Cabinet Secretariat
National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) meets to review preparedness for impending cyclone in Bay of Bengal
24 MAY 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) met today under the chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba to review preparedness for the impending cyclone in Bay of Bengal.
The Director General, India Meteorological Department (IMD), briefed the Committee about the current status of the depression over central Bay of Bengal, about 800 km south-southwest of Khepupara (Bangladesh) and 810 km south of Canning (West Bengal). Itis very likely to move northeastwards and intensify further into a severe cyclonic storm by night of 25th May. Thereafter, it will move nearly northwards and very likely to cross Bangladesh and adjoining West Bengal coasts between Sagar Island and Khepupara around 26th May midnight as a severe cyclonic storm with wind speed of 110-120 kmph gusting to 130 kmph from evening of 26th May.
The Chief Secretary of West Bengal apprised the Committee of the preparatory measures being taken to protect the population in the expected path of the cyclonic storm and measures being taken by the local administration. Fishermen have been asked not to venture out into the sea and those at sea have been called to safe berth. District Control Rooms have also been activated and are monitoring the situation. Adequate shelters, power supply, medicine and emergency services have been kept in readiness.
National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) has deployed 12 teams and 5 additional teams are kept on standby. Rescue and relief teams of the Army, Navy and Coast Guard along with ships and aircrafts have been kept in readiness. Regular alerts and advisories are being sent by DG, Shipping to the ports of Kolkata and Paradip. Emergency teams have been deployed by M/o Power for immediate power restoration.
Reviewing the preparedness measures of the Central Agencies and Government of West Bengal, Cabinet Secretary stressed that all necessary preventive and precautionary measures may be taken by the State Government and Central Agencies. The aim should be to keep loss of lives to zero and minimize damage to property and infrastructure such as power and telecom, and in case of damage, the essential services should be restored in the shortest possible time.
The Cabinet Secretary said that it must be ensured that the fishermen at sea are called back and people from vulnerable areas are evacuated well in time. He asked the Government of West Bengal to review the placement of large hoardings in the areas likely to be affected by the cyclonic storm. The Cabinet Secretary assured the Government of West Bengal that all Central agencies are on full alert and will be available for assistance.
The meeting was attended by Chief Secretary of West Bengal, Union Home Secretary, Secretaries in the Ministries of Power, Telecom, Ports Shipping & Waterways, Petroleum & Natural Gas and Department of Fisheries besides Member Secretary National Disaster Management Authority, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC), Director General India Meteorological Department, Director General National Disaster Response Force, Director General Coast Guard and senior officers from the Ministry of Home Affairs.

کابینہ سکریٹریٹ
نیشنل کرائسز مینجمنٹ کمیٹی (این سی ایم سی) خلیج بنگال میں آنے والے طوفان کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے میٹنگ کر رہی ہے
24 MAY 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کرائسز مینجمنٹ کمیٹی (این سی ایم سی) کی آج کابینہ سکریٹری جناب راجیو گوبا کی صدارت میں میٹنگ ہوئی جس میں خلیج بنگال میں آنے والے طوفان سے نمٹنے کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ۔
ڈائریکٹر جنرل، بھارتی محکمئہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) نے کمیٹی کو کھیپوپارہ (بنگلہ دیش) سے تقریباً 800 کلومیٹر جنوب مغرب اور کیننگ (مغربی بنگال) سے 810 کلومیٹر جنوب میں وسطی خلیج بنگال پر دباؤ کی موجودہ صورتحال کے بارے میں بتایا۔ اس کے شمال مشرق کی طرف بڑھنے اور 25 مئی کی رات تک شدید گردابی طوفان میں مزید شدت اختیار کرنے کا قوی امکان ہے۔ اس کے بعد، یہ تقریباً شمال کی طرف بڑھے گا اور 26 مئی کی شام سے 130 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے 110-120 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار کے ساتھ ایک شدید گردابی طوفان کے طور پر ساگر جزیرے اور کھیپوپارا کے درمیان بنگلہ دیش اور ملحقہ مغربی بنگال کے ساحلوں کو عبور کرنے کا وسیع امکان ہے۔
مغربی بنگال کے چیف سکریٹری نے کمیٹی کو گردابی طوفان کے متوقع راستے میں آبادی کے تحفظ کے لیے اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات اور تیاریوں اور مقامی انتظامیہ کی جانب سے کیے جانے والے اقدامات سے آگاہ کیا۔ ماہی گیروں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ سمندر میں نہ نکلیں اور جو لوگ سمندر میں ہیں انہیں محفوظ مقام پر بلایا گیا ہے۔ ضلعی کنٹرول رومز کو بھی فعال کر دیا گیا ہے اور وہ صورتحال پر نظر رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔ مناسب پناہ گاہیں، بجلی کی فراہمی، ادویات اور ہنگامی ادویات اور ہنگامی خدمات کو تیار رکھا گیا ہے۔
نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس فورس ( این ڈی آر ایف) نے 12 ٹیمیں تعینات کی ہیں اور 5 اضافی ٹیمیں اسٹینڈ بائی پر رکھی گئی ہیں۔ فوج، بحریہ اور کوسٹ گارڈ کی بچاؤ اور راحت (ریسکیو اور ریلیف) ٹیموں کے ساتھ جہازوں اور ہوائی جہازوں کو بھی تیار رکھا گیا ہے۔ ڈی جی، شپنگ کی طرف سے کولکتہ اور پارا دیپ کی بندرگاہوں پر باقاعدہ الرٹ اور مشورے بھیجے جا رہے ہیں۔ بجلی کی فوری بحالی کے لیے پاور کی طرف سے ایمرجنسی ٹیمیں تعینات کر دی گئی ہیں۔
مرکزی ایجنسیوں اور مغربی بنگال کی حکومت کے تیاری کے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے، کابینہ سکریٹری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ریاستی حکومت اور مرکزی ایجنسیاں تمام ضروری احتیاطی اور حفاظتی اقدامات اٹھا سکتی ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد جانی نقصان کو صفر کرنا اور املاک اور انفراسٹرکچر جیسے پاور اور ٹیلی کام کو ہونے والے نقصان کو کم سے کم کرنا ہے اور نقصان کی صورت میں ضروری خدمات کو کم سے کم وقت میں بحال کیا جانا ہے۔
کابینی سکریٹری نے کہا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ سمندر میں موجود ماہی گیروں کو واپس بلایا جائے اور کمزور علاقوں سے لوگوں کو بروقت نکالا جائے۔ انہوں نے حکومت مغربی بنگال سے کہا کہ وہ گردابی طوفان سے متاثر ہونے والے علاقوں میں بڑے ہورڈنگز لگانے کا جائزہ لے۔ کابینہ سکریٹری نے مغربی بنگال حکومت کو یقین دلایا کہ تمام مرکزی ایجنسیاں پوری طرح چوکس ہیں اور مدد کے لیے دستیاب ہوں گی۔
میٹنگ میں مغربی بنگال کے چیف سکریٹری، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، بجلی، ٹیلی کام، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور ماہی پروری کی وزارتوں کے سیکریٹریوں کے علاوہ ممبر سکریٹری نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی، چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف نے شرکت کی۔ چیئرمین چیفس آف اسٹاف کمیٹی(سی آئی ایس سی) ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل انڈیا میٹرولوجیکل ڈیپارٹمنٹ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس فورس، ڈائریکٹر جنرل کوسٹ گارڈ اور وزارت داخلہ کے سینئر افسران بھی اس میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔
ش ح۔ش ت۔ج
Uno-7022