Prime Minister's Office
3 crore additional rural and urban houses under PMAY a boost for ‘Ease of Living’ and dignity for crores of Indians: PM
10 JUN 2024 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the decision of 3 crore additional rural and urban houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana underscores the government's commitment to addressing the housing needs of our nation and ensuring that every citizen leads a better quality of life.
The Prime Minister posted on X :
"A boost for ‘Ease of Living’ and dignity for crores of Indians!
The Cabinet has decided to further expand the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana and construct 3 crore additional rural and urban houses. This decision underscores the government's commitment to addressing the housing needs of our nation and ensuring that every citizen leads a better quality of life. The expansion of PMAY also highlights our government's commitment to inclusive growth and social welfare."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم رہائشی اسکیم (پی ایم اے وائی) کے تحت 3 کروڑ اضافی دیہی اور شہری مکانات کروڑوں ہندوستانیوں کے لیے ‘ روزی روٹی میں آسانی’ اور وقار کو فروغ دیں گے: وزیر اعظم
10 JUN 2024 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا ہے کہ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت 3 کروڑ اضافی دیہی اور شہری مکانات کا فیصلہ ہمارے ملک کی رہائشی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ ہر شہری بہتر معیار زندگی گزارے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
’’کروڑوں ہندوستانیوں کے لیے ‘ روزی روٹی میں آسانی’ اور وقار کے لیے ایک فروغ!
مرکزی کابینہ نے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کو مزید وسعت دینے اور 3 کروڑ اضافی دیہی اور شہری مکانات تعمیر کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ یہ فیصلہ ہماری قوم کی رہائشی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور ہر شہری کو بہتر معیار زندگی گزارنے کو یقینی بنانے کے حکومتی عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ پی ایم اے وائی کی توسیع ہماری حکومت کی شمولیاتی ترقی اور سماجی بہبود کے عزم کو بھی اجاگر کرتی ہے۔‘‘