Election Commission
Voter turnout in first four phases 66.95%
~451 million people have voted so far
Commission calls upon voters to come out and vote in large numbers in the coming phases
Enhanced focus to inform, motivate and facilitate voters in remaining 3 phases; CEOs asked to step up measures
“High voter turnout is a message from Indian voters to the world at large”, says ECI
Public/ Private organisations, celebrities join in voter outreach campaigns
16 MAY 2024 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Don’t get surprised, if you receive a call from Cricket legend and ECI National Icon, Sachin Tendulkar, appealing voters to cast their vote during the ongoing Lok Sabha election. As a part of its outreach to enhance the voter turnout, ECI has introduced an array of various interventions, to appeal and motivate voters to cast their vote, during the ongoing elections. Lok Sabha Elections 2024 has seen the voter turnout at polling stations of about 66.95% so far, as approximately 451 million people have voted during the first four phases of ongoing General Elections.
ECI has enhanced its targeted interventions to reach out to every eligible voter. The Commission led by CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar along with ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu further directed CEOs of the States going to poll in 5th,6th and 7th phase to timely distribute voter information slips to all electors and enhance outreach activities.
“Commission strongly believes that partnership and collaboration are essential pillars of voter awareness programme. It's really heartening to see that on Commission's request, different institutions, influencers and celebrities having significant reach are working enthusiastically on pro-bono basis,” said Shri Rajiv Kumar, Chief Election Commissioner. Further, he added, a high voter turnout, would be a message from Indian voters to the world, about the strength of Indian Democracy. He urges all the voters to cast their vote in huge numbers, as voting day in not a holiday but a day of pride, by participating in the festival of democracy.
Various voter awareness drives and campaigns being carried out by stakeholders are as follows:
1. Telecom Service Providers such as Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd., Bharti Airtel Limited, Jio Telecommunication, Vodafone-Idea Ltd. are reaching out to every mobile user in the respective Parliamentary Constituency through push SMS/ Flash SMSs, Outbound dialling calls to mobile users, RCS (Rich Communication Services) messaging and Whatsapp messages/ alerts. These activities are carried two/ three days prior to poll and even on the poll day, in regional languages, with an appeal to vote.
2. Voter awareness during IPL matches: ECI has collaborated with BCCI for voter awareness activities during the ongoing IPL season. The voter awareness messages and songs are being played at different stadiums during the cricket matches. The most innovative aspect of this campaign is the administration of voter’s pledge by cricket legend Sachin Tendulkar, in a pre-recorded video message, at various IPL venues. Further, voter awareness messages are integrated into cricket commentary. Cricketers from 10 IPL teams have encouraged voters to participate in the Lok Sabha Elections 2024 with their recorded voter awareness messages.
3. A voting day alert was sent to all Facebook users pan India to inform and aware the voters about the General Elections and to nudge them to participate in the festival of democracy.
4. WhatsApp personalised messages have begun on polling day. Google India is contributing through its iconic feature of Google Doodle on Poll Days and banners appearing on YouTube, Google pay and other Google Platforms.
5. Retail Association of India has been actively engaging with voter awareness activities, through their retail network, whereby retail chains are encouraged to celebrate election as the festival.
6. Vast network of post offices and banking institutions was utilised by ECI to reach out to a wide and diverse audience across the length and breadth of the country.
a. Department of Post has over 1.6 lakhs post offices and 1,000 ATMs and 1,000 digital screens
b. There are over 1.63 lakh bank branches and 2.2 lakh ATMs across public and private sector banking institutions.
7. In collaboration with the Ministry of petroleum and Natural Gas, the Parliamentary Elections campaign logo “Chunav ka Parv, Desh Ka Garv” has been integrated with IRCTC portal and tickets.
8. Voter awareness announcements have been integrated in the Public Address System at all railway stations. The logo stickers are used in coaches of the superfast trains.
9. In collaboration with the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, hoardings on voter awareness have been installed in about 16,000 retail outlets.
10. In collaboration with the Ministry of Civil Aviation, airlines are making an inflight announcement with an appeal message to participate in the ensuing elections. Voter guides are being kept in aircraft seat pockets. Apart from this, many airports are providing space for display of voter awareness messages. Selfie-points have been installed at airports in 10 major cities viz. Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, Lucknow, Patna, Chandigarh, Pune.
11. Cinema theatres across the country are playing ECI voter awareness films and ECI Song Main Bharat Hoon, Hum Bharat Ke Matdata Hai on regular intervals, as a part of Public Service awareness (PSA) film.
12. Sansad TV is creating short films on Unique Polling Stations setup in remote corners of the country by the election machinery after navigating difficult terrains to demonstrate the challenges in ensuring voting at the last mile.
13. AMUL, Mother Dairy and other milk co-operatives have started branding their milk pouches with the message ‘Chunav Ka Parv, Desh ka Garv’ and encouraging voters through social media platforms. AMUL is also encouraging voters with its unique messaging through AMUL Girl Topical advertisement in newspapers.
14. Prasar Bharati: Doordarshan has produced, various short films including appeal from the Constitutional functionaries like Hon’ble President of India, Vice President of India, Chief Justice of India among others. Further, unique polling stations are being covered by the regional Kendra’s, for its audio-visual documentation.
15. Music App Spotify is running a campaign ‘Play Your Part’, and they have issued print advertisements, and curated the playlists for the elections, on their app.
16. Bike app Rapido has been encouraging voters with a free ride for voting.
17. Payments app PhonePe has integrated voter awareness message in their app and is actively encouraging voters.
18. Grocery App Blinkit changed its logo to "Inkit" for the elections, incorporating a message encouraging people to "Go out and Vote" as a tagline.
19. BookMyShow has launched an integrated campaign, titled "Aaj Picture Nahi, Bigger Picture Dekho," for raising awareness among voters.
20. MakeMyTrip is running a campaign titled ‘MyVoteWalaTrip’, whereby discounts are offered, to citizens, going for voting.
21. Food delivery platforms such as Zomato and Swiggy are disseminating voter awareness messages through their platforms and social media activities.
22. Tata Neu app, serving as the Tata Group's group-wide consumer-facing mobile app, prominently features the "Cast Your Vote" animated banner on its homepage, with additional initiatives currently underway.
23. Uber India is reaching out to voters through multi-channel messaging (in-app, emails, push notifications), offering discounts for rides to polling stations, and amplifying voter awareness messages on social media platforms.
24. Urban Company has launched 'I Have Voted Campaign' to encourage voters.
25. Truecaller is enhancing its layout by displaying voter awareness message during outbound calls.
26. Some other independent initiatives are Mankind Pharma #VotingVirgin campaign, clothing brand Neeru’s “Vote ki Taiyaari” TVC, Tinder's “Every Single Vote Counts” campaign, creatively curated social media post by Matrimonial sites like Jeevansathi.com etc and discounts for voting by popular brands such as Shoppers’ Stop, MakeMyTrip, Chroma and many more brands.

निर्वाचन आयोग
शुरुआती चार चरणों में 66.95 प्रतिशत मतदान
अब तक लगभग 451 मिलियन मतदाताओं ने मतदान किया
आयोग ने मतदाताओं से आगामी चरणों में बड़ी संख्या में बाहर निकलने और मतदान करने का आह्वान किया
शेष तीन चरणों में मतदाताओं को सूचित करने, प्रेरित करने और सुविधा प्रदान करने पर फोकस बढ़ाया गया; सीईओ ने उपाय बढ़ाने को कहा
ईसीआई का कहना है, “मतदान का अधिक प्रतिशत भारतीय मतदाताओं की ओर से समूची दुनिया के लिए संदेश”
वोटर आउटरीच अभियानों में शामिल हुए सार्वजनिक/निजी संगठन, जानी-मानी हस्तियां
16 MAY 2024 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
हैरान मत होइएगा अगर मौजूदा लोकसभा चुनाव के दौरान आपको मतदाताओं से वोट डालने की अपील करते हुए विख्‍यात क्रिकेट खिलाड़ी और ईसीआई के नेशनल आइकन सचिन तेंदुलकर का फोन आ जाए। मौजूदा चुनावों के दौरान ईसीआई ने मतदान प्रतिशत बढ़ाने के लिए अपने आउटरीच प्रयासों के अंतर्गत मतदाताओं से वोट देने की अपील करने और उन्‍हें मतदान के लिए प्रेरित करने के लिए विभिन्न प्रयासों की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की है। लोकसभा चुनाव 2024 में अब तक मतदान केंद्रों पर लगभग 66.95 प्रतिशत मतदान हुआ है, क्योंकि मौजूदा आम चुनावों के शुरुआती चार चरणों के दौरान लगभग 451 मिलियन लोगों ने मतदान किया है।
ईसीआई ने प्रत्येक पात्र मतदाता तक पहुंच कायम करने के लिए अपने लक्षित प्रयासों को बढ़ाया है। सीईसी श्री राजीव कुमार के नेतृत्व में आयोग ने ईसी श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार और श्री सुखबीर सिंह संधू के साथ 5वें, 6वें और 7वें चरण में मतदान वाले राज्यों के सीईओ को सभी मतदाताओं को समय पर मतदाता सूचना पर्चियां वितरित करने और आउटरीच गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने का निर्देश दिया है।
मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार ने कहा, “आयोग का दृढ़ विश्वास है कि साझेदारी और सहयोग मतदाता जागरूकता कार्यक्रम के अनिवार्य स्तंभ हैं। वास्तव में यह खुशी की बात है कि आयोग के अनुरोध पर, विभिन्न संस्थान, प्रभावशाली व्यक्ति और महत्वपूर्ण पहुंच रखने वाली मशहूर हस्तियां कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर उत्साहपूर्वक काम कर रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने कहा, अधिक संख्या में मतदान, भारतीय मतदाताओं की ओर से दुनिया को भारतीय लोकतंत्र की ताकत के बारे में एक संदेश होगा। उन्होंने सभी मतदाताओं से आग्रह किया है कि वे लोकतंत्र के उत्सव में भाग लेकर भारी संख्या में मतदान करें, क्योंकि मतदान दिवस कोई छुट्टी का दिन नहीं, बल्कि गौरव का दिन है।
मतदाताओं की जागरूकता को लेकर हितधारकों द्वारा अनेक अभियान चलाए जा रहे हैं, जो इस प्रकार हैं:
1. भारत संचार निगम लिमिटेड, भारती एयरटेल लिमिटेड, जियो टेलीकम्युनिकेशन, वोडाफोन-आइडिया लिमिटेड जैसे दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाता मोबाइल उपयोगकर्ताओं को पुश एसएमएस/फ्लैश एसएमएस, आउटबाउंड डायलिंग कॉल, आरसीएस (रिच कम्युनिकेशन सर्विसेज) मैसेजिंग और व्हाट्सएप संदेश/अलर्ट के माध्यम से संबंधित संसदीय क्षेत्र के प्रत्येक मोबाइल उपयोगकर्ता तक पहुंच रहे हैं। ये गतिविधियां मतदान से दो/तीन दिन पहले और यहां तक कि मतदान के दिन भी क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में वोट देने की अपील के साथ की जाती हैं।
2. आईपीएल मैचों के दौरान मतदाता जागरूकता: भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने मौजूदा आईपीएल सीजन के दौरान मतदाताओं की जागरूकता से जुड़ी गतिविधियों के लिए बीसीसीआई के साथ सहयोग किया है। क्रिकेट मैचों के दौरान विभिन्न स्टेडियमों में मतदाता जागरूकता संदेश और गाने बजाए जा रहे हैं। इस अभियान का सबसे नवीन पहलू आईपीएल के विभिन्न स्थानों पर पूर्व-रिकॉर्ड किए गए वीडियो संदेश में क्रिकेट के दिग्गज सचिन तेंदुलकर द्वारा मतदाताओं को संकल्प दिलाना है। इसके अलावा, मतदाता जागरूकता संदेशों को क्रिकेट कमेंट्री में शामिल किया गया है। 10 आईपीएल टीमों के क्रिकेटरों ने अपने रिकॉर्ड किए गए मतदाता जागरूकता संदेशों के साथ मतदाताओं को लोकसभा चुनाव 2024 में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है।
3. आम चुनावों के बारे में मतदाताओं को सूचित करने व जागरूक करने और उन्हें लोकतंत्र के उत्सव में भाग लेने के लिए प्रेरित करने के लिए पूरे भारत में सभी फेसबुक उपयोगकर्ताओं को मतदान दिवस के बारे में सूचना भेजी गई थी।
4. मतदान के दिन व्हाट्सएप पर पर्सनलाइज्ड मैसेज भेजना शुरू हो गया है। गूगल इंडिया मतदान के दिनों में गूगल डूडल की अपनी प्रतिष्ठित सुविधा और यूट्यूब, गूगल पे और अन्य गूगल प्लेटफॉर्म पर प्रदर्शित होने वाले बैनरों के माध्यम से योगदान दे रहा है।
5. रिटेल एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया अपने रिटेल नेटवर्क के माध्यम से मतदाताओं की जागरूकता से जुड़ी गतिविधियों में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल रहा है, जिससे रिटेल श्रृंखलाओं को चुनाव को उत्सव के रूप में मनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
6. देश भर में व्यापक और विविध दर्शकों तक पहुंचने के लिए ईसीआई द्वारा डाकघरों व बैंकिंग संस्थानों के विशाल नेटवर्क का इस्तेमाल किया गया।
ए. डाक विभाग के पास 1.6 लाख से अधिक डाकघर और 1,000 एटीएम व 1,000 डिजिटल स्क्रीन हैं।
बी. सार्वजनिक एवं निजी क्षेत्र के बैंकिंग संस्थानों में 1.63 लाख से अधिक बैंक शाखाएं और 2.2 लाख एटीएम हैं।
1. पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के सहयोग से, संसदीय चुनाव अभियान के प्रतीक चिन्ह (लोगो) “चुनाव का पर्व, देश का गर्व” को आईआरसीटीसी के पोर्टल एवं टिकटों के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है।
2. सभी रेलवे स्टेशनों पर मतदाता जागरूकता संबंधी उद्घोषणाओं को सार्वजनिक उद्घोषणा प्रणाली में समाहित किया गया है। प्रतीक चिन्ह (लोगो) वाले स्टिकरों का उपयोग सुपरफास्ट ट्रेनों के कोचों में किया गया है।
3. पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के सहयोग से, लगभग 16,000 खुदरा दुकानों पर मतदाता जागरूकता संबंधी होर्डिंग्स लगाए गए हैं।
4. नागर विमानन मंत्रालय के सहयोग से, एयरलाइंस कंपनियां आगामी चुनावों में भाग लेने की अपील वाले संदेश के साथ विमान के भीतर उद्घोषणाएं कर रही हैं। विमान की सीट की जेबों में मतदाता गाइड रखी जा रही हैं। इसके अलावा, कई हवाई अड्डे मतदाता जागरूकता संदेशों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए जगह उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं। दिल्ली, मुंबई, कोलकाता, बेंगलुरु, हैदराबाद, अहमदाबाद, लखनऊ, पटना, चंडीगढ़, पुणे जैसे 10 प्रमुख शहरों में हवाई अड्डों पर सेल्फी-प्वाइंट स्थापित किए गए हैं।
5. सार्वजनिक सेवा जागरूकता (पीएसए) फिल्म के एक हिस्से के रूप में, देश भर के सिनेमाघर नियमित अंतराल पर ईसीआई की मतदाता जागरूकता फिल्में और ईसीआई के गीत ‘मैं भारत हूं’ व ‘हम भारत के मतदाता हैं’ को दिखा रहे हैं।
12. संसद टीवी अंतिम छोर तक मतदान सुनिश्चित करने के क्रम में आने वाली चुनौतियों को प्रदर्शित करने के उद्देश्य से दुर्गम इलाकों की यात्रा के बाद चुनाव मशीनरी द्वारा देश के दूरदराज के इलाकों में स्थापित किए गए अनूठे मतदान केन्द्रों के बारे में लघु फिल्में बना रहा है।
13. अमूल, मदर डेयरी और अन्य दुग्ध सहकारी समितियों ने ‘चुनाव का पर्व, देश का गर्व’ के संदेश के साथ अपने दूध के पाउच की ब्रांडिंग शुरू कर दी है और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों के जरिए मतदाताओं को प्रोत्साहित कर रहे हैं। अमूल अखबारों में अमूल गर्ल वाले सामयिक विज्ञापन के जरिए अपने अनूठे संदेश से भी मतदाताओं को प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है।
14. प्रसार भारती: दूरदर्शन ने देश के माननीय राष्ट्रपति, माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति और देश के मुख्य न्यायाधीश जैसे संवैधानिक पदाधिकारियों की अपील सहित कई लघु फिल्मों का निर्माण किया है। इसके अलावा, विशिष्ट मतदान केंद्रों को इसके दृश्य-श्रव्य दस्तावेजीकरण के लिए क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों द्वारा कवर किया जा रहा है।
15. म्यूजिक ऐप स्पॉटीफाई एक विशेष अभियान 'प्ले योर पार्ट' चला रहा है और उन्होंने प्रिंट विज्ञापन भी जारी किए हैं। इसके अलावा इस ऐप पर चुनावों के लिए प्लेलिस्ट तैयार की गई है।
16. बाइक ऐप रैपिडो मतदान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मतदाताओं को मुफ्त यात्रा कराने के साथ प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है।
17. पेमेंट्स ऐप फोनपे ने अपने ऐप में मतदाता जागरूकता संदेश को जारी किया है और यह सक्रिय रूप से मतदाताओं को प्रोत्साहित भी कर रहा है।
18. ग्रोसरी ऐप ब्लिंकिट ने चुनावों के लिए अपना लोगो बदलकर "इंकिट" कर लिया, जिसमें टैगलाइन के रूप में लोगों को "बाहर जाओ और वोट करो" के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने वाला एक संदेश शामिल किया गया है।
19. बुक माय शो ऐप ने मतदाताओं के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए "आज पिक्चर नहीं, बड़ी पिक्चर देखो" नामक एक एकीकृत अभियान शुरू किया है।
20. मेक माय ट्रिप ऐप 'माय वोट वाला ट्रिप' नाम से एक अभियान चला रहा है, जिसके तहत मतदान के लिए जाने वाले नागरिकों को छूट की पेशकश की जा रही है।
21. जोमैटो और स्विगी जैसी भोजन वितरण कंपनियां अपने प्लेटफॉर्म और सोशल मीडिया गतिविधियों के माध्यम से मतदाता जागरूकता संदेशों को प्रसारित कर रही हैं।
22. टाटा समूह के समूह-व्यापी कंज्यूमर-फेसिंग मोबाइल एप के रूप में सेवारत टाटा नियू एप अतिरिक्त पहल के रूप में अपने होमपेज पर "कास्ट योर वोट" एनिमेटेड बैनर को प्रमुखता से प्रस्तुत कर रहा है।
23. उबर इंडिया, मल्टी-चैनल मैसेजिंग (इन-एप, ई-मेल, पुश नोटिफिकेशन) के माध्यम से मतदाताओं तक मतदान को लेकर जागरूकता उत्पन्न कर रही है, मतदान केंद्रों तक सवारी के लिए छूट दे रही है और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों पर मतदाता जागरूकता संदेशों को प्रसारित कर रही है।
24. अर्बन कंपनी ने मतदाताओं को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए 'आई हैव वोट कैंपेन' (मैंने वोट दिया अभियान) की शुरुआत की है।
25. ट्रूकॉलर आउटबाउंड कॉल के दौरान मतदाता जागरूकता संदेश प्रदर्शित करके अपने लेआउट को संवर्द्धित कर रहा है।
26. कुछ अन्य स्वतंत्र पहलों में मैनकाइंड फार्मा का #VotingVirgin अभियान, परिधान ब्रांड नीरू का "वोट की तैयारी" टीवीसी, टिंडर का "एवरी सिंगल वोट काउंट" अभियान, जीवनसाथी.कॉम आदि वैवाहिक वेबसाइटों की ओर से रचनात्मक ढंग से तैयार की गई सोशल मीडिया पोस्ट और शॉपर्स स्टॉप, मेकमाईट्रिप, क्रोमा व कई अन्य लोकप्रिय ब्रांडों की ओर से मतदान के लिए छूट शामिल हैं।