വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
18-ാമത് മുംബൈ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ചലച്ചിത്രോത്സവം 2024 ജൂൺ 15 മുതൽ 21 വരെ നടക്കും
07 JUN 2024 4:10PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : ജൂൺ 07,2024
മുംബൈ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ചലച്ചിത്രോത്സവത്തിന്റെ 18-ാമത് പതിപ്പ് 2024 ജൂൺ 15 മുതൽ ജൂൺ 21 വരെ മുംബൈയിൽ നടക്കുമെന്ന് വാർത്ത വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ സഞ്ജയ് ജാജു അറിയിച്ചു.മുംബൈയിലെ എഫ്‌ഡി-എൻഎഫ്‌ഡിസി കോംപ്ലക്‌സാണ് മേളയുടെ വേദി എങ്കിലും, ഡൽഹി (സിരിഫോർട്ട് ഓഡിറ്റോറിയം), ചെന്നൈ (ടാഗോർ ഫിലിം സെൻ്റർ), പൂനെ (എൻഎഫ്എഐ ഓഡിറ്റോറിയം), കൊൽക്കത്ത (എസ്ആർഎഫ്‌ടിഐ ഓഡിറ്റോറിയം) എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലും എംഐഎഫ്എഫ് പ്രദർശനങ്ങൾ നടക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ചടങ്ങിൽ മന്ത്രാലയം അഡീഷണൽ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീമതി നീരജ ശേഖർ, പിഐബി പിഡിജി, ശ്രീമതി ഷെയ്ഫാലി ബി ശരൺ, എൻഎഫ്ഡിസി എംഡി, എസ്. പൃഥുൽ കുമാർ എന്നിവർ സന്നിഹിതരായിരുന്നു
എംഐഎഫ്എഫ് ഫിലിം പ്രോഗ്രാമിംഗ്
1.ഈ വർഷം മത്സര വിഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ 65 ഭാഷകളിലായി 38 രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 1018 സിനിമകളുടെ റെക്കോർഡ് ഫിലിം സമർപ്പണം
2. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര (25), ദേശീയ (77) മത്സര വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലായി പ്രമുഖ ചലച്ചിത്ര വിദഗ്ധരുടെ 3 സെലക്ഷൻ കമ്മിറ്റികൾ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത 118 സിനിമകൾ.
3. ഈ വർഷം എംഐഎഫ്എഫ് പ്രോഗ്രാമിംഗിൽ ആകെ 314 സിനിമകൾ
4. 8 ലോക പ്രീമിയറുകളും 6 അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പ്രീമിയറുകളും 17 ഏഷ്യ പ്രീമിയറുകളും 15 ഇന്ത്യ പ്രീമിയറുകളും ഉണ്ടാകും.
5. ഈ പതിപ്പിൽ ഇനിപ്പറയുന്നവ ഉൾപ്പെടെ,പ്രത്യേക പാക്കേജുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട് :
എ. ഓസ്കാർ, ബെർലിനേൽ പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ നേടിയ ഫിലിം പാക്കേജ് (12 ഹ്രസ്വ ചിത്രങ്ങൾ വീതം)
ബി. റഷ്യ, ജപ്പാൻ, ബെലാറസ്, ഇറ്റലി, ഇറാൻ, വിയറ്റ്‌നാം, മാലി എന്നീ 7 രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് ‘സ്പെഷ്യൽ കൺട്രി ഫോക്കസ് പാക്കേജുകൾ’
സി. 4 രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് ക്യൂറേറ്റ് ചെയ്ത ആനിമേഷൻ പാക്കേജ് - ഫ്രാൻസ്, സ്ലോവേനിയ, അർജൻ്റീന, ഗ്രീസ്
ഡി. രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള പ്രശസ്തമായ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെ സിനിമകൾ (45 സിനിമകൾ)
ഇ. NFDC-നാഷണൽ ഫിലിം ആർക്കൈവ്സ് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പുനഃസ്ഥാപിച്ച ക്ലാസിക്കുകളുടെ പാക്കേജ്
എഫ്. രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ വളർച്ച, വികസനം, സമൃദ്ധി എന്നിവ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്ന 'ഇന്ത്യ അമൃത് കാലത്തിൽ' എന്ന പ്രത്യേക തീമിൽ മത്സര ചിത്രങ്ങൾ
ജി. കാഴ്ച, ശ്രവണ വെല്ലുവിളി നേരിടുന്നവർക്കായി ഓഡിയോ വിവരണവും ആംഗ്യഭാഷാ വിവരണവും അടിക്കുറിപ്പുകളോടുകൂടിയ സിനിമകളുമായി ദിവ്യംഗജൻ പാക്കേജ്.
എച്ച്. തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത സിനിമകളുടെ മറ്റ് പാക്കേജുകൾ :
i. വന്യജീവി
ii. മിഷൻ ലൈഫ്
iii. ഏഷ്യൻ വനിതാ ചലച്ചിത്ര പ്രവർത്തകരുടെ ചിത്രങ്ങൾ
MIFF-ൻ്റെ ഓപ്പണിംഗ് & ക്ലോസിംഗ് സിനിമകൾ
6. 2024 ജൂൺ 15 ന് മുംബൈ, ഡൽഹി, കൊൽക്കത്ത, പൂനെ, ചെന്നൈ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ "ബില്ലി & മോളി, ആൻ ഓട്ടർ ലവ് സ്റ്റോറി" എന്ന ചലച്ചിത്രത്തിന്റെ പ്രദർശനത്തോടെ 18-ാമത് എംഐഎഫ്എഫിനു തുടക്കമിടും.
7. ഗോൾഡൻ കോഞ്ച് നേടുന്ന ചിത്രം 2024 ജൂൺ 21 ന് ക്ലോസിങ് ഫിലിമായി പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കും.
ജൂറി & അവാർഡുകൾ
8. മികച്ച ഡോക്യുമെന്ററി ചിത്രത്തിനുള്ള ഗോൾഡൻ കോഞ്ച്, മികച്ച അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഷോർട്ട് ഫിക്ഷൻ ചിത്രത്തിനും മികച്ച അനിമേഷൻ ചിത്രത്തിനും സിൽവർ കോഞ്ച്, ഏറ്റവും നൂതനമായ / പരീക്ഷണാത്മക ചിത്രത്തിനുള്ള പ്രമോദ് പതി പുരസ്‌കാരം എന്നിവ നൽകുന്ന അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ജൂറിയിൽ ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള പ്രശസ്തരായ ചലച്ചിത്ര വ്യക്തിത്വങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
9. 18-ാമത് MIFF-നുള്ള ദേശീയ ജൂറി ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ പേരുകൾ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നു, കൂടാതെ മികച്ച ഇന്ത്യൻ ഡോക്യുമെൻ്ററി, ഷോർട്ട് ഫിലിം, ആനിമേഷൻ, മികച്ച നവാഗത ചലച്ചിത്ര അവാർഡ്, മികച്ച സ്റ്റുഡൻ്റ് ഫിലിം അവാർഡ് എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് പുറമേ "'ഇന്ത്യ അമൃത കാലത്തിൽ ' എന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള മികച്ച ഷോർട്ട് ഫിലിമിനുള്ള പ്രത്യേക അവാർഡും നൽകും. .
10. 1) ഛായാഗ്രാഹണം, 2) എഡിറ്റിംഗ്, 3) സൗണ്ട് ഡിസൈന് എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള 3 സാങ്കേതിക പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ ദേശീയ അന്തര് ദ്ദേശീയ മത്സരങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് പൊതുവായി നല്കും.
11. ഫിപ്രസി (FIPRESCI) ജൂറി, 3 പ്രമുഖ ചലച്ചിത്ര നിരൂപകർ ഒരു ദേശീയ മത്സര ഡോക്യുമെന്ററിക്കുള്ള പുരസ്‌കാരം നൽകും
12. മൊത്തം 42 ലക്ഷം രൂപയുടെ അവാർഡുകൾ.
13. ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാർക്കുള്ള പ്രത്യേക സിനിമകൾക്ക് പുറമേ, എൻഎഫ്ഡിസി-എഫ്ഡി പരിസരത്തെ എംഐഎഫ്എഫ് ഫെസ്റ്റിവൽ വേദി ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാർക്ക് പൂർണ്ണമായും പ്രാപ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനായി ലാഭേച്ഛയില്ലാതെ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന സ്വയം എന്ന സംഘടനയുമായി എൻഎഫ്ഡിസി സഹകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
15. മുംബൈയിലെ നരിമാൻ പോയിന്റിലെ എൻസിപിഎയിൽ ഉദ്ഘാടന, സമാപന ചടങ്ങുകൾ നടക്കും. ഇന്ത്യൻ ആനിമേഷൻ്റെ യാത്രയെ ചിത്രീകരിക്കുന്ന ഒരു പ്രകടനവും, ഉദ്ഘാടന വേളയിൽ ശ്രീലങ്കയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള സാംസ്കാരിക പ്രകടനവും സമാപന ചടങ്ങിൽ അർജൻ്റീനയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള സാംസ്കാരിക പ്രകടനവും ഈ വർഷത്തെ 77-ാമത് കാൻ ഫിലിം ഫെസ്റ്റിവൽ.ലാ സിനിഫ് അവാർഡ് നേടിയ "സൺഫ്ലവേഴ്‌സ് വേർ ദി ഫസ്റ്റ് വൺസ് ടു നോ(SUNFLOWERS WERE THE FIRST ONES TO KNOW ) എന്ന ഹ്രസ്വചിത്രം പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നതും പരിപാടികളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
16. മുംബൈയിലെ NFDC-FD കോംപ്ലക്സിൽ എല്ലാ ദിവസവും ജൂൺ 15 ന് ഉദ്ഘാടന ചിത്രം മുതൽ ഗാല റെഡ് കാർപെറ്റ് സ്ക്രീനിംഗ് നടക്കും. .
17. ഡൽഹി (ജൂൺ 17), ചെന്നൈ (ജൂൺ 18), കൊൽക്കത്ത (ജൂൺ 19), പൂനെ (ജൂൺ 20) എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലും പ്രത്യേക റെഡ് കാർപെറ്റുകൾ നടക്കും.
മാസ്റ്റർക്ലാസും പാനൽ ചർച്ചകളും:
18. 18-ാമത് MIFF, വ്യവസായ പ്രമുഖരുമായുള്ള 20 മാസ്റ്റർ ക്ലാസുകൾ, സംഭാഷണങ്ങൾ, പാനൽ ചർച്ചകൾ എന്നിവ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും.
19. ഇന്ത്യൻ ഡോക്യുമെൻ്ററി പ്രൊഡ്യൂസേഴ്സ് അസോസിയേഷനുമായി (ഐഡിപിഎ) സഹകരിച്ച് എല്ലാ ദിവസവും ഓപ്പൺ ഫോറം ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്തും.
20. രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തവർക്ക് ആനിമേഷൻ, വിഎഫ്എക്സ് പൈപ്പ്ലൈൻ എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ഒരു ക്രാഷ് കോഴ്സ് സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്.
DOC ഫിലിം ബസാർ:
21. സിനിമാ നിർമ്മാതാക്കൾക്ക് അവരുടെ പ്രോജക്റ്റുകൾക്കായി വാങ്ങുന്നവരെയും സ്പോൺസർമാരെയും സഹകാരികളെയും കണ്ടെത്താൻ ഒരു പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോം നൽകിക്കൊണ്ട് ചലച്ചിത്ര നിർമ്മാണം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി DOC ഫിലിം ബസാർ ആദ്യമായി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
22. 27 ഭാഷകളിൽ 10 രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നായി 200 ഓളം പ്രോജക്ടുകൾ ലഭിച്ചു.
23. Doc ഫിലിം ബസാറിൽ 3 ക്യൂറേറ്റഡ് വെർട്ടിക്കലുകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും - 'കോ-പ്രൊഡക്ഷൻ മാർക്കറ്റ്' (16 പ്രോജക്ടുകൾ), 'വർക്ക്-ഇൻ-പ്രോഗ്രസ് (WIP) ലാബ്' (6 പ്രോജക്ടുകൾ), 'വ്യൂവിംഗ് റൂം' (106 പ്രോജക്ടുകൾ).
24. തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത പ്രോജക്റ്റുകൾക്ക് ഈ അവസരങ്ങൾ കൂടാതെ, ഒരു ‘ഓപ്പൺ ബയർ-സെല്ലർ മീറ്റും’ ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കും.
25. ഡോക്യുമെൻ്ററി സിനിമാ നിർമ്മാണവും കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് ബ്രാൻഡിംഗും തമ്മിലുള്ള ആഴത്തിലുള്ള ബന്ധം മനസ്സിലാക്കുന്നതിന് ഒരു സമർപ്പിത സെഷൻ ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കുന്നതാണ്. ഡോക്യുമെൻ്ററികൾക്ക് CSR ഫണ്ടിംഗ് നൽകുന്നത് വ്യവസായ പ്രമുഖരുമായി ചർച്ച ചെയ്യും.
MIFF-ന് സമർപ്പിത പോർട്ടലും മൊബൈൽ ആപ്പും:
26. www.miff.in എന്ന MIFF-ൻ്റെ ഇൻ്ററാക്ടീവ് വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിൽ പ്രദർശനത്തിന് എത്തുന്ന സിനിമകൾ, പരിപാടികൾ, പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ആകർഷകമായ വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
27. വിവിധ പരിപാടികളിൽ പ്രതിനിധികളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിന് ഒരു പ്രത്യേക മൊബൈൽ ആപ്പും വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. പ്രതിനിധികളിൽ നിന്ന് വിലയേറിയ പ്രതികരണങ്ങൾ ലഭിക്കാനും ഇത് സഹായിക്കും.
ഡെലിഗേറ്റ് രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ:
28. ഡെലിഗേറ്റ് രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ ലളിതമാണ് - വെബ്‌സൈറ്റ് വഴിയോ MIFF-ൻ്റെ പ്രചാരണ സാമഗ്രികളിൽ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്ന QR കോഡ് വഴിയോ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യുന്നത് നിർബന്ധമാണ്.
29. ഡെലിഗേറ്റ് രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ ബുക്ക് മൈ ഷോ വഴിയും ചെയ്യാവുന്നതാണ്.
30. സിനിമ പ്രദർശനങ്ങളിലോ മാസ്റ്റർ-ക്ലാസുകളിലോ DOC ഫിലിം ബസാറിലോ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നതിന് അധിക നിരക്കുകളൊന്നുമില്ല.
31. ഡെലിഗേറ്റ് രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ ഫീസ്:
എ. മുംബൈ - 500 രൂപ
ബി. ഡൽഹി, ചെന്നൈ, കൊൽക്കത്ത, പൂനെ - സൗജന്യം
സി. വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ, മാധ്യമങ്ങൾ - സൗജന്യം
ഡി. എല്ലാ ഡെലിഗേറ്റ് രജിസ്ട്രേഷനുകളും അടുത്ത 3 ദിവസങ്ങളിൽ സൗജന്യമാണ്.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
18th Mumbai International Film Festival to be held from 15th to 21st June, 2024
Festival to be held in Mumbai with parallel screenings across Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai and Pune
Record submissions of over 1000 Films from 59 Countries across 61 Languages
2024 Edition sees the introduction of the DOC Film Bazaar, aimed at championing Documentary films
Noted filmmakers to take part in more than 25 Masterclasses, Panel Discussions & Open Forums on the Curated Topics
Esteemed Jury members to include international filmmakers Audrius Stonys, Bharat Bala, Dr Bobby Sarma Baruah, Anna Henckel-Donnersmarck and producers Apoorva Bakshi, Adele Seelmann-Eggebert, Keiko Bang and Barthélemy Fougea
07 JUN 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Shri Sanjay Jaju today announced that the 18th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival will be held from 15th June to 21st June, 2024 in Mumbai. He said that while venue for the festival will be the FD-NFDC Complex, Mumbai, MIFF screenings will also be held in Delhi (Sirifort Auditorium), Chennai (Tagore Film Centre), Pune (NFAI auditorium) and Kolkata (SRFTI Auditorium).
MIFF Film Programming
1. Record Film Submission of 1018 films this year for the competition sections
2. 102 films selected by the 3 Selection Committees of eminent film experts for the International (25) and National (77) competition sections. The Selection Committee also unanimously remarked that very high quality of film submissions has been received this year which made the selections tough.
3. Total 314 films in the MIFF Programming this year from 59 Countries across 61 Languages
4. There will be 8 world premieres, 5 international premieres, 18 Asia premieres and 21 India Premieres.
5. Special packages have been curated in this edition, including:
a. Films package of Oscars and Berlinale (12 short films each)
b. ‘Special Country Focus Packages’ from collaborating with 7 countries - Russia, Japan, Belarus, Italy, Iran, Vietnam and Mali
c. Animation package curated from 4 countries - France, Slovenia, Argentina & Greece
d. Student films from reputed institutes from across the country (45 films)
e. Restored classics package from the NFDC-National Film Archives of India
f. Competition films on the special theme of India at Amrit kaal showcasing the country's growth, development, and prosperity
g. Films for Divyangjan package for the visually challenged with audio description and sign language descriptions and for the hearing impaired with closed captions.
h. Selected packages of films also on -
i. Wildlife
ii. Mission Life
iii. Films by Asian Women Filmmakers
Opening & Closing Film of MIFF
6. Opening Film of 18th MIFF will be “Billy & Molly, an Otter Love Story”, will initiate the festival with screenings in Mumbai, Delhi, Kolkata, Pune, and Chennai on 15th Jun, 2024.
7. The Closing Film of festival is the film that wins the Golden Conch and will be showcased on 21st Jun, 2024.
Jury & Awards
8. Jury for International Competition includes eminent film personalities from across the world - Keiko Bang, Barthélemy Fougea, Audrius Stonys, Bharat Bala, and Manas Choudhary, who will award the Golden Conch for the best documentary film, the Silver Conch for the best international short fiction film and best animation film, and the Pramod Pati Award for the most innovative/experimental film.
9. Jury for National Competition for 18th MIFF comprises of notable names such as Adele Seelmann-Eggebert, Dr Bobby Sarma Baruah, Apoorva Bakshi, Munjal Shroff and Anna Henckel-Don nersmarck who will confer the Best Indian Documentary, Short Film, Animation, Best Debut Film Award (sponsored by Govt. of Maharashtra) and Best Student Film Award (sponsored by IDPA), in addition to a host of technical awards and a special Award for Best Short Film on "India in Amrit Kaal”.
10. Further, 3 Technical Awards for 1) Cinematography, 2) Editing and 3) Sound Design, will be given common from National & International Competition.
11. A FIPRESCI Jury 3 eminent film crtics will also confer the award for a national competition documentary
12. Total Awards of Rs 42 lacs.
Accessible Festival
13. Films for the visually challenged with audio description and sign language descriptions and for the hearing impaired with closed captions.
14. Besides the special films for the specially abled, NFDC has partnered with Svayam, a not-for-profit organisation to make the MIFF festival venue at NFDC-FD premises fully accessible for people who are differently-abled and also those who have special needs. The accessibility partnership will also ensure that volunteers at the event are senstisised to facilitate delegates with accessibility issues so as to make the experience of visiting delegates seamless.
15. The complete MIFF venues at the NFDC-FD Campus, Mumbai will have interconnecting rain shades with Audis, Buildings and Market Hangers.
Gala Opening /Closing Ceremony & Red Carpets
16. Grand Opening & Closing ceremonies will be held at NCPA, Nariman Point, Mumbai. The events will see an artistic melange of cultural acts which will include an act depicting the journey of Indian animation, a cultural performance from Sri-Lanka in opening and from Argentina in closing ceremony and showcasing the FTII student short Film “Sunflowers were the first ones to know”, which won the La Cinef Award at the 77th Cannes Film Festival this year.
17. Gala Red carpet screening will be held in NFDC-FD complex in Mumbai every day starting from the opening film on 15th June. The other red carpets being planned with the eminent film celebrities.
18. Exclusive Red carpets will also be held at Delhi (17th Jun), Chennai (18th Jun), Kolkata (19th Jun) & Pune (20th Jun) with participation from eminent personalities from the film industry.
Masterclass & Panel Discussions:
19. The 18th MIFF will host engaging 20 masterclasses, in-conversations and panel discussions with industry luminaries such as filmmakers Santosh Sivan, Audrius Stonys, Ketan Mehta, Richie Mehta, T.S Nagabharana, Georges Schwizgebel & many more.
20. Open Forum discussions will be held in collaboration with Indian Documentary Producers Association (IDPA) every day at the vibrant Amphitheatre venue with eminent personalities of the film industry.
21. A workshop on Animation and VFX pipeline has been organized for registered participants.
Doc Film Bazaar:
22. DOC Film Bazaar is being organized for the first time, to help boost the film production by providing a platform to filmmakers to find buyers, sponsors and collaborators for their projects.
23. Close to 200 projects have been received from 10 countries in 27 languages.
24. 3 curated verticals will be organized in the Doc Film Bazaar – ‘Co-production Market’ (16 projects), ‘Work-in-progress (WIP) Lab’ (6 projects) and ‘Viewing Room’ (106 projects).
25. Besides these opportunities for selected projects, there will also be an ‘Open Buyer-Seller Meet’ which will help filmmakers collaborate with buyers and corporates in the realm of production, syndication, acquisition, distribution and sales.
26. A dedicated session to explore the symbiotic relationship between documentary filmmaking and corporate branding. With industry leaders from various industry verticals, like FICCI, will explore the CSR funding of documentaries as powerful tools for brand enhancement and as a catalyst for positive societal impact.
Dedicated Portal & Mobile App for MIFF
27. An interactive website of MIFF has been developed providing engaging details about the films, events and activities planned at the festival www.miff.in
28. A dedicated mobile app has been developed for facilitating participation of delegates in various activities such as prior booking of film screenings, attending masterclasses, open forums, etc. It will also help the festival obtain valuable feedback from the delegates.
Delegate Registrations
29. The Delegate Registrations are simple but mandatory for attending the festival through the website or the QR code provided in promotional material of MIFF.
30. The Delegate Registration are also being provided through Book My Show.
31. There are no extra charges for attending any number of film screenings or masterclasses or Doc film Bazaar.
32. Delegate registration Fees-
a. Mumbai - Rs 500 for attending the entire festival
b. Delhi, Chennai, Kolkata & Pune – Free
c. Student & Press – Free
d. All Delegate registrations are ‘FREE’ fort the next 3 days.
Partnerships
33. This year for the very first time, MIFF has received corporate collaborations from more than 20 brands in the festival. The brands have collaborated with the festival at various levels - from sponsoring various aspects of the festival to bringing in expertise to strengthen the festival.
Background
MIFF is the oldest and largest film festival for non-feature films (Documentary, Short Fiction & Animation) in South Asia and a premier international event of the documentary film world, since it started in 1990. It is a biennial event organized once in 2 years.
MIFF provides a platform for documentary filmmakers from all over world to meet, exchange ideas, explore the possibilities of co-productions and marketing of documentary, short and animation films and also broaden the vision of filmmakers’ vis-a-vis world cinema. The festival will provide a platform for more conversations and discussions on the documentary, animation and short films front; aimed at fostering artistic expression and proving to be a creative catalyst to the filmmakers and attendees alike.