மத்திய அமைச்சரவை தலைமைச் செயலகம்
வங்கக் கடலில் உருவாகியுள்ள புயல் சின்னத்திற்கான தயார் நிலை குறித்த தேசிய நெருக்கடி நிர்வாகக் குழுக் கூட்டம் இன்று நடைபெற்றது
24 MAY 2024 6:43PM by PIB Chennai
வங்கக் கடலில் உருவாகியுள்ள புயல் சின்னத்திற்கான தயார் நிலை குறித்த தேசிய நெருக்கடி நிர்வாகக் குழுக் கூட்டம் இன்று புதுதில்லியில் மத்திய அமைச்சரவை செயலாளர் திரு ராஜீவ் கெளபா தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது.
வங்கக் கடலில் பங்களாதேஷின் கேப்புப்பாராவிற்கு தெற்கு- தென்மேற்கே 800 கி.மீ தொலைவிலும், மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் கேனிங் பகுதிக்கு தெற்கே 810 கி.மீ தொலைவிலும் மையம் கொண்டுள்ள காற்றழுத்த தாழ்வு நிலையின் தற்போதைய நிலவரம் குறித்து இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையத் தலைமை இயக்குநர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்தக் காற்றழுத்த தாழ்வு நிலை வடகிழக்கு திசையில் நகர்ந்து மேலும் வலுவடைந்து மே 25, இரவு வாக்கில் புயல் சின்னமாக உருவாகக் கூடும். இதன் பின்னர் இந்தப் புயல் சின்னம் வடக்கு திசை நோக்கி நகர்ந்து, மே 26 வாக்கில் சாகர் தீவு மற்றும் கேப்புப்பாரா இடையே பங்களாதேஷ் மற்றும் மேற்கு வங்க கடலோரப் பகுதியையொட்டி கரையைக் கடக்கக் கூடும். அன்று மாலை மணிக்கு 110 முதல் 130 கி.மீ. வரையிலான வேகத்துடன் காற்று வீசக்கூடும்.
மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் இதனை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான தயாரிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து அம்மாநில தலைமைச் செயலாளர் கூட்டத்தில் எடுத்துரைத்தார். மீனவர்கள் கடலுக்கு மீன்பிடிக்கச் செல்ல வேண்டாம் என கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். மாவட்ட கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறைகள் நிலைமையைக் கண்காணித்து வருவதாகவும் போதிய அளவு தங்குமிடங்கள், மின் விநியோகம், மருந்துப் பொருட்கள், அவசரகால சேவைகள் தயார் நிலையில் வைக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து பேசிய அமைச்சரவைச் செயலாளர் திரு ராஜீவ் கௌபா, கடலுக்குச் சென்றுள்ள மீனவர்கள், கரை திரும்புவதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும் பாதிப்புக்குள்ளாகும் பகுதிகளிலிருந்து மக்களை முன்கூட்டியே அப்புறப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
புயல் காற்றால் பாதிக்கப்படலாம் என்பதால் பெரிய அளவில் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள விளம்பரப் பலகைகள் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்யுமாறு மேற்கு வங்க அரசை அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். மத்திய முகமைகள் அனைத்தும் முழுமையான தயாரிப்பு நிலையில் உள்ளதாகவும் உதவிக்கு உடனடியாக அவை வந்து சேரும் என்றும் மேற்கு வங்க அரசுக்கு அவர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
மத்திய உள்துறைச் செயலாளர், மின்சாரம், தொலைதொடர்பு, துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள், பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு, மீன்வளம் ஆகிய துறைகளின் செயலாளர்களும் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணைய உறுப்பினர் செயலாளர், ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்புப் படையின் தலைவர் தேசிய பேரிடர் உதவிப் படையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் கடலோரக் காவல் படையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் ஆகியோரும் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர்.

Cabinet Secretariat
National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) meets to review preparedness for impending cyclone in Bay of Bengal
24 MAY 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) met today under the chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba to review preparedness for the impending cyclone in Bay of Bengal.
The Director General, India Meteorological Department (IMD), briefed the Committee about the current status of the depression over central Bay of Bengal, about 800 km south-southwest of Khepupara (Bangladesh) and 810 km south of Canning (West Bengal). Itis very likely to move northeastwards and intensify further into a severe cyclonic storm by night of 25th May. Thereafter, it will move nearly northwards and very likely to cross Bangladesh and adjoining West Bengal coasts between Sagar Island and Khepupara around 26th May midnight as a severe cyclonic storm with wind speed of 110-120 kmph gusting to 130 kmph from evening of 26th May.
The Chief Secretary of West Bengal apprised the Committee of the preparatory measures being taken to protect the population in the expected path of the cyclonic storm and measures being taken by the local administration. Fishermen have been asked not to venture out into the sea and those at sea have been called to safe berth. District Control Rooms have also been activated and are monitoring the situation. Adequate shelters, power supply, medicine and emergency services have been kept in readiness.
National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) has deployed 12 teams and 5 additional teams are kept on standby. Rescue and relief teams of the Army, Navy and Coast Guard along with ships and aircrafts have been kept in readiness. Regular alerts and advisories are being sent by DG, Shipping to the ports of Kolkata and Paradip. Emergency teams have been deployed by M/o Power for immediate power restoration.
Reviewing the preparedness measures of the Central Agencies and Government of West Bengal, Cabinet Secretary stressed that all necessary preventive and precautionary measures may be taken by the State Government and Central Agencies. The aim should be to keep loss of lives to zero and minimize damage to property and infrastructure such as power and telecom, and in case of damage, the essential services should be restored in the shortest possible time.
The Cabinet Secretary said that it must be ensured that the fishermen at sea are called back and people from vulnerable areas are evacuated well in time. He asked the Government of West Bengal to review the placement of large hoardings in the areas likely to be affected by the cyclonic storm. The Cabinet Secretary assured the Government of West Bengal that all Central agencies are on full alert and will be available for assistance.
The meeting was attended by Chief Secretary of West Bengal, Union Home Secretary, Secretaries in the Ministries of Power, Telecom, Ports Shipping & Waterways, Petroleum & Natural Gas and Department of Fisheries besides Member Secretary National Disaster Management Authority, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC), Director General India Meteorological Department, Director General National Disaster Response Force, Director General Coast Guard and senior officers from the Ministry of Home Affairs.