Election Commission
Gazette notification for Phase 3 of General Elections to Lok Sabha 2024 to be issued on April 12, 2024
94 Parliamentary Constituencies in 12 States/UTs and adjourned poll in 29-Betul PC in Madhya Pradesh scheduled for polling on May 7, 2024
Last date of nominations in Phase 3 for all 12 States/UTs is April 19, 2024
11 APR 2024 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations for the third Phase of General Elections 2024 will begin tomorrow. The Gazette notification for 94 Parliamentary Constituencies (PCs) across 12 States/UTs going for polls in the General Elections to Lok Sabha 2024 will be issued tomorrow i.e. 12.04.2024. Separately, notification for the adjourned poll in 29-Betul (ST) PC of Madhya Pradesh will also be issued tomorrow.
The polling in these 94 PCs along with an adjourned poll in 29-Betul (ST) PC of Madhya Pradesh will take place on 07.05.2024. Election for 29-Betul (ST) PC of Madhya Pradesh which was to be held in 2nd Phase was adjourned due to the death of a contesting candidate of Bahujan Samaj Party.
The States/UTs included in Phase 3 are Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, Goa, Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, and West Bengal.
The schedule for Phase 3 is as given below :

নির্বাচনকমিশন
২০২৪-এর লোকসভার সাধারণ নির্বাচনের তৃতীয় পর্বের গেজেট বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি হবে ১২ এপ্রিল ২০২৪
11 APR 2024 2:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ এপ্রিল, ২০২৪
২০২৪-এর সাধারণ নির্বাচনের তৃতীয় পর্বের জন্য মনোনয়ন জমা দেওয়ার কাজ শুরু হবে আগামীকাল। ১২ টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৯৪টি লোকসভা কেন্দ্রের জন্য বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি হবে আগামীকাল অর্থাৎ ১২.০৪.২০২৪-এ। আলাদা ভাবে মধ্যপ্রদেশের স্থগিত হওয়া ২৯-বেতুল (তপশিলি উপজাতি) লোকসভা কেন্দ্রের জন্য বিজ্ঞপ্তিও জারি হবে আগামীকাল।
এই ৯৪টি লোকসভা আসনের পাশাপাশি মধ্যপ্রদেশের স্থগিত থাকা ২৯-বেতুল (তপশিলি উপজাতি) লোকসভা আসনে ভোট নেওয়া হবে ০৭.০৫.২০২৪-এ। মধ্যপ্রদেশের স্থগিত থাকা ২৯-বেতুল (তপশিলি উপজাতি) লোকসভা আসনেও দ্বিতীয় পর্বে ভোট নেওয়ার কথা ছিল, কিন্তু প্রতিদ্বন্দ্বী বহুজন সমাজ পার্টির প্রার্থীর মৃত্যু হওয়ায় তা স্থগিত রাখা হয়।
তৃতীয় পর্যায়ে যে সব রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ভোট নেওয়া হবে সেগুলি হল আসাম, বিহার, ছত্তিশগড়, দাদরা ও নগর হাভেলি এবং দমন ও দিউ, গোয়া, গুজরাট, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর, কর্ণাটক, মহারাষ্ট্র, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গ।