Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PM to release 17th installment of PM-KISAN scheme at Varanasi tomorrow
More than 9.26 Cr. farmers will receive the benefits amounting to over Rs.20,000 crore
PM to also distribute Certificates to more than 30,000 SHGs trained as Krishi Sakhis
17 JUN 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the 17th instalment of the PM-KISAN scheme on 18th June 2024 at Varanasi in which more than 9.26 Cr. farmers will receive the benefits amounting to over Rs.20,000 crore. The Prime Minster will also distribute the certificates to more than 30,000 SHGs trained as Krishi Sakhis to work as para extension worker.
The event will be attended by Smt. Anandiben Patel, Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Shri. Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Union Agriculture Minister and several State Ministers. More than 2.5 Cr. Farmers will join the event including those at 732 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), over 1 lakh Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies, and 5 lakh Common Service Centres across the country.
On the 50 selected Krishi Vikas Kendras (KVKs), special event is being organized where good number of farmers will join the event. On these centers, several Union Ministers will also visit and interact with the farmers. The farmers will also be sensitized about the good agricultural practices, new emerging technologies in the agricultural field, practicing climate resilient agriculture, etc. They will also be educated how to check their PM-KISAN beneficiary status, payment status, how to use Kisan-eMitra Chatbot, etc. Union Ministers will also distribute certificates to the trained Krishi Sakhis of the area.
Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, held a press conference on 15th June 2024, emphasizing the vital role of agriculture in India's economy and PM Modi's unwavering support for farmers. He stated that agriculture has always been a priority for the Prime Minister. The PM-KISAN scheme, launched in 2019, has significantly benefited farmers by providing financial support directly to their bank accounts. He expressed his gratitude for being entrusted with the important Department of Agriculture, noting that agriculture is the backbone of the Indian economy. He highlighted that even today, most employment opportunities are generated through agriculture, and farmers are crucial in sustaining the country's food reserves. He described serving agriculture and farmers as akin to worshipping God. The Government's dedication to enhancing the agricultural sector is evident through its continuous efforts and strategic plans, including the upcoming 100-day plan.
PM-KISAN scheme launched on 24th February 2019 to supplement the financial needs of all land-holding farmers subject to certain exclusion criteria of higher income status. Financial benefit of Rs 6,000/- per year in three equal instalments, every four months, is transferred into the bank accounts of farmers’ families across the country through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. Till now over Rs 3.04 lakh crores has been disbursed to more than 11 Crore farmers across the nation and with this release, the total amount transferred to the beneficiaries since the inception of the scheme will cross well over Rs 3.24 lakh crores.
Krishi Sakhis are chosen as agriculture para-extension workers because they are trusted community resource persons and experienced farmers themselves. The Krishi Sakhis have already received extensive training in various agricultural practices, making them well equipped to support and guide fellow farmers effectively. As on date, over 34,000 Krishi Sakhis out of 70,000 have been certified as Para-extension Workers.

कृषि मन्त्रालय र किसान कल्याण
प्रधानमन्त्रीले भोलि वाराणसीमा पीएम - किसान योजनाको 17 औँ किस्ता जारी गर्नेछन्
9.26 करोडभन्दा अधिक किसानहरूले 20,000 करोडभन्दा अधिकको लाभ प्राप्त गर्नेछन्
कृषि सखीका रूपमा तालिम लिएका 30 हजारभन्दा अधिक स्वयं सहायता समूहलाई पनि प्रधानमन्त्रीले प्रमाणपत्र वितरण गर्नेछन्
17 JUN 2024 2:30PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले 18 जून, 2024 मा वाराणसीमा पीएम - किसा योजनाको 17 औँ किस्ता जारी गर्नेछन् जसमा 9.26 करोडभन्दा अधिक किसानहरूले 20,000 करोड रुपियाँभन्दा अधिकको लाभ प्राप्त गर्नेछन्। प्रधानमन्त्रीले पारा एक्सटेन्सन कार्यकर्ताको रूपमा काम गर्न कृषि सखीका रूपमा तालिम प्राप्त 30 हजारभन्दा अधिक स्वयं सहायता समूहलाई प्रमाणपत्र पनि वितरण गर्नेछन्।
कार्यक्रममा उत्तर प्रदेशकी राज्यपाल श्रीमती आनन्दीबेन पटेल, उत्तर प्रदेशका मुख्यमन्त्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, केन्द्रीय कृषि मन्त्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान र धेरै राज्यमन्त्रीहरू सहभागी हुनेछन्। 732 कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्रहरू (केभीके), 1 लाखभन्दा अधिक प्राथमिक कृषि सहकारी संस्था र देशभरि 5 लाख साझा सेवा केन्द्रहरू सहित 2.5 करोडभन्दा अधिक किसानहरू कार्यक्रममा सामेल हुनेछन्।
50 चुनिएका कृषि विकास केन्द्रहरू (केभीके) मा विशेष कार्यक्रम आयोजना गरिएको छ जहाँ धेरै सङ्ख्यामा किसानहरू कार्यक्रममा सहभागी हुनेछन्। यी केन्द्रहरूमा, धेरै केन्द्रीय मन्त्रीहरूले पनि भ्रमण गर्नेछन् र किसानहरूसँग कुराकानी गर्नेछन्। किसानहरूलाई राम्रो कृषि अभ्यास, कृषि क्षेत्रमा नयाँ उदीयमान प्रविधिहरू, जलवायु अनुकूल कृषि अभ्यास आदि बारे पनि सचेत गराइनेछ। उनीहरूलाई उनीहरूको पीएम - किसान लाभार्थी स्थिति, भुक्तानी स्थिति, किसान-ईमित्र च्याटबोट कसरी प्रयोग गर्ने, आदि कसरी जाँच गर्ने भनेर पनि शिक्षित गरिनेछ। केन्द्रीय मन्त्रीहरूले क्षेत्रका प्रशिक्षित कृषि सखीहरूलाई प्रमाणपत्र पनि वितरण गर्नेछन्।
केन्द्रीय कृषि मन्त्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहानले 15 जून, 2024 मा एक पत्रकार सम्मेलन आयोजना गरे, जसमा उनले भारतको अर्थतन्त्रमा कृषिको महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका र किसानहरूका लागि प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीको अटल समर्थनलाई जोड दिए। उनले कृषिलाई प्रधानमन्त्रीको प्राथमिकतामा राखेको बताए। 2019 मा शुरु गरिएको पीएम - किसान योजनाले किसानहरूलाई उनीहरूको ब्याङ्क खातामा सीधै आर्थिक सहायता प्रदान गरेर उल्लेखनीय रूपमा लाभान्वित गरेको छ। उनले कृषिलाई भारतीय अर्थतन्त्रको मेरुदण्ड भएको उल्लेख गर्दै आफूलाई महत्त्वपूर्ण कृषि विभागको जिम्मेवारी सुम्पिएकोमा कृतज्ञता व्यक्त गरे। उनले आज पनि अधिकांश रोजगारीका अवसरहरू कृषिबाटै सृजना हुने र देशको खाद्यान्न भण्डारलाई दिगो बनाउन किसानको भूमिका महत्त्वपूर्ण रहेको बताए। उनले कृषि र किसानको सेवा गर्नुलाई भगवानको आराधना जस्तै भएको बताए। कृषि क्षेत्रको विकासमा सरकारको लगनशीलता आगामी 100 दिने योजना सहितको निरन्तर प्रयास र रणनीतिक योजनाबाट प्रष्ट हुन्छ।
पीएम - किसान योजना 24 फरवरी, 2019 मा शुरु गरिएको थियो, जसको उद्देश्य सबै उच्च आय स्थितिका केही बहिष्करण मापदण्डहरूको अधीन सबै भूमिधारक किसानहरूको वित्तीय आवश्यकतालाई पूरा गर्नु हो। प्रत्यक्ष लाभ स्थानान्तरण (डीबीटी) मोडको माध्यमद्वारा देशभरिका किसान परिवारको ब्याङ्क खातामा प्रत्येक चार महिनामा तीन बराबर किस्तामा प्रति वर्ष रु. 6,000/- को आर्थिक लाभ हस्तान्तरण गरिन्छ। अहिलेसम्म 3.04 लाख करोडभन्दा अधिक देशभरि 11 करोडभन्दा अधिक किसानहरूलाई वितरण गरिएको छ र यो राशि जारी हुनाका साथ साथै योजनाको शुरुआतदेखि अहिलेसम्म लाभार्थीहरूलाई हस्तान्तरित कुल रकम 3.24 लाख करोडभन्दा अधिक हुनेछ।
कृषि सखीहरूलाई कृषि पारा-विस्तार कार्यकर्ताको रूपमा छनोट गरिएको छ किनभने तिनीहरू विश्वसनीय सामुदायिक स्रोतवक्ता र अनुभवी किसानहरू हुन्। कृषि सखीहरूले पहिला नै विभिन्न कृषि अभ्यासहरूमा व्यापक तालिम प्राप्त गरिसकेका छन्, जसले उनीहरूलाई सँगी कृषकहरूलाई प्रभावकारी रूपमा समर्थन र मार्गदर्शन गर्न राम्रोसँग सुसज्जित बनाएको छ। हालसम्म, 70,000 मध्ये 34,000 भन्दा अधिक कृषि सखीहरूलाई पारा-विस्तार कार्यकर्ताको रूपमा प्रमाणित गरिएको छ।