Ministry of Finance
INDIAN AGRICULTURE SECTOR IS A SUCCESS STORY: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2023-24
ECONOMIC SURVEY HIGHLIGHTS FIVE POLICY RECOMMENDATIONS FOR AGRICULUTAL SECTOR
THE NEED OF THE HOUR IS TO MOVE FROM BASIC FOOD SECURITY TO NUTRITIONAL SECURITY
TIME HAS COME TO PROMOTE CROP-NEUTRAL INCENTIVE STRUCTURES: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2023-24
AGRICULTURE SECTOR IS AT THE CONFLUENCE OF 3 GREAT CHALLENGES: FOOD AND NUTRITIONAL SECURITY, CLIMATE CHANGE AND SUSTAINABLE USE OF CRITICAL RESOURCES
22 JUL 2024 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian agriculture sector is a success story. The country has come a long way from being a food deficit and importing country in the 1960’s to being a net exporter of agricultural products, highlights The Economic Survey 2023-24, tabled by the Union Finance and Corporate Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today.
The need of the hour is to move from basic food security to nutritional security , points out the Survey. The Survey further notes that, we need more pulses, millet, fruits and vegetables, milk, meat and their demand is growing faster than that of basic staples. So, farm sector policies should align more with a ‘demand-driven food system’ that is more nutritious and aligned with Nature’s resource endowments, suggests the Survey.
The Economic Survey elaborates five policy recommendations that governments can take to ensure that the markets function in the interest of the farmer. The first step talks about not banning futures or options at the first sign of price spikes. The intelligent regulatory design of such markets can obviate the need for bureaucratic interference in the futures market for agricultural commodities, adds the Survey.
The second recommendation by the Survey talks about invoking export bans only under exceptional circumstances and allowing domestic consumers to substitute, especially if the agricultural commodities in question are not essential consumption items such as foodgrains. “Farmers should be allowed to benefit from higher international prices”, states the Survey.
As the third step, the Survey talks about re-examining the inflation-targeting framework. It says that India’s inflation targeting framework should consider targeting inflation, excluding food. “Higher food prices are, more often, not demand-induced but supply-induced. It is worth exploring whether India’s inflation targeting framework should target the inflation rate excluding food”, notes the Survey. The Survey further notes that hardships caused by higher food prices for poor and low-income consumers can be handled through direct benefit transfers or coupons for specified purchases valid for appropriate durations
The fourth recommendation talks about the need for increasing the Total Net Irrigated Area. Several states are well below the national average and India’s irrigation efficiency is only 30-40 percent for surface water and 50-60 per cent for groundwater, points out the Survey. The Survey highlights the need for better water utilisation farming practices and technologies like drip and fertigation.
The fifth and final suggestion by the Survey is about making farming consistent with climate considerations. Grains such as rice and sugarcane are water-guzzling crops and cultivation of paddy gives rise to methane emissions. The time has come to promote crop-neutral incentive structures, says the Survey.
Agriculture is at the confluence of three of the greatest challenges of the 21st century – sustaining food and nutrition security, adaptation and mitigation of climate change, and sustainable use of critical resources such as water, energy, and land, highlights the Survey. The Survey notes that although agriculture and allied sectors hold significant potential for gainful employment, India is yet to fully exploit the potential of agriculture to contribute to economic growth and employment generation.
The agricultural sector requires a serious structural transformation due to challenges posed by water scarcity and climate change adds the Survey. The surge in agricultural employment in COVID years due to reverse migration, the decline in the growth rate of value addition in agriculture in FY24, and an extremely hot summer in the Northwestern and central regions of the country in the summer of 2024 with rising water stress and energy consumption make a serious and honest stock-taking of India’s farm sector policies imperative, concludes the Survey.

وزارت خزانہ
ہندوستانی زراعت کا شعبہ ایک کامیابی کی کہانی ہے: اقتصادی جائزہ 23- 2024
اقتصادی جائزہ زرعی شعبے کے لیے پانچ پالیسی سفارشات پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے
وقت کی ضرورت بنیادی غذائی تحفظ سے غذائی تحفظ کی طرف بڑھنا ہے
کروپ – نیوٹرل انسینٹیو اسٹرکچرز کو فروغ دینے کا وقت آ گیا ہے: اقتصادی جائزہ 24 -2023
زراعت کا شعبہ 3 عظیم چیلنجوں کے سنگم یعنی خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ، موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور اہم وسائل کا پائیدار استعمال پر ہے
22 JUL 2024 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی زرعی شعبہ ایک کامیابی کی کہانی ہے۔ ملک نے 1960 کی دہائی میں خوراک کی کمی اور درآمد کرنے والے ملک سے زرعی مصنوعات کے خالص برآمد کنندہ ہونے تک ایک طویل فاصلہ طے کیا ہے، یہ بات خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں اقتصادی جائزہ 24- 2023 پیش کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
جائزہ بتاتا ہے کہ وقت کی ضرورت بنیادی غذائی تحفظ سے غذائی تحفظ کی طرف بڑھنا ہے۔ جائزے میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ ہمیں مزید دالوں، موٹے اناجوں ، پھلوں، سبزیوں، دودھ اور گوشت کی ضرورت ہے اور ان کی مانگ بنیادی اشیا کی نسبت تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ لہٰذا، فارم سیکٹر کی پالیسیوں کو ‘ڈیمانڈ سے چلنے والے فوڈ سسٹم’ کے ساتھ مزید ہم آہنگ ہونا چاہیے جو کہ زیادہ غذائیت سے بھرپور اور فطرت کے وسائل کے ساتھ منسلک ہو ۔
اقتصادی جائزے میں پانچ پالیسی سفارشات کی وضاحت کی گئی ہے جو حکومتیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے لے سکتی ہیں کہ مارکیٹ کسان کے مفاد میں کام کرے۔ پہلا قدم ، قیمت میں اضافے کی پہلی علامت پر فیوچرزیا آپشنز پر پابندی نہ لگانے کے بارے میں بات کرتا ہے۔ جائزے میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ ایسی منڈیوں کا عمدہ ریگولیٹری ڈیزائن زرعی اجناس کے فیوچر مارکیٹ میں بیوروکریٹک مداخلت کی ضرورت کو ختم کر سکتا ہے۔
جائزے کی دوسری سفارش صرف غیر معمولی حالات میں برآمد پر پابندی لگانے اور گھریلو صارفین کو متبادل کی اجازت دینے کے بارے میں بات کرتی ہے، خاص طور پر اگر زیر بحث زرعی اجناس ضروری استعمال کی اشیاء نہیں ہیں جیسے کہ اناج۔ جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ‘‘کسانوں کو بلند بین الاقوامی قیمتوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی اجازت ہونی چاہیے۔’’
تیسرے مرحلے کے طور پر، سروے افراط زر کو نشانہ بنانے کے فریم ورک کا دوبارہ جائزہ لینے کی بات کرتا ہے۔ اس کا کہنا ہے کہ ہندوستان کے افراط زر کو نشانہ بنانے والے فریم ورک کو خوراک کو چھوڑ کر افراط زر کو نشانہ بنانے پر غور کرنا چاہئے۔ ‘‘کھانے پینے کی زیادہ قیمتیں، زیادہ تر حالات میں، مانگ میں اضافے کی وجہ سے نہیں بلکہ سپلائی کی کمی کی وجہ سے ہوتی ہے ۔ جائزہ نوٹ کرتا ہے کہ یہ بات معلوم کرنے کی ہے کہ آیا ہندوستان کے افراط زر کو نشانہ بنانے والے فریم ورک کو خوراک کو چھوڑ کر افراط زر کی شرح کو نشانہ بنانا چاہئے’’۔ جائزے میں مزید بتایا گیا ہے کہ غریب اور کم آمدنی والے صارفین کے لیےخوردنی اشیاء کی زیادہ قیمتوں کی وجہ سے ہونے والی مشکلات کو براہ راست فائدہ کی منتقلی یا کوپن کے ذریعے مناسب مدت کے لیے مخصوص خریداریوں کے توسط سے سنبھالا جا سکتا ہے۔
چوتھی سفارش کل خالص آبپاشی والے رقبے (ٹوٹل نیٹ ایریگیٹڈ ایریا) کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت کے بارے میں بتاتی ہے۔ جائزہ بتایا ہے کہ کئی ریاستیں قومی اوسط سے بہت نیچے ہیں اور ہندوستان کی آبپاشی کی کارکردگی سطح پر موجود پانی کے لیے حوالے سے صرف 40 - 30 فیصد اور زمینی پانی کے حوالے سے 60 – 50 فیصد ہے۔ جائزے میں پانی کے بہتر استعمال والی کھیتی کے طور طریقوں اور ڈرپ اور فرٹیگیشن جیسی ٹیکنالوجیز کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔
جائزے کی پانچویں اور آخری تجویز کاشتکاری کو آب و ہوا کے تحفظات کے مطابق بنانے کے بارے میں ہے۔ چاول اور گنے جیسے اناج زیادہ پانی کی ضرورت والی فصلیں ہیں اور دھان کی کاشت میتھین کے اخراج کو جنم دیتی ہے۔ جائزے کا کہنا ہے کہ وہ وقت آگیا ہے کہ کراپ – نیوٹرل انسینٹیو اسٹرکچرز کو فروغ دیا جائے ۔
زراعت 21 ویں صدی کے تین سب سے بڑے چیلنجوں - خوراک اور غذائیت تحفظ کو برقرار رکھنا، موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کی موافقت اور تخفیف اور پانی، توانائی اور زمین جیسے اہم وسائل کا پائیدار استعمال، کے سنگم پر ہے ۔ جائزہ نوٹ کرتا ہے کہ اگرچہ زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں مفید روزگار کے قابل ذکر امکانات ہیں، لیکن ہندوستان کو اقتصادی ترقی اور روزگار پیدا کرنے میں حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے زراعت کی صلاحیت کا مکمل فائدہ اٹھانا ہے۔
جائزے میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ زرعی شعبے کو پانی کی کمی اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے درپیش چیلنجوں کی وجہ سے ایک سنگین ساختیاتی تبدیلی کی ضرورت ہے۔ جائزے میں نتیجہ اخذ کیا گیا ہے کہ معکوس مائیگریشن کی وجہ سے کووڈ کے سالوں میں زرعی روزگار میں اضافہ، مالی سال 24 میں زراعت میں ویلیو ایڈیشن کی شرح نمو میں کمی اور 2024 کے موسم گرما میں ملک کے شمال مغربی اور وسطی علاقوں میں پانی کے بڑھتے ہوئے دباؤ کے ساتھ انتہائی گرم موسم اور توانائی کی کھپت ، ہندوستان کی فارم سیکٹر کی پالیسیوں کا سنجیدہ اور ایماندارانہ جائزے کو ضروری بناتی ہے۔