Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PM to release 17th installment of PM-KISAN scheme at Varanasi tomorrow
More than 9.26 Cr. farmers will receive the benefits amounting to over Rs.20,000 crore
PM to also distribute Certificates to more than 30,000 SHGs trained as Krishi Sakhis
17 JUN 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the 17th instalment of the PM-KISAN scheme on 18th June 2024 at Varanasi in which more than 9.26 Cr. farmers will receive the benefits amounting to over Rs.20,000 crore. The Prime Minster will also distribute the certificates to more than 30,000 SHGs trained as Krishi Sakhis to work as para extension worker.
The event will be attended by Smt. Anandiben Patel, Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Shri. Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Union Agriculture Minister and several State Ministers. More than 2.5 Cr. Farmers will join the event including those at 732 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), over 1 lakh Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies, and 5 lakh Common Service Centres across the country.
On the 50 selected Krishi Vikas Kendras (KVKs), special event is being organized where good number of farmers will join the event. On these centers, several Union Ministers will also visit and interact with the farmers. The farmers will also be sensitized about the good agricultural practices, new emerging technologies in the agricultural field, practicing climate resilient agriculture, etc. They will also be educated how to check their PM-KISAN beneficiary status, payment status, how to use Kisan-eMitra Chatbot, etc. Union Ministers will also distribute certificates to the trained Krishi Sakhis of the area.
Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, held a press conference on 15th June 2024, emphasizing the vital role of agriculture in India's economy and PM Modi's unwavering support for farmers. He stated that agriculture has always been a priority for the Prime Minister. The PM-KISAN scheme, launched in 2019, has significantly benefited farmers by providing financial support directly to their bank accounts. He expressed his gratitude for being entrusted with the important Department of Agriculture, noting that agriculture is the backbone of the Indian economy. He highlighted that even today, most employment opportunities are generated through agriculture, and farmers are crucial in sustaining the country's food reserves. He described serving agriculture and farmers as akin to worshipping God. The Government's dedication to enhancing the agricultural sector is evident through its continuous efforts and strategic plans, including the upcoming 100-day plan.
PM-KISAN scheme launched on 24th February 2019 to supplement the financial needs of all land-holding farmers subject to certain exclusion criteria of higher income status. Financial benefit of Rs 6,000/- per year in three equal instalments, every four months, is transferred into the bank accounts of farmers’ families across the country through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. Till now over Rs 3.04 lakh crores has been disbursed to more than 11 Crore farmers across the nation and with this release, the total amount transferred to the beneficiaries since the inception of the scheme will cross well over Rs 3.24 lakh crores.
Krishi Sakhis are chosen as agriculture para-extension workers because they are trusted community resource persons and experienced farmers themselves. The Krishi Sakhis have already received extensive training in various agricultural practices, making them well equipped to support and guide fellow farmers effectively. As on date, over 34,000 Krishi Sakhis out of 70,000 have been certified as Para-extension Workers.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ-ਕਿਸਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ 17ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
9.26 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 20,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਸਖ਼ੀਆਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ 30,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਵੀ ਵੰਡਣਗੇ
17 JUN 2024 2:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 18 ਜੂਨ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ-ਕਿਸਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ 17ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 9.26 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸਾਨ 20,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੈਰਾ ਐਕਸਟੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਵਰਕਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਸਖ਼ੀਆਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ 30,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ (ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀਜ਼) ਨੂੰ ਸਰਟੀਫ਼ਿਕੇਟ ਵੀ ਵੰਡਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਆਨੰਦੀਬੇਨ ਪਟੇਲ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੋਗੀ ਆਦਿਤਿਆਨਾਥ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 732 ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (ਕੇਵੀਕੇ), 1 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 5 ਲੱਖ ਕਾਮਨ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ 2.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
50 ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (ਕੇਵੀਕੇ) 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ, ਖੇਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਖੇਤੀ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਕਰਨ ਆਦਿ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ-ਕਿਸਾਨ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ, ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੈ, ਕਿਸਾਨ-ਈ-ਮਿੱਤਰ ਚੈਟਬੋਟ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਸਖ਼ੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਵੀ ਵੰਡਣਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ 15 ਜੂਨ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਹੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ-ਕਿਸਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਰਗੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਸੌਂਪੇ ਜਾਣ 'ਤੇ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਰੀੜ੍ਹ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਮੌਕੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਬ ਦੀ ਭਗਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਆਗਾਮੀ 100 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ-ਕਿਸਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ 24 ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ 2019 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਉੱਚ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਅਪਵਾਦ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਮਾਲਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਬੈਨੀਫਿਟ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ (ਡੀਬੀਟੀ) ਮੋਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 6,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਲਾਭ ਤਿੰਨ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਚਾਰ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 11 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 3.04 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਰੀਲੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਕਮ 3.24 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਸਖ਼ੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਪੈਰਾ ਐਕਸਟੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਹ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਸਰੋਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਜਰਬੇਕਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਸਖ਼ੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਹ ਸਾਥੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੈਸ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ, 70,000 ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 34,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਸਖ਼ੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਰਾ ਐਕਸਟੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।