Ministry of Power
Sh. Manohar Lal assumes charge of Ministry of Power
11 JUN 2024 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
Sh. Manohar Lal took charge as Union Minister of Power in addition to his existing portfolio of Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs at Shram Shakti Bhawan today. Secretary, Ministry of Power, Shri Pankaj Agarwal, along with the senior officials of ministry welcomed the Minister.
The former Minister of Power, Sh. Raj Kumar Singh, extended a warm welcome to his successor. The Minister of State in the Ministry of Power, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik was also present at the occasion.
The Union Minister was briefed by senior officials of the Minister of Power and after taking the charge, he also took a review meeting regarding the power supply position in the country.

વિદ્યુત મંત્રાલય
શ્રી મનોહર લાલે વીજ મંત્રાલયનો કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યો
11 JUN 2024 11:38AM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રી મનોહર લાલે આજે શ્રમ શક્તિ ભવન ખાતે આવાસ અને શહેરી બાબતોના મંત્રીના તેમના હાલના પોર્ટફોલિયો ઉપરાંત કેન્દ્રીય વીજ મંત્રાલયનો હવાલો સંભાળ્યો હતો. વીજ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ શ્રી પંકજ અગ્રવાલ સહિત મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓએ મંત્રીનું સ્વાગત કર્યું.
પૂર્વ ઉર્જા મંત્રી શ્રી રાજ કુમાર સિંહે પોતાના ઉત્તરાધિકારીનું ઉષ્માભર્યું સ્વાગત કર્યું હતું. આ પ્રસંગે વીજ મંત્રાલયનાં રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી શ્રીપદ યેસો નાઇક પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યાં હતાં.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીને વીજ મંત્રીના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા જાણકારી આપવામાં આવી હતી અને કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યા બાદ તેમણે દેશમાં વીજ પુરવઠાની સ્થિતિ અંગે સમીક્ષા બેઠક પણ લીધી હતી.