Election Commission
India set to celebrate world’s biggest festival of democracy: voting for General Elections 2024 commences tomorrow
Culmination of two years of rigorous preparations
Commission calls upon voters to come out and vote
102 Lok Sabha seats, 16.63 crore voters, 1.87 lakh polling stations, 18 lakh personnel in phase 1
18 APR 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India has made all preparations to welcome voters to the biggest festival of democracy that any nation has witnessed, the elections to the 18th Lok Sabha and Legislative Assemblies in four states that starts off tomorrow with Phase 1. On this occasion, the Commission also reiterates its uncompromising commitment to deliver a free, fair, peaceful, accessible, participative and inducement free poll. The Commission and its teams across States and Union Territories, in the last two years have put in necessary hard work and meticulous interventions to give India's electors the best possible experience. The polling has come after numerous consultations, reviews, field visits, extensive training of officials and building of new and time appropriate operating procedures. It has also involved collaboration with a large spectrum of agencies, organisations countrywide. The Commission comprising CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar and ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu gave final touches to poll preparations today at 12 noon for a smooth run of phase 1 of General Elections 2024. Remaining 6 phases of polls will continue till 1st of June with around 97 crore voters lined up to vote. Counting of votes scheduled on 4th June.
The Commission considers that it is the time now for voters to act. It has with all sincerity appealed to voters to step out of their homes, go to the polling station and vote with responsibility and pride. In a nationally televised message, CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar appealed to all voters to vote without fail. Listen to CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar’s message here -
In Hindi: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DDdiNLMWnVk
In English: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CIuuKOPPcHU
Phase 1 Facts
1. Polling for Phase-I of the General Elections 2024 will be held i.e., 19th of April, 2024 for 102 Parliamentary Constituencies (General- 73; ST- 11 ; SC-18) in 21 States/ UTs and 92 Assembly Constituencies in the State Assembly Elections in Arunachal and Sikkim. It has the highest number of parliamentary constituencies among all phases. Voting begins at 7AM and ends at 6 PM (Closure of Poll timings may differ PC wise)
2. Over 18 lakh Polling officials will welcome over 16.63 crore voters across 1.87 lakh polling stations
3. Voters include 8.4 crore Male; 8.23 crore Female and 11,371 Third gender electors.
4. 35.67 lakh first time voters are registered to cast their votes. Additionally, there are 3.51 crore young voters in the age group 20-29 years.
5. 1625 candidates (Males - 1491 ; Females-134) are in the fray.
1. 41 helicopters, 84 Special trains and nearly 1 lakh vehicles have been deployed to ferry polling and security personnel.
Ensuring Peace and Purity
1. The Commission has taken a slew of decisive measures for peaceful and smooth conduct of the elections. Central forces have been deployed adequately at polling stations to secure the polling process.
2. Webcasting will be done in more than 50 % of the polling stations along with deployment of micro observers in all polling stations.
3. 361 Observers (127 General Observers, 67 Police Observers, 167 Expenditure Observers) have already reached their Constituencies days before the polls. They serve as the eyes and ears of the Commission to exercise utmost vigilance. Additionally, Special Observers have been deployed in certain states.
4. A total of 4627 Flying Squads, 5208 Statistics Surveillance Teams, 2028 Video Surveillance Teams and 1255 Video Viewing Teams are keeping surveillance round the clock to strictly and swiftly deal with any form of inducement of voters.
5. A total of 1374 inter-state and 162 international Border check posts are keeping strict vigil on any illicit flow of liquor, drugs, cash and freebies. Strict surveillance has been kept at sea and air routes.
Voter Facilitation and Support
1. There are over 14.14 lakh registered 85+ years old and 13.89 lakh PwD voters in 102 PCs who have been provided the option to vote from the comfort of their homes. The optional Home Voting facility is already receiving tremendous appreciation and response.
2. Those among 85 + and PwD voters and deciding to come to polling stations will be provided with all facilities like pick and drop facility, signages, braille signage on EVM, volunteers etc. PwD voters can also book wheelchair facilities via ECI Saksham App.
3. Assured Minimum Facilities like water, shed, toilets, ramps, volunteers, wheelchairs, and electricity are in place to ensure that every voter, including elderly and persons with disabilities, can cast their vote with ease.
4. Model polling stations are being set up across the 102 PCs with local themes. More than 5000 Polling stations will be completely managed by women including security staff and at over 1000 Polling stations by Persons with Disabilities (PwDs).
5. Voter Information Slips have been distributed to all registered voters. These slips serve as a facilitation measure and also as an invitation from the Commission to come and vote.
6. Voters can check their polling station details, and poll date through this link https://electoralsearch.eci.gov.in/
7. The Commission has also provided 12 alternative documents other than Voter id card (EPIC) for identity verification at polling stations. If a voter is registered in the electoral roll, voting can be done by showing any of these documents.
Information for Voters
1. Voters should guard against misinformation and fake news from influencing them or dissuading them from participating in these elections, especially against false narratives being peddled on social media. All questions, clarifications and misconceptions are clarified and addressed in Commission’s Myth vs. Reality register available at https://mythvsreality.eci.gov.in/ and voters are requested to verify against these authenticated and credible resources before they amplify.
2. ECI KYC app and candidate affidavit portal (https://affidavit.eci.gov.in/ ) provides all details of contesting candidates including their assets, liabilities, educational background and criminal antecedents, if any for information of voters.
Media Facilitation
1. Commission has facilitated media persons for coverage of polling at the polling stations with issuance of nearly 47,000 Authority letters in these 21 States/UTs. International media has been specially facilitated.
2. Media and all stakeholders can check voter turnout through ECI voter turnout App on the poll day which will be updated regularly.
3. The Commission has also launched a dedicated website for Elections 2024 to provide all relevant information related to General Elections 2024 at one place https://elections24.eci.gov.in/
Background
1. In the last two years, the Commission has visited many States/UTs to review the poll preparedness. The Commission interacted with political parties, enforcement agencies, all District Officers, SSPs/SPs, Divisional Commissioners, Range IGs, CS/DGPs and other senior officers of the States/UTs.
2. There were multiple conferences and review meetings with the Chief Electoral Officers and their teams to find out any gaps and ways to fill them. A team of senior officers visited various States to review the overall preparedness of the election machinery including law and order situation, specific areas of concern, and the quantum of Central Armed Police Forces requirement.
3. As part of the review, Election Commission of India also convened a crucial meeting with all States/UTs to review and assess the law-and-order situation, prevention of illicit activities, seizures and strict vigil across inter-state and international borders in the ongoing General Elections to Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies 2024 for a free, fair, peaceful and inducement free elections. The purpose of the combined review was to bring all concerned stakeholders together on the same platform for a seamless coordination and cooperation amongst officials of the neighbouring states/UTs along with central agencies guarding the borders. The Commission, in detail, reviewed critical issues pertaining to each State/UT.
4. Prior to the announcement of the General Elections, the Commission also briefed over 2100 General, Police and Expenditure Observers for the General Elections.
5. Aiming to enhance voter turnout, ahead of the polling in the ongoing General Elections 2024, Election Commission of India (ECI) also held a Conference on Low Voter Turnout voter with focus on Parliamentary Constituencies (PCs) with a history of low poll participation in previous General Elections.
6. The entire election machinery has been trained on all aspects of election management. All instructions / manuals / handbooks have been comprehensively updated and available on ECI website.

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा लोकतंत्र उत्सव मनाने के लिए तैयार है: आम चुनाव 2024 के लिए मतदान कल से शुरू होगा
दो वर्षों की कठोर तैयारियां पूरी
निर्वाचन आयोग ने मतदाताओं से घर से बाहर निकलकर मतदान करने का आह्वान किया
पहले चरण में 102 लोकसभा सीटें, 16.63 करोड़ मतदाता, 1.87 लाख मतदान केंद्र, 18 लाख कर्मचारी
18 APR 2024 5:13PM by PIB Bhopal
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने लोकतंत्र के सबसे बड़े त्योहार यानी 18वीं लोकसभा और चार राज्यों में विधान सभाओं के लिए चुनाव के क्रम में मतदाताओं का स्वागत करने के लिए पूरी तैयारी कर ली है। दुनिया के किसी देश की तुलना में यह सबसे बड़े स्तर पर संपन्न किया जा रहा है। कल पहले चरण के मतदान के साथ इस उत्सव की शुरुआत हो रही है। इस अवसर पर, निर्वाचन आयोग ने स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष, शांतिपूर्ण, सुलभ, सहभागी और प्रलोभन-मुक्त मतदान कराने के लिए अपनी अडिग प्रतिबद्धता को भी दोहराया है। पिछले दो वर्षों में राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में आयोग और इसकी टीमों ने भारत के मतदाताओं को सर्वोत्तम संभव अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए आवश्यक कड़ी मेहनत और सावधानीपूर्वक क्रियाकलाप पूरा किया है। यह मतदान अनेक परामर्शों, समीक्षाओं, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के दौरों, अधिकारियों के व्यापक प्रशिक्षण और नई तथा समय के अनुरूप संचालन प्रक्रियाओं के निर्माण के बाद हो रहा है। इसमें देश भर में एजेंसियों, संगठनों के एक बड़े स्पेक्ट्रम के साथ सहयोग भी शामिल है। मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त (सीईसी) श्री राजीव कुमार और निर्वाचन आयुक्त (ईसी) श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार और श्री सुखबीर सिंह संधू सहित आयोग ने आम चुनाव 2024 के पहले चरण को सुचारू रूप से संचालित करने के लिए आज दोपहर 12 बजे मतदान संबंधी तैयारियों को अंतिम रूप दिया। शेष 6 चरणों के मतदान 1 जून तक जारी रहेंगे। लगभग 97 करोड़ मतदाता वोट देने के लिए उत्सुक हैं। वोटों की गिनती 4 जून को होनी है।
निर्वाचन आयोग का मानना है कि अब मतदाताओं के लिए कदम उठाने का समय आ गया है। आयोग ने पूरी ईमानदारी से मतदाताओं से अपने घरों से बाहर निकलने, मतदान केंद्र पर जाने और जिम्मेदारी और गर्व के साथ मतदान करने की अपील की है। राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रसारित एक संदेश में, सीईसी श्री राजीव कुमार ने सभी मतदाताओं से बिना चूके मतदान करने की अपील की। सीईसी श्री राजीव कुमार का संदेश यहां सुनें -
हिंदी में: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DDdiNLMWnVk
अंग्रेजी में: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CIuuKOPPcHU
चरण 1 तथ्य
1. आम चुनाव 2024 के चरण-I के लिए मतदान 19 अप्रैल, 2024 को 21 राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के 102 संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों (सामान्य- 73; अजजा- 11; अजा-18) और अरुणाचल और सिक्किम में राज्य विधानसभा के 92 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के लिए होगा। इसमें सभी चरणों के मुकाबले संसदीय क्षेत्रों की संख्या सबसे अधिक है। मतदान सुबह 7 बजे शुरू होकर शाम 6 बजे समाप्त होगा (मतदान बंद होने का समय संसदीय क्षेत्र के अनुसार भिन्न हो सकता है)।
2. 18 लाख से अधिक मतदान अधिकारी 1.87 लाख मतदान केंद्रों पर 16.63 करोड़ से अधिक मतदाताओं का स्वागत करेंगे।
3. मतदाताओं में 8.4 करोड़ पुरुष; 8.23 करोड़ महिला और 11,371 थर्ड जेंडर मतदाता शामिल हैं।
4. 35.67 लाख पहली बार वोट देने वाले मतदाता वोट डालने के लिए पंजीकृत हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, 20-29 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के 3.51 करोड़ युवा मतदाता हैं।
5. 1625 उम्मीदवार (पुरुष-1491; महिला-134) मैदान में हैं।
6. मतदान और सुरक्षा कर्मियों को लाने-ले जाने के लिए 41 हेलीकॉप्टर, 84 विशेष ट्रेनें और लगभग 1 लाख वाहन काम में लगाए गए हैं।
शांति और सुचिता सुनिश्चित करना
7. आयोग ने चुनावों के शांतिपूर्ण और सुचारू संचालन के लिए कई निर्णायक कदम उठाए हैं। मतदान प्रक्रिया को सुरक्षित करने के लिए मतदान केंद्रों पर पर्याप्त रूप से केंद्रीय बलों की तैनाती की गई है।
8. सभी मतदान केंद्रों पर माइक्रो ऑब्जर्वर की तैनाती के साथ-साथ 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक मतदान केंद्रों पर वेबकास्टिंग की जाएगी।
9. 361 पर्यवेक्षक (127 सामान्य पर्यवेक्षक, 67 पुलिस पर्यवेक्षक, 167 व्यय पर्यवेक्षक) मतदान से कुछ दिन पहले ही अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में पहुंच चुके हैं। वे अत्यधिक सतर्कता बरतने के लिए आयोग की आंख और कान के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, कुछ राज्यों में विशेष पर्यवेक्षकों को तैनात किया गया है।
10. कुल 4627 उड़नदस्ते, 5208 सांख्यिकी निगरानी दल, 2028 वीडियो निगरानी दल और 1255 वीडियो देखने वाली टीमें मतदाताओं को किसी भी प्रकार के प्रलोभन से सख्ती से और तेजी से निपटने के लिए चौबीसों घंटे निगरानी रख रही हैं।
11. कुल 1374 अंतरराज्यीय और 162 अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा चौकियां शराब, ड्रग, नकदी और मुफ्त वस्तुओं के किसी भी अवैध आवाजाही पर कड़ी निगरानी रख रही हैं। समुद्री और हवाई मार्गों पर कड़ी निगरानी रखी गई है।
मतदाता सुविधा और समर्थन
12. 102 संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में 85 वर्ष से अधिक उम्र के 14.14 लाख से अधिक पंजीकृत और 13.89 लाख दिव्यांग मतदाता हैं, जिन्हें अपने घर से आराम से मतदान करने का विकल्प प्रदान किया गया है। वैकल्पिक होम वोटिंग सुविधा को पहले से ही जबरदस्त सराहना और प्रतिक्रिया मिल रही है।
13. 85 वर्ष से अधिक और दिव्यांग मतदाताओं में से जो लोग मतदान केंद्रों पर आने का निर्णय लेते हैं, उन्हें पिक एंड ड्रॉप सुविधा, साइनेज, ईवीएम पर ब्रेल साइनेज, स्वयंसेवकों आदि जैसी सभी सुविधाएं प्रदान की जाएंगी। दिव्यांग मतदाता भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के सक्षम ऐप के माध्यम से व्हीलचेयर सुविधाएं भी बुक कर सकते हैं।
14. पानी, शेड, शौचालय, रैंप, स्वयंसेवक, व्हीलचेयर और बिजली जैसी सुनिश्चित न्यूनतम सुविधाएं मौजूद हैं, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि बुजुर्गों और विकलांग व्यक्तियों सहित प्रत्येक मतदाता आसानी से अपना वोट डाल सकें।
15. 102 संसदीय क्षेत्रों में स्थानीय थीम के साथ मॉडल मतदान केंद्र स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं। 5000 से अधिक मतदान केंद्रों का प्रबंधन सुरक्षा कर्मचारियों सहित पूरी तरह से महिलाओं द्वारा किया जाएगा और 1000 से अधिक मतदान केंद्रों का प्रबंधन विकलांग व्यक्तियों (पीडब्ल्यूडी) द्वारा किया जाएगा।
16. सभी पंजीकृत मतदाताओं को मतदाता सूचना पर्चियां वितरित कर दी गई हैं। ये पर्चियां एक सुविधा संबंधी उपाय के रूप में और आयोग की ओर से मतदान करने के लिए आने के निमंत्रण के रूप में भी काम करती हैं।
17. मतदाता इस लिंक https://electoralsearch.eci.gov.in/ के माध्यम से अपने मतदान केंद्र का विवरण और मतदान की तारीख देख सकते हैं।
18. आयोग ने मतदान केंद्रों पर पहचान के सत्यापन के लिए मतदाता पहचानपत्र (ईपीआईसी) के अलावा 12 वैकल्पिक दस्तावेज भी उपलब्ध कराए हैं। यदि कोई मतदाता मतदाता सूची में पंजीकृत है, तो इनमें से कोई भी दस्तावेज दिखाकर मतदान किया जा सकता है।
मतदाताओं के लिए सूचना
19. मतदाताओं को गलत सूचनाओं और फर्जी खबरों, खासकर सोशल मीडिया पर फैलाई जा रही झूठी खबरों से से बचना चाहिए, जो उन्हें प्रभावित कर सकती हैं या उन्हें इन चुनावों में भाग लेने से रोक सकती हैं। सभी प्रकार के पूछताछ, स्पष्टीकरणों और गलतफहमियों को https://mythvsreality.eci.gov.in/ पर उपलब्ध आयोग के मिथक बनाम वास्तविकता रजिस्टर में स्पष्ट और संबोधित किया गया है और मतदाताओं से अनुरोध किया जाता है कि वे इन प्रमाणित और विश्वसनीय संसाधनों को आगे बढ़ाने से पहले सत्यापित करें।
20. ईसीआई केवाईसी ऐप और उम्मीदवार शपथपत्र पोर्टल (https://affidavit.eci.gov.in/) मतदाताओं की जानकारी के लिए चुनाव लड़ने वाले उम्मीदवारों की संपत्ति, देनदारियां, शैक्षिक पृष्ठभूमि और आपराधिक पृष्ठभूमि, यदि कोई हो, सहित सभी विवरण प्रदान करता है।
मीडिया सुविधा
21. आयोग ने इन 21 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में लगभग 47,000 अधिकारपत्र जारी करके मतदान केंद्रों पर मतदान की कवरेज के लिए मीडियाकर्मियों को सुविधा प्रदान की है। अंतरराष्ट्रीय मीडिया को विशेष सुविधा दी गई है।
22. मीडिया और सभी हितधारक मतदान के दिन ईसीआई वोटर टर्नआउट ऐप के माध्यम से मतदाताओं द्वारा मतदान की जांच कर सकते हैं, जिसे नियमित रूप से अपडेट किया जाएगा।
23. आयोग ने आम चुनाव 2024 से संबंधित सभी प्रासंगिक जानकारी एक ही स्थान पर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए चुनाव 2024 के लिए एक समर्पित वेबसाइट https://elections24.eci.gov.in/ भी लॉन्च की है।
पृष्ठभूमि
24. पिछले दो वर्षों में, आयोग ने निर्वाचन संबंधी तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए कई राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों का दौरा किया है। आयोग ने राजनीतिक दलों, प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों, सभी जिला अधिकारियों, एसएसपी/एसपी, मंडलायुक्तों, रेंज आईजी, सीएस/डीजीपी और राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की।
25. किसी भी कमियों का पता लगाने और उन्हें दूर करने के तरीकों के लिए मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों और उनकी टीमों के साथ कई सम्मेलन और समीक्षा बैठकें हुईं। वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की एक टीम ने कानून-व्यवस्था की स्थिति, चिंता के विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों और केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों की आवश्यकता की मात्रा सहित निर्वाचन मशीनरी की समग्र तैयारियों की समीक्षा करने के लिए विभिन्न राज्यों का दौरा किया।
26. समीक्षा के हिस्से के रूप में, भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने लोकसभा आम चुनाव 2024 और मौजूदा राज्य विधानसभाओं के स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष, शांतिपूर्ण और प्रलोभन-मुक्त निर्वाचन प्रक्रिया के लिए कानून-व्यवस्था की स्थिति की समीक्षा और आकलन, अवैध गतिविधियों की रोकथाम, जब्ती और अंतर-राज्य और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमाओं पर कड़ी निगरानी के लिए सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ एक महत्वपूर्ण बैठक भी बुलाई। संयुक्त समीक्षा का उद्देश्य सीमाओं की रक्षा करने वाली केंद्रीय एजेंसियों के साथ-साथ पड़ोसी राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों के बीच सहज समन्वय और सहयोग के लिए सभी संबंधित हितधारकों को एक ही मंच पर लाना था। आयोग ने प्रत्येक राज्य/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों की विस्तार से समीक्षा की।
27. आम चुनावों की घोषणा से पहले, निर्वाचन आयोग ने आम चुनावों के लिए 2100 से अधिक सामान्य, पुलिस और व्यय पर्यवेक्षकों को भी इसके बारे में जानकारी दी।
28. मौजूदा आम चुनाव 2024 में मतदान से पहले, मतदाताओं का मतदान प्रतिशत बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से, भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने पिछले आम चुनावों में कम मतदान भागीदारी के इतिहास वाले संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों (पीसी) पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ मतदाताओं द्वारा कम मतदान पर एक सम्मेलन भी आयोजित किया।
29. निर्वाचन संबंधी संपूर्ण मशीनरी को निर्वाचन प्रबंधन के सभी पहलुओं पर प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। सभी निर्देश/मैनुअल/हैंडबुक व्यापक रूप से अद्यतन किए गए हैं, जो ईसीआई वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध हैं।