தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய ஜனநாயக திருவிழாவை இந்தியா கொண்டாட உள்ளது: 2024 பொதுத் தேர்தலுக்கான வாக்குப்பதிவு நாளை தொடங்குகிறது
18 APR 2024 5:13PM by PIB Chennai
மிகப்பெரிய ஜனநாயகத் திருவிழாவான 18-வது மக்களவைத் தேர்தலில், முதல் கட்டமாக நாளை நடைபெறவுள்ள தேர்தலுக்கு வாக்காளர்களை வரவேற்க அனைத்து ஏற்பாடுகளையும் தேர்தல் ஆணையம் செய்துள்ளது. நியாயமான, அமைதியான, எளிதில் அணுகக்கூடிய, அனைவரும் பங்கேற்கும் சுதந்திரமான தேர்தலுக்கு ஆணையம் உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது. 2024 பொதுத் தேர்தலில் முதல் கட்டத்தை சுமூகமாக நடத்துவதற்கான குறித்து தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு ராஜீவ் குமார், தேர்தல் ஆணையர்கள் திரு கியானேஷ் குமார், திரு சுக்பீர் சிங் சாந்து ஆகியோர் இறுதிகட்ட தயாரிப்புப் பணிகளை இன்று ஆய்வு செய்தனர்.
முதல் கட்ட தேர்தல் குறித்த விவரங்கள்
2024, ஏப்ரல் 19 அன்று 102 மக்களவைத் தொகுதிகளுக்கு (பொது – 73, எஸ்சி -18, எஸ்டி – 11) பொதுத் தேர்தல் நடைபெறவுள்ளது. இத்துடன் அருணாச்சலப்பிரதேசம், சிக்கிம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களின் சட்டப்பேரவைகளுக்கு 92 தொகுதிகளிலும் வாக்குப்பதிவு நடைபெறவுள்ளது. அனைத்துக் கட்டங்களையும் விட அதிகப்பட்சமான தொகுதிகளை முதல் கட்டம் கொண்டுள்ளது. வாக்குப்பதிவு, காலை 7 மணிக்கு தொடங்கி மாலை 6 மணிக்கு நிறைவடையும் (வாக்குப்பதிவு நிறைவடையும் நேரம், தொகுதிக்கேற்ப மாறுபடலாம்.
1.87 லட்சம் வாக்குச்சாவடிகளில் 16.63 கோடி வாக்காளர்கள் வாக்களிக்க உள்ளனர். 18 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான தேர்தல் அலுவலர்கள் பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்படுவார்கள்.
வாக்காளர்களில் 8.4 கோடி பேர் ஆண்கள். 8.23 கோடி பேர் பெண்கள். 11,371 பேர் மூன்றாம் பாலினத்தினர்.
முதல் முறை வாக்காளர்களாக 35.67 லட்சம் பேர் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர். மேலும் 20 முதல் 29 வயதுக்கு உட்பட்டவர்களாக 3.51 கோடி இளம் வாக்காளர்கள் உள்ளனர்.
போட்டியில், 1625 (ஆண்கள் 1491, பெண்கள் 134) வேட்பாளர்கள் உள்ளனர்.
வாக்குச்சாவடி அலுவலர்கள், பாதுகாப்புப் படையினர் ஆகியோருக்காக 41 ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள், 84 சிறப்பு ரயில்கள் , சுமார் ஒரு லட்சம் வாகனங்கள் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
அமைதியாகவும் சுமூகமாகவும் தேர்தலை நடத்த தேர்தல் ஆணையம் உறுதியானநடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. தேர்தல் நடைமுறைகள் பாதுகாப்பானதாக இருப்பதற்கு வாக்குச் சாவடிகளில் போதிய அளவு மத்தியப் படைகள் பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
அனைத்து வாக்குச் சாவடிகளிலும், நுண் பார்வையாளர்கள் பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதோடு 50%க்கும் அதிகமான வாக்குச் சாவடிகளில் வீடியோ பதிவு செய்யப்படுகிறது.
361 பார்வையாளர்கள் (127 பொதுப்பார்வையாளர்கள், 67 காவல் துறை பார்வையாளர்கள், 167 செலவினப் பார்வையாளர்கள்) ஏற்கனவே அவரவர் தொகுதிகளுக்கு சென்றுள்ளனர். இவர்கள் தீவிர கண்காணிப்புடன் தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தின் கண்களாகவும், காதுகளாகவும் செயல்படுவார்கள். சில மாநிலங்களில் சிறப்புப் பார்வையாளர்கள் பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
வாக்காளர்கள் எந்த வகையிலும் திசை திருப்பப் படாமல் கண்டிப்பாகவும், விரைந்தும் செயல்படுவதற்கு ஏதுவாக 24 மணி நேரமும் கண்காணிப்பதற்கு 4,627 பறக்கும் படைகளும், 5208 நிலைக்கண்காணிப்புக் குழுக்களும், 2028 வீடியோ கண்காணிப்புக் குழுக்களும், 1255 வீடியோ பார்வையிடல் குழுக்களும் செயல்படும்.
சட்டவிரோதமாக மதுபானங்கள், போதைப்பொருள்கள், பணம், இலவசப் பொருட்கள், கொண்டுவரப்படாமல் கண்காணிப்பதற்கு மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையே 1,374 சோதனைச் சாவடிகளும், சர்வதேச எல்லையில் 162 சோதனைச் சாவடிகளும் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடல் மற்றும் வான் பாதைகளிலும், கடுமையான கண்காணிப்பு மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
102 மக்களவைத் தொகுதிகளில், பதிவு செய்துள்ள 85 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட 14.14 லட்சம் மூத்த வாக்காளர்களும் 13.89 லட்சம் மாற்றுத்திறனாளி வாக்காளர்களும் தங்களின் வீடுகளில் இருந்தே வாக்களிப்பதற்கான வசதியை தெரிவு செய்துள்ளனர். இந்தத் தெரிவுக்கு நல்ல வரவேற்பு கிடைத்துள்ளது.
85 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட, மாற்றுத்திறனாளி வாக்காளர்கள் வாக்குச் சாவடிக்கு வந்து வாக்களிக்க முடிவு செய்தால் அவர்களை வாக்குச் சாவடிக்கு அழைத்து வந்து வாக்களித்த பின் வீட்டில் கொண்டுவிடுவதற்கு தேவையான வசதிகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதே போல் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு மின்னணு வாக்குப்பதிவு எந்திரத்தில் சைகை மொழி மற்றும் ப்ரெய்லி எழுத்து முறையைப் பயன்படுத்தி வாக்களிக்கவும் உதவியாளர்களைப் பெற்றுக் கொள்வதற்கும் வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தின் சாக்ஷம் செயலி மூலம் சக்கர நாற்காலி வசதியையும் பெற்றுக் கொள்ள முடியும்.
அனைத்து வாக்காளர்களும் சிரமமின்றி வாக்களிக்க குடிநீர், கூடாரம், கழிப்பறை, சாய்வு தளம் போன்ற அடிப்படை வசதிகள் உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
5,000-க்கும் அதிகமான வாக்குச் சாவடிகள், பாதுகாப்பு ஊழியர்கள் உட்பட முற்றிலுமாக பெண்களாலேயே நிர்வகிக்கப்பட உள்ளன. 1000-க்கும் அதிகமான வாக்குச் சாவடிகள், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளால் நிர்வகிக்கப்படும்.
பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட அனைத்து வாக்காளர்களுக்கும் வாக்காளர் தகவல் சீட்டுகள் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. வாக்காளர்கள் வந்து வாக்களிக்க வேண்டும் என்பதற்கு ஆணையத்தின் அழைப்பாகவும், இது இருக்கும்.
வாக்காளர்கள் தங்களின் வாக்குச் சாவடி விவரம், தேர்தல் தேதி போன்றவற்றை https://electoralsearch.eci.gov.in/ என்ற இணைப்பின் மூலம் தெரிந்து கொள்ளலாம்.
தவறான தகவல்களை தவிர்க்கவும், அனைத்துவிதமான கேள்விகளுக்கும் தெளிவான விளக்கங்களைப் பெற, தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தின் உண்மையும் கற்பிதமும் என்ற பதிவேட்டை https://mythvsreality.eci.gov.in/ என்ற இணைப்பின் மூலம் பயன்படுத்தலாம்.
வேட்பாளர்களின் சொத்துக்கள், கடன்கள், கல்வி விவரம், குற்றப்பின்னணி பற்றிய விவரங்களை அறிந்துகொள்ள அவர்கள் தாக்கல் செய்த பிரமாணப் பத்திரங்களை https://affidavit.gov.in/ என்ற இணைப்பின் மூலம் காணலாம்.
முதல் கட்டத் தேர்தல் நடைபெறும் தொகுதிகளில் உள்ள வாக்குச் சாவடிகளில் தேர்தல் நடைமுறைகள் பற்றி செய்தி சேகரிக்க ஊடகவியலாளர்களுக்கு தேர்தல் ஆணையம் சுமார் 47,000 ஒப்புதல் கடிதங்களை வழங்கியுள்ளது. சர்வதேச ஊடகங்களுக்கு சிறப்பு வசதி செய்துத் தரப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தேர்தல் நாளில் தொடர்ச்சியாக புதுப்பிக்கப்படுகின்ற தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தின் வாக்குச் செலுத்தியோர் விவரம் பற்றிய செயலி மூலம் ஊடகவியலாளர்களும் தொடர்புடைய மற்றவர்களும் அவ்வப்போதைய நிலையை தெரிந்துகொள்ளலாம்.
2024 பொதுத் தேர்தல் தொடர்பாக தேவையான அனைத்து விவரங்களையும் வழங்குவதற்கென்றே https://elections24.eci.gov.in/ என்ற இணையதளத்தை தேர்தல் ஆணையம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.

Election Commission
India set to celebrate world’s biggest festival of democracy: voting for General Elections 2024 commences tomorrow
Culmination of two years of rigorous preparations
Commission calls upon voters to come out and vote
102 Lok Sabha seats, 16.63 crore voters, 1.87 lakh polling stations, 18 lakh personnel in phase 1
18 APR 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India has made all preparations to welcome voters to the biggest festival of democracy that any nation has witnessed, the elections to the 18th Lok Sabha and Legislative Assemblies in four states that starts off tomorrow with Phase 1. On this occasion, the Commission also reiterates its uncompromising commitment to deliver a free, fair, peaceful, accessible, participative and inducement free poll. The Commission and its teams across States and Union Territories, in the last two years have put in necessary hard work and meticulous interventions to give India's electors the best possible experience. The polling has come after numerous consultations, reviews, field visits, extensive training of officials and building of new and time appropriate operating procedures. It has also involved collaboration with a large spectrum of agencies, organisations countrywide. The Commission comprising CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar and ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu gave final touches to poll preparations today at 12 noon for a smooth run of phase 1 of General Elections 2024. Remaining 6 phases of polls will continue till 1st of June with around 97 crore voters lined up to vote. Counting of votes scheduled on 4th June.
The Commission considers that it is the time now for voters to act. It has with all sincerity appealed to voters to step out of their homes, go to the polling station and vote with responsibility and pride. In a nationally televised message, CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar appealed to all voters to vote without fail. Listen to CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar’s message here -
In Hindi: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DDdiNLMWnVk
In English: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CIuuKOPPcHU
Phase 1 Facts
1. Polling for Phase-I of the General Elections 2024 will be held i.e., 19th of April, 2024 for 102 Parliamentary Constituencies (General- 73; ST- 11 ; SC-18) in 21 States/ UTs and 92 Assembly Constituencies in the State Assembly Elections in Arunachal and Sikkim. It has the highest number of parliamentary constituencies among all phases. Voting begins at 7AM and ends at 6 PM (Closure of Poll timings may differ PC wise)
2. Over 18 lakh Polling officials will welcome over 16.63 crore voters across 1.87 lakh polling stations
3. Voters include 8.4 crore Male; 8.23 crore Female and 11,371 Third gender electors.
4. 35.67 lakh first time voters are registered to cast their votes. Additionally, there are 3.51 crore young voters in the age group 20-29 years.
5. 1625 candidates (Males - 1491 ; Females-134) are in the fray.
1. 41 helicopters, 84 Special trains and nearly 1 lakh vehicles have been deployed to ferry polling and security personnel.
Ensuring Peace and Purity
1. The Commission has taken a slew of decisive measures for peaceful and smooth conduct of the elections. Central forces have been deployed adequately at polling stations to secure the polling process.
2. Webcasting will be done in more than 50 % of the polling stations along with deployment of micro observers in all polling stations.
3. 361 Observers (127 General Observers, 67 Police Observers, 167 Expenditure Observers) have already reached their Constituencies days before the polls. They serve as the eyes and ears of the Commission to exercise utmost vigilance. Additionally, Special Observers have been deployed in certain states.
4. A total of 4627 Flying Squads, 5208 Statistics Surveillance Teams, 2028 Video Surveillance Teams and 1255 Video Viewing Teams are keeping surveillance round the clock to strictly and swiftly deal with any form of inducement of voters.
5. A total of 1374 inter-state and 162 international Border check posts are keeping strict vigil on any illicit flow of liquor, drugs, cash and freebies. Strict surveillance has been kept at sea and air routes.
Voter Facilitation and Support
1. There are over 14.14 lakh registered 85+ years old and 13.89 lakh PwD voters in 102 PCs who have been provided the option to vote from the comfort of their homes. The optional Home Voting facility is already receiving tremendous appreciation and response.
2. Those among 85 + and PwD voters and deciding to come to polling stations will be provided with all facilities like pick and drop facility, signages, braille signage on EVM, volunteers etc. PwD voters can also book wheelchair facilities via ECI Saksham App.
3. Assured Minimum Facilities like water, shed, toilets, ramps, volunteers, wheelchairs, and electricity are in place to ensure that every voter, including elderly and persons with disabilities, can cast their vote with ease.
4. Model polling stations are being set up across the 102 PCs with local themes. More than 5000 Polling stations will be completely managed by women including security staff and at over 1000 Polling stations by Persons with Disabilities (PwDs).
5. Voter Information Slips have been distributed to all registered voters. These slips serve as a facilitation measure and also as an invitation from the Commission to come and vote.
6. Voters can check their polling station details, and poll date through this link https://electoralsearch.eci.gov.in/
7. The Commission has also provided 12 alternative documents other than Voter id card (EPIC) for identity verification at polling stations. If a voter is registered in the electoral roll, voting can be done by showing any of these documents.
Information for Voters
1. Voters should guard against misinformation and fake news from influencing them or dissuading them from participating in these elections, especially against false narratives being peddled on social media. All questions, clarifications and misconceptions are clarified and addressed in Commission’s Myth vs. Reality register available at https://mythvsreality.eci.gov.in/ and voters are requested to verify against these authenticated and credible resources before they amplify.
2. ECI KYC app and candidate affidavit portal (https://affidavit.eci.gov.in/ ) provides all details of contesting candidates including their assets, liabilities, educational background and criminal antecedents, if any for information of voters.
Media Facilitation
1. Commission has facilitated media persons for coverage of polling at the polling stations with issuance of nearly 47,000 Authority letters in these 21 States/UTs. International media has been specially facilitated.
2. Media and all stakeholders can check voter turnout through ECI voter turnout App on the poll day which will be updated regularly.
3. The Commission has also launched a dedicated website for Elections 2024 to provide all relevant information related to General Elections 2024 at one place https://elections24.eci.gov.in/
Background
1. In the last two years, the Commission has visited many States/UTs to review the poll preparedness. The Commission interacted with political parties, enforcement agencies, all District Officers, SSPs/SPs, Divisional Commissioners, Range IGs, CS/DGPs and other senior officers of the States/UTs.
2. There were multiple conferences and review meetings with the Chief Electoral Officers and their teams to find out any gaps and ways to fill them. A team of senior officers visited various States to review the overall preparedness of the election machinery including law and order situation, specific areas of concern, and the quantum of Central Armed Police Forces requirement.
3. As part of the review, Election Commission of India also convened a crucial meeting with all States/UTs to review and assess the law-and-order situation, prevention of illicit activities, seizures and strict vigil across inter-state and international borders in the ongoing General Elections to Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies 2024 for a free, fair, peaceful and inducement free elections. The purpose of the combined review was to bring all concerned stakeholders together on the same platform for a seamless coordination and cooperation amongst officials of the neighbouring states/UTs along with central agencies guarding the borders. The Commission, in detail, reviewed critical issues pertaining to each State/UT.
4. Prior to the announcement of the General Elections, the Commission also briefed over 2100 General, Police and Expenditure Observers for the General Elections.
5. Aiming to enhance voter turnout, ahead of the polling in the ongoing General Elections 2024, Election Commission of India (ECI) also held a Conference on Low Voter Turnout voter with focus on Parliamentary Constituencies (PCs) with a history of low poll participation in previous General Elections.
6. The entire election machinery has been trained on all aspects of election management. All instructions / manuals / handbooks have been comprehensively updated and available on ECI website.