Ministry of Finance
INDIAN AGRICULTURE SECTOR IS A SUCCESS STORY: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2023-24
ECONOMIC SURVEY HIGHLIGHTS FIVE POLICY RECOMMENDATIONS FOR AGRICULUTAL SECTOR
THE NEED OF THE HOUR IS TO MOVE FROM BASIC FOOD SECURITY TO NUTRITIONAL SECURITY
TIME HAS COME TO PROMOTE CROP-NEUTRAL INCENTIVE STRUCTURES: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2023-24
AGRICULTURE SECTOR IS AT THE CONFLUENCE OF 3 GREAT CHALLENGES: FOOD AND NUTRITIONAL SECURITY, CLIMATE CHANGE AND SUSTAINABLE USE OF CRITICAL RESOURCES
22 JUL 2024 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian agriculture sector is a success story. The country has come a long way from being a food deficit and importing country in the 1960’s to being a net exporter of agricultural products, highlights The Economic Survey 2023-24, tabled by the Union Finance and Corporate Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today.
The need of the hour is to move from basic food security to nutritional security , points out the Survey. The Survey further notes that, we need more pulses, millet, fruits and vegetables, milk, meat and their demand is growing faster than that of basic staples. So, farm sector policies should align more with a ‘demand-driven food system’ that is more nutritious and aligned with Nature’s resource endowments, suggests the Survey.
The Economic Survey elaborates five policy recommendations that governments can take to ensure that the markets function in the interest of the farmer. The first step talks about not banning futures or options at the first sign of price spikes. The intelligent regulatory design of such markets can obviate the need for bureaucratic interference in the futures market for agricultural commodities, adds the Survey.
The second recommendation by the Survey talks about invoking export bans only under exceptional circumstances and allowing domestic consumers to substitute, especially if the agricultural commodities in question are not essential consumption items such as foodgrains. “Farmers should be allowed to benefit from higher international prices”, states the Survey.
As the third step, the Survey talks about re-examining the inflation-targeting framework. It says that India’s inflation targeting framework should consider targeting inflation, excluding food. “Higher food prices are, more often, not demand-induced but supply-induced. It is worth exploring whether India’s inflation targeting framework should target the inflation rate excluding food”, notes the Survey. The Survey further notes that hardships caused by higher food prices for poor and low-income consumers can be handled through direct benefit transfers or coupons for specified purchases valid for appropriate durations
The fourth recommendation talks about the need for increasing the Total Net Irrigated Area. Several states are well below the national average and India’s irrigation efficiency is only 30-40 percent for surface water and 50-60 per cent for groundwater, points out the Survey. The Survey highlights the need for better water utilisation farming practices and technologies like drip and fertigation.
The fifth and final suggestion by the Survey is about making farming consistent with climate considerations. Grains such as rice and sugarcane are water-guzzling crops and cultivation of paddy gives rise to methane emissions. The time has come to promote crop-neutral incentive structures, says the Survey.
Agriculture is at the confluence of three of the greatest challenges of the 21st century – sustaining food and nutrition security, adaptation and mitigation of climate change, and sustainable use of critical resources such as water, energy, and land, highlights the Survey. The Survey notes that although agriculture and allied sectors hold significant potential for gainful employment, India is yet to fully exploit the potential of agriculture to contribute to economic growth and employment generation.
The agricultural sector requires a serious structural transformation due to challenges posed by water scarcity and climate change adds the Survey. The surge in agricultural employment in COVID years due to reverse migration, the decline in the growth rate of value addition in agriculture in FY24, and an extremely hot summer in the Northwestern and central regions of the country in the summer of 2024 with rising water stress and energy consumption make a serious and honest stock-taking of India’s farm sector policies imperative, concludes the Survey.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
ভারতের কৃষি ক্ষেত্র সাফল্যের অন্যতম নিদর্শন: অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা ২০২৩-২৪
22 JUL 2024 3:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ জুলাই, ২০২৪
ভারতের কৃষি ক্ষেত্র আজ সাফল্যের অন্যতম নিদর্শন হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে। ১৯৬০ সালে দেশে খাদ্যের ঘাটতি ছিল, সেই সময় খাদ্য আমদানী করতে হ’ত। বর্তমানে ভারত কৃষিপণ্যের রপ্তানীকারক রাষ্ট্র হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে। সংসদে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ যে অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা ২০২৩-২৪ উপস্থাপিত করেছেন, সেই সমীক্ষায় এই বিষয়টিকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে।
সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে, এই মুহূর্তে দেশে খাদ্য সুরক্ষার বদলে পুষ্টি সুরক্ষার প্রয়োজনীয়তা বেশি। প্রধান প্রধান খাদ্যশস্যের পরিবর্তে আমাদের ডালশস্য, দানাশস্য, ফলমূল, শাকসব্জি, দুধ এবং মাংসের চাহিদা ক্রমশ বাড়ছে। তাই, সময় এসেছে চাহিদা-ভিত্তিক খাদ্যশস্য উৎপাদনের জন্য কৃষি নীতি তৈরি করার। সমীক্ষায় এও বলা হয়েছে, পুষ্টিকর খাদ্যশস্য উৎপাদনের দিকে গুরুত্ব দিতে হবে।
অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষায় সরকারকে ৫টি নীতি সুপারিশের পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে কৃষকদের স্বার্থ সুরক্ষিত রেখে বাজারের চাহিদা পূরণ করা যাবে। প্রথম পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে কৃষি পণ্যের দাম ঊর্ধ্বমুখী হওয়ার প্রবণতা দেখা দিলে, সেক্ষেত্রে কোনও নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া যাবে না। সমীক্ষানুযায়ী, আমলাতান্ত্রিক হস্তক্ষেপ ছাড়াই বাজার নিয়ন্ত্রণে বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে হবে।
দ্বিতীয় সুপারিশে বলা হয়েছে, ব্যতিক্রমী পরিস্থিতির উদ্ভব হলেই কৃষি পণ্য রপ্তানীর উপর নিষেধাজ্ঞা জারি করা যেতে পারে। “আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে ফসলের উচ্চ মূল্যের সুবিধা কৃষকরা যাতে পান, তা নিশ্চিত করতে হবে”।
তৃতীয় পদক্ষেপে মুদ্রাস্ফীতির পরিকাঠামোর পুনর্মূল্যায়নের কথা বলা হয়েছে। ভারতের মুদ্রাস্ফীতি বিবেচনা করার সময় খাদ্যকে সেই তালিকার বাইরে রাখতে হবে। “খাদ্যশস্যের মূল্য বৃদ্ধি অনেক সময়েই চাহিদার কারণে হয় না, সরবরাহের জন্যও হয়। তাই, ভারতের মুদ্রাস্ফীতির ফ্রেমওয়ার্কে খাদ্যশস্যের বিষয়টি অন্তর্ভুক্ত করলে চলবে না”। সমীক্ষায় আরও বলা হয়েছে, খাদ্যশস্যের দাম বৃদ্ধি পেলে দরিদ্র ও কম আয়ের উপভোক্তারা যে সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হবেন, তাঁদের সেই অবস্থার থেকে বেড়িয়ে আসার জন্য প্রত্যক্ষ সুবিধা হস্তান্তর অথবা নির্দিষ্ট ক্রয়-বিক্রয়ের ক্ষেত্রে কুপন ব্যবস্থা চালু করা যেতে পারে।
চতুর্থ সুপারিশে দেশে সেচ-সেবিত কৃষি জমি বাড়ানোর পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। অনেক রাজ্যেই সেচ-সেবিত জমির পরিমাণ জাতীয় হারের তুলনায় কম। ভারতের সেচ ব্যবস্থায় ৩০-৪০ শতাংশ জমিতে ভূ-পৃষ্ঠের উপরিভাগের জল ব্যবহার করা হয়। বাকি, ৫০-৬০ শতাংশ জমিতে ভূ-গর্ভস্থ জলকে কাজে লাগানো হয়। সমীক্ষায় জলের আরও যথাযথ ব্যবহারের উপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। বিন্দু বিন্দু সেচ ব্যবস্থার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় প্রযুক্তি এবং উন্নত কৃষি ব্যবস্থাকে কাজে লাগাতে হবে।
পঞ্চম ও চূড়ান্ত পরামর্শে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের ফলে কৃষি কাজে উদ্ভূত সমস্যার সমাধানের কথা বলা হয়েছে। ধান ও আখের মতো ফসল চাষে জলের প্রয়োজন বেশি। ধান চাষের ফলে মিথেন গ্যাস বেশি নিঃসৃত হয়। সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে, পরিবেশ-বান্ধব শস্য চাষে কৃষকদের উৎসাহিত করতে হবে।
একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে কৃষি কাজে তিনটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় হিসেবে সুস্থায়ী খাদ্য ও পুষ্টি নিরাপত্তা, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনকে প্রতিহত করতে বিশেষ পদ্ধতিতে কৃষি কাজ এবং জল, জ্বালানী, জমির মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পদগুলির সুস্থায়ী ব্যবহারের উপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। কৃষি কাজ এবং কৃষি-নির্ভর বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে এদেশের বিপুল সংখ্যক মানুষের জীবিকা নির্ভর করে। কিন্তু, দেশের অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন ও কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির ক্ষেত্রে কৃষির সম্পূর্ণ সম্ভাবনাকে এখনও কাজে লাগানো হয়নি।
জলসঙ্কট ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের ফলে যেসব সমস্যার উদ্ভব হয়েছে, তার সমাধানে কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে কাঠামোগত সংস্কারের প্রয়োজন। কোভিড অতিমারীর সময়ে পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকরা গ্রামে ফিরে আসায় কৃষি কাজে অধিকসংখ্যক মানুষ যুক্ত হয়ে পড়েন। ২০২৪ অর্থবর্ষে সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে মূল্য সংযোজন বৃদ্ধির হার নিম্নমুখী। এ বছরের গ্রীষ্মকালে উত্তর-পশ্চিম এবং মধ্য ভারতে মাত্রাতিরিক্ত গরমের কারণে জলের চাহিদা বৃদ্ধি পায়। এর সঙ্গে জ্বালানী ব্যবহারের চাহিদা বৃদ্ধির ফলে ভারতের কৃষি নীতিকে যথাযথ পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া প্রয়োজন বলে সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে।