Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister greets Doctors on Doctor’s Day
01 JUL 2024 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today greeted all the doctors on the occasion of Doctor’s day. Shri Modi remarked that the Government was fully committed to improve the healthcare infrastructure in India and also ensure that doctors get their deserved respect.
Shri Modi posted on X:
“Greetings on #DoctorsDay. This is a day to honour the incredible dedication and compassion of our healthcare heroes. They can navigate the most challenging complexities with remarkable skill. Our Government is fully committed to improving the health infrastructure in India and ensuring doctors get the widespread respect they deserve.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ‘ਡਾਕਟਰ ਦਿਵਸ ’ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਡਾਕਰਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
01 JUL 2024 9:45AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ‘ਡਾਕਟਰ ਦਿਵਸ’ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਕਿ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਮਿਲੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X )‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
#DoctorsDay ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਇਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਮਰਪਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਰੁਣਾ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਦਿਨ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਗੁੰਝਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਹ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਮਿਲੇ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਉਹ ਹੱਕਦਾਰ ਹਨ।”