Election Commission
All arrangements in place for Phase-4 polling tomorrow
Spread: 96 Lok Sabha seats, 17.7 crore electors, 1.92 lakh polling stations, 10 States/UTs
175 Legislative Assembly seats of Andhra Pradesh and 28 Legislative Assembly seats of Odisha are also going to polls in this phase
No heat wave forecast on poll day; Normal to below normal temperature (±2 degrees) predicted
Polling time increased in Telangana to increase voters’ participation
12 MAY 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India is all geared up for the phase-4 of the General Elections that commences tomorrow. In phase 4, polling will happen for 96 Parliamentary Constituencies across 10 States/UTs; all 175 seats of State Legislative Assembly of Andhra Pradesh and 28 seats of State Legislative Assembly of Odisha simultaneously. Polling time in certain assembly segments of 17 Parliamentary Constituencies of Telangana was increased by the Commission (from 7 am till 6 pm) to increase voters’ participation.
As per IMD forecast there is no significant concern regarding hot weather conditions for the polling in phase 4. The weather forecast indicates that the Parliamentary Constituencies going for polls are likely to experience normal to below normal temperatures (±2 degrees) and there will be no heat wave like condition in these areas on the polling day. However, for convenience of voters, meticulous arrangements have been made at all polling stations including facilities like water, shamiyana and fans.
So far, till phase 3 of the General Elections 2024, polling has concluded smoothly and peacefully in 283 PCs and 20 States/UTs. Counting of votes is scheduled for the 4th of June.
Phase-4 Facts:
1. Polling for Phase-4 of the General Elections 2024 will be held on 13th of May, 2024 for 96 Parliamentary Constituencies (General-64; ST- 12; SC-20) in 10 States/ UTs. Voting begins at 7AM and ends at 6 PM (Closure of Poll timings may differ PC wise)
2. Elections will also take place for all 175 seats (General-139; ST-7; SC-29) of Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly and 28 seats (General-11; ST-14; SC-3) of Odisha Legislative Assembly simultaneously in phase 4 on the 13th of May.
3. 1717 candidates from 10 States /UTs to contest elections in phase 4 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024. The average number of contesting candidates in a PC for 4th Phase is 18.
4. 122 air sorties done in phase 4 in three states (AP -02, Jharkhand- 108; Odisha -12) to ferry polling and security officials
5. Over 19 lakh Polling officials will welcome over 17.7 crore voters across 1.92 lakh polling stations
6. Over 17.70 crore voters including 8.97 crore Male; 8.73 crore Female voters.
7. There are over 12.49 lakh registered 85+ years old and 19.99 lakh PwD voters for phase 4 who have been provided the option to vote from the comfort of their homes. The optional Home Voting facility is already receiving tremendous appreciation and response.
8. 364 Observers (126 General Observers, 70 Police Observers, 168 Expenditure Observers) for the phase 4 of General Elections 2024 have already reached their Constituencies days before the polls. They serve as the eyes and ears of the Commission to exercise utmost vigilance. Additionally, Special Observers have been deployed in certain states.
9. A total of 4661 Flying Squads, 4438 Static Surveillance Teams, 1710 Video Surveillance Teams and 934 Video Viewing Teams are keeping surveillance round the clock to deal with any form of inducement of voters strictly and swiftly.
10. A total of 1016 inter-state and 121 international Border check posts are keeping strict vigil on any illicit flow of liquor, drugs, cash and freebies. Strict surveillance has been kept at sea and air routes.
11. Assured Minimum Facilities like water, shed, toilets, ramps, volunteers, wheelchairs, and electricity are in place to ensure that every voter, including elderly and persons with disabilities, can cast their vote with ease.
12. Voter Information Slips have been distributed to all registered voters. These slips serve as a facilitation measure and also as an invitation from the Commission to come and vote.
13. Voters can check their polling station details, and poll date through this link https://electoralsearch.eci.gov.in/
14. The Commission has also provided 12 alternative documents other than Voter id card (EPIC) for identity verification at polling stations. If a voter is registered in the electoral roll, voting can be done by showing any of these documents. Link to ECI order for alternative identification documents:
https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/api/download?url=LMAhAK6sOPBp%2FNFF0iRfXbEB1EVSLT41NNLRjYNJJP1KivrUxbfqkDatmHy12e%2FzBiU51zPFZI5qMtjV1qgjFsi8N4zYcCRaQ2199MM81QYarA39BJWGAJqpL2w0Jta9CSv%2B1yJkuMeCkTzY9fhBvw%3D%3D
1. Data on Voter Turnout in General Elections to Lok Sabha 2019 is available on the following links: https://old.eci.gov.in/files/file/13579-13-pc-wise-voters-turn-out/
2. Since phase 3, voter turnout App is updated with a new feature of displaying overall approximate turnout live for each phase. It is pertinent to note that Phase wise/State wise/AC wise/PC wise approximate turnout data is available on voter turnout App live on two hourly basis on poll day till 7 pm after which it is continuously updated on arrival of polling parties.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
২০২৪-এর সাধারণ নির্বাচনের চতুর্থ পর্যায়ের ভোটগ্রহণ পর্ব আগামীকাল
নির্বাচন কমিশনের পক্ষ থেকে এজন্য যাবতীয় প্রস্তুতির কাজ ইতিমধ্যেই সম্পূর্ণ
12 MAY 2024 3:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ মে, ২০২৪
আগামীকাল দেশে ২০২৪-এর সাধারণ নির্বাচনের চতুর্থ পর্যায়ের ভোট গ্রহণের কাজ শুরু হবে। এজন্য যাবতীয় প্রস্তুতির কাজ সম্পূর্ণ করে ফেলেছে ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন। এই পর্যায়ে দেশের ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৯৬টি সংসদীয় কেন্দ্রে ভোটগ্রহণ করা হবে। একইসঙ্গে, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ বিধানসভার ১৭৫টি এবং ওড়িশা বিধানসভার ২৮টি আসনের জন্য ভোট গ্রহণ চলবে। তেলেঙ্গানার ১৭টি সংসদীয় কেন্দ্রের অধীনে কয়েকটি বিধানসভার শূন্য আসনে ভোট গ্রহণ করা হবে। এজন্য ঐ রাজ্যে ভোট গ্রহণের সময় ধার্য হয়েছে সকাল ৭টা থেকে সন্ধ্যা ৬টা পর্যন্ত। এদিকে ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের পূর্বাভাসে জানানো হয়েছে যে চতুর্থ পর্যায়ের ভোট গ্রহণকালে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলিতে তীব্র তাপপ্রবাহের কোন আশঙ্কা নেই। বরং, ঐ সংসদীয় নির্বাচন কেন্দ্রগুলিতে তাপমাত্রা স্বাভাবিক বা তার নিচে থাকতে পারে। তবে, ভোটদাতাদের সুবিধার জন্য সবক’টি ভোট গ্রহণ কেন্দ্রে জল, শামিয়ানা এবং পাখার ব্যবস্থা রাখা হয়েছে।
এ পর্যন্ত অর্থাৎ, তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের ভোট গ্রহণ সম্পূর্ণ হওয়া পর্যন্ত ২৮৩টি সংসদীয় কেন্দ্রে ভোট গ্রহণ পর্ব সম্পন্ন হয়েছে সুষ্ঠু ও শান্তিপূর্ণভাবে। আগামী ৪ জুন ভোট গণনার জন্য দিন নির্দিষ্ট হয়েছে।
আগামীকাল, অর্থাৎ ১৩ মে চতুর্থ পর্যায়ের ভোটদান পর্বে ৯৬টি সংসদীয় কেন্দ্রে ভোটগ্রহণ করা হবে। এই কেন্দ্রগুলির মধ্যে ৬৪টি সাধারণ পর্যায়ের, ১২টি তপশিলি উপজাতিদের জন্য সংরক্ষিত এবং ২০টি তপশিলি জাতির জন্য সংরক্ষিত। দেশের ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল জুড়ে রয়েছে এই নির্বাচন কেন্দ্রগুলি। সকাল ৭টায় ভোটগ্রহণ পর্ব শুরু হবে, শেষ হবে সন্ধ্যা ৬টায়। তবে, ভোট গ্রহণ কেন্দ্রের পরিস্থিতি অনুযায়ী এই সময়সীমার কিছু হেরফের ঘটতে পারে।
লোকসভার নির্দিষ্ট আসনগুলি ছাড়াও ১৩ মে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ বিধানসভার ১৭৫টি এবং ওড়িশা বিধানসভার ২৮টি আসনে ভোটগ্রহণ করা হবে।
২০২৪-এর সাধারণ নির্বাচনের লোকসভা কেন্দ্রগুলিতে ১,৭১৭ জন প্রার্থী প্রতিদ্বন্দ্বিতা করছেন।
দেশের ১ লক্ষ ৯২ হাজার ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্রে এদিন ১৭ কোটি ১৭ লক্ষ ভোটদাতার ভোটগ্রহণ করার জন্য যাবতীয় প্রস্তুতির কাজ এখন সম্পূর্ণ। ভোটগ্রহণের দায়িত্বে থাকবেন ১৯ লক্ষেরও বেশি নির্বাচন কর্মী ও আধিকারিক।
১৭ কোটি ১৭ লক্ষ ভোটদাতার মধ্যে পুরুষ ভোটদাতার সংখ্যা ৮ কোটি ৯৭ লক্ষ এবং মহিলা ভোটদাতার সংখ্যা ৮ কোটি ৭৩ লক্ষ।
নির্বাচন কমিশন সূত্রে জানানো হয়েছে যে ভোটার তালিকা অনুযায়ী ৮৫ বছরের ঊর্ধ্বে ভোটদাতার সংখ্যা নথিভুক্ত রয়েছে ১২ লক্ষ ৪৯ হাজার।
সাধারণ নির্বাচনের চতুর্থ পর্যায়ের ভোটগ্রহণকালে বিভিন্ন ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্র ঘুরে দেখবেন ৩৬৪ জন পর্যবেক্ষক।
ভোটদান ও ভোটগ্রহণের জন্য সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তার কাজও এখন সম্পূর্ণ। মোট ৪,৬৬১টি ফ্লাইং স্কোয়াড এবং ৪,৪৩৮টি নজরদারি দলকে এজন্য মোতায়েন করা হবে। ভিডিও-র মাধ্যমেও নজরদারির ব্যবস্থা জারি রাখা হবে।
ভোটগ্রহণের জন্য ১,০১৬টি আন্তঃরাজ্য এবং ১২১টি আন্তর্জাতিক সীমান্তে নজরদারিকে আরও কঠোর করে তোলা হয়েছে। কোনভাবেই যাতে মদ, ড্রাগ, নগদ বা লোভনীয় উপহার ঐ সীমান্ত পথগুলি দিয়ে প্রবেশ করতে না পারে, সেজন্য নিরাপত্তা বেষ্টনীকে জোরদার করে তোলা হয়েছে।
প্রত্যেক ভোটদাতার সুবিধার জন্য ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে পানীয় জলের বন্দোবস্ত ছাড়াও ছাউনি, শৌচাগার, হুইল চেয়ার এবং বিদ্যুতের অব্যাহত যোগানের ব্যবস্থা রাখা হয়েছে। এছাড়া মোতায়েন করা হবে স্বেচ্ছাসেবকদের যাঁরা ভোটদাতাদের যে কোন প্রয়োজনে তৎক্ষণাৎ উপস্থিত থাকতে পারবেন।
নথিভুক্ত সমস্ত ভোটারের কাছেই ইতিমধ্যে ভোটগ্রহণ সম্পর্কিত তথ্য স্লিপের আকারে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও ভোটাররা তাঁদের ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্র সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত তথ্যের জন্য http:// https://electoralsearch.eci.gov.in/ - এই পোর্টালটিতে গিয়ে খোঁজ করতে পারবেন।
ভোটাধিকার প্রয়োগের জন্য ভোটারদের অবশ্যই সচিত্র পরিচয়পত্র সঙ্গে করে নিয়ে আসতে হবে। ভোটার আইডি কার্ড ছাড়াও আরও ১২টি বিকল্প নথির যে কোন একটিকে সঙ্গে নিয়ে ভোটাররা নির্দিষ্ট ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে উপস্থিত থাকতে পারবেন। এ সম্পর্কিত যাবতীয় তথ্যের জন্য এই পোর্টালে যোগাযোগ করা যাবে -
https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/api/download?url=LMAhAK6sOPBp%2FNFF0iRfXbEB1EVSLT41NNLRjYNJJP1KivrUxbfqkDatmHy12e%2FzBiU51zPFZI5qMtjV1qgjFsi8N4zYcCRaQ2199MM81QYarA39BJWGAJqpL2w0Jta9CSv%2B1yJkuMeCkTzY9fhBvw%3D%3D