Election Commission
Voter turnout in first four phases 66.95%
~451 million people have voted so far
Commission calls upon voters to come out and vote in large numbers in the coming phases
Enhanced focus to inform, motivate and facilitate voters in remaining 3 phases; CEOs asked to step up measures
“High voter turnout is a message from Indian voters to the world at large”, says ECI
Public/ Private organisations, celebrities join in voter outreach campaigns
16 MAY 2024 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Don’t get surprised, if you receive a call from Cricket legend and ECI National Icon, Sachin Tendulkar, appealing voters to cast their vote during the ongoing Lok Sabha election. As a part of its outreach to enhance the voter turnout, ECI has introduced an array of various interventions, to appeal and motivate voters to cast their vote, during the ongoing elections. Lok Sabha Elections 2024 has seen the voter turnout at polling stations of about 66.95% so far, as approximately 451 million people have voted during the first four phases of ongoing General Elections.
ECI has enhanced its targeted interventions to reach out to every eligible voter. The Commission led by CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar along with ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu further directed CEOs of the States going to poll in 5th,6th and 7th phase to timely distribute voter information slips to all electors and enhance outreach activities.
“Commission strongly believes that partnership and collaboration are essential pillars of voter awareness programme. It's really heartening to see that on Commission's request, different institutions, influencers and celebrities having significant reach are working enthusiastically on pro-bono basis,” said Shri Rajiv Kumar, Chief Election Commissioner. Further, he added, a high voter turnout, would be a message from Indian voters to the world, about the strength of Indian Democracy. He urges all the voters to cast their vote in huge numbers, as voting day in not a holiday but a day of pride, by participating in the festival of democracy.
Various voter awareness drives and campaigns being carried out by stakeholders are as follows:
1. Telecom Service Providers such as Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd., Bharti Airtel Limited, Jio Telecommunication, Vodafone-Idea Ltd. are reaching out to every mobile user in the respective Parliamentary Constituency through push SMS/ Flash SMSs, Outbound dialling calls to mobile users, RCS (Rich Communication Services) messaging and Whatsapp messages/ alerts. These activities are carried two/ three days prior to poll and even on the poll day, in regional languages, with an appeal to vote.
2. Voter awareness during IPL matches: ECI has collaborated with BCCI for voter awareness activities during the ongoing IPL season. The voter awareness messages and songs are being played at different stadiums during the cricket matches. The most innovative aspect of this campaign is the administration of voter’s pledge by cricket legend Sachin Tendulkar, in a pre-recorded video message, at various IPL venues. Further, voter awareness messages are integrated into cricket commentary. Cricketers from 10 IPL teams have encouraged voters to participate in the Lok Sabha Elections 2024 with their recorded voter awareness messages.
3. A voting day alert was sent to all Facebook users pan India to inform and aware the voters about the General Elections and to nudge them to participate in the festival of democracy.
4. WhatsApp personalised messages have begun on polling day. Google India is contributing through its iconic feature of Google Doodle on Poll Days and banners appearing on YouTube, Google pay and other Google Platforms.
5. Retail Association of India has been actively engaging with voter awareness activities, through their retail network, whereby retail chains are encouraged to celebrate election as the festival.
6. Vast network of post offices and banking institutions was utilised by ECI to reach out to a wide and diverse audience across the length and breadth of the country.
a. Department of Post has over 1.6 lakhs post offices and 1,000 ATMs and 1,000 digital screens
b. There are over 1.63 lakh bank branches and 2.2 lakh ATMs across public and private sector banking institutions.
7. In collaboration with the Ministry of petroleum and Natural Gas, the Parliamentary Elections campaign logo “Chunav ka Parv, Desh Ka Garv” has been integrated with IRCTC portal and tickets.
8. Voter awareness announcements have been integrated in the Public Address System at all railway stations. The logo stickers are used in coaches of the superfast trains.
9. In collaboration with the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, hoardings on voter awareness have been installed in about 16,000 retail outlets.
10. In collaboration with the Ministry of Civil Aviation, airlines are making an inflight announcement with an appeal message to participate in the ensuing elections. Voter guides are being kept in aircraft seat pockets. Apart from this, many airports are providing space for display of voter awareness messages. Selfie-points have been installed at airports in 10 major cities viz. Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, Lucknow, Patna, Chandigarh, Pune.
11. Cinema theatres across the country are playing ECI voter awareness films and ECI Song Main Bharat Hoon, Hum Bharat Ke Matdata Hai on regular intervals, as a part of Public Service awareness (PSA) film.
12. Sansad TV is creating short films on Unique Polling Stations setup in remote corners of the country by the election machinery after navigating difficult terrains to demonstrate the challenges in ensuring voting at the last mile.
13. AMUL, Mother Dairy and other milk co-operatives have started branding their milk pouches with the message ‘Chunav Ka Parv, Desh ka Garv’ and encouraging voters through social media platforms. AMUL is also encouraging voters with its unique messaging through AMUL Girl Topical advertisement in newspapers.
14. Prasar Bharati: Doordarshan has produced, various short films including appeal from the Constitutional functionaries like Hon’ble President of India, Vice President of India, Chief Justice of India among others. Further, unique polling stations are being covered by the regional Kendra’s, for its audio-visual documentation.
15. Music App Spotify is running a campaign ‘Play Your Part’, and they have issued print advertisements, and curated the playlists for the elections, on their app.
16. Bike app Rapido has been encouraging voters with a free ride for voting.
17. Payments app PhonePe has integrated voter awareness message in their app and is actively encouraging voters.
18. Grocery App Blinkit changed its logo to "Inkit" for the elections, incorporating a message encouraging people to "Go out and Vote" as a tagline.
19. BookMyShow has launched an integrated campaign, titled "Aaj Picture Nahi, Bigger Picture Dekho," for raising awareness among voters.
20. MakeMyTrip is running a campaign titled ‘MyVoteWalaTrip’, whereby discounts are offered, to citizens, going for voting.
21. Food delivery platforms such as Zomato and Swiggy are disseminating voter awareness messages through their platforms and social media activities.
22. Tata Neu app, serving as the Tata Group's group-wide consumer-facing mobile app, prominently features the "Cast Your Vote" animated banner on its homepage, with additional initiatives currently underway.
23. Uber India is reaching out to voters through multi-channel messaging (in-app, emails, push notifications), offering discounts for rides to polling stations, and amplifying voter awareness messages on social media platforms.
24. Urban Company has launched 'I Have Voted Campaign' to encourage voters.
25. Truecaller is enhancing its layout by displaying voter awareness message during outbound calls.
26. Some other independent initiatives are Mankind Pharma #VotingVirgin campaign, clothing brand Neeru’s “Vote ki Taiyaari” TVC, Tinder's “Every Single Vote Counts” campaign, creatively curated social media post by Matrimonial sites like Jeevansathi.com etc and discounts for voting by popular brands such as Shoppers’ Stop, MakeMyTrip, Chroma and many more brands.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
প্রথম চার পর্বে ভোটদানের হার ৬৬.৯৫ %
16 MAY 2024 1:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ মে , ২০২৪
আশ্চর্য হবেন না যদি আপনি ক্রিকেট কিংবদন্তি নির্বাচন কমিশনের জাতীয় আদর্শ তারকা শচীন তেন্ডুলকরের ফোন পান। চলতি লোকসভা নির্বাচনে তিনি ভোটদাতাদের ভোট দিতে আবেদন করছেন। ভোটদানের হার বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে নির্বাচন কমিশন চলতি নির্বাচনে ভোটদাতাদের আবেদন জানাতে এবং উৎসাহিত করতে নানা পন্থা নিয়েছে। এপর্যন্ত ২০২৪ –এর নির্বাচনে ভোট পড়েছে ৬৬.৯৫ শতাংশ। চলতি সাধারণ নির্বাচনের চার পর্বে মোটামুটি ৪৫১ মিলিয়ন মানুষ ভোট দিয়েছেন।
প্রত্যেক যোগ্য ভোটদাতার কাছে পৌঁছতে নির্বাচন কমিশন নানা পন্থা নিয়েছে। মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী রাজীব কুমার এবং অন্য দুই নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী জ্ঞানেশ কুমার
এবং শ্রী সুখবীর সিং সান্ধুর নেতৃত্বে নির্বাচন কমিশন পঞ্চম, ষষ্ঠ এবং সপ্তম দফার ভোট যেসব রাজ্যে হবে সেখানকার ভোটদাতাদের সময়মতো ভোটার তথ্য সম্বলিত স্লিপ বিলি করার নির্দেশ দিয়েছে মুখ্য নির্বাচন আধিকারিকদের।
মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী রাজীব কুমার বলেছেন, ‘কমিশনের গভীর বিশ্বাস যে ভোটদাতাদের সচেতন করার জরুরি ভিত হল অংশীদারিত্ব এবং সহযোগিতা। এটা দেখে প্রকৃতই ভাল লাগছে যে কমিশনের অনুরোধে বিভিন্ন সংস্থা, প্রভাবশালী এবং নামী দামী ব্যক্তি যাদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ যোগাযোগ আছে তারা স্বেচ্ছায় আগ্রহ দেখাচ্ছে।’ তিনি আরও বলেছেন, ভোটদানের হার বেশি হলে ভারতীয় গণতন্ত্রের শক্তির বার্তা পৌঁছবে বিশ্বের কাছে। তিনি সকল ভোটারকে ভোটদানের আর্জি জানিয়েছেন। বলেছেন, ভোটের দিনটি ছুটির দিন নয়, এটা গর্বের দিন: গণতন্ত্রের উৎসবে শামিল হন।
ভোটারদের সচেতন করতে নিম্নলিখিত বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ এবং অভিযান চালাচ্ছে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষ :
১. ভারত সঞ্চার নিগম লিমিটেড, ভারতী এয়ারটেল লিমিটেড, জিও টেলিকমিউনিকেশন, ভোডাফোন-আইডিয়া লিমিটেড-এর মতো টেলিকম পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী সংস্থাগুলি পুশ এসএমএস/ ফ্ল্যাশ এসএমএস, আউট বাউন্ড ডায়ালিং কল, আরসিএস মেসেজিং এবং হোয়াটসঅ্যাপ মেসেজ ও অ্যালার্টের মাধ্যমে প্রতিটি সংসদীয় কেন্দ্রের প্রত্যেক মোবাইল ব্যবহারকারীর কাছে পৌঁছে যাচ্ছে। ভোটের ২-৩ দিন আগে থেকে এবং ভোটের দিনও স্থানীয় ভাষায় ভোটদানের আবেদন করা হচ্ছে।
২. চলতি আইপিএল মরশুমে ভোটদাতাদের সচেতন করতে নির্বাচন কমিশন হাত মিলিয়েছে বিসিসিআই-এর সঙ্গে। ম্যাচ চলাকালীন বিভিন্ন স্টেডিয়ামে ভোটদাতাদের সচেতনতামূলক বার্তা দিতে গান বাজানো হচ্ছে। সবচেয়ে অভিনব ব্যাপারটি হল, বিভিন্ন আইপিএল ক্রিকেট খেলার মাঠগুলিতে ক্রিকেট কিংবদন্তি শচীন তেন্ডুলকরের শপথ গ্রহণ করানোর রেকর্ড বাজানো হচ্ছে। এছাড়া ক্রিকেটের ধারাবিবরণীর মাঝেও এই সংক্রান্ত বার্তা থাকছে। ১০ টি আইপিএল দলের ক্রিকেটাররা রেকর্ডে ভোটদানের আহ্বান জানাচ্ছেন সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে।
৩. সকল ফেসবুক ব্যবহারীর কাছে ভোটের দিনে অ্যালার্ট পাঠানো হচ্ছে ভোটের দিনটি জানাতে এবং গণতন্ত্রের উৎসবে অংশ নিতে।
৪. ভোটের দিনে হোয়াটসঅ্যাপেও ব্যক্তিগতভাবে বার্তা পাঠাচ্ছে। গুগল ইন্ডিয়া ভোটের দিনে তাদের বহুল পরিচিত গুগল-ডুডলের মাধ্যমে বার্তা দিচ্ছে। ইউটিউব, গুগল পে এবং অন্যান্য গুগল প্ল্যাটফর্মে ব্যানার প্রদর্শিত হচ্ছে।
৫. রিটেল অ্যাসেসিয়েশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া তাদের নেটওয়ার্কের মাধ্যমে ভোটদাতাদের সচেতনতার কাজে যুক্ত হয়েছে।
৬. ডাকঘর এবং ব্যাঙ্কগুলির বিশাল নেটওয়ার্ককেও ব্যবহার করছে নির্বাচন কমিশন, যাতে গোটা দেশে সচেতনতার বার্তা ছড়িয়ে পড়তে পারে।
৭. পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রকের সহযোগিতায় সংসদীয় নির্বাচন অভিযানের লোগো “চুনাও কা পর্ব, দেশকা কা গর্ব” জোড়া হয়েছে আইআরসিটিসি পোর্টাল এবং টিকিটে।
৮. সব রেল স্টেশনে ভোটার সচেতনতামূললক ঘোষণা করা হচ্ছে। সুপার ফাস্ট ট্রেনগুলির কামরায় লাগানো হচ্ছে লোগো।
৯. পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রকের সহযোগিতায় প্রায় ১৬ হাজার পেট্রোল পাম্পে হোর্ডিং লাগানো হচ্ছে।
১০. অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রকের সহযোগিতায় প্রতিটি উড়ানে চলতি নির্বাচনে অংশ নেওয়ার আবেদন জানানো হচ্ছে। বিমানের আসনের পকেটে রাখা হচ্ছে ভোটার গাইড। এছাড়াও অনেক বিমানবন্দরেই ভোটদান নিয়ে বার্তা সম্বলিত বিজ্ঞাপন লাগানো হয়েছে। দিল্লি, মুম্বই, কলকাতা, বেঙ্গালুরু, হায়দ্রাবাদ, আহমেদাবাদ, লক্ষ্মৌ, পাটনা, চন্ডীগড়, পুনে এই ১০ টি বড় শহরে বিমানবন্দরে সেলফি পয়েন্ট রাখা হয়েছে।
১১. দেশের প্রতিটি সিনেমা হলে এই সংক্রান্ত ফিল্ম প্রদর্শিত হচ্ছে। বিরতির সময় বাজানো হচ্ছে নির্বাচন কমিশনের গান ‘ম্যায় ভারত হুঁ, হাম ভারতকে মতদাতা হ্যায়’।
১২. সংসদ টিভি দেশের দুর্গম প্রান্তে বিভিন্ন প্রাকৃতিক প্রতিবন্ধকতা পেরিয়ে ভোটকেন্দ্র স্থাপন নিয়ে ছোট ছোট ছবি তৈরি করেছে।
১৩. আমুল, মাদার ডেয়ারি এবং অন্য দুগ্ধ সমবায়গুলি তাদের দুধের পাউচে “চুনাও কা পর্ব, দেশকা কা গর্ব” বার্তা ছাপানো শুরু করেছে। আমুল খবরের কাগজগুলিতে আমুল বালিকার মাধ্যমে অভিনব বার্তা দিচ্ছে।
১৪. দূরদর্শন রাষ্ট্রপতি, উপরাষ্ট্রপতি, দেশের প্রধান বিচারপতি সহ বিশিষ্ট সাংবিধানিক পদাধিকারীদের বার্তা প্রদর্শন করছে। এছাড়া অভিনব ভোট কেন্দ্রগুলিকে নিয়েও প্রচার করছে আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্রগুলি।
১৫. মিউজিক অ্যাপ স্পোটিফাই ‘প্লে ইওর পার্ট’ অভিযান চালাচ্ছে।
১৬. বাইক অ্যাপ র‍্যাপিডো ভোট দিতে যাওয়ার সময় ভোটদাতাদের বিনামূল্যে নিয়ে যাওয়ার প্রতিশ্রুতি দিচ্ছে।
১৭. পেমেন্টস অ্যাপ ফোন পে তাদের অ্যাপে সচেতনতার বার্তা দিচ্ছে। উৎসাহিত করছে ভোটদাতাদের।
১৮. গ্রোসারী অ্যাপ ব্লিনকিট নির্বাচনের জন্য তাদের লোগো পরিবর্তন করে ইনকিট করেছে। ট্যাগ লাইন রেখেছে ‘গো আউট এন্ড ভোট’।
১৯. বুক মাই শো-তে ‘আজ পিকচার নেহি, বিগার পিকচার দেখো’ শিরোনামে অভিযান চালাচ্ছে।
২০. মেক মাই ট্রিপ ‘মাই ভোটওলা ট্রিপ’ শিরোনামে যে অভিযান চালাচ্ছে তাতে ভোট দিতে গেলে নাগরিকদের ছাড়ের সুবিধা দেবার কথা ঘোষণা করেছে।
২১. জোমাটো এবং সুইগির মতো সংস্থাগুলো তাদের প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে সচেতনতার বার্তা দিচ্ছে।
২২. টাটা নিউ অ্যাপ তাদের হোম পেজে অ্যানিমেশনের মাধ্যমে ‘কাস্ট ইওর ভোট’ লেখা ব্যানার তুলে ধরেছে।
২৩. উবর ইন্ডিয়া বিভিন্ন মাধ্যমে পৌঁছচ্ছে ভোটদাতাদের কাছে। ভোটদানের কেন্দ্রে নিয়ে যাওয়ার সময় ছাড় দেওয়ার কথাও জানিয়েছে তারা।
২৪. আরবান কোম্পানি ভোটদাতাদের উৎসাহিত করতে ‘আই হ্যাভ ভোটেড’ ক্যাম্পেনের সূচনা করেছে।
২৫. ট্রু কলার ভোটদাতাদের সচেতনতার বার্তা পাঠাচ্ছে।
২৬. এছাড়াও আরও কিছু কিছু উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে বেশ কিছু সংস্থা। জনপ্রিয় ব্র্যান্ডগুলি দিচ্ছে ছাড়ের সুযোগ। ‘ভোট কি তৈয়ারি’, ‘এভরি সিঙ্গল ভোট কাউন্টস’ শিরোনামে জনপ্রিয় পণ্যের ব্র্যান্ডগুলি সচেতনতার বার্তা দিচ্ছে।