Cabinet Secretariat
National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) meets to review preparedness for impending cyclone in Bay of Bengal
24 MAY 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) met today under the chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba to review preparedness for the impending cyclone in Bay of Bengal.
The Director General, India Meteorological Department (IMD), briefed the Committee about the current status of the depression over central Bay of Bengal, about 800 km south-southwest of Khepupara (Bangladesh) and 810 km south of Canning (West Bengal). Itis very likely to move northeastwards and intensify further into a severe cyclonic storm by night of 25th May. Thereafter, it will move nearly northwards and very likely to cross Bangladesh and adjoining West Bengal coasts between Sagar Island and Khepupara around 26th May midnight as a severe cyclonic storm with wind speed of 110-120 kmph gusting to 130 kmph from evening of 26th May.
The Chief Secretary of West Bengal apprised the Committee of the preparatory measures being taken to protect the population in the expected path of the cyclonic storm and measures being taken by the local administration. Fishermen have been asked not to venture out into the sea and those at sea have been called to safe berth. District Control Rooms have also been activated and are monitoring the situation. Adequate shelters, power supply, medicine and emergency services have been kept in readiness.
National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) has deployed 12 teams and 5 additional teams are kept on standby. Rescue and relief teams of the Army, Navy and Coast Guard along with ships and aircrafts have been kept in readiness. Regular alerts and advisories are being sent by DG, Shipping to the ports of Kolkata and Paradip. Emergency teams have been deployed by M/o Power for immediate power restoration.
Reviewing the preparedness measures of the Central Agencies and Government of West Bengal, Cabinet Secretary stressed that all necessary preventive and precautionary measures may be taken by the State Government and Central Agencies. The aim should be to keep loss of lives to zero and minimize damage to property and infrastructure such as power and telecom, and in case of damage, the essential services should be restored in the shortest possible time.
The Cabinet Secretary said that it must be ensured that the fishermen at sea are called back and people from vulnerable areas are evacuated well in time. He asked the Government of West Bengal to review the placement of large hoardings in the areas likely to be affected by the cyclonic storm. The Cabinet Secretary assured the Government of West Bengal that all Central agencies are on full alert and will be available for assistance.
The meeting was attended by Chief Secretary of West Bengal, Union Home Secretary, Secretaries in the Ministries of Power, Telecom, Ports Shipping & Waterways, Petroleum & Natural Gas and Department of Fisheries besides Member Secretary National Disaster Management Authority, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC), Director General India Meteorological Department, Director General National Disaster Response Force, Director General Coast Guard and senior officers from the Ministry of Home Affairs.

मंत्रिमंडळ सचिवालय
बंगालच्या उपसागरात निर्माण होऊ शकणाऱ्या चक्रीवादळाला तोंड देण्याच्या सज्जतेचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन समितीची बैठक
24 MAY 2024 6:43PM by PIB Mumbai
बंगालच्या उपसागरात निर्माण होऊ शकणाऱ्या चक्रीवादळाला तोंड देण्याच्या सज्जतेचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी आज कॅबिनेट सचिव राजीव गौबा यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन समितीची (NCMC) बैठक झाली.
गलादेशातील खेपुपाराच्या दक्षिण-नैऋत्येस सुमारे 800 किमी आणि पश्चिम बंगालमधील कॅनिंगच्या दक्षिणेस 810 किमी अंतरावर असलेल्या मध्य बंगालच्या उपसागरावरील कमी दाबाच्या सद्यस्थितीची माहिती भारतीय हवामानशास्त्र विभागाच्या (आयएमडी) महासंचालकांनी समितीला दिली. 25 मेच्या रात्री हे वादळ ईशान्येकडे सरकण्याची आणि त्याचे तीव्र चक्रीवादळात रुपांतर होण्याची दाट शक्यता आहे. त्यानंतर, ते उत्तरेकडे सरकेल आणि 26 मेच्या मध्यरात्रीच्या सुमारास सागर बेट आणि खेपुपारा दरम्यान बांगलादेश आणि लगतच्या पश्चिम बंगाल किनाऱ्याला ओलांडून जाईल. परिणामी 26 मेच्या संध्याकाळी ताशी 110-120 किमी ते ताशी 130 किमी वेगाने वारे वाहतील.
पश्चिम बंगालच्या मुख्य सचिवांनी चक्रीवादळाच्या अपेक्षित मार्गावर लोकांच्या बचावासाठी केलेल्या सज्जतेच्या उपायांची तसेच स्थानिक प्रशासनाकडून करण्यात येत असलेल्या उपाययोजनांची माहिती समितीला दिली. मच्छिमारांना समुद्रात न जाण्याचा इशारा देण्यात आला आहे आणि समुद्रात असलेल्यांना सुरक्षित किनाऱ्यावर बोलावण्यात आले आहे. जिल्हा नियंत्रण कक्षही कार्यान्वित करण्यात आले असून ते परिस्थितीवर लक्ष ठेवून आहेत. पुरेसा निवारा, वीजपुरवठा, औषधे आणि आपत्कालीन सेवा सज्ज ठेवण्यात आल्या आहेत.
राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती प्रतिसाद दलाने 12 तुकड्या तैनात केल्या आहेत आणि 5 अतिरिक्त तुकड्या मदतीसाठी सज्ज ठेवण्यात आल्या आहेत. जहाजे आणि विमानांसह लष्कर, नौदल आणि तटरक्षक दलाच्या बचाव आणि मदत पथकांना सज्ज ठेवण्यात आले आहे. कोलकाता आणि पारादीप या बंदरांना नौवहन विभागाच्या महासंचालकांकडून नियमित सूचना आणि निर्देश पाठवले जात आहेत. वीजपुरवठा तात्काळ पूर्ववत करण्यासाठी उर्जा विभागाने आपत्कालीन पथके तैनात केली आहेत.
राज्य सरकार आणि केंद्रीय संस्थाद्वारे सर्व आवश्यक प्रतिबंधात्मक आणि सावधगिरीच्या उपाययोजना केल्या जाव्यात यावर केंद्रीय संस्था आणि पश्चिम बंगाल सरकारच्या सज्जतेचा आढावा घेताना कॅबिनेट सचिवांनी जोर दिला. जीवितहानी शून्यावर ठेवणे तसेच वीज आणि दूरसंचार यांसारख्या मालमत्तेचे आणि पायाभूत सुविधांचे नुकसान कमी होईल याची काळजी घेणे आणि काही नुकसान झाल्यास, कमीत कमी वेळेत अत्यावश्यक सेवा पुन्हा बहाल करणे हा या पूर्वतयारीचा हेतू आहे.
समुद्रातील मच्छिमारांना परत बोलावले जाईल आणि असुरक्षित भागातील लोकांना वेळेत बाहेर काढले जाईल याची खात्री करणे आवश्यक आहे, असे कॅबिनेट सचिवांनी सांगितले. सर्व केंद्रीय संस्था पूर्ण सतर्क असून मदतीसाठी तत्पर उपलब्ध असतील याबाबत कॅबिनेट सचिवांनी पश्चिम बंगाल सरकारला आश्वस्त केले.