Ministry of Finance
AGRICULTURE SECTOR HAS REGISTERED AN AVERAGE ANNUAL GROWTH RATE OF 4.18 PER CENT OVER THE LAST FIVE YEARS : ECONOMIC SURVEY
SMALLHOLDER FARMERS NEED TO MOVE TO HIGH-VALUE
AGRICULTURE
TOTAL AREA COVERAGE OF ALL OILSEEDS HAS INCREASED FROM 25.60 MILLION HECTARES IN 2014-15 TO 30.08 MILLION HECTARES IN 2023-24(17.5 PERCENT GROWTH)
ENHANCING PRIVATE SECTOR INVESTMENT IN AGRICULTURE IS VITAL TO PROVIDING IMPETUS TO THE SECTOR
22 JUL 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Economic Survey 2023-24 presented in the Parliament today by Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. Economic Survey says that smallholder farmers need to move to high-value agriculture. The Survey says once the incomes of smallholders increases, they will demand manufactured goods, spurring a manufacturing revolution.
Economic Survey says that the Indian agriculture sector provides livelihood support to about 42.3 per cent of the population and has a share of 18.2 per cent in the country’s GDP at current prices. The sector has been buoyant, which is evident from the fact that it has registered an average annual growth rate of 4.18 per cent at constant prices over the last five years and as as per provisional estimates for 2023-24, the growth rate of the agriculture sector stood at 1.4 percent.
Economic Survey states that the Investment in agriculture research and support of enabling policies have contributed substantially to food security. It is estimated that for every rupee invested in agricultural research (including education), there is a payoff of ₹13.85. In 2022-23, ₹19.65 Thousand Crore was spent on agriculture research.
Economic Survey calls for enhancing private sector investment in agriculture saying it is vital to provide impetus to the agriculture sector. Investment in technology, production methods, marketing infrastructure, and reduction in post-harvest losses need to be scaled up. A greater focus on post-harvest infrastructure and the development of the food processing sector can reduce wastage/loss and increase the length of storage, ensuring better prices for the farmers.
Economic Survey says that in 2022-23, foodgrain production hit an all-time high of 329.7 million tonnes, and oilseeds production reached 41.4 million tonnes. In 2023-24, food grain production is slightly lower at 328.8 million tonnes, primarily because of poor and delayed monsoons. The domestic availability of edible oil has risen from 86.30 lakh tonnes in 2015-16 to 121.33 lakh tonnes in 2023-24. The total area coverage of all oilseeds has increased from 25.60 million hectares in 2014-15 to 30.08 million hectares in 2023-24(17.5 percent growth). This has reduced the percentage share of imported edible oil, from 63.2 per cent in 2015-16 to 57.3 percent in 2022-23, despite rising domestic demand and consumption patterns.
Economic Survey suggests that to promote efficiency in agriculture marketing, and improve price discovery, the government implemented the e-NAM Scheme and as of 14th March 2024, more than 1.77 Crore farmers and 2.56 Lakh traders have been registered on the e-NAM portal. The Government of India launched the scheme to form and promote 10,000 FPOs in 2020 with a budget outlay of ₹6.86 thousand crore till 2027-28. As of 29 February 2024, 8,195 FPOs have registered under the new FPO scheme, and equity grants of ₹157.4 crore were released to 3,325 FPOs. Credit guarantee cover worth ₹278.2 crore was issued to 1,185 FPOs.
Economic Survey states that the Agricultural price support assures farmers of remunerative returns, increasing income and allows the Government to ensure a stable supply of staples at reasonable prices. Accordingly, the Government has been increasing the MSP for all Kharif, Rabi and other commercial crops with a margin of at least 50 per cent over the all-India weighted average cost of production since the agricultural year 2018-19.
Economic Survey shows that to provide social security to the most vulnerable farmer families, the Government implements Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maandhan Yojna (PMKMY). The scheme offers a monthly pension of ₹3,000 to the enrolled farmers on the attainment of 60 years of age, based on a nominal premium between ₹55 to ₹200 per month paid by the applicant (in the age group 18 to 40 years) subject to exclusion criteria. As of 07 July 2024, 23.41 lakh farmers have enrolled under the scheme.
Economic Survey, on focusing to reduce the use of chemical fertilizer, states that the PM Programme for Restoration, Awareness Generation, Nourishment, and amelioration of Mother Earth (PM-PRANAM ) initiative incentivises states to reduce chemical fertiliser use. It promotes sustainable methods such as the use of alternative fertilisers, viz. Nano Urea, Nano DAP, and organic fertiliser.
Focusing on the security of farmers’ crop, Economic Survey highlighted the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) which offer a safety net against crop losses due to natural calamities, pests, or diseases, ensuring financial stability for farmers. The scheme safeguards farmers’ livelihoods and encourage them to adopt modern farming practices and technologies. PMFBY is the largest crop insurance scheme in the world in terms of farmer enrolment and is the third largest scheme in terms of insurance premiums. The scheme ensure comprehensive risk cover for crops to farmers against all non-preventable natural risks from pre-sowing to post-harvest. The overall insured area in 2023-24 reached 610 lakh ha compared to 500.2 lakh ha in 2022-23. A total of 5549.40 Lakh farmer applications were insured under the scheme since 2016-17, and ₹150589.10 Crore has been paid as claims.

وزارت خزانہ
زراعت کے شعبے نے پچھلے پانچ برسوں میں 4.18 فیصد کی اوسط سالانہ شرح نمو درج کی ہے: اقتصادی جائزہ
چھوٹے کسانوں کو اعلیٰ قدر کی زراعت کی طرف جانے کی ضرورت ہے
تمام آئل سیڈس کا کل رقبہ 15 - 2014 میں 25.60 ملین ہیکٹر سے بڑھ کر 24 -2023 میں 30.08 ملین ہیکٹر ہو گیا ہے (17.5 فیصدنمو)
زرعی شعبے میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانا اس شعبے کو محرک فراہم کرنے کے لیے ناگزیر ہے
22 JUL 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
اقتصادی جائزے 24 – 2023 کو خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارامن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیا ۔ اقتصادی جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ چھوٹے کسانوں کو اعلیٰ قدر والی زراعت کی طرف جانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ جائزے کا کہنا ہے کہ ایک بار چھوٹے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھنے کے بعد ، وہ مینوفیکچرنگ انقلاب کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے، تیار کردہ سامان کی مانگ کریں گے ۔
اقتصادی جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستانی زراعت کا شعبہ تقریباً 42.3 فیصد آبادی کو ذریعہ معاش فراہم کرتا ہے اور موجودہ قیمتوں پر ملک کی جی ڈی پی میں اس کا حصہ 18.2 فیصد ہے ۔ یہ شعبہ خوش آئند رہا ہے، جو اس حقیقت سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ اس نے پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں مستقل قیمتوں پر 4.18 فیصد کی اوسط سالانہ شرح نمو درج کی ہے اور 24 - 2023 کے عارضی تخمینوں کے مطابق، زرعی شعبے کی شرح نمو 1.4 فیصد رہی۔
اقتصادی جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ زرعی تحقیق میں سرمایہ کاری اور فعال پالیسیوں کی حمایت نے غذائی سلامتی میں خاطر خواہ تعاون کیا ہے ۔ ایک اندازے کے مطابق زرعی تحقیق (بشمول تعلیم) میں لگائے گئے ہر روپے کے لیے 13.85 روپے کی ادائیگی ہوتی ہے ۔ 23 -2024 میں زرعی تحقیق پر 19.65 ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے گئے ۔
اقتصادی جائزے میں زرعی شعبے میں نجی شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانے پر زور دیا گیا ہے اور کہا گیا ہے کہ زراعت کے شعبے کو تحریک فراہم کرنا بہت ضروری ہے ۔ ٹیکنالوجی، پیداوار کے طریقوں، مارکیٹنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری اور فصل کے بعد ہونے والے نقصانات کو کم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ فصل کے بعد کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر کی ترقی پر زیادہ توجہ کسانوں کے لیے بہتر قیمتوں کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے، ضیاع / نقصان کو کم کر سکتی ہے اور ذخیرہ کرنے کے حجم میں اضافہ کر سکتی ہے اور کسانوں کے لیے بہتر قیمتوں کو یقینی بنا سکتی ہے۔
اقتصادی جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ 23 - 2022 میں اناج کی پیداوار 329.7 ملین ٹن کی بلند ترین سطح پر پہنچ گئی اور تیل کے بیجوں کی پیداوار 41.4 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ۔ 24 -2023 میں، غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار 328.8 ملین ٹن قدرے کم ہے، جس کی بنیادی وجہ ناقص اور تاخیر سے ہونے والی مان سون ہے ۔ خوردنی تیل کی گھریلو دستیابی 16 - 2015 میں 86.30 لاکھ ٹن سے بڑھ کر 24 - 2023 میں 121.33 لاکھ ٹن ہو گئی ہے۔ تمام تیل کے بیجوں کا کل رقبہ 15 -2014 میں 25.60 ملین ہیکٹر سے بڑھ کر 24 -2023 میں 30.08 ملین ہیکٹر ہو گیا ہے (17.5 فیصد اضافہ) ۔ اس سے درآمد شدہ خوردنی تیل کا فیصد حصہ 16 - 2015 میں 63.2 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 23 – 2022 میں بڑھتی ہوئی گھریلو طلب اور کھپت کے پیٹرن کے باوجود 57.3 فیصد ہو گیا ۔
اقتصادی جائزے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ زراعت کی مارکیٹنگ میں کارکردگی کو فروغ دینے اور قیمتوں کی دریافت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، حکومت نے ای - این اے ایم اسکیم کو نافذ کیا اور 14 مارچ 2024 تک، 1.77 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں اور 2.56 لاکھ تاجروں کو ای – این اے ایم پورٹل پر رجسٹر کیا گیا ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے 28 – 2027 تک 6.86 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ 2020 میں 10,000 ایف پی اوز بنانے اور فروغ دینے کے لیے اسکیم کا آغاز کیا ۔ 29 فروری 2024 تک، 8,195 ایف پی اوز نے نئی ایف پی او اسکیم کے تحت رجسٹریشن کرائی ہے، اور 3,325 ایف پی اوز کو157.4 کروڑ روپے کی ایکویٹی گرانٹس جاری کی گئیں ۔ 1,185 ایف پی اوز کو 278.2 کروڑ روپے مالیت کا کریڈٹ گارنٹی کور جاری کیا گیا۔
اقتصادی جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ زرعی قیمت کی حمایت کسانوں کو منافع بخش فوائد کا یقین دلاتی ہے، آمدنی میں اضافہ کرتی ہے اور حکومت کو مناسب قیمتوں پر مصنوعات کی مستحکم فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کی اجازت دیتی ہے ۔ اسی مناسبت سے، حکومت تمام خریف، ربیع اور دیگر تجارتی فصلوں کے لیے کم از کم 50 فیصد کے مارجن کے ساتھ ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ کر رہی ہے جو کہ زرعی سال 19 - 2018 کے بعد سے آل انڈیا وزنی اوسط پیداواری لاگت کے مقابلے میں ہے ۔
اقتصادی جائزے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ سب سے زیادہ کمزور کسان خاندانوں کو سماجی سلامتی فراہم کرنے کے لیے، حکومت پردھان منتری کسان مان دھن یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایم وائی) نافذ کرتی ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم 60 سال کی عمر تک پہنچنے پر اندراج شدہ کسانوں کو 3,000 روپے کی ماہانہ پنشن کی پیشکش کرتی ہے، جو درخواست دہندہ (18 سے 40 سال کی عمر کے گروپ میں) کے ذریعہ ادا کردہ ماہانہ 55 روپے سے 200 کے درمیان برائے نام پریمیم پر معیار کے اخراج کی شرط کے ساتھ مبنی ہے ۔ 07 جولائی 2024 تک، 23.41 لاکھ کسانوں نے اسکیم کے تحت اندراج کیا ہے ۔
اقتصادی جائزے، کیمیائی کھاد کے استعمال کو کم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، بتاتا ہے کہ پی ایم پروگرام برائے بحالی، بیداری کی تخلیق ، نشو ونما اور مدر ارتھ کی بہتری (پی ایم – پی آر اے این اے ایم) اقدام ریاستوں کو کیمیائی کھاد کے استعمال کو کم کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے ۔ یہ پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ دیتا ہے جیسے کہ متبادل کھادوں یعنی نینو یوریا، نینو ڈی اے پی، اور نامیاتی کھاد کا استعمال ۔
کسانوں کی فصل کی سلامتی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، اقتصادی جائزے نے پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) پر روشنی ڈالی جو قدرتی آفات، کیڑوں یا بیماریوں کی وجہ سے فصلوں کے نقصانات کے خلاف حفاظتی جال پیش کرتی ہے اور کسانوں کے لیے مالی استحکام کو یقینی بناتی ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم کسانوں کی روزی روٹی کا تحفظ کرتی ہے اور انہیں جدید کاشتکاری کے طریقوں اور ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے ۔ پی ایم ایف بی وائی کسانوں کے اندراج کے لحاظ سے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی فصل انشورنس اسکیم ہے اور بیمہ پریمیم کے لحاظ سے تیسری سب سے بڑی اسکیم ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم کاشتکاروں کے لیے فصلوں کے لیے جامع رسک کور کو یقینی بناتی ہے جو کہ بوائی سے پہلے سے لے کر کٹائی کے بعد تک تمام ناقابلِ روک تھام قدرتی خطرات کے مقابلے میں ہے ۔ 23 - 2022 میں 500.2 لاکھ ہیکٹر کے مقابلے24 -2023 میں مجموعی بیمہ شدہ رقبہ 610 لاکھ ہیکٹر تک پہنچ گیا۔ 17 – 2016 سے اسکیم کے تحت کل 5549.40 لاکھ کسانوں کی درخواستوں کا بیمہ کیا گیا تھا، اور 150589.10 کروڑ روپے کلیم کے طور پر ادا کیے گئے ہیں ۔