Prime Minister's Office
3 crore additional rural and urban houses under PMAY a boost for ‘Ease of Living’ and dignity for crores of Indians: PM
10 JUN 2024 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the decision of 3 crore additional rural and urban houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana underscores the government's commitment to addressing the housing needs of our nation and ensuring that every citizen leads a better quality of life.
The Prime Minister posted on X :
"A boost for ‘Ease of Living’ and dignity for crores of Indians!
The Cabinet has decided to further expand the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana and construct 3 crore additional rural and urban houses. This decision underscores the government's commitment to addressing the housing needs of our nation and ensuring that every citizen leads a better quality of life. The expansion of PMAY also highlights our government's commitment to inclusive growth and social welfare."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
PMAY હેઠળ 3 કરોડ વધારાના ગ્રામીણ અને શહેરી મકાનો કરોડો ભારતીયો માટે 'ઇઝ ઑફ લિવિંગ' અને ગૌરવને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે: પીએમ
10 JUN 2024 9:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કહ્યું છે કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી આવાસ યોજના હેઠળ 3 કરોડ વધારાના ગ્રામીણ અને શહેરી મકાનોનો નિર્ણય આપણા રાષ્ટ્રની આવાસ જરૂરિયાતોને સંબોધિત કરવા અને દરેક નાગરિક સારી ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત જીવન જીવે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને રેખાંકિત કરે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
કરોડો ભારતીયો માટે ‘ઇઝ ઓફ લિવિંગ’ અને ગૌરવ માટે પ્રોત્સાહન!
કેબિનેટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી આવાસ યોજનાને વધુ વિસ્તૃત કરવાનો અને 3 કરોડ વધારાના ગ્રામીણ અને શહેરી મકાનો બાંધવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે. આ નિર્ણય આપણા રાષ્ટ્રની આવાસ જરૂરિયાતોને સંબોધિત કરવા અને દરેક નાગરિક જીવનની સારી ગુણવત્તા તરફ દોરી જાય તેની ખાતરી કરવા માટે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને રેખાંકિત કરે છે. PMAYનું વિસ્તરણ સર્વસમાવેશક વૃદ્ધિ અને સામાજિક કલ્યાણ માટે અમારી સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પણ દર્શાવે છે."