Ministry of Power
Sh. Manohar Lal assumes charge of Ministry of Power
11 JUN 2024 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
Sh. Manohar Lal took charge as Union Minister of Power in addition to his existing portfolio of Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs at Shram Shakti Bhawan today. Secretary, Ministry of Power, Shri Pankaj Agarwal, along with the senior officials of ministry welcomed the Minister.
The former Minister of Power, Sh. Raj Kumar Singh, extended a warm welcome to his successor. The Minister of State in the Ministry of Power, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik was also present at the occasion.
The Union Minister was briefed by senior officials of the Minister of Power and after taking the charge, he also took a review meeting regarding the power supply position in the country.

بجلی کی وزارت
جناب منوہر لال نے وزارت بجلی کا چارج سنبھال لیا
11 JUN 2024 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
جناب منوہر لال نے آج شرم شکتی بھون میں ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر کے اپنے موجودہ قلمدان کے علاوہ وزارت بجلی کا چارج بھی سنبھال لیا۔ بجلی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب پنکج اگروال نے وزارت کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ وزیر موصوف کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
بجلی کےسابق وزیر جناب راج کمار سنگھ نے اپنے جانشین کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا۔ بجلی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب پد یسو نائک بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر کو بجلی کی وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ذریعہ بریفنگ دی گئی اور چارج سنبھالنے کے بعد انہوں نے ملک میں بجلی کی فراہمی کی پوزیشن کے بارے میں ایک جائزہ میٹنگ بھی کی۔