ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
21-ാം നൂറ്റാണ്ടിലെ ഒരു വിജ്ഞാന-പ്രേരിത സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയിൽ നിന്ന് ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികളും അവസരങ്ങളും ഏറ്റെടുക്കാൻ, എൻ ഇ പി 2020 യുവാക്കളെ സജ്ജമാക്കുന്നു
22 JUL 2024 2:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജൂലൈ 22, 2024
2020-ൽ ആരംഭിച്ച ദേശീയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയം (NEP), വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുക മാത്രമല്ല, 21-ാം നൂറ്റാണ്ടിലെ വിജ്ഞാനാധിഷ്ഠിത സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയിൽ നിന്ന് ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികളും അവസരങ്ങളും ഏറ്റെടുക്കാൻ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ യുവാക്കളെ സജ്ജമാക്കുന്ന ഒരു നയരേഖയാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ ഇന്ന് പാർലമെൻ്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ച 2023-24 സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ പറയുന്നു.
ദേശീയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയം 2020 ൻ്റെ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾക്കനുസൃതമായി, 'പോഷൻ ഭി പഠായി ഭി' (PBPB) 2023 മെയ് മാസത്തിൽ ആരംഭിച്ചതായി സർവേ പരാമർശിക്കുന്നു. അംഗൻവാടി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലുതും, സാർവത്രികവും, ഉയർന്ന നിലവാരമുള്ളതുമായ പ്രീസ്‌കൂൾ ശൃംഖല വികസിപ്പിക്കുവാൻ ഇന്ത്യയെ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിനു വേണ്ടിയുള്ള പ്രാരംഭ ശിശു സംരക്ഷണ-വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ (ECCE) പദ്ധതിയാണിത്.
0-3 വർഷം പ്രായമുള്ളവർക്കുള്ള പ്രാരംഭ ഉത്തേജനം എന്ന ആശയം ഒരു സർക്കാർ പരിപാടിയുടെ പരിധിയിൽ ആദ്യമായി വരുന്നതായി സർവേ ചൂണ്ടി കാട്ടി. ഈ പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ, എല്ലാ കുട്ടികൾക്കും ദിവസവും കുറഞ്ഞത് രണ്ട് മണിക്കൂർ ഉയർന്ന നിലവാരമുള്ള പ്രീസ്‌കൂൾ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ നൽകുവാൻ കഴിയും.
ദിവ്യാംഗ് കുട്ടികൾക്കുള്ള പ്രത്യേക പിന്തുണ ഉൾപ്പെടെ, 0-3 വയസ് പ്രായമുള്ളവരുടെയും 3-6 വയസ് പ്രായമുള്ളവരുടെയും വികസന നാഴികക്കല്ലുകൾ ലക്ഷ്യം വച്ച്, കളി അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ളതും, പ്രവർത്തനാധിഷ്ഠിത പഠന രീതിക്കും വേണ്ടിയുള്ള ദേശിയ ECCE ടാസ്‌ക് ഫോഴ്‌സ് നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും പിന്തുടരും എന്ന് സർവേ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർക്കുന്നു.
ഇക്കാര്യത്തിൽ, എല്ലാ അങ്കണവാടി വർക്കർമാർക്കും 40,000 മാസ്റ്റർ ട്രെയിനർമാർ മുഖേന പ്രവർത്തികൾ, കളികൾ, നാടൻ കളിപ്പാട്ടങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ഇ സി സി ഇ തത്വങ്ങളിൽ പരിശീലനം നൽകും. 2024 ജനുവരി വരെ, 25 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും 182 ജില്ലകളും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന 95 പരിശീലന പരിപാടികളിലൂടെ 3735 സംസ്ഥാനതല മാസ്റ്റർ ട്രെയിനർമാർക്ക് പരിശീലനം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും സർവ്വേ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു.
എല്ലാ തലങ്ങളിലുമുള്ള അധ്യാപകരെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി വിപുലീകരിച്ച ഒരു സംയോജിത അധ്യാപക പരിശീലന പരിപാടിയാണ് നിഷ്ഠ (NISHTHA). 1,26,208 മാസ്റ്റർ ട്രെയിനർമാർ ഇതുവരെ നിഷ്ഠ ഇ സി സി സി യിൽ പരിശീലനം നേടി.
രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി 5116 കസ്തൂർബാ ഗാന്ധി ബാലിക വിദ്യാലയങ്ങളിലായി (കെജിബിവി) നിലവിൽ 7.07 ലക്ഷം പെൺകുട്ടികൾ ചേർന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഇൻക്ലൂസീവ് എജ്യുക്കേഷൻ ഫോർ ചിൽഡ്രൻ വിത്ത് സ്പെഷ്യൽ നീഡ്സ് (സിഡബ്ല്യുഎസ്എൻ) പ്രകാരം പ്രത്യേക പരിഗണന ആവശ്യമുള്ള 18.50 ലക്ഷം കുട്ടികൾക്ക് പ്രീ-പ്രൈമറി മുതൽ പന്ത്രണ്ടാം ക്ലാസ് വരെയുണ്ട്.
ദീക്ഷ സംരംഭത്തിന് കീഴിൽ, പഠിതാക്കൾ, അധ്യാപകർ, രക്ഷിതാക്കൾ തുടങ്ങിയവർക്കായി സൗജന്യ മൊബൈൽ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനും വെബ് പോർട്ടലും 36 ഇന്ത്യൻ, വിദേശ ഭാഷകളിൽ ആരംഭിച്ചു. ദീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്ത 1.71 കോടി ഉപയോക്താക്കൾക്ക് 3.53 ലക്ഷം ഇ-ഉള്ളടക്കങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
പി എം-ശ്രീ യ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ, സ്കൂൾ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിൻ്റെ 3 ഘട്ടങ്ങൾ പൂർത്തിയായി, അതിൽ 32 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ /കേന്ദ്രിയ വിദ്യാലയ സംഘട്ടൻ /എൻ വി എസ് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് 10,858 സ്കൂളുകളെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തു. 2025 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ 10,080 പി എം- ശ്രീ സ്കൂളുകൾക്കായി 5942.21 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചു.
സർക്കാർ, സർക്കാർ എയ്ഡഡ് സ്‌കൂളുകളിലെ I മുതൽ VIII വരെയുള്ള ക്ലാസ്സിലെ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് ഒരു ചൂടോടെ പാകം ചെയ്ത ഭക്ഷണം നൽകുന്നതാണ് പിഎം പോഷൻ പദ്ധതി. 2024 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ (ഡിസംബർ 2023 വരെ) 10.67 ലക്ഷം സ്‌കൂളുകളിലെ 11.63 കോടി കുട്ടികൾക്ക് പദ്ധതിയുടെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിച്ചു.
നാഷണൽ മീൻസ് കം-മെറിറ്റ് സ്‌കോളർഷിപ്പ് സ്‌കീമിലൂടെ സാമ്പത്തികമായി പിന്നാക്കം നിൽക്കുന്ന വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലെ മിടുക്കരായ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് അവരുടെ കൊഴിഞ്ഞുപോക്ക് തടയുന്നതിന് സ്കോളർഷിപ്പ് നൽകുന്നു. ഇതിനായി 2023-24 വർഷത്തിൽ 2,50,089 വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് മൊത്തം 300.10 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചു.
വിദ്യാഞ്ജലി: ഒരു സ്കൂൾ സന്നദ്ധ സേവക പരിപാടി
സമഗ്രമായ കമ്മ്യൂണിറ്റി ഇടപഴകൽ സുഗമമാക്കുകയും സന്നദ്ധ സംഭാവനകൾ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് 1.44 കോടിയിലധികം വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ അനുഭവങ്ങൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ വിദ്യാഞ്ജലി സംരംഭം നിർണായക പങ്ക് വഹിച്ചു.
സ്‌കൂൾ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിൽ പുരോഗതി
2012-13ലെ 88.1 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 2022-23ൽ 97% പെൺകുട്ടികളുടെ ടോയ്‌ലറ്റുകല് നിർമ്മിക്കപ്പെട്ടുവെന്നു എല്ലാ സ്‌കൂളുകളിലെയും അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളെ കുറിച്ച് സർവ്വേ ചെയ്യുന്നു. ആൺകുട്ടികളുടെ ടോയ്‌ലറ്റുകൾ 2012-13ലെ 67.2 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 2022-23ൽ 95.6 ശതമാനമായി ഉയർന്നു. കൈകഴുകാനുള്ള സൗകര്യങ്ങളും 2012-13ൽ 36.3 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 2022-23ൽ 94.1 ശതമാനമായി ഉയർന്നു. വൈദ്യുതിയുള്ള സ്‌കൂളുകൾ 2012-13ൽ 54.6 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 2022-23ൽ 91.7 ശതമാനമായി ഉയർന്നു. എല്ലാ സ്‌കൂളുകളിലും ഇൻ്റർനെറ്റ് വ്യാപനം 2012-13ൽ 6.2 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 2022-23ൽ 49.7 ശതമാനമായും കമ്പ്യൂട്ടറുകൾ 2012-13ൽ 22.2 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 2022-23ൽ 47.7 ശതമാനമായും വർധിച്ചു.
തൊഴിലധിഷ്ഠിത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം
കൈവരിച്ച പുരോഗതിയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ, 29,342 സ്‌കൂളുകൾ 2019 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം മുതൽ 2024 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം വരെ (മാർച്ച് 2024 വരെ) നൈപുണ്യ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിന് കീഴിൽ കവർ ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടു. കൂടാതെ 2024 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം വരെ 22 മേഖലകളിലായി 88 തൊഴിലുകൾ നൈപുണ്യ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിന് കീഴിൽ കവർ ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Finance
NEP 2020 PREPARES YOUTH TO TAKE ON CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES EMERGING FROM A KNOWLEDGE-DRIVEN ECONOMY OF 21ST CENTURY
SCHOOL EDUCATION SYSTEM IN INDIA, WITH PUBLIC AND PRIVATE SCHOOLS, CATERS TO AROUND 26 CRORE STUDENTS FROM VARIOUS SOCIO-ECONOMIC BACKGROUNDS
PATH BREAKING ECCE PROGRAMME ‘POSHAN BHI PADHAI BHI’LAUNCHED
ALL 613 FUNCTIONAL DIETS TO BE UPGRADED INTO DIETS OF EXCELLENCE IN NEXT FIVE YEARS
7.07 LAKH GIRL STUDENTS ARE CURRENTLY ENROLLED IN 5116 KGBVs NATIONWIDE
POLICY RECOMMENDATIONS FOR EQUIVALENCE ACROSS SCHOOL BOARDS ARE BEING DRAFTED
RS. 5942.21 CRORE APPROVED FOR 10,080 PMSHRI SCHOOLS IN FY25
PM POSHAN SCHEME BENEFITTED 11.63 CRORE CHILDREN IN 10.67 LAKH SCHOOLS IN FY24 (TILL DEC 2023)
29,342 SCHOOLS HAVE BEEN COVERED UNDER SKILL EDUCATION FROM FY19 TO FY24 (TILL MARCH 2024)
22 JUL 2024 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Policy (NEP), launched in 2020 is a policy document that not only encompasses the SDG Goals on education but also prepares the youth of India to take on the challenges and opportunities emerging from a knowledge-driven economy of the 21st century, says the Economic Survey 2023-24 tabled in Parliament today by the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman.
The Survey states that the school education system in India, with public and private schools, caters to around 26 crore students from various socio-economic backgrounds and the NEP 2020 seeks to provide all learners in the age group of 3-18 years with access to high-quality education to create an educational system that is rooted in Indian culture and has the potential to establish India as a global knowledge superpower.
‘Poshan bhi Padhai bhi’
The Survey mentions that in alignment with the guidelines of the National Education Policy 2020, ‘Poshan bhi Padhai bhi’ (PBPB) was launched in May 2023. It is a path-breaking Early Chilhood Care and Education (ECCE) programme to help India develop the world’s largest, universal, high-quality preschool network at Anganwadi Centres.
The Survey highlighted that for the first time, early stimulation for 0-3 years is being covered by a Government programme. Through the programme, every child would be provided with at least two hours of high quality preschool instruction daily. All States will follow the national ECCE task force recommendations for a play-based, activity-based learning pedagogy explicitly targeted at developmental milestones of 0-3-year-olds and 3-6-year-olds, including special support for Divyang children, the Survey adds.
Strengthening the country-wide-web of Anganwadis
The Survey stresses that considering global evidence that 85 per cent of brain development is achieved by the age of 6 years, the Anganwadi eco-system becomes a critical access point for building our children’s base to secure their future. In order to realise PBPB through Anganwadis, the latter will have to be strengthened with high-quality infrastructure, play equipment, and well-trained Anganwadi workers/teachers. In this regard, all Anganwadi Workers are to be trained on ECCE principles, including using activities, play and indigenous and DIY toys, through 40,000 Master Trainers. It also states that as of January 2024, 3735 State Level Master Trainers have been trained through 95 training programmes, covering 25 States and 182 Districts.
Some major schemes/initiatives of the Government in school education that are driving the NEP 2020 goals and policies into action and their progress:
1. Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan
· NISHTHA, an integrated teacher training programme extended to cover teachers at all levels. 1,26,208 master trainers certified in NISHTHA ECCE.
· All 613 functional District Institutes of Education and Training (DIETs), the district level institutions guiding school education and teacher education to be upgraded into DIETs of Excellence in the next five years. In this first cycle of upgradation (FY24), an amount of ₹ 92,320.18 lakh has been approved i.r.o. 125 DIETs across the country.
· Vidya Pravesh, which is a 3-month play-based ‘school preparation module’ for all Grade-I Students with and without preschool education has been implemented by 36 States/UTs. 1.13 crore students from 8.46 lakh schools have been covered in 2023-24.
· 7.07 lakh girls’ students are currently enrolled in 5116 Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalaya (KGBV) nationwide.
· Under Inclusive Education for Children with Special Needs (CwSN), 18.50 lakh children with special needs are covered from pre-primary to class XII.
1. Under National Assesment Centre- PARAKH, the policy recommendations for equivalence across school boards are being drafted after stakeholder discussion.
2. Under DIKSHA initiative, the free mobile application and web portal for learners, teachers, parents, etc. was launched in 36 Indian and foreign languages. 3.53 lakhs e-contents are made available to 1.71 crore registered users under DIKSHA.
3. Under PM-SHRI , the 3 phases of school selection were completed in which 10,858 schools were selected from 32 States/ UTs/KVS/NVS. Rs. 5942.21 crore have been approved for 10,080 PMSHRI, Schools in FY25.
4. The PM POSHAN scheme provides one hot cooked meal for students of class I-VIII in Government and Government-aided schools. The scheme benefitted 11.63 crore children in 10.67 lakh schools in FY24 (till Dec 2023).
5. National Means cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme provides scholarships to meritorious students from economically weaker sections to arrest their drop-outs. In the year 2023-24, a total of ₹ 300.10 crore was sanctioned to 2,50,089 students.
Vidyanjali: A school volunteer programme
The Vidyanjali initiative has played a crucial role in enhancing the educational experiences of over 1.44 crore students by facilitating comprehensive community engagement and leveraging volunteer contributions across various domains, including subject assistance and mentoring and the provision of modern electronics and digital devices.
Progress in School Infrastructure
Reporting on the basic facilities in all schools the Survey notes that there are 97% girls toilets in 2022-23 as compared to 88.1% in 2012-13. The boys toilets have increased to 95.6 % in 2022-23 as compared to 67.2 % in 2012-13.The hand washing facilities have also increased from 36.3 % in 2012-13 to 94.1% in 2022-23. The schools with electricity have also increased from 54.6 % in 2012-13 to 91.7% in 2022-23. The Internet penetration in all schools has significantly increased from 6.2 % in 2012-13 to 49.7 % in 2022-23 and the computers have increased from 22.2 % in 2012-13 to 47.7 % in 2022-23.
Vocational Education
In terms of progress achieved, 29,342 Schools have been covered under skill education from FY19 to FY24 (till March 2024) and 22 sectors with 88 job roles were covered under Skill education till FY24.