Prime Minister's Office
3 crore additional rural and urban houses under PMAY a boost for ‘Ease of Living’ and dignity for crores of Indians: PM
10 JUN 2024 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the decision of 3 crore additional rural and urban houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana underscores the government's commitment to addressing the housing needs of our nation and ensuring that every citizen leads a better quality of life.
The Prime Minister posted on X :
"A boost for ‘Ease of Living’ and dignity for crores of Indians!
The Cabinet has decided to further expand the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana and construct 3 crore additional rural and urban houses. This decision underscores the government's commitment to addressing the housing needs of our nation and ensuring that every citizen leads a better quality of life. The expansion of PMAY also highlights our government's commitment to inclusive growth and social welfare."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
PMAY-এর আওতায় ৩ কোটি অতিরিক্ত গ্রামীণ ও শহুরে বাড়ি কোটি কোটি ভারতীয়ের ‘জীবনযাত্রার সহজতা’ এবং মর্যাদা বৃদ্ধিতে বড় পদক্ষেপ : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
10 JUN 2024 9:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ জুন, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদি বলেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা-র আওতায় ৩ কোটি অতিরিক্ত গ্রামীণ ও শহুরে বাড়ি নির্মাণের সিদ্ধান্ত দেশের হাউজিং চাহিদা পূরণের প্রতিশ্রুতি এবং প্রতিটি নাগরিকের জীবনের মান উন্নত করার লক্ষ্যকে প্রতিফলিত করে
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স হ্যান্ডেল-এ পোস্ট করেছেন:
"কোটি কোটি ভারতীয়ের ‘জীবনযাত্রার সহজতা’ এবং মর্যাদার জন্য বড় একটি পদক্ষেপ!
মন্ত্রিসভা সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা আরও সম্প্রসারণের এবং ৩ কোটি অতিরিক্ত গ্রামীণ ও শহুরে বাড়ি নির্মাণের। এই সিদ্ধান্ত আমাদের সরকারের দেশের হাউজিং চাহিদা পূরণ এবং প্রতিটি নাগরিকের জীবনযাত্রার মান উন্নত করার প্রতিশ্রুতিকে প্রমাণ করে। PMAY-এর সম্প্রসারণ আমাদের সরকারের অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক প্রবৃদ্ধি এবং সামাজিক কল্যাণের প্রতি প্রতিশ্রুতিকেও চিহ্নিত করে।"