वित्‍त मंत्रालय
कृषि क्षेत्र में पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान औसत वार्षिक वृद्धिदर 4.18 प्रतिशत दर्ज की गई: आर्थिक समीक्षा
छोटे खेतिहरों को उच्‍च मूल्‍य की फसलों की खेती करने की जरूरत है
सभी तिलहनों का कुल बुवाई क्षेत्र 2014-15 में 25.60 मिलियन हेक्‍टेयर से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 30.08 मिलियन हेक्‍टेयर हो गया (17.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि)
कृषि क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इसमें निजी क्षेत्र निवेश बढ़ाना जरूरी है
22 JUL 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा 2023-24 पेश की। इस आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि छोटे खेतिहरों को उच्‍च मूल्‍य की फसलों की खेती करने की जरूरत है। समीक्षा के अनुसार, जब छोटे किसानों की आय बढ़ेगी तो वे विनिर्मित वस्‍तुओं की मांग करेंगे, जिससे विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में बदलाव आएगा।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में बताया गया है कि भारतीय कृषि क्षेत्र 42.3 प्रतिशत आबादी को आजीविका प्रदान करता है और मौजूदा कीमतों पर देश की जीडीपी में इसकी 18.2 प्रतिशत की हिस्‍सेदारी है। कृषि क्षेत्र हमेशा उछाल पर रहा है, इसका पता इस तथ्‍य से चलता है कि इसने पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान 4.18 प्रतिशत की औसत वार्षिक वृद्धि दर दर्ज की है और 2023-24 के लिए अतंतिम अनुमान के अनुसार कृषि क्षेत्र की विकास दर 1.4 प्रतिशत रही।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि कृषि अनुसंधान में निवेश और सक्षम नीतियों ने खाद्य सुरक्षा में महत्‍वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। कृषि अनुसंधान (शिक्षण सहित) में निवेश किए गए प्रत्‍येक रुपए के लिए 13.85 रुपए भुगतान किए जाने का अनुमान है। वर्ष 2022-23 में कृषि अनुसंधान पर 19.65 हजार करोड़ रुपए खर्च किए गए।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में कृषि क्षेत्र में निजी क्षेत्र का निवेश बढ़ाने की जरूरत बताई गई है। समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि कृषि क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इसमें निजी क्षेत्र का निवेश बढ़ाना जरूरी है। प्रौद्योगिकी, खेती के तरीकों और विपणन इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर में निवेश बढ़ाने और फसल कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसानों में कमी लाने की जरूरत है। फसल कटाई इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर और खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण क्षेत्र के विकास पर विशेष ध्‍यान देने से अपशिष्‍ट/हानि को कम किया जा सकता है और भंडारण की अवधि को बढ़ाया जा सकता है, जिससे किसानों को उनकी फसल का बेहतर मूल्‍य मिलना सुनिश्चित हो सकेगा।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में बताया गया है कि वर्ष 2022-23 में खाद्यान उत्‍पादन अब तक सबसे अधिक 329.7 मिलियन टन रहा और तिलहन उत्‍पादन 41.4 मिलियन टन पर पहुंच गया। वर्ष 2023-24 में खाद्यान उत्‍पादन मानसून में देरी और कम बारिश के कारण इससे थोड़ा कम 328.8 मिलियन टन रहा। खाद्य तेल की घरेलू उपलब्‍धता 2015-16 में 86.30 लाख टन से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 121.33 लाख टन हो गई। सभी तिलहनों का बुवाई क्षेत्र 2014-15 में 25.60 मिलियन हेक्‍टेयर से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 30.08 मिलियन हेक्‍टेयर हो गया (17.5 प्रति‍शत की वृद्धि)। इससे आयातित खाद्य तेल की प्रतिशत हिस्‍सेदारी में कमी आई है। घरेलू मांग में बढ़ोत्तरी और तेल के उपभोग रूझानों में आए बदलाव के बावजूद यह 2015-16 में 63.2 प्रतिशत से घटकर वर्ष 2022-23 में 57.3 प्रतिशत हो गई।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में सुझाव दिया गया है कि कृषि विपणन में दक्षता बढ़ाने और बजार कीमत में सुधार के लिए सरकार ने ई-एनएएम योजना लागू की और 14 मार्च 2024 तक ई-एनएएम पोर्टल पर 1.77 करोड़ से अधिक किसानों और 2.56 लाख से अधिक व्‍यापारियों ने पंजीकरण करा लिया है। भारत सरकार ने इस योजना को 2027-28 तक 6.86 हजार करोड़ रुपए के बजट परिव्‍यय के साथ 2020 में 10,000 एफपीओ बनाने और उसे बढ़ावा देने के लिए शुरू की थी। 29 फरवरी 2024 तक नई एफपीओ योजना के तहत 8195 एफपीओ में पंजीकरण करा लिया है और 3325 एफपीओ को 157.4 करोड़ रुपए का इक्विटी अनुदान जारी किया गया। 1185 एफपीओ को 278.2 करोड़ रुपए की क्रेडिट गारंटी जारी की गई।
आर्थिक समीक्षा के अनुसार, कृषि मूल्‍य समर्थन किसानों को लाभकारी रिर्टन और बढती आय का आश्‍वासन देता है तथा यह सरकार को सही कीमतों पर खाद्य पदार्थों की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने की अनुमति देता है। तदनुसार, सरकार कृषि वर्ष 2018-19 से उत्‍पादन के अखिल भारतीय औसत मूल्‍य पर कम से कम 50 प्रतिशात की मार्जिन के साथ सभी खरीफ, रबी और अन्‍य वाणिज्यिक फसलों की एमएसपी बढ़ाती रही है।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में बताया गया कि सबसे अधिक गरीब किसान परिवारों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा मुहैया कराने के लिए सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री किसान मानधन योजना लागू की है। इस योजना के तहत 60 वर्ष की उम्र प्राप्‍त कर चुके पंजीकृत किसानों को हर महीने 3000 रुपए की पेंशन दी जाती है। 7 जुलाई 2024 तक 23.41 लाख किसान इस योजना में शामिल किए जा चुके है।

Ministry of Finance
AGRICULTURE SECTOR HAS REGISTERED AN AVERAGE ANNUAL GROWTH RATE OF 4.18 PER CENT OVER THE LAST FIVE YEARS : ECONOMIC SURVEY
SMALLHOLDER FARMERS NEED TO MOVE TO HIGH-VALUE
AGRICULTURE
TOTAL AREA COVERAGE OF ALL OILSEEDS HAS INCREASED FROM 25.60 MILLION HECTARES IN 2014-15 TO 30.08 MILLION HECTARES IN 2023-24(17.5 PERCENT GROWTH)
ENHANCING PRIVATE SECTOR INVESTMENT IN AGRICULTURE IS VITAL TO PROVIDING IMPETUS TO THE SECTOR
22 JUL 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Economic Survey 2023-24 presented in the Parliament today by Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. Economic Survey says that smallholder farmers need to move to high-value agriculture. The Survey says once the incomes of smallholders increases, they will demand manufactured goods, spurring a manufacturing revolution.
Economic Survey says that the Indian agriculture sector provides livelihood support to about 42.3 per cent of the population and has a share of 18.2 per cent in the country’s GDP at current prices. The sector has been buoyant, which is evident from the fact that it has registered an average annual growth rate of 4.18 per cent at constant prices over the last five years and as as per provisional estimates for 2023-24, the growth rate of the agriculture sector stood at 1.4 percent.
Economic Survey states that the Investment in agriculture research and support of enabling policies have contributed substantially to food security. It is estimated that for every rupee invested in agricultural research (including education), there is a payoff of ₹13.85. In 2022-23, ₹19.65 Thousand Crore was spent on agriculture research.
Economic Survey calls for enhancing private sector investment in agriculture saying it is vital to provide impetus to the agriculture sector. Investment in technology, production methods, marketing infrastructure, and reduction in post-harvest losses need to be scaled up. A greater focus on post-harvest infrastructure and the development of the food processing sector can reduce wastage/loss and increase the length of storage, ensuring better prices for the farmers.
Economic Survey says that in 2022-23, foodgrain production hit an all-time high of 329.7 million tonnes, and oilseeds production reached 41.4 million tonnes. In 2023-24, food grain production is slightly lower at 328.8 million tonnes, primarily because of poor and delayed monsoons. The domestic availability of edible oil has risen from 86.30 lakh tonnes in 2015-16 to 121.33 lakh tonnes in 2023-24. The total area coverage of all oilseeds has increased from 25.60 million hectares in 2014-15 to 30.08 million hectares in 2023-24(17.5 percent growth). This has reduced the percentage share of imported edible oil, from 63.2 per cent in 2015-16 to 57.3 percent in 2022-23, despite rising domestic demand and consumption patterns.
Economic Survey suggests that to promote efficiency in agriculture marketing, and improve price discovery, the government implemented the e-NAM Scheme and as of 14th March 2024, more than 1.77 Crore farmers and 2.56 Lakh traders have been registered on the e-NAM portal. The Government of India launched the scheme to form and promote 10,000 FPOs in 2020 with a budget outlay of ₹6.86 thousand crore till 2027-28. As of 29 February 2024, 8,195 FPOs have registered under the new FPO scheme, and equity grants of ₹157.4 crore were released to 3,325 FPOs. Credit guarantee cover worth ₹278.2 crore was issued to 1,185 FPOs.
Economic Survey states that the Agricultural price support assures farmers of remunerative returns, increasing income and allows the Government to ensure a stable supply of staples at reasonable prices. Accordingly, the Government has been increasing the MSP for all Kharif, Rabi and other commercial crops with a margin of at least 50 per cent over the all-India weighted average cost of production since the agricultural year 2018-19.
Economic Survey shows that to provide social security to the most vulnerable farmer families, the Government implements Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maandhan Yojna (PMKMY). The scheme offers a monthly pension of ₹3,000 to the enrolled farmers on the attainment of 60 years of age, based on a nominal premium between ₹55 to ₹200 per month paid by the applicant (in the age group 18 to 40 years) subject to exclusion criteria. As of 07 July 2024, 23.41 lakh farmers have enrolled under the scheme.
Economic Survey, on focusing to reduce the use of chemical fertilizer, states that the PM Programme for Restoration, Awareness Generation, Nourishment, and amelioration of Mother Earth (PM-PRANAM ) initiative incentivises states to reduce chemical fertiliser use. It promotes sustainable methods such as the use of alternative fertilisers, viz. Nano Urea, Nano DAP, and organic fertiliser.
Focusing on the security of farmers’ crop, Economic Survey highlighted the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) which offer a safety net against crop losses due to natural calamities, pests, or diseases, ensuring financial stability for farmers. The scheme safeguards farmers’ livelihoods and encourage them to adopt modern farming practices and technologies. PMFBY is the largest crop insurance scheme in the world in terms of farmer enrolment and is the third largest scheme in terms of insurance premiums. The scheme ensure comprehensive risk cover for crops to farmers against all non-preventable natural risks from pre-sowing to post-harvest. The overall insured area in 2023-24 reached 610 lakh ha compared to 500.2 lakh ha in 2022-23. A total of 5549.40 Lakh farmer applications were insured under the scheme since 2016-17, and ₹150589.10 Crore has been paid as claims.