനമായി കുറയുകയും ചെയ്തതായി പിരിയോഡിക് ലേബർ ഫോഴ്‌സ് സർവേ (PLFS) വിവരങ്ങള്‍ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. രാജ്യത്തെ യുവാക്കളുടെ ന്യായമായ ആഗ്രഹങ്ങള്‍ക്കനുസൃതമായി, ജനസംഖ്യാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അത്യപൂര്‍വ സാമ്പത്തിക നേട്ടത്തിന് അനിവാര്യമായ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സർക്കാര്‍ സമീപനത്തിന് കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി നിര്‍മല സീതാരാമൻ ഇന്ന് പാർലമെൻ്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ച 2023-24 സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ ഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കുന്നു.
PLFS പ്രകാരം, COVID-19 മഹാമാരിക്ക് പിന്നാലെ തൊഴിൽ ശക്തി പങ്കാളിത്ത നിരക്കിലെ (LFPR) വർധനയ്‌ക്കും തൊഴിലാളി-ജനസംഖ്യ അനുപാതത്തിനുമൊപ്പം (WPR) ഇന്ത്യയിലെ വാർഷിക തൊഴിലില്ലായ്മ നിരക്ക് (UR) (സാധാരണ നിലയില്‍ 15 വയസും അതിൽ കൂടുതലുമുള്ള വ്യക്തികൾ) കുറയുന്ന പ്രവണതയ്ക്കാണ് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കുന്നത്.
സ്വയം തൊഴിലിലേക്ക് മാറുന്നത് സ്ത്രീ തൊഴിലാളികളാണെന്ന് തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ തൊഴിൽ നിലയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് സർവേ പരാമർശിക്കുന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ ആറ് വർഷമായി പുരുഷ തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ എണ്ണം സ്ഥിരത പുലർത്തുമ്പോഴും ഗ്രാമീണ മേഖലയിലെ സ്ത്രീകൾ കൃഷിയുടെയും അനുബന്ധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെയും ഭാഗമാകുന്നതിന്റെ ഫലമായാണ് സ്ത്രീകളുടെ LFPR-ലെ കൃത്യമായ ഉയര്‍ച്ച.
യുവാക്കളുടെ (15-29 വയസ്സ്) തൊഴിലില്ലായ്മ നിരക്ക് 2017-18ലെ 17.8 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 2022-23ൽ 10 ശതമാനമായി കുറഞ്ഞുവെന്ന് യുവ ജനസംഖ്യയ്‌ക്കനുസരിച്ച് യുവതയുടെ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങളിലുണ്ടായ വർധന എടുത്തുകാണിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ പരാമർശിക്കുന്നു. EPFO പട്ടികയില്‍ പുതുതായി ചേര്‍ക്കപ്പെട്ടവരില്‍ ഏകദേശം മൂന്നിൽ രണ്ട് ഭാഗവും 18 മുതല്‍ 28 വരെ പ്രായക്കാരാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തിനിടെ ഗ്രാമീണ മേഖലകളിലുണ്ടായ ഉയർന്ന വേതന വര്‍ധനയ്ക്കൊപ്പം സംഘടിത ഉൽപ്പാദന മേഖല മഹാമാരിക്ക് മുന്‍പത്തെ നിലയിലേക്ക് തിരിച്ചുവന്നതായും ഇത് ഗ്രാമീണ മേഖലകളില്‍ അധിക ചോദനം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിന് സാഹചര്യമൊരുക്കുമെന്നും സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ പറയുന്നു. 2015-22 സാമ്പത്തികവര്‍ഷം ഗ്രാമപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ഓരോ തൊഴിലാളിക്കും ലഭിക്കുന്ന വേതനത്തിന്റെ CAGR (സംയുക്ത വാർഷിക വളർച്ചാ നിരക്ക്) നഗരപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ 6.1 ശതമാനം വളര്‍ച്ചയെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 6.9 ശതമാനം വളര്‍ച്ച കൈവരിച്ചു.
സംസ്ഥാന തലത്തില്‍ വ്യവസായശാലകളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിലെ ആദ്യ ആറ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ ഏറ്റവുമധികം വ്യാവസായിക തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നവരുമായിരുന്നു. തമിഴ്‌നാട്, ഗുജറാത്ത്, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലായിരുന്നു വ്യാവസായിക തൊഴിലിൻ്റെ 40 ശതമാനത്തിലധികം. എന്നാല്‍ ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ്, ഹരിയാന, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ് എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ യുവ ജനസംഖ്യ കൂടുതലുള്ള സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ് 2018-22 സാമ്പത്തികവര്‍ഷങ്ങള്‍ക്കിടയിൽ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന തൊഴിൽ വളർച്ച രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയത്.
EPFO-യില്‍ ചേര്‍ക്കല്‍ വര്‍ധിക്കുന്നു
EPFO-യിൽ പ്രതിവര്‍ഷം ചേര്‍ക്കുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണം 2019 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലെ 61.1 ലക്ഷത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 2024 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം ഇരട്ടിയിലധികം വളര്‍ച്ച നേടി 131.5 ലക്ഷമായി. EPFO അംഗത്വത്തിന്റെ CAGR (പഴയ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ ലഭ്യമായവ) 2015 - 2024 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷങ്ങള്‍ക്കിടെ 8.4 ശതമാനം വർധിച്ചു.
ഗ്രാമീണ വേതനത്തിലെ പ്രവണത
2014ലെ ശക്തമായ കാർഷിക വളർച്ച കാരണം ഗ്രാമീണ വേതനം പ്രതിമാസം 5 ശതമാനത്തിന് മുകളിൽ ഉയർന്നുവെന്നും, കാർഷിക മേഖലയിൽ മുന്‍വര്‍ഷത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് ശരാശരി നാമമാത്ര വേതന നിരക്ക് പുരുഷന്മാർക്ക് 7.4 ശതമാനവും സ്ത്രീകൾക്ക് 7.7 ശതമാനവും വർധിച്ചുവെന്നും 2023-24 സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ഇതേ കാലയളവിൽ കാർഷികേതര ജോലികളിലെ വേതന വര്‍ധന പുരുഷന്മാരുടേത് 6.0 ശതമാനവും സ്ത്രീകളുടേത് 7.4 ശതമാനവുമായിരുന്നു.

Ministry of Finance
INDIAN LABOUR MARKET WITNESSES IMPROVEMENT IN LAST SIX YEARS WITH THE UNEMPLOYMENT RATE DECLINING TO 3.2 PER CENT IN 2022-23
RISING YOUTH AND FEMALE WORKFORCE PARTICIPATION AN OPPORTUNITY TO TAP THE DEMOGRAPHIC AND GENDER DIVIDEND
RECOVERY WITNESSED BY ORGANIZED MANUFACTURING SECTOR ABOVE THE PRE-PANDEMIC LEVEL; HIGHER WAGE GROWTH ALSO SEEN IN THE RURAL AREAS DURING THE LAST FIVE YEARS
EPFO NET PAYROLL ADDITIONS MORE THAN DOUBLED TO 131.5 LAKH IN PAST FIVE YEARS, SIGNALLING HEALTHY GROWTH IN FORMAL EMPLOYMENT
22 JUL 2024 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
India has witnessed improvement in the labour market indicators in last six years, as per the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) data, with the unemployment rate declining to 3.2 per cent in 2022-23. The Economic Survey 2023-24 tabled in Parliament today by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Niramala Sitharaman, lays emphasis on the approach of Government of India for generating suitable employment opportunities, commensurate with the legitimate aspirations of India’s youth, necessary to reap the country’s once-in-a-lifetime demographic dividend.
Current employment scenario
The Economic Survey mentions that India has witnessed a notable transformation in its employment landscape, marked by several positive trends contributing to economic growth and social development and credits the same to various factors, including economic reforms, technological advancements, and an emphasis on skill development.
According to PLFS, the all-India annual unemployment rate (UR) (persons aged 15 years and above, as per usual status) has been witnessing a declining trend since the COVID-19 pandemic accompanied by a rise in the labour force participation rate (LFPR) and worker-to-population ratio (WPR).
Highlighting the employment status of workers, the Survey mentions that it is the female workforce, which is shifting to self-employment, while the male workforce’s share has been stable as evident in the sharp rise in female LFPR in the past six years, driven by rural women joining agriculture and related activities.
Youth and female employment
Highlighting the rise in youth employment being in tandem with the youth population, the Economic Survey mentions the PLFS data of youth (age 15-29 years) unemployment rate declining from 17.8 per cent in 2017-18 to 10 per cent in 2022-23. Nearly two-thirds of the new subscribers in the EPFO payroll have been from the 18-28 years band.
The Survey also highlights the rising female labour force participation rate (FLFPR) for six years and attributes the same to multiple factors, including continuous high growth in agriculture output and freeing up of women’s time due to substantial expansion of access to basic amenities such as piped drinking water, clean cooking fuel, sanitation, etc.
Turnaround in Factory employment
The Economic Survey says that organized manufacturing sector has recovered to above pre-pandemic level along with the higher wage growth seen in the rural areas during the last five years, which bodes well for demand creation in the countryside. During FY15-FY22, the wages per worker in rural areas grew at 6.9 per cent CAGR (compounded annual growth rate) vis-à-vis a corresponding 6.1 per cent CAGR in urban areas.
State-wise, the top six states in terms of the number of factories, were also the greatest factory employment creators. More than 40 per cent of factory employment was in Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, and Maharashtra. In contrast, the highest employment growth between FY18 and FY22 was seen in states with a higher share of young population, including Chhattisgarh, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh.
The Survey also mentions the rising heft of computers and electronics, rubber and plastic products, and chemicals indicating that Indian manufacturing is moving up the value chain and have emerged as sunrise sectors for manufacturing employment generation.
EPFO Enrolment on rise
The organised sector job market conditions measured by payroll data for EPFO indicate a consistent year-on-year (YoY) increase in payroll addition since FY19 (the earliest since data
is available). The yearly net payroll additions to the EPFO more than doubled from 61.1 lakh in FY19 to 131.5 lakh in FY24, swiftly recovering from the pandemic aided by the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY). The EPFO membership numbers (for which older data is available) also grew by an impressive 8.4 per cent CAGR between FY15 and FY24.
Impetus to Employment Generation
The government has implemented a series of measures to boost employment generation, such as the rollout of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme to enhance India’s manufacturing capabilities, increase in capital expenditure, etc., and to promote worker welfare. This has been accompanied by a boost to self-employment through easing of access to credit, and multiple process reforms. The Survey mentions some of the initiatives to foster job creation and workers’ welfare such as launch of National Career Service (NCS) Portal, e-Shram portal, introduction of Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY) for boosting employment with social security benefits post-COVID-19 job losses, programmes such as One Nation One Ration Card and amalgamation of 29 Central Laws into four Labour Codes in 2019 and 2020.
Trend in rural wages
The Economic Survey 2023-24 mentions that in FY24, rural wages rose at above-5 per cent every month, Y-o-Y and on an average, nominal wage rates in agriculture grew by 7.4 per cent for men and 7.7 per cent for women, benefitting from robust agriculture growth during the period. The wage growth in non-agricultural activities was at 6.0 per cent for men and 7.4 per cent for women during the same period. Going forward, as inflation is expected to soften with the easing of international commodity prices and domestic food prices, the economic survey expects this to translate into a sustained rise in real wages.