কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভারসচিবালয়
আসন্ন ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের মোকাবিলায় পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক ন্যাশনাল ক্রাইসিস ম্যানেজমেন্ট কমিটির
24 MAY 2024 6:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ মে, ২০২৪
বঙ্গোপসাগরে ঘনীভূত আসন্ন ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের মোকাবিলায় আজ ক্যাবিনেট সচিব শ্রী রাজীব গৌবার নেতৃত্বে ন্যাশনাল ক্রাইসিস ম্যানেজমেন্ট কমিটি (এনসিএমসি)-র বৈঠক হয়। বৈঠকে ঘূর্ণিঝড় মোকাবিলায় প্রয়োজনীয় প্রস্তুতি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়।
বৈঠকে ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের বর্তমান অবস্থান সম্পর্কে জানান ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের মহানির্দেশক। তিনি বলেন, ঘূর্ণিঝড়টি এখন বাংলাদেশের খেপুপাড়া থেকে প্রায় ৮০০ কিলোমিটার দক্ষিণ-দক্ষিণ পশ্চিমে এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গের ক্যানিং থেকে ৮১০ কিলোমিটার দক্ষিণে অবস্থান করছে। ২৫ মে রাতের মধ্যে ঘূর্ণিঝড়টি উত্তর-পূর্ব দিকে এগোতে পারে এবং তারপর তীব্র ঘূর্ণিঝড়ে পরিণত হতে পারে। এরপর, ঘূর্ণিঝড়টি ২৬ মে মধ্যরাতে ঘন্টায় ১১০-১২০ কিলোমিটার বেগে সাগরদ্বীপ ও খেপুপাড়ার মধ্যবর্তী অঞ্চলে আছড়ে পড়তে পারে।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মুখ্যসচিব ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের সম্ভাব্য গতিপথ এবং রাজ্য সরকারের গৃহীত পদক্ষেপ সম্পর্কে অবহিত করেন। তিনি জানান, পর্যাপ্ত আশ্রয়, বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ, ওষুধপত্র এবং জরুরি সবধরনের ব্যবস্থা রাখা হয়েছে।
জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনীর ১০টি দলকে নিযুক্ত করা হয়েছে এবং আরও অতিরিক্ত ৫টি দলকে প্রস্তুত রাখা হয়েছে। ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধার কাজের জন্য সেনা, নৌ এবং উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর পাশাপাশি জাহাজ এবং বিমানও প্রস্তুত রাখা হয়েছে। বৈঠকে ক্যাবেনেট সচিব কোনও প্রাণহানি যাতে না হয়, সেদিকে নজর দিতে বলেন এবং সম্পত্তির ন্যূনতম ক্ষয়ক্ষতির উপর জোর দেন। সেইসঙ্গে, জরুরি পরিষেবা যাতে দ্রুত চালু করা যায়, সেদিকেও নজর দিতে বলেন তিনি।
বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মুখ্যসচিব, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব, বিদ্যুৎ, টেলিকম, বন্দর, জাহাজ ও জলপথ, পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রকের সচিবরা। এছাড়াও জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা কর্তৃপক্ষের সদস্য সচিব, ভারতের আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের মহানির্দেশক, জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনীর মহানির্দেশক, উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর মহানির্দেশক এবং স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরাও বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Cabinet Secretariat
National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) meets to review preparedness for impending cyclone in Bay of Bengal
24 MAY 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) met today under the chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba to review preparedness for the impending cyclone in Bay of Bengal.
The Director General, India Meteorological Department (IMD), briefed the Committee about the current status of the depression over central Bay of Bengal, about 800 km south-southwest of Khepupara (Bangladesh) and 810 km south of Canning (West Bengal). Itis very likely to move northeastwards and intensify further into a severe cyclonic storm by night of 25th May. Thereafter, it will move nearly northwards and very likely to cross Bangladesh and adjoining West Bengal coasts between Sagar Island and Khepupara around 26th May midnight as a severe cyclonic storm with wind speed of 110-120 kmph gusting to 130 kmph from evening of 26th May.
The Chief Secretary of West Bengal apprised the Committee of the preparatory measures being taken to protect the population in the expected path of the cyclonic storm and measures being taken by the local administration. Fishermen have been asked not to venture out into the sea and those at sea have been called to safe berth. District Control Rooms have also been activated and are monitoring the situation. Adequate shelters, power supply, medicine and emergency services have been kept in readiness.
National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) has deployed 12 teams and 5 additional teams are kept on standby. Rescue and relief teams of the Army, Navy and Coast Guard along with ships and aircrafts have been kept in readiness. Regular alerts and advisories are being sent by DG, Shipping to the ports of Kolkata and Paradip. Emergency teams have been deployed by M/o Power for immediate power restoration.
Reviewing the preparedness measures of the Central Agencies and Government of West Bengal, Cabinet Secretary stressed that all necessary preventive and precautionary measures may be taken by the State Government and Central Agencies. The aim should be to keep loss of lives to zero and minimize damage to property and infrastructure such as power and telecom, and in case of damage, the essential services should be restored in the shortest possible time.
The Cabinet Secretary said that it must be ensured that the fishermen at sea are called back and people from vulnerable areas are evacuated well in time. He asked the Government of West Bengal to review the placement of large hoardings in the areas likely to be affected by the cyclonic storm. The Cabinet Secretary assured the Government of West Bengal that all Central agencies are on full alert and will be available for assistance.
The meeting was attended by Chief Secretary of West Bengal, Union Home Secretary, Secretaries in the Ministries of Power, Telecom, Ports Shipping & Waterways, Petroleum & Natural Gas and Department of Fisheries besides Member Secretary National Disaster Management Authority, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC), Director General India Meteorological Department, Director General National Disaster Response Force, Director General Coast Guard and senior officers from the Ministry of Home Affairs.