ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री मनोहर लाल यांनी स्वीकारला ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाचा कार्यभार
11 JUN 2024 11:38AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय मंत्री मनोहर लाल यांनी आज श्रम शक्ती भवन येथे गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्री या त्यांच्या विद्यमान पदभाराव्यतिरिक्त केंद्रीय ऊर्जामंत्री म्हणून कार्यभार स्वीकारला. ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाचे सचिव पंकज अग्रवाल आणि मंत्रालयातील वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी त्यांचे स्वागत केले.
माजी केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्री राज कुमार सिंग यांनी त्यांचे मनःपूर्वक स्वागत केले. उर्जा मंत्रालयातील राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद येसो नाईक हे देखील यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
कार्यभार स्वीकारल्यानंतर ऊर्जामंत्र्यांना वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी मंत्रालयाच्या कामकाजाची रूपरेषा सांगितली. देशातील ऊर्जा पुरवठा स्थितीचे अवलोकन करण्यासाठी मनोहर लाल यांनी यावेळी आढावा बैठकही घेतली.

Ministry of Power
Sh. Manohar Lal assumes charge of Ministry of Power
11 JUN 2024 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
Sh. Manohar Lal took charge as Union Minister of Power in addition to his existing portfolio of Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs at Shram Shakti Bhawan today. Secretary, Ministry of Power, Shri Pankaj Agarwal, along with the senior officials of ministry welcomed the Minister.
The former Minister of Power, Sh. Raj Kumar Singh, extended a warm welcome to his successor. The Minister of State in the Ministry of Power, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik was also present at the occasion.
The Union Minister was briefed by senior officials of the Minister of Power and after taking the charge, he also took a review meeting regarding the power supply position in the country.