Ministry of Power
Sh. Manohar Lal assumes charge of Ministry of Power
11 JUN 2024 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
Sh. Manohar Lal took charge as Union Minister of Power in addition to his existing portfolio of Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs at Shram Shakti Bhawan today. Secretary, Ministry of Power, Shri Pankaj Agarwal, along with the senior officials of ministry welcomed the Minister.
The former Minister of Power, Sh. Raj Kumar Singh, extended a warm welcome to his successor. The Minister of State in the Ministry of Power, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik was also present at the occasion.
The Union Minister was briefed by senior officials of the Minister of Power and after taking the charge, he also took a review meeting regarding the power supply position in the country.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
श्री मनोहर लाल ने विद्युत मंत्रालय का कार्यभार संभाला
11 JUN 2024 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
श्री मनोहर लाल ने आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री के अपने मौजूदा दायित्व के अलावा आज श्रम शक्ति भवन में केन्द्रीय विद्युत मंत्री के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला। विद्युत मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पंकज अग्रवाल ने मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ केन्द्रीय मंत्री का स्वागत किया।
पूर्व विद्युत मंत्री श्री राज कुमार सिंह ने अपने उत्तराधिकारी का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। इस अवसर पर विद्युत मंत्रालय में राज्यमंत्री श्री श्रीपाद येसो नाइक भी उपस्थित थे।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री को विद्युत मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने जानकारी दी और कार्यभार संभालने के बाद, उन्होंने देश में विद्युत आपूर्ति की स्थिति के संबंध में एक समीक्षा बैठक भी की।