Ministry of Finance
AGRICULTURE SECTOR HAS REGISTERED AN AVERAGE ANNUAL GROWTH RATE OF 4.18 PER CENT OVER THE LAST FIVE YEARS : ECONOMIC SURVEY
SMALLHOLDER FARMERS NEED TO MOVE TO HIGH-VALUE
AGRICULTURE
TOTAL AREA COVERAGE OF ALL OILSEEDS HAS INCREASED FROM 25.60 MILLION HECTARES IN 2014-15 TO 30.08 MILLION HECTARES IN 2023-24(17.5 PERCENT GROWTH)
ENHANCING PRIVATE SECTOR INVESTMENT IN AGRICULTURE IS VITAL TO PROVIDING IMPETUS TO THE SECTOR
22 JUL 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Economic Survey 2023-24 presented in the Parliament today by Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. Economic Survey says that smallholder farmers need to move to high-value agriculture. The Survey says once the incomes of smallholders increases, they will demand manufactured goods, spurring a manufacturing revolution.
Economic Survey says that the Indian agriculture sector provides livelihood support to about 42.3 per cent of the population and has a share of 18.2 per cent in the country’s GDP at current prices. The sector has been buoyant, which is evident from the fact that it has registered an average annual growth rate of 4.18 per cent at constant prices over the last five years and as as per provisional estimates for 2023-24, the growth rate of the agriculture sector stood at 1.4 percent.
Economic Survey states that the Investment in agriculture research and support of enabling policies have contributed substantially to food security. It is estimated that for every rupee invested in agricultural research (including education), there is a payoff of ₹13.85. In 2022-23, ₹19.65 Thousand Crore was spent on agriculture research.
Economic Survey calls for enhancing private sector investment in agriculture saying it is vital to provide impetus to the agriculture sector. Investment in technology, production methods, marketing infrastructure, and reduction in post-harvest losses need to be scaled up. A greater focus on post-harvest infrastructure and the development of the food processing sector can reduce wastage/loss and increase the length of storage, ensuring better prices for the farmers.
Economic Survey says that in 2022-23, foodgrain production hit an all-time high of 329.7 million tonnes, and oilseeds production reached 41.4 million tonnes. In 2023-24, food grain production is slightly lower at 328.8 million tonnes, primarily because of poor and delayed monsoons. The domestic availability of edible oil has risen from 86.30 lakh tonnes in 2015-16 to 121.33 lakh tonnes in 2023-24. The total area coverage of all oilseeds has increased from 25.60 million hectares in 2014-15 to 30.08 million hectares in 2023-24(17.5 percent growth). This has reduced the percentage share of imported edible oil, from 63.2 per cent in 2015-16 to 57.3 percent in 2022-23, despite rising domestic demand and consumption patterns.
Economic Survey suggests that to promote efficiency in agriculture marketing, and improve price discovery, the government implemented the e-NAM Scheme and as of 14th March 2024, more than 1.77 Crore farmers and 2.56 Lakh traders have been registered on the e-NAM portal. The Government of India launched the scheme to form and promote 10,000 FPOs in 2020 with a budget outlay of ₹6.86 thousand crore till 2027-28. As of 29 February 2024, 8,195 FPOs have registered under the new FPO scheme, and equity grants of ₹157.4 crore were released to 3,325 FPOs. Credit guarantee cover worth ₹278.2 crore was issued to 1,185 FPOs.
Economic Survey states that the Agricultural price support assures farmers of remunerative returns, increasing income and allows the Government to ensure a stable supply of staples at reasonable prices. Accordingly, the Government has been increasing the MSP for all Kharif, Rabi and other commercial crops with a margin of at least 50 per cent over the all-India weighted average cost of production since the agricultural year 2018-19.
Economic Survey shows that to provide social security to the most vulnerable farmer families, the Government implements Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maandhan Yojna (PMKMY). The scheme offers a monthly pension of ₹3,000 to the enrolled farmers on the attainment of 60 years of age, based on a nominal premium between ₹55 to ₹200 per month paid by the applicant (in the age group 18 to 40 years) subject to exclusion criteria. As of 07 July 2024, 23.41 lakh farmers have enrolled under the scheme.
Economic Survey, on focusing to reduce the use of chemical fertilizer, states that the PM Programme for Restoration, Awareness Generation, Nourishment, and amelioration of Mother Earth (PM-PRANAM ) initiative incentivises states to reduce chemical fertiliser use. It promotes sustainable methods such as the use of alternative fertilisers, viz. Nano Urea, Nano DAP, and organic fertiliser.
Focusing on the security of farmers’ crop, Economic Survey highlighted the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) which offer a safety net against crop losses due to natural calamities, pests, or diseases, ensuring financial stability for farmers. The scheme safeguards farmers’ livelihoods and encourage them to adopt modern farming practices and technologies. PMFBY is the largest crop insurance scheme in the world in terms of farmer enrolment and is the third largest scheme in terms of insurance premiums. The scheme ensure comprehensive risk cover for crops to farmers against all non-preventable natural risks from pre-sowing to post-harvest. The overall insured area in 2023-24 reached 610 lakh ha compared to 500.2 lakh ha in 2022-23. A total of 5549.40 Lakh farmer applications were insured under the scheme since 2016-17, and ₹150589.10 Crore has been paid as claims.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
कृषी क्षेत्रात गेल्या पाच वर्षांत सरासरी वार्षिक वाढीचा दर 4.18 टक्के नोंदवला गेला : आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण
छोट्या शेतकऱ्यांनी उच्च मूल्याच्या पिकांच्या शेतीकडे वळण्याची गरज आहे
सर्व तेलबियांचे एकूण पेरणी क्षेत्र 2014-15 मधील 25.60 दशलक्ष हेक्टरवरून 2023-24 मध्ये 30.08 दशलक्ष हेक्टरपर्यंत वाढले (17.5 टक्के वाढ)
कृषी क्षेत्राला चालना देण्यासाठी या क्षेत्रात खाजगी क्षेत्राची गुंतवणूक वाढवणे अत्यावश्यक
22 JUL 2024 6:59PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 जुलै 2024
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण अहवाल 2023-24 सादर केला.आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात म्हटले आहे की छोट्या शेतकऱ्यांनी उच्च मूल्याच्या पिकांच्या शेतीकडे वळणे आवश्यक आहे.छोट्या शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढले की ते उत्पादित वस्तूंची मागणी करतील, ज्यामुळे उत्पादन क्षेत्रात क्रांती होईल असे सर्वेक्षणात म्हटले आहे.
भारतीय कृषी क्षेत्र सुमारे 42.3 टक्के लोकसंख्येला उपजीविका पुरवते आणि सध्याच्या किमतीनुसार देशाच्या जीडीपीत याचा 18.2 टक्के वाटा आहे. हे क्षेत्र कायम उत्साही असते. या क्षेत्राने गेल्या पाच वर्षांत सरासरी वार्षिक 4.18 टक्के वाढ नोंदवली आहे आणि 2023-24 च्या हंगामी अंदाजानुसार, कृषी विकास दर 1.4 टक्के राहिला यावरून हे स्पष्ट होते असे आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात नमूद केले आहे.
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात म्हटले आहे की कृषी संशोधनातील गुंतवणूक आणि सक्षम धोरणांना पाठिंबा यांचे अन्न सुरक्षेमध्ये महत्वपूर्ण योगदान आहे. कृषी संशोधनामध्ये (शिक्षणासह) गुंतवलेल्या प्रत्येक रुपयासाठी 13.85 रुपये भरपाई मिळाल्याचा अंदाज आहे. 2022-23 मध्ये, कृषी संशोधनावर 19.65 हजार कोटी रुपये खर्च करण्यात आले.
कृषी क्षेत्राला चालना देणे अत्यावश्यक असून कृषी क्षेत्रात खाजगी क्षेत्रातील गुंतवणूक वाढवणे गरजेचे आहे असे आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात नमूद केले आहे. तंत्रज्ञान, उत्पादन पद्धती, विपणन संबंधी पायाभूत सुविधामध्ये गुंतवणूक वाढवणे आणि कापणी नंतरचे नुकसान कमी करणे आवश्यक आहे. कापणीनंतरच्या पायाभूत सुविधांवर अधिक लक्ष केंद्रित केल्याने आणि अन्न प्रक्रिया क्षेत्राचा विकास केल्याने अपव्यय/तोटा कमी होऊ शकतो आणि साठवणुकीचा कालावधी वाढू शकते, ज्यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांना चांगला भाव मिळू शकतो.
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणानुसार 2022-23 मध्ये अन्नधान्य उत्पादन 329.7 दशलक्ष टनांच्या सार्वकालीन उच्चांकावर पोहोचले आणि तेलबियांचे उत्पादन 41.4 दशलक्ष टनांवर पोहोचले. 2023-24 मध्ये, कमी आणि उशिराने आलेला पाऊस यामुळे अन्नधान्य उत्पादन 328.8 दशलक्ष टन इतके कमी राहिले. खाद्यतेलाची देशांतर्गत उपलब्धता 2015-16 मधील 86.30 लाख टनांवरून 2023-24 मध्ये 121.33 लाख टन झाली आहे. सर्व तेलबियांचे एकूण क्षेत्र 2014-15 मधील 25.60 दशलक्ष हेक्टरवरून 2023-24 मध्ये 30.08 दशलक्ष हेक्टरपर्यंत (17.5 टक्के वाढ) वाढले आहे . यामुळे देशांतर्गत मागणीत वाढ आणि वापराची पद्धत बदलत असतानाही आयात खाद्यतेलाचा हिस्सा 2015-16 मधील 63.2 टक्क्यांवरून 2022-23 मध्ये 57.3 टक्क्यांपर्यंत कमी झाला आहे.
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात नमूद केले आहे की, कृषी मूल्य समर्थन शेतकऱ्यांना रास्त परताव्याचे, उत्पन्न वाढीची हमी देते आणि सरकारला किफायतशीर किमतीत अन्नधान्याचा स्थिर पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करता येतो. त्यानुसार, सरकार सर्व खरीप, रब्बी आणि इतर व्यावसायिक पिकांसाठी कृषी वर्ष 2018-19 पासून अखिल भारतीय सरासरी उत्पादन खर्चावर किमान 50 टक्क्यांच्या फरकाने हमीभाव वाढवत आहे.
सर्वात गरीब शेतकरी कुटुंबांना सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करण्यासाठी, सरकारने प्रधानमंत्री किसान मानधन योजना लागू केली आहे. अर्जदाराने (18 ते 40 वर्षे वयोगटातले ) भरलेल्या किमान 55 ते 200 रुपयांच्या नाममात्र प्रीमियमच्या आधारे वयाची 60 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्यावर नोंदणीकृत शेतकऱ्यांना मासिक 3,000 रुपये पेन्शन मिळते. 7 जुलै 2024 पर्यंत, 23.41 लाख शेतकऱ्यांनी या योजनेत नावनोंदणी केली आहे.
रासायनिक खताचा वापर कमी करण्यावर भर देत आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणमध्ये नमूद केले आहे की पंतप्रधान भूमातेचे पुनर्संचयन, जागरूकता , पोषण आणि सुधारणा’ (पीएम-प्रणाम) उपक्रम राज्यांना रासायनिक खतांचा वापर कमी करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देतो. पर्यायी खतांचा वापर, उदा. नॅनो युरिया, नॅनो डीएपी आणि सेंद्रिय खत यांसारख्या शाश्वत पद्धतींना प्रोत्साहन देतो.
शेतकऱ्यांच्या पिकाच्या सुरक्षिततेवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून, आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणाने पंतप्रधान पीक विमा योजना अधोरेखित केली आहे जी नैसर्गिक आपत्ती, कीटक किंवा रोगांमुळे होणाऱ्या पिकांच्या नुकसानीपासून सुरक्षा प्रदान करते, शेतकऱ्यांसाठी आर्थिक स्थैर्य सुनिश्चित करते. ही योजना शेतकऱ्यांच्या उपजीविकेचे रक्षण करते आणि त्यांना आधुनिक शेती पद्धती आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब करण्यास प्रोत्साहित करते.