Ministry of Finance
DEREGULATION OF MSME SECTOR CRUCIAL: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2023-24
THRESHOLD-BASED INCENTIVES FOR MSMEs MUST HAVE SUNSET CLAUSES: SURVEY
SURVEY CALLS FOR DIALOGUE WITH STATES ON REQUIRED POLICY CHANGES
22 JUL 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
For Medium, Small and Micro Enterprises (MSMEs), while bridging the credit gap remains a crucial element, the focus also needs to be on deregulation, enhancing physical and digital connectivity, and putting in place an export strategy that enables MSMEs to broaden their market exposure and scale up. This was stated by Economic Survey 2023-24, tabled by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today.
Noting that the MSME sector occupies the centrestage in India’s economic story, the Survey adds the sector continues to face extensive regulation and compliance requirements and faces significant bottlenecks with access to affordable and timely funding being one of the core concerns. It says Licensing, Inspection, and Compliance requirements that MSMEs have to deal with, imposed particularly by sub-national governments, hold them back from growing to their potential and being job creators of substance. The Survey says threshold-based concessions and exemptions create the unintended effect of incentivising enterprises to cap their sizes below the thresholds and therefore, calls that threshold-based incentives must have sunset clauses.
Calling for deregulation as a vital policy contribution, the Survey says revival or creation of institutional mechanisms for dialogue with states on required policy changes is essential. It adds that much of the action has to happen at the level of sub-national (state and local) governments. MSME entrepreneurs also need training in critical areas of enterprise management, such as human resource management, financial management, and technology. The productivity of owner-entrepreneurs unleashed by such training will be immense, says the survey.
The Survey mentions that MSMEs are the backbone of the Indian economy, contributing approximately 30 per cent of the country’s GDP, 45 per cent of manufacturing output, and providing employment to 11 crore of India’s population. It says the Government of India has been proactive in boosting the growth of the MSME sector, through initiatives such as the allocation of 5 lakh crore Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme for businesses, including MSMEs; equity infusion of 50,000 crore through the MSME Self-Reliant India Fund; New revised criteria for the classification of MSMEs; rollout of Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance programme with an outlay of 6,000 crores over 5 years; Launch of Udyam Assist Platform on 11.01.2023 to bring the Informal Micro Enterprises under the formal ambit for availing the benefit under Priority Sector Lending. The Survey says these initiatives have been formulated keeping in mind the key challenges the sector faces, primarily for access to timely and affordable credit.

وزارت خزانہ
ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے پرسے ضابطہ جاتی پابندیاں ہٹانا اہم : اقتصادی جائزہ24-2023
ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے تبدیلیوں پر مبنی مراعات نتائج پر مرکوزہونی چاہئیں: جائزہ
جائزہ میں ضروری پالیسی تبدیلیوں پر ریاستوں کے ساتھ مکالمے کے لیے زور دیاگیا
22 JUL 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
درمیانے، چھوٹے اور انتہائی چھوٹی درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ایز) کے لیے، جبکہ کریڈٹ کے فرق کو کم کرنا ایک اہم عنصر ہے، اس کے ساتھ ہی ڈی ریگولیشن، فزیکل اور ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی کو بڑھانے اور ایک برآمدی حکمت عملی کو اپنانے کی ضرورت بھی ہے، جو ایم ایس ایم ایز کو نمائش اور پیمانے پر اپنی مارکیٹ کو وسعت دینے کے قابل بنائے۔ یہ بات اقتصادی جائزہ 2023-24 میں کہی گئی ہے جسے خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نےآج پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیا۔
یہ واضح کرتے ہوئے کہ ایم ایس ایم ای کا شعبہ کو، جو ہندوستان کی معاشی کہانی میں ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے، جائزہ میں شامل کیا گیا ہے کہ اس شعبے کو وسیع ضابطے اور تعمیل کی ضروریات کا سامنا کرنا پڑ رہا ہے اور اسے سستی اور بروقت فنڈنگ ​​تک رسائی کے ساتھ اہم رکاوٹوں کا سامنا ہے، جو بنیادی خدشات میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ لائسنسنگ، معائنہ اور تعمیل کی ضروریات ،جن سے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو نمٹنا پڑتا ہے، خاص طور پر ذیلی قومی حکومتوں کی طرف سے عائد کیا جاتا ہے، انہیں ان کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے اور متعلقہ کام تخلیق کرنے والے بننے اورروزگار کے مواقع وضع کرنےسے روکتا ہے۔ جائزہ کا کہنا ہے کہ تبدیلی پر مبنی مراعات اور چھوٹ انٹرپرائزز کو ترغیب دینے کا غیر ارادی اثر پیدا کرتی ہے تاکہ ان کے حجم کو حد سے نیچے رکھا جا سکے اور اس وجہ سے کہتا ہے کہ تبدیلی پر مبنی مراعات نتائج پر مرکوز ہونی چاہئیں۔
ایک اہم پالیسی شراکت کے طور پر ڈی ریگولیشن کا مطالبہ کرتے ہوئے، جائزہ کا کہنا ہے کہ ضروری پالیسی تبدیلیوں پر ریاستوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے لیے ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار کی بحالی یا تخلیق ضروری ہے۔ اس میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ زیادہ تر کارروائی ذیلی قومی (ریاستی اور مقامی) حکومتوں کی سطح پر ہونی ہے۔ ایم ایس ایم ای کاروباری افراد کو کمپنی جاتی انتظامیہ کے اہم شعبوں میں بھی تربیت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، جیسے کہ انسانی وسائل کا انتظام، مالیاتی انتظام، اور ٹیکنالوجی وغیرہ۔ جائزہ کا کہنا ہے کہ اس طرح کی تربیت کے ذریعے مالکان کاروباریوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت بہت زیادہ ہوگی۔
جائزہ میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ ایم ایس ایم ایز، ہندوستانی معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں، جو ملک کی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار میں تقریباً 30 فیصد، مینوفیکچرنگ ماحصل میں 45 فیصد حصہ رسدی کرتے ہیں اور ہندوستان کی 11 کروڑ آبادی کو روزگار فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ حکومت ہند ایم ایس ایم ای کے شعبے کی ترقی کو بڑھانے کے لیے سرگرم رہی ہے، جیسے کہ ایم ایس ایم ای سمیت کاروباری اداروں کے لیے 5 لاکھ کروڑ کی ہنگامی قرضہ جاتی لائن گارنٹی اسکیم مختص کرنے کے اقدامات؛ ایم ایس ایم ای سیلف ریلینٹ انڈیا فنڈ کے ذریعے 50000 کروڑ کا ایکویٹی انفیوژن؛ ایم ایس ایم ایز کی درجہ بندی کے لیے نئے نظر ثانی شدہ معیار؛ 5 سالوں میں 6000 کروڑ کی لاگت کے ساتھ ایم ایس ایم ای کارکردگی کے پروگرام کو بڑھانا اور تیز کرنا؛ 11جنوری2023 کو ادھیم اسسٹ پلیٹ فارم کا آغاز ،غیر رسمی مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کو ترجیحی شعبے کے قرضے کے تحت فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے رسمی دائرے میں لانے کے لیے ہے۔ جائزہ کا کہنا ہے کہ یہ اقدامات بنیادی طور پر بروقت اور سستےقرضوں تک رسائی کے لیے، اس شعبے کو درپیش کلیدی چیلنجوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مرتب کیے گئے ہیں ۔