Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
As temperatures escalate, Union Health Ministry holds review meeting with States on Heatwave Preparedness and measures to prevent Hospital Fires during summer months
States/UTs urged to conduct follow-up reviews for ensuring dedicated Heat Stroke rooms, ORS corners and strengthening surveillance through IHIP
States/UTs to ensure implementation of critical fire & electrical safety measures at all Health Care facilities
06 JUN 2024 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Dr Atul Goel, DGHS, Union Health Ministry conducted a virtual meeting with States/UTs to assess the preparedness of Heat wave conditions and fire & electrical safety measures adopted by various health care facilities across the country.
As per the long-range outlook forecast issued by IMD on 27th May 2024, it is forecasted that in June 2024, above-normal monthly maximum temperatures are likely over most part of the country, except in parts of the southern peninsular India, where normal to below normal temperatures are most likely. During June, above normal heat wave days are likely over most areas of Northwest India and adjoining parts of Central India.
State Health departments have been sent the following directives:
• Advisory for State Health Departments, guidelines on Strengthening Health Systems Preparedness for Heat-Related Illnesses (HRI)
• A Public Health Advisory with Do’s and Don’ts and IEC poster templates.
• Guidelines on Emergency Cooling for Severe Heat-Related Illnesses.
• Guidelines on Autopsy Findings in Heat Related Deaths were disseminated to all AIIMS & Medical Colleges across the country
• Joint communication from Secretary (Health), MoHFW and NDMA and a communication from Directorate General of Health Services on health facility fire safety measures.
• Checklist for assessment of Health Facility and Ambulance Preparedness to prevent and manage health impacts of heat.
Through a letter sent on 23rd March 2024, States/UTs have been requested to take proactive measures to prevent devastating incidents caused by extreme heat. This was followed by another letter on 29 May 2024 for taking all preventive measures in respect to fire safety.
Following detailed steps and measures to be undertaken by State/UTs were reiterated in the meeting:
• Implementation of Heat Health Action Plan
• Dissemination of early warning of heat waves issued by India Meteorological Department (IMD)
• Preparedness Assessment of all Health Care Facilities & Ambulance preparedness for prevention and management of HRI
• Strengthening Heat-Related Illness and Death surveillance on IHIP
• Dedicated Heat Stroke room at all Health Care facilities
• Issue health advisories and plan IEC activities
• Sensitization and capacity building of medical officers and health care staff of health facilities on HRI symptoms, case identification, clinical management, emergency cooling and surveillance reporting.
• Health facility resiliency to extreme heat
• HRI-Focused Mass Gathering/Sporting Event Preparedness
• Conducting regular preventive fire risk assessment drills to identify potentially vulnerable areas
• Implementing appropriate fire prevention measures, such as proper storage of flammable materials and regular and optimal preventive maintenance of electrical circuits and systems.
• Providing staff training on fire safety protocols, evacuation procedures, and use of fire-fighting equipment.
• Installation and optimum maintenance of fire detection and suppression systems, including smoke alarms, fire extinguishers, and sprinklers.
• Establishing an emergency response plan with SOPs for evacuating patients, staff, and visitors in the untoward event of a fire.
• Most importantly, regular conduction of mock emergency drills without compromise.
State level preparedness:
It was informed that the highest-level officials of all State/UTs are monitoring the situation stringently. States like Madhya Pradesh have undertaken mock-drill exercises on fire-safety accidents in all Government & Private Hospitals. Urban Administration & Engineering departments were coordinated for conducting mock drills regarding fire safety. Code Red Protocol has also been issued. Heat Wave Control rooms have been established across the State in Odisha. DASTAK (Door-to-door) campaign are being conducted for raising awareness of the population in Uttar Pradesh. Fire Safety Officers identified in almost all health facilities in this state. Haryana have made dedicated financial allocation to ensure essential drugs and logistics at all Health Care facilities. In Rajasthan, ambulances linked to 104 & 108 are equipped with cooling appliances. In West Bengal, Fire Safety certificates are ensured from fire departments and mock drills are being conducted. In Bihar, co-ordination is ongoing with State Disaster Management Authority for Preventing fire incidents at Health care facilities. Delhi has also issued directives and SOP for firefighting system to all government and private hospitals. If fire NOC is not available even in smaller facilities, either in government / in private institutes, fire evacuation plans and firefighting system has been made mandatory to be kept in place.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
তাপমাত্রা বাড়তে থাকায় গ্রীষ্মের মাসগুলিতে তাপপ্রবাহ মোকাবিলার প্রস্তুতি এবং হাসপাতালে অগ্নিকাণ্ড প্রতিরোধে রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক
06 JUN 2024 11:19AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ জুন ২০২৪
তাপমাত্রা বাড়তে থাকায় গ্রীষ্মের মাসগুলিতে তাপপ্রবাহ মোকাবিলার প্রস্তুতি এবং হাসপাতালে অগ্নিকাণ্ড প্রতিরোধে রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা সংক্রান্ত মহানির্দেশক ডা. অতুল গোয়েল রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে এই বৈঠকে দেশজুড়ে স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যা সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থা নিতে বলেছেন।
আবহাওয়া দপ্তর গত ২৭ মে পূর্বাভাসে জানিয়েছে যে জুন মাসে দেশের বেশিরভাগ জায়গাতেই তাপমাত্রা স্বাভাবিকের থেকে বেশি থাকবে, ব্যতিক্রম কেবলমাত্র দক্ষিণ উপদ্বীপ অঞ্চল। এসব জায়গাতে তাপমাত্রা স্বাভাবিক বা স্বাভাবিকের থেকে নিচে থাকবে। জুন মাসে উত্তর-পশ্চিম ভারতের বেশিরভাগ জায়গা এবং মধ্য-ভারতের সংলগ্ন এলাকাগুলিতে তাপমাত্রা স্বাভাবিকের থেকে বেশি থাকবে।
রাজ্য স্বাস্থ্য দপ্তরগুলিকে এ ব্যাপারে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক প্রয়োজনীয় নির্দেশিকা পাঠিয়েছে। এই নির্দেশিকার মধ্যে রয়েছে তাপপ্রবাহজনিত শারীরিক অসুস্থতার ক্ষেত্রে যাবতীয় প্রস্তুতি গ্রহণ। এছাড়াও বিভিন্ন পোস্টার ও টেমপ্লেটের মাধ্যমে তাপপ্রবাহের সময় কি করা উচিত বা উচিত নয়, সে ব্যাপারে সচেতনতা প্রচার। অতি তাপপ্রবাহজনিত অসুস্থতার ক্ষেত্রে যাতে অসুস্থ ব্যক্তিকে ঠান্ডা জায়গায় স্থানান্তরিত করা যায়, হাসপাতালে সেই পরিকাঠামো তৈরি রাখতেও বলা হয়েছে। সেইসঙ্গে, তাপপ্রবাহজনিত মৃত্যুর ক্ষেত্রে ময়না তদন্ত সংক্রান্ত নির্দেশিকা দেশের সমস্ত এইম্স ও মেডিকেল কলেজগুলিতে পাঠানো হয়েছে। স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা সংক্রান্ত অন্যান্য প্রস্তুতির পাশাপাশি, অ্যাম্বুলেন্সকে সবসময়ই প্রস্তুত রাখতে বলা হয়েছে।
বৈঠকে রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে তাপপ্রবাহজনিত পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় কর্মপরিকল্পনা প্রস্তুত রাখা, আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের তাপপ্রবাহজনিত পূর্বাভাস মানুষের মধ্যে ছড়িয়ে দেওয়া, সমস্ত স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা কেন্দ্রগুলিতে হিট স্ট্রোক রুম তৈরি রাখা, বড় কোন জমায়েত বা ক্রীড়ানুষ্ঠানের ক্ষেত্রে এই জাতীয় প্রস্তুতি রাখা, যে সমস্ত জায়গায় সহজেই আগুন লাগার প্রবণতা থাকে, সেখানে প্রতিরোধমূলক ব্যবস্থা প্রস্তুত রাখা ও অগ্নি নির্বাপণে বিশেষ প্রশিক্ষণ প্রদান এবং প্রয়োজনীয় সাজসরঞ্জাম তৈরি রাখতে বলা হয়েছে।
রাজ্যস্তরে যে সমস্ত প্রস্তুতি নেওয়া হয়েছে তা হল – মধ্যপ্রদেশ অগ্নি নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে সরকারি এবং বেসরকারি হাসপাতালে মক ড্রিল চালাচ্ছে, ওড়িশার মতো রাজ্য যেখানে লাল সতর্কতা দেওয়া হয়েছে, সেখানে তাপপ্রবাহ নিয়ন্ত্রণ কক্ষ রাজ্যজুড়ে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, উত্তরপ্রদেশে ‘দস্তক’, অর্থাৎ দরজায় দরজায় গিয়ে সচেতনতামূলক প্রচার চালানো হচ্ছে। রাজ্যের সমস্ত হাসপাতালে অগ্নি নির্বাপণ সংক্রান্ত ব্যবস্থা মজুত রাখা হয়েছে। হরিয়ানা বিশেষ আর্থিক বরাদ্দ করেছে ওষুধপত্র ও অন্যান্য পরিষেবার স্বার্থে। রাজস্থান শীতাতপ নিয়ন্ত্রিত অ্যাম্বুলেন্সের ব্যবস্থা করেছে। বিহারে রাজ্য বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গে সমন্বয়ের ভিত্তিতে কাজ করা হচ্ছে। দিল্লিতে সমস্ত সরকারি এবং বেসরকারি হাসপাতালে অগ্নি নির্বাপণের ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় নির্দেশিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে।