Ministry of Finance
DEREGULATION OF MSME SECTOR CRUCIAL: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2023-24
THRESHOLD-BASED INCENTIVES FOR MSMEs MUST HAVE SUNSET CLAUSES: SURVEY
SURVEY CALLS FOR DIALOGUE WITH STATES ON REQUIRED POLICY CHANGES
22 JUL 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
For Medium, Small and Micro Enterprises (MSMEs), while bridging the credit gap remains a crucial element, the focus also needs to be on deregulation, enhancing physical and digital connectivity, and putting in place an export strategy that enables MSMEs to broaden their market exposure and scale up. This was stated by Economic Survey 2023-24, tabled by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today.
Noting that the MSME sector occupies the centrestage in India’s economic story, the Survey adds the sector continues to face extensive regulation and compliance requirements and faces significant bottlenecks with access to affordable and timely funding being one of the core concerns. It says Licensing, Inspection, and Compliance requirements that MSMEs have to deal with, imposed particularly by sub-national governments, hold them back from growing to their potential and being job creators of substance. The Survey says threshold-based concessions and exemptions create the unintended effect of incentivising enterprises to cap their sizes below the thresholds and therefore, calls that threshold-based incentives must have sunset clauses.
Calling for deregulation as a vital policy contribution, the Survey says revival or creation of institutional mechanisms for dialogue with states on required policy changes is essential. It adds that much of the action has to happen at the level of sub-national (state and local) governments. MSME entrepreneurs also need training in critical areas of enterprise management, such as human resource management, financial management, and technology. The productivity of owner-entrepreneurs unleashed by such training will be immense, says the survey.
The Survey mentions that MSMEs are the backbone of the Indian economy, contributing approximately 30 per cent of the country’s GDP, 45 per cent of manufacturing output, and providing employment to 11 crore of India’s population. It says the Government of India has been proactive in boosting the growth of the MSME sector, through initiatives such as the allocation of 5 lakh crore Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme for businesses, including MSMEs; equity infusion of 50,000 crore through the MSME Self-Reliant India Fund; New revised criteria for the classification of MSMEs; rollout of Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance programme with an outlay of 6,000 crores over 5 years; Launch of Udyam Assist Platform on 11.01.2023 to bring the Informal Micro Enterprises under the formal ambit for availing the benefit under Priority Sector Lending. The Survey says these initiatives have been formulated keeping in mind the key challenges the sector faces, primarily for access to timely and affordable credit.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
എംഎസ്എംഇ മേഖലയുടെ നിയന്ത്രണം ഒഴിവാക്കൽ നിർണായകം: സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ 2023-24
22 JUL 2024 2:34PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജൂലൈ 22, 2024
ഇടത്തരം, ചെറുകിട, സൂക്ഷ്മ സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക് (എംഎസ്എംഇ) വായ്പാ വിടവ് നികത്തുന്നത് നിർണായകമായ ഒരു ഘടകമായി തുടരുമ്പോൾ, നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ നീക്കുന്നതിലും, ഫിസിക്കൽ-ഡിജിറ്റൽ കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലും, എംഎസ്എംഇകളെ അവരുടെ വിപണി വിശാലമാക്കാൻ പ്രാപ്തമാക്കുന്ന ഒരു കയറ്റുമതി തന്ത്രം സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിലും ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ ഇന്ന് പാർലമെൻ്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ച 2023-24ലെ സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേയിലാണ് ഇക്കാര്യം വ്യക്തമാക്കിയത്.
എംഎസ്എംഇകൾ ഇന്ത്യൻ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ നട്ടെല്ലാണെന്നും രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ ജിഡിപിയുടെ ഏകദേശം 30 ശതമാനവും ഉൽപ്പാദനത്തിൻ്റെ 45 ശതമാനവും ഒപ്പം 11 കോടി പേർക്ക് തൊഴിലും നൽകുന്നുവെന്നും സർവേ പരാമർശിക്കുന്നു.
എംഎസ്എംഇ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ബിസിനസുകൾക്കായി 5 ലക്ഷം കോടിയുടെ എമർജൻസി ക്രെഡിറ്റ് ലൈൻ ഗ്യാരൻ്റി സ്കീം അനുവദിക്കുന്നത് പോലുള്ള സംരംഭങ്ങളിലൂടെ, എംഎസ്എംഇ മേഖലയുടെ വളർച്ച ഉയർത്തുന്നതിൽ ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് സജീവമായി ഇടപെടുന്നു. എംഎസ്എംഇ സെൽഫ് റിലയൻ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ ഫണ്ടിലൂടെ 50,000 കോടിയുടെ ഇക്വിറ്റി ഇൻഫ്യൂഷൻ; എംഎസ്എംഇ കളുടെ വർഗ്ഗീകരണത്തിനുള്ള പുതിയ പരിഷ്കരിച്ച മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ; 5 വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ 6,000 കോടി രൂപ അടങ്കലോടെ എംഎസ്എംഇ-കളുടെ പ്രകടനം വർധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന പദ്ധതി ആരംഭിക്കുക; അനൗപചാരിക സൂക്ഷ്മ സംരംഭങ്ങളെ മുൻഗണനാ മേഖലയിലുള്ള വായ്പയ്ക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള ആനുകൂല്യം ലഭിക്കുന്നതിന് ഔപചാരിക പരിധിയിൽ കൊണ്ടുവരാൻ 11.01.2023-ന് ഉദ്യം അസിസ്റ്റ് പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം സമാരംഭിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഈ മേഘലയ്ക്ക് സമയബന്ധിതവും താങ്ങാനാവുന്നതുമായ വായ്പ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനാണ് ഈ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ രൂപപ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നു.