തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷന്‍
ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ജനാധിപത്യ ഉത്സവം ആഘോഷിക്കാൻ ഒരുങ്ങി ഇന്ത്യ : 2024ലെ പൊതുതെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിനുള്ള വോട്ടെടുപ്പ് നാളെ ആരംഭിക്കും
ആദ്യ ഘട്ടത്തിൽ-102 ലോക്‌സഭാ സീറ്റുകൾ, 16.63 കോടി വോട്ടർമാർ, 1.87 ലക്ഷം പോളിങ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകൾ, 18 ലക്ഷം ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ
18 APR 2024 5:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : 18 ഏപ്രിൽ 2024
ലോകത്തെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ജനാധിപത്യ ഉത്സവമായ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിലേക്ക് വോട്ടർമാരെ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്യാനുള്ള എല്ലാ ഒരുക്കങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്രതിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷൻ പൂർത്തിയാക്കി. 18-ാം ലോക്‌സഭയിലേക്കും നാല് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ നിയമസഭകളിലേക്കും നാളെ ഒന്നാം ഘട്ടമായി വോട്ടെടുപ്പ് ആരംഭിക്കും. ഈ അവസരത്തിൽ, സ്വതന്ത്രവും നീതിയുക്തവും സമാധാനപരവും പരപ്രേരണ ഇല്ലാത്തതും എല്ലാവരുടെയും പങ്കാളിത്തവുമുള്ള വോട്ടെടുപ്പ് നടത്താനുള്ള വിട്ടുവീഴ്ചയില്ലാത്ത പ്രതിബദ്ധത തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷൻ ആവർത്തിച്ചു. കഴിഞ്ഞ രണ്ട് വർഷങ്ങളിലായി, കമ്മീഷനും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുടനീളമുള്ള അതിൻ്റെ സംഘങ്ങളും രാജ്യത്തെ വോട്ടർമാർക്ക് ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച അനുഭവം നൽകുന്നതിന് കഠിനാധ്വാനത്തോടെ സൂക്ഷ്മമായ ഇടപെടലുകൾ നടത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്
2024ലെ പൊതുതെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിൻ്റെ ഒന്നാം ഘട്ടം സുഗമമായി നടക്കുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷണർ ശ്രീ രാജീവ് കുമാർ, അംഗങ്ങളായ ശ്രീ ഗ്യാനേഷ് കുമാർ, ശ്രീ സുഖ്ബീർ സിംഗ് സന്ധു എന്നിവരടങ്ങുന്ന കമ്മീഷൻ ഇന്ന് ഉച്ചയ്ക്ക് 12 മണിക്ക് തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിനുള്ള അവസാന വട്ട ഒരുക്കങ്ങൾ നടത്തി. ശേഷിക്കുന്ന 6 ഘട്ടങ്ങളിലെ വോട്ടെടുപ്പ് ജൂൺ 1 വരെ തുടരും. 97 കോടി വോട്ടർമാരാണ് ആ ഘട്ടങ്ങളിൽ വോട്ട് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുക . ജൂൺ നാലിനാണ് വോട്ടെണ്ണൽ.
വോട്ടർമാർ പ്രവർത്തിക്കേണ്ട സമയമാണിതെന്ന് കമ്മീഷൻ വിലയിരുത്തി. വീടുകളിൽ നിന്ന് ഇറങ്ങി പോളിംഗ് സ്റ്റേഷനിൽ പോയി ഉത്തരവാദിത്തത്തോടെയും അഭിമാനത്തോടെയും വോട്ട് ചെയ്യാൻ കമ്മീഷൻ വോട്ടർമാരോട് ആത്മാർത്ഥമായി അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. ദേശീയ ടെലിവിഷൻ സന്ദേശത്തിൽ മുഖ്യ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ്
കമ്മീഷണർ ശ്രീ രാജീവ് കുമാർ എല്ലാ വോട്ടർമാരോടും നിർബന്ധമായും വോട്ട് ചെയ്യാൻ അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. ശ്രീ രാജീവ് കുമാറിൻ്റെ സന്ദേശം ഇവിടെ കേൾക്കാം...
In Hindi: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DDdiNLMWnVk
In English: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CIuuKOPPcHU
ഒന്നാം ഘട്ടത്തിലെ വസ്തുതകൾ
1.2024ലെ പൊതുതിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിൻ്റെ ഒന്നാംഘട്ട പോളിംഗ്, നാളെ അതായത് 2024 ഏപ്രിൽ 19ന് നടക്കും.21 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ 102 പാർലമെൻ്ററി മണ്ഡലങ്ങളിലും (പൊതു വിഭാഗം - 73; എസ് ടി - 11 ;എസ് സി -18), നിയമസഭാ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് നടക്കുന്ന അരുണാചലിലെയും സിക്കിമിലെയും 92 നിയമസഭാ മണ്ഡലങ്ങളിലും വോട്ടെടുപ്പ് നടക്കും. ഈ ഘട്ടത്തിലാണ് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ പാർലമെന്റ് മണ്ഡലങ്ങൾ വോട്ടെടുപ്പ് നടക്കുക. രാവിലെ 7 മണിക്ക് ആരംഭിക്കുന്ന വോട്ടെടുപ്പ് 6 PM ന് അവസാനിക്കും. (പോളിംഗ് സമയം അവസാനിക്കുന്നത് ചില പാർലമെന്റ് മണ്ഡലങ്ങളിൽ വ്യത്യാസപ്പെടാം)
2. 18 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പോളിംഗ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ 16.63 കോടി വോട്ടർമാരെ സ്വീകരിക്കും. 1.87 ലക്ഷം പോളിങ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകൾ സജ്ജമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
3. വോട്ടർമാരിൽ 8.4 കോടി പുരുഷൻമാർ ; 8.23 കോടി സ്ത്രീകൾ ;11,371 ട്രാൻസ്ജെൻഡറുകൾ എന്നിവർ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
4. 35.67 ലക്ഷം കന്നി വോട്ടർമാരാണുള്ളത് . കൂടാതെ, 20-29 വയസ്സിനിടയിലുള്ള 3.51 കോടി യുവ വോട്ടർമാരുമുണ്ട്.
5. 1625 സ്ഥാനാർത്ഥികൾ (പുരുഷന്മാർ - 1491 ; സ്ത്രീകൾ - 134) മത്സരരംഗത്തുണ്ട്.
6. 41 ഹെലികോപ്റ്ററുകൾ, 84 പ്രത്യേക ട്രെയിനുകൾ, ഏകദേശം ഒരു ലക്ഷം വാഹനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ പോളിംഗ്, സുരക്ഷാ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്കായി വിന്യസിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
സമാധാനവും സുതാര്യതയും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു
7. സുഗമവും സമാധാനപരവുമായ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് നടത്തിപ്പിനായി , കമ്മീഷൻ നിർണായകമായ നിരവധി നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. പോളിംഗ് പ്രക്രിയ സുരക്ഷിതമാക്കാൻ പോളിംഗ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിൽ ആവശ്യത്തിന് കേന്ദ്രസേനയെ വിന്യസിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്
8. 50 ശതമാനത്തിലധികം പോളിംഗ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിൽ വെബ്കാസ്റ്റിംഗ് നടത്തും. എല്ലാ പോളിങ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിലും മൈക്രോ ഒബ്സർവർമാരെ വിന്യസിച്ചു.
9.വോട്ടെടുപ്പിന് ദിവസങ്ങൾക്ക് മുൻപ് തന്നെ 361 നിരീക്ഷകർ (127 പൊതു നിരീക്ഷകർ, 67 പോലീസ് നിരീക്ഷകർ, 167 ചെലവ് നിരീക്ഷകർ) എന്നിവർ അവരുടെ നിയോജക മണ്ഡലങ്ങളിൽ എത്തിക്കഴിഞ്ഞു.അതീവ ജാഗ്രത പാലിച്ചു കൊണ്ട് അവർ കമ്മീഷൻ്റെ കണ്ണും കാതും ആയി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു.കൂടാതെ, ചിലസംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ പ്രത്യേക നിരീക്ഷകരെയും വിന്യസിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
10.വോട്ടർമാരെ സ്വാധീനിക്കാവുന്ന ഏത് രൂപത്തിലുള്ള നടപടികളെയും കർശനമായും വേഗത്തിലും നേരിടാൻ,ആകെ 4627 ഫ്ലയിംഗ് സ്ക്വാഡുകൾ, 5208 സ്റ്റാറ്റിസ്റ്റിക്സ് സർവൈലൻസ് സംഘങ്ങൾ , 2028 വീഡിയോ സർവൈലൻസ് സംഘങ്ങൾ, 1255 വീഡിയോ നിരീക്ഷണ സംഘങ്ങൾ എന്നിവർ മുഴുവൻ സമയവും നിരീക്ഷണം നടത്തുന്നു
11. 1374 അന്തർ സംസ്ഥാനഅതിർത്തികളിലും 162 അന്തർദേശീയ അതിർത്തി ചെക്ക് പോസ്റ്റുകളിലും മദ്യം, മയക്കുമരുന്ന്, പണം, സൗജന്യവസ്തുക്കൾ എന്നിവയുടെ ഏതെങ്കിലും തരത്തിലുള്ള അനധികൃതമായ കടത്തൽ കർശനമായി നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.സമുദ്ര , വ്യോമ പാതകളിൽ കർശന നിരീക്ഷണം ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
വോട്ടര്‍മാര്‍ക്കുള്ള സൗകര്യവും സഹായവും
12. 102 ലോക്‌സഭാ മണ്ഡലങ്ങളിലായി രജിസ്റ്റര്‍ ചെയ്ത 85 വയസിനു മുകളില്‍ പ്രായമുള്ള 14.14 ലക്ഷം പേര്‍ക്കും ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാരായ 13.89 വോട്ടര്‍മാര്‍ക്കും വീട്ടിലിരുന്നു വോട്ടു ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള സൗകര്യം ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. വീട്ടിലിരുന്നു വോട്ടു ചെയ്യാനുള്ള സൗകര്യത്തിന് ഇതിനകം മികച്ച പ്രതികരണവും അഭിനന്ദനവുമാണ് ലഭിക്കുന്നത്.
13. 85 വയസ് കഴിഞ്ഞവരും ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാരും പോളിംഗ് സ്‌റ്റേഷനുകളിലെത്താന്‍ തീരുമാനിക്കുകയാണെങ്കില്‍ പിക്ക് ആൻഡ് ഡ്രോപ്പ് സൗകര്യം, ഇവിഎമ്മുകളില്‍ അടയാളങ്ങൾ, ബ്രെയിലി അടയാളങ്ങൾ, സന്നദ്ധ പ്രവര്‍ത്തകരുടെ സേവനം തുടങ്ങിയ സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ ഒരുക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാര്‍ക്ക് ഇസിഐയുടെ Saksham App വഴി വീല്‍ചെയറുകള്‍ ബുക്കു ചെയ്യാവുന്നതാണ്.
14. പ്രായമായവര്‍ക്കും ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാര്‍ക്കും ഉൾപ്പെടെ അനായാസം വോട്ടു ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് വെള്ളം, ഷെഡ്, ശുചിമുറികള്‍, റാമ്പുകള്‍, സന്നദ്ധ പ്രവര്‍ത്തകര്‍, വീല്‍ചെയറുകള്‍, വൈദ്യുതി തുടങ്ങിയ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
15. പ്രാദേശിക പ്രതിപാദ്യ വിഷയങ്ങളോടെ 102 ലോക്‌സഭാ മണ്ഡലങ്ങളിലും മാതൃകാ പോളിംഗ് സ്‌റ്റേഷനുകള്‍ സജ്ജീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. 5000 ല്‍പരം പോളിംഗ് സ്റ്റഷനുകള്‍, സുരക്ഷാ ജീവനക്കാരുള്‍പ്പടെ, പൂര്‍ണ്ണമായും വനിതകളും 1000 ലധികം പോളിംഗ് സ്‌റ്റേഷനുകള്‍ ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാരും കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യും.
16. രജിസ്റ്റര്‍ ചെയ്ത എല്ലാ വോട്ടര്‍മാര്‍ക്കും വോട്ടര്‍ ഇന്‍ഫര്‍മേഷന്‍ സ്ലീപ്പുകള്‍ വിതരണം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ സ്ലിപ്പുകള്‍ വോട്ടിംഗ് പ്രക്രിയ സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനു മാത്രമല്ല വന്നു വോട്ടു ചെയ്യാനുള്ള കമ്മീഷന്റെ ക്ഷണം കൂടിയാണ്.
17. https://electoralsearch.eci.gov.in/ എന്ന ലിങ്ക് വഴി വോട്ടര്‍മാര്‍ക്ക് പോളിംഗ് സ്റ്റഷനെ സംബന്ധിച്ച വിവരങ്ങളും വോട്ടെടുപ്പു തീയതിയും പരിശോധിക്കാം.
18. പോളിംഗ് സ്‌റ്റേഷനുകളില്‍ തിരിച്ചറയിലിനായി വോട്ടര്‍ ഐഡി കാര്‍ഡിനു (EPIC) പുറമെ 12 ബദല്‍ രേഖകളും കമ്മീഷന്‍ അംഗീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. വോട്ടര്‍ പട്ടികയില്‍ പേരുള്ള വോട്ടര്‍ക്ക് ഇതില്‍ ഏതെങ്കിലും ഒന്നു കാണിച്ച് വോട്ടു ചെയ്യാവുന്നതാണ്.
വോട്ടർമാർക്കുള്ള വിവരങ്ങൾ
19. സ്വാധീനിക്കുകയോ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പില്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നതില്‍ നിന്ന് പിന്തിരിപ്പിക്കുകയോ ചെയ്യുന്ന തെറ്റായ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്കും വ്യാജ വാര്‍ത്തകള്‍ക്കും എതിരേ വോട്ടര്‍മാര്‍ ജാഗ്രത പാലിക്കണം, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് സാമൂഹിക മാധ്യമങ്ങളിലൂടെ പരക്കുന്ന തെറ്റായ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്കെതിരേ. എല്ലാ സംശയങ്ങള്‍ക്കും തെറ്റിദ്ധാരണകള്‍ക്കും വ്യക്തമായ മറുപടി https://mythvsreality.eci.gov.in/ ല്‍ കമ്മീഷന്റെ Myth vs. Realtiy രജിസ്റ്ററില്‍ നിന്നും ലഭിക്കുകയും ഇത്തരം കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനു മുമ്പ് വോട്ടര്‍മാര്‍ ഈ ആധികാരികവും വിശ്വസനീയവുമായ സ്രോതസു വഴി അവ സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യണം.
20. ECI KYC ആപ്പിലും സ്ഥാനാര്‍ത്ഥികളുടെ സത്യവാങ്മൂലം നല്‍കിയിട്ടുള്ള പോര്‍ട്ടലിലും (https://affidavit.eci.gov.in/ ) സ്ഥാനാര്‍ത്ഥികളുടെ സ്വത്ത്, ബാധ്യത, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ യോഗ്യത, ക്രിമിനല്‍ പശ്ചാത്തലം ഉള്‍പ്പടെയുള്ള എല്ലാ വിവരങ്ങളും വോട്ടര്‍മാരുടെ അറിവിലേക്ക് ലഭ്യമാണ്.
മാധ്യമങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ള സൗകര്യം
21. മാധ്യമ പ്രവര്‍ത്തര്‍ക്ക് പോളിംഗ് സ്‌റ്റേഷനുകളില്‍ വോട്ടെടുപ്പു റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ടു ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് 21 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങിലുമായി 47,000 സമ്മതി പത്രങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര മാധ്യമ പ്രവര്‍ത്തര്‍ക്ക് പ്രത്യേക സൗകര്യം ഒരുക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
22. മാധ്യമ പ്രവര്‍ത്തകര്‍ക്കും ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടവര്‍ക്കും വോട്ടെടുപ്പു ദിവസം ഇസിഐയുടെ voter
turnout App വഴി, കൃത്യമായി പുതുക്കി നല്‍കുന്ന, വോട്ടിംഗ് നില പരിശോധിക്കാം.
23. 2024ലെ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പു സംബന്ധിച്ച എല്ലാ വിവരങ്ങളും ഒരിടത്തു ലഭ്യമാകുന്ന ഒരു വെബ്‌സൈറ്റും 2024 ലെ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിനായി കമ്മീഷന്‍ പ്രത്യേകം ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട് https://elections24.eci.gov.in/

Election Commission
India set to celebrate world’s biggest festival of democracy: voting for General Elections 2024 commences tomorrow
Culmination of two years of rigorous preparations
Commission calls upon voters to come out and vote
102 Lok Sabha seats, 16.63 crore voters, 1.87 lakh polling stations, 18 lakh personnel in phase 1
18 APR 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India has made all preparations to welcome voters to the biggest festival of democracy that any nation has witnessed, the elections to the 18th Lok Sabha and Legislative Assemblies in four states that starts off tomorrow with Phase 1. On this occasion, the Commission also reiterates its uncompromising commitment to deliver a free, fair, peaceful, accessible, participative and inducement free poll. The Commission and its teams across States and Union Territories, in the last two years have put in necessary hard work and meticulous interventions to give India's electors the best possible experience. The polling has come after numerous consultations, reviews, field visits, extensive training of officials and building of new and time appropriate operating procedures. It has also involved collaboration with a large spectrum of agencies, organisations countrywide. The Commission comprising CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar and ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu gave final touches to poll preparations today at 12 noon for a smooth run of phase 1 of General Elections 2024. Remaining 6 phases of polls will continue till 1st of June with around 97 crore voters lined up to vote. Counting of votes scheduled on 4th June.
The Commission considers that it is the time now for voters to act. It has with all sincerity appealed to voters to step out of their homes, go to the polling station and vote with responsibility and pride. In a nationally televised message, CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar appealed to all voters to vote without fail. Listen to CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar’s message here -
In Hindi: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DDdiNLMWnVk
In English: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CIuuKOPPcHU
Phase 1 Facts
1. Polling for Phase-I of the General Elections 2024 will be held i.e., 19th of April, 2024 for 102 Parliamentary Constituencies (General- 73; ST- 11 ; SC-18) in 21 States/ UTs and 92 Assembly Constituencies in the State Assembly Elections in Arunachal and Sikkim. It has the highest number of parliamentary constituencies among all phases. Voting begins at 7AM and ends at 6 PM (Closure of Poll timings may differ PC wise)
2. Over 18 lakh Polling officials will welcome over 16.63 crore voters across 1.87 lakh polling stations
3. Voters include 8.4 crore Male; 8.23 crore Female and 11,371 Third gender electors.
4. 35.67 lakh first time voters are registered to cast their votes. Additionally, there are 3.51 crore young voters in the age group 20-29 years.
5. 1625 candidates (Males - 1491 ; Females-134) are in the fray.
1. 41 helicopters, 84 Special trains and nearly 1 lakh vehicles have been deployed to ferry polling and security personnel.
Ensuring Peace and Purity
1. The Commission has taken a slew of decisive measures for peaceful and smooth conduct of the elections. Central forces have been deployed adequately at polling stations to secure the polling process.
2. Webcasting will be done in more than 50 % of the polling stations along with deployment of micro observers in all polling stations.
3. 361 Observers (127 General Observers, 67 Police Observers, 167 Expenditure Observers) have already reached their Constituencies days before the polls. They serve as the eyes and ears of the Commission to exercise utmost vigilance. Additionally, Special Observers have been deployed in certain states.
4. A total of 4627 Flying Squads, 5208 Statistics Surveillance Teams, 2028 Video Surveillance Teams and 1255 Video Viewing Teams are keeping surveillance round the clock to strictly and swiftly deal with any form of inducement of voters.
5. A total of 1374 inter-state and 162 international Border check posts are keeping strict vigil on any illicit flow of liquor, drugs, cash and freebies. Strict surveillance has been kept at sea and air routes.
Voter Facilitation and Support
1. There are over 14.14 lakh registered 85+ years old and 13.89 lakh PwD voters in 102 PCs who have been provided the option to vote from the comfort of their homes. The optional Home Voting facility is already receiving tremendous appreciation and response.
2. Those among 85 + and PwD voters and deciding to come to polling stations will be provided with all facilities like pick and drop facility, signages, braille signage on EVM, volunteers etc. PwD voters can also book wheelchair facilities via ECI Saksham App.
3. Assured Minimum Facilities like water, shed, toilets, ramps, volunteers, wheelchairs, and electricity are in place to ensure that every voter, including elderly and persons with disabilities, can cast their vote with ease.
4. Model polling stations are being set up across the 102 PCs with local themes. More than 5000 Polling stations will be completely managed by women including security staff and at over 1000 Polling stations by Persons with Disabilities (PwDs).
5. Voter Information Slips have been distributed to all registered voters. These slips serve as a facilitation measure and also as an invitation from the Commission to come and vote.
6. Voters can check their polling station details, and poll date through this link https://electoralsearch.eci.gov.in/
7. The Commission has also provided 12 alternative documents other than Voter id card (EPIC) for identity verification at polling stations. If a voter is registered in the electoral roll, voting can be done by showing any of these documents.
Information for Voters
1. Voters should guard against misinformation and fake news from influencing them or dissuading them from participating in these elections, especially against false narratives being peddled on social media. All questions, clarifications and misconceptions are clarified and addressed in Commission’s Myth vs. Reality register available at https://mythvsreality.eci.gov.in/ and voters are requested to verify against these authenticated and credible resources before they amplify.
2. ECI KYC app and candidate affidavit portal (https://affidavit.eci.gov.in/ ) provides all details of contesting candidates including their assets, liabilities, educational background and criminal antecedents, if any for information of voters.
Media Facilitation
1. Commission has facilitated media persons for coverage of polling at the polling stations with issuance of nearly 47,000 Authority letters in these 21 States/UTs. International media has been specially facilitated.
2. Media and all stakeholders can check voter turnout through ECI voter turnout App on the poll day which will be updated regularly.
3. The Commission has also launched a dedicated website for Elections 2024 to provide all relevant information related to General Elections 2024 at one place https://elections24.eci.gov.in/
Background
1. In the last two years, the Commission has visited many States/UTs to review the poll preparedness. The Commission interacted with political parties, enforcement agencies, all District Officers, SSPs/SPs, Divisional Commissioners, Range IGs, CS/DGPs and other senior officers of the States/UTs.
2. There were multiple conferences and review meetings with the Chief Electoral Officers and their teams to find out any gaps and ways to fill them. A team of senior officers visited various States to review the overall preparedness of the election machinery including law and order situation, specific areas of concern, and the quantum of Central Armed Police Forces requirement.
3. As part of the review, Election Commission of India also convened a crucial meeting with all States/UTs to review and assess the law-and-order situation, prevention of illicit activities, seizures and strict vigil across inter-state and international borders in the ongoing General Elections to Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies 2024 for a free, fair, peaceful and inducement free elections. The purpose of the combined review was to bring all concerned stakeholders together on the same platform for a seamless coordination and cooperation amongst officials of the neighbouring states/UTs along with central agencies guarding the borders. The Commission, in detail, reviewed critical issues pertaining to each State/UT.
4. Prior to the announcement of the General Elections, the Commission also briefed over 2100 General, Police and Expenditure Observers for the General Elections.
5. Aiming to enhance voter turnout, ahead of the polling in the ongoing General Elections 2024, Election Commission of India (ECI) also held a Conference on Low Voter Turnout voter with focus on Parliamentary Constituencies (PCs) with a history of low poll participation in previous General Elections.
6. The entire election machinery has been trained on all aspects of election management. All instructions / manuals / handbooks have been comprehensively updated and available on ECI website.