Election Commission
Peaceful polling across 49 PCs in 8 States/UTs in Phase-V
Baramulla PC, J&K records highest voter turnout in the last 35 years
Phase-5 Voter Turnout 57.47 as of 7:45 PM
Polling complete in 25 States/UTs and 428 PCs for GE 2024; Also, for 63 Assembly Constituencies of Odisha
Ladakh UT sees enthusiastic response from voters
20 MAY 2024 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Polling in the fifth phase of General Elections 2024 which commenced at 7 am today simultaneously across 49 PCs recorded an approximate voter turnout of 57.47% as of 7:45 pm. Voters came out in large numbers braving hot weather in many parts of the states that went for polls today. Polling was closed at 6 PM, but a large number of voters were still in the queue at polling stations. Polling in Baramulla in Jammu and Kashmir was completely peaceful with a turnout of 54.49% as on 7.45 pm, and was the highest recorded in 35 years. Bihar, Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal, are the States/UTs that went to polls in this phase. A total of 695 candidates were in the electoral fray.
Voters waiting patiently in a queue in Baramulla, Jammu & Kashmir
Polling across all constituencies was held smoothly and peacefully. The Commission led by CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar along with ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu kept a close watch on each and every aspect of the poll process and issued necessary directions, during the day. Stringent security measures were in place creating a conducive environment for voters to cast their vote without fear or intimidation. The weather was largely normal except hot conditions in isolated pockets
Women voters voting at Polling Stations in Phase-V
The updated voter turnout figures which are still provisional will be available on the Voter Turnout App of ECI. This will give aggregate phase wise figures in addition to the State/PC/AC wise figures. Commission shall additionally for convenience of stakeholders, issue another press note with voter turnout figures at ~2345 hours.
State-Wise Approximate Voter Turnout in Phase - 5 (7:45 PM)
Sl. No.
State / UT
No. PCs
Approximate Voter Turnout %
1
Bihar
05
52.60
2
Jammu and Kashmir
01
54.49
3
Jharkhand
03
63.00
4
Ladakh
01
67.15
5
Maharashtra
13
48.88
6
Odisha
05
60.72
7
Uttar Pradesh
14
57.79
8
West Bengal
07
73.00
Above 8 States/UTs (49 PCs)
49
57.47
As per the laid down procedure, scrutiny of election papers takes place one day after the polling day in the presence of Candidates or their authorised polling agents. The decision to conduct a repoll, if any, is also taken thereafter. Some polling parties return after polling day depending on the geographical/ logistical conditions. The
Commission will also, after the scrutiny and depending on the number/ schedule of repoll, publish the updated voter turnout along with gender wise breakup by 24.05.2024.
Voters across ages smiling with their inked fingers at Polling Stations
PCs in various urban cities like Mumbai, Thane, Nashik & Lucknow continued the trend of urban apathy as noticed in last GE 2019. In Mumbai, celebrities and common citizens alike, waited patiently for their turn to cast their vote and proudly showcased their inked fingers. Celebrities from various walks of life have partnered with the Commission to motivate voters to exercise their franchise in the General Elections 2024. Various such motivational videos were uploaded on their social media platforms.
Celebrities, including SVEEP National Icon Rajkummar Rao, showing off their inked fingers
Elderly voters in Bihar and Odisha
With the conclusion of phase 5, polling for General Elections 2024 is now completed in 25 States/UTs and 428 PCs.
First time electors at Model Polling station of Bongaon (SC) PC, West Bengal and Sonam Gonbo 85 years old at the Yourtung Polling Station, Leh.
Polling is also complete in General Elections for State Legislative Assemblies of Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Andhra Pradesh and 63 assembly seats of Odisha State Assembly. High resolution poll day photos can be accessed here: https://www.eci.gov.in/ge-2024-photogallery
The next phase (phase 6) polling is scheduled on May 25, 2024 in 58 PCs (including the adjourned poll in Anantnag-Rajouri PC) in 8 States/UTs.

തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷന്‍
അഞ്ചാം ഘട്ടത്തിൽ 8 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും 49 പിസികളിൽ സമാധാനപരമായ പോളിംഗ്
20 MAY 2024 9:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: മെയ് 21, 2024
2024-ലെ പൊതുതെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിൻ്റെ അഞ്ചാം ഘട്ടത്തിൽ ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ 7 മണിക്ക് 49 പിസികളിലായി ഒരേസമയം ആരംഭിച്ച പോളിംഗിൽ വൈകുന്നേരം 7:45 വരെ ഏകദേശം 57.47% പോളിംഗ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. വൈകിട്ട് 6 മണിക്ക് പോളിംഗ് അവസാനിപ്പിച്ചെങ്കിലും നിരവധി വോട്ടർമാർ പോളിംഗ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിൽ ക്യൂവിൽ ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നു. ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിലെ ബാരാമുള്ളയിൽ വൈകുന്നേരം 7.45 വരെ 54.49% പോളിംഗ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. 35 വർഷത്തിനിടയിലെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന പോളിംഗ് ആയിരുന്നു ഇത്.
ബിഹാർ, ജമ്മു & കശ്മീർ, ലഡാക്ക്, ജാർഖണ്ഡ്, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, ഒഡീഷ, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാൾ എന്നിവയാണ് ഈ ഘട്ടത്തിൽ വോട്ടെടുപ്പ് നടന്ന സംസ്ഥാന / കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ. ആകെ 695 സ്ഥാനാർത്ഥികളാണ് തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് രംഗത്തുണ്ടായിരുന്നത്.
എല്ലാ നിയോജക മണ്ഡലങ്ങളിലും വോട്ടെടുപ്പ് സുഗമമായും സമാധാനപരമായും നടന്നു. കർശന സുരക്ഷാ സംവിധാനങ്ങളാണ് ഒരുക്കിയിരുന്നത്. ഒറ്റപ്പെട്ട സ്ഥലങ്ങളിലെ ചൂടുള്ള സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾ ഒഴികെ കാലാവസ്ഥ മിക്കവാറും സാധാരണമായിരുന്നു
താൽക്കാലിക പോളിംഗ് കണക്കുകൾ ECI-യുടെ 'വോട്ടർ ടേൺഔട്ട് ആപ്പിൽ' ലഭ്യമാണ്. ഇതിൽ, സംസ്ഥാന/പിസി/എസി തിരിച്ചുള്ള കണക്കുകൾ കൂടാതെ മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള ഘട്ടം തിരിച്ചുള്ള കണക്കുകളും കാണാൻ സാധിക്കും.
ഘട്ടം - 5 (7:45 PM വരെ) - സംസ്ഥാനം-തിരിച്ചുള്ള ഏകദേശ വോട്ടർമാരുടെ എണ്ണം:
Sl. No.
State / UT
No. PCs
Approximate Voter Turnout %
1
Bihar
05
52.60
2
Jammu and Kashmir
01
54.49
3
Jharkhand
03
63.00
4
Ladakh
01
67.15
5
Maharashtra
13
48.88
6
Odisha
05
60.72
7
Uttar Pradesh
14
57.79
8
West Bengal
07
73.00
Above 8 States/UTs (49 PCs)
49
57.47
പോളിംഗ് കഴിഞ്ഞ് ഒരു ദിവസം കഴിഞ്ഞ്, സ്ഥാനാർത്ഥികളുടെയോ അവരുടെ അംഗീകൃത പോളിംഗ് ഏജൻ്റുമാരുടെയോ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിൽ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് പേപ്പറുകളുടെ സൂക്ഷ്മപരിശോധന നടക്കുന്നു. റീപോളിംഗ് ഉണ്ടെങ്കിൽ അത് നടത്താനുള്ള തീരുമാനവും അതിന് ശേഷമാണ് എടുക്കുന്നത്. കമ്മീഷൻ, സൂക്ഷ്മപരിശോധനയ്ക്ക് ശേഷം, റീപോളിൻ്റെ നമ്പർ/ ഷെഡ്യൂൾ അനുസരിച്ച്, 24.05.2024-നുള്ളിൽ ലിംഗാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള പുതുക്കിയ വോട്ടർമാരുടെ എണ്ണം പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കും.
അഞ്ചാം ഘട്ടത്തിൻ്റെ സമാപനത്തോടെ, 2024 ലെ പൊതുതെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിനുള്ള പോളിംഗ് ഇപ്പോൾ 25 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും യുടികളിലും 428 പിസികളിലായി പൂർത്തിയായി.
അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശ്, സിക്കിം, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ് എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാന നിയമസഭകളിലേക്കും ഒഡീഷ സംസ്ഥാന അസംബ്ലിയിലെ 63 നിയമസഭാ സീറ്റുകളിലേക്കുമുള്ള തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പും പൂർത്തിയായി.
ഉയർന്ന റെസല്യൂഷൻ ഉള്ള ഫോട്ടോകൾക്ക് ലിങ്കിൽ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക: https://www.eci.gov.in/ge-2024-photogallery
അടുത്ത ഘട്ടം (6-ആം ഘട്ടം) പോളിംഗ് 2024 മെയ് 25-ന് 8 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ, യുടികളിലെ 58 പിസികളിലായി (അനന്ത്നാഗ്-രജൗരി പിസിയിലെ മാറ്റിവച്ച വോട്ടെടുപ്പ് ഉൾപ്പെടെ) നടക്കും.