Prime Minister's Office
3 crore additional rural and urban houses under PMAY a boost for ‘Ease of Living’ and dignity for crores of Indians: PM
10 JUN 2024 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the decision of 3 crore additional rural and urban houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana underscores the government's commitment to addressing the housing needs of our nation and ensuring that every citizen leads a better quality of life.
The Prime Minister posted on X :
"A boost for ‘Ease of Living’ and dignity for crores of Indians!
The Cabinet has decided to further expand the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana and construct 3 crore additional rural and urban houses. This decision underscores the government's commitment to addressing the housing needs of our nation and ensuring that every citizen leads a better quality of life. The expansion of PMAY also highlights our government's commitment to inclusive growth and social welfare."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 3 ਕਰੋੜ ਵਾਧੂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਘਰ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ‘ਈਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਲੀਵਿੰਗ’ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
10 JUN 2024 9:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 3 ਕਰੋੜ ਵਾਧੂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਘਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਵਾਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ‘ਈਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ਹ ਲੀਵਿੰਗ’ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ !
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ 3 ਕਰੋੜ ਵਾਧੂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਘਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਵਾਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਤਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।’