Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PM to release 17th installment of PM-KISAN scheme at Varanasi tomorrow
More than 9.26 Cr. farmers will receive the benefits amounting to over Rs.20,000 crore
PM to also distribute Certificates to more than 30,000 SHGs trained as Krishi Sakhis
17 JUN 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the 17th instalment of the PM-KISAN scheme on 18th June 2024 at Varanasi in which more than 9.26 Cr. farmers will receive the benefits amounting to over Rs.20,000 crore. The Prime Minster will also distribute the certificates to more than 30,000 SHGs trained as Krishi Sakhis to work as para extension worker.
The event will be attended by Smt. Anandiben Patel, Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Shri. Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Union Agriculture Minister and several State Ministers. More than 2.5 Cr. Farmers will join the event including those at 732 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), over 1 lakh Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies, and 5 lakh Common Service Centres across the country.
On the 50 selected Krishi Vikas Kendras (KVKs), special event is being organized where good number of farmers will join the event. On these centers, several Union Ministers will also visit and interact with the farmers. The farmers will also be sensitized about the good agricultural practices, new emerging technologies in the agricultural field, practicing climate resilient agriculture, etc. They will also be educated how to check their PM-KISAN beneficiary status, payment status, how to use Kisan-eMitra Chatbot, etc. Union Ministers will also distribute certificates to the trained Krishi Sakhis of the area.
Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, held a press conference on 15th June 2024, emphasizing the vital role of agriculture in India's economy and PM Modi's unwavering support for farmers. He stated that agriculture has always been a priority for the Prime Minister. The PM-KISAN scheme, launched in 2019, has significantly benefited farmers by providing financial support directly to their bank accounts. He expressed his gratitude for being entrusted with the important Department of Agriculture, noting that agriculture is the backbone of the Indian economy. He highlighted that even today, most employment opportunities are generated through agriculture, and farmers are crucial in sustaining the country's food reserves. He described serving agriculture and farmers as akin to worshipping God. The Government's dedication to enhancing the agricultural sector is evident through its continuous efforts and strategic plans, including the upcoming 100-day plan.
PM-KISAN scheme launched on 24th February 2019 to supplement the financial needs of all land-holding farmers subject to certain exclusion criteria of higher income status. Financial benefit of Rs 6,000/- per year in three equal instalments, every four months, is transferred into the bank accounts of farmers’ families across the country through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. Till now over Rs 3.04 lakh crores has been disbursed to more than 11 Crore farmers across the nation and with this release, the total amount transferred to the beneficiaries since the inception of the scheme will cross well over Rs 3.24 lakh crores.
Krishi Sakhis are chosen as agriculture para-extension workers because they are trusted community resource persons and experienced farmers themselves. The Krishi Sakhis have already received extensive training in various agricultural practices, making them well equipped to support and guide fellow farmers effectively. As on date, over 34,000 Krishi Sakhis out of 70,000 have been certified as Para-extension Workers.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم آئندہ روز وارانسی سے پی ایم – کسان اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 20000 کروڑ روپئے کی 17ویں قسط جاری کریں گے
17ویں قسط سے 9.26 کروڑ سے زائد کاشتکاروں کو 20000 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کا فائدہ حاصل ہوگا
وزیر اعظم 30000 سے زائد سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کو کرشی سکھیوں کے طور پر اسناد بھی تقسیم کریں گے
17 JUN 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 18 جون 2024 کو پی ایم – کسان یوجنا کی 17ویں قسط جاری کریں گے، جس میں 9.26 کروڑ سے زائد کاشتکاروں کو 20000 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کا فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔ وزیر اعظم کرشی سکھیوں کے طور پر تربیت یافتہ 30000 سے زائد سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کو پیرا ایکسٹنشن ورکر کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے اسناد بھی تقسیم کریں گے۔
اس پروگرام میں اترپردیش کی گورنر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل، اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ، مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان اور متعدد وزرائے مملکت شامل ہوں گے۔ اس پروگرام میں 732 کرشی وگیان کیندروں (کے وی کے)، ایک لاکھ سے زائد بنیادی زرعی کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں اور ملک بھر کے 5 لاکھ مشترکہ خدمات مراکز کے 2.5 کروڑ سے زائد کاشتکار شامل ہوں گے۔
50 منتخبہ کرشی وکاس کیندروں (کے وی کے) پر خصوصی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں بڑی تعداد میں کاشتکار شامل ہوں گے۔ ان مراکز پر کئی مرکزی وزراء بھی آئیں گے اور کاشتکاروں سے بات چیت کریں گے۔ کاشتکاروں کو اچھی زرات کے طور طریقوں، زراعت کے شعبے میں نئی ابھرتی ہوئی تکنالوجیوں، آب و ہوا کے موافق زراعت کے بارے میں بیدار کیا جائے گا۔ انہیں یہ بھی سکھایا جائے گاکہ وہ اپنے پی ایم – کسان اسکیم کے مستفید کی حالت، ادائیگی کی حالت وغیرہ کی جانچ کیسے کریں، کسان – ای – متر چیٹ باٹ کا استعمال کیسے کریں۔ مرکزی وزراء شعبے کی تربیت یافتہ کرشی سکھیوں کو اسناد بھی تقسیم کریں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے 15 جون 2024 کو ایک پریس کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا، جس میں انہوں نے بھارت کی معیشت میں زراعت کے اہم کردار اور کاشتکاروں کے تئیں وزیر اعظم مودی کی غیر متزلزل حمایت کے بارے میں بتایا ۔ 2019 میں شروع کی گئی پی ایم – کسان اسکیم نے کاشتکاروں کو براہ راست ان کے بینک کھاتوں میں مالی مدد فراہم کرکے کافی فائدہ پہنچایا ہے۔ انہوں نے زراعت کا اہم محکمہ سونپے جانے پر اظہار تشکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ زراعت ہندوستانی معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آج بھی بیشتر روزگار کے مواقع زراعت کے ذریعے ہی پیدا ہوتے ہیں، اور کسان ملک کے غذائی ذخائر کو برقرار رکھنے میں ازحد اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی خدمت کو خدا کی عبادت کے مترادف قرار دیا۔ زرعی شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کی لگن اس کی مسلسل کوششوں اور اسٹریٹجک منصوبوں سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے، جس میں آئندہ 100 روزہ منصوبہ بھی شامل ہے۔
پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم- کسان) اسکیم 24 فروری 2019 کو شروع کی گئی، جو اعلیٰ آمدنی کے درجے کے چند اخراج کے معیارات کے تابع آراضی کے حامل تمام کاشتکاروں کی مالی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرتی ہے۔ براہ راست فائدہ منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) موڈ کے توسط سے ملک بھر کے کاشتکاروں کے کنبوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں ہر چار مہینے میں تین مساوی قسطوں میں 6000 روپئے ماہانہ کا مالی فائدہ منتقل کیا جاتا ہے۔ اب تک ملک بھر میں 11 کروڑ سے زیادہ کاشتکاروں کو 3.04 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی رقم تقسیم کی جا چکی ہے اور اس ریلیز کے ساتھ ہی، اسکیم کے آغاز سے اب تک استفادہ کنندگان کو منتقل کی گئی کل رقم 3.24 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہو جائے گی۔
کرشی سکھیوں کو زرعی پیرا ایکسٹینشن ورکرس کے طور پر منتخب کیا جاتا ہے کیونکہ وہ کمیونٹی ریسورس پرسنز اور خود تجربہ کار کسان ہیں۔ کرشی سکھیوں نے پہلے ہی مختلف زرعی طریقوں کی وسیع تربیت حاصل کی ہے، جس سے وہ ساتھی کسانوں کی مؤثر طریقے سے مدد اور رہنمائی کے لیے اچھی طرح سے تیار ہیں۔ آج کی تاریخ تک، 70,000 میں سے 34,000 سے زیادہ کرشی سکھیوں کو پیرا ایکسٹینشن ورکرز کے طور پر سرٹیفکیٹ دیا جا چکا ہے۔