Election Commission
Gazette notification for Phase 3 of General Elections to Lok Sabha 2024 to be issued on April 12, 2024
94 Parliamentary Constituencies in 12 States/UTs and adjourned poll in 29-Betul PC in Madhya Pradesh scheduled for polling on May 7, 2024
Last date of nominations in Phase 3 for all 12 States/UTs is April 19, 2024
11 APR 2024 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations for the third Phase of General Elections 2024 will begin tomorrow. The Gazette notification for 94 Parliamentary Constituencies (PCs) across 12 States/UTs going for polls in the General Elections to Lok Sabha 2024 will be issued tomorrow i.e. 12.04.2024. Separately, notification for the adjourned poll in 29-Betul (ST) PC of Madhya Pradesh will also be issued tomorrow.
The polling in these 94 PCs along with an adjourned poll in 29-Betul (ST) PC of Madhya Pradesh will take place on 07.05.2024. Election for 29-Betul (ST) PC of Madhya Pradesh which was to be held in 2nd Phase was adjourned due to the death of a contesting candidate of Bahujan Samaj Party.
The States/UTs included in Phase 3 are Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, Goa, Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, and West Bengal.
The schedule for Phase 3 is as given below :

തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷന്‍
2024ലെ ലോക്‌സഭയിലേക്കുള്ള പൊതുതെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിൻ്റെ മൂന്നാം ഘട്ട ഗസറ്റ് വിജ്ഞാപനം 2024 ഏപ്രിൽ 12ന് പുറപ്പെടുവിക്കും
11 APR 2024 2:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഏപ്രിൽ 11, 2024
2024ലെ പൊതുതിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിൻ്റെ മൂന്നാം ഘട്ടത്തിനായുള്ള നാമനിർദ്ദേശ പത്രിക സമർപ്പണം നാളെ ആരംഭിക്കും. തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിന് പോകുന്ന 12 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലേയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലേയും 94 പാർലമെൻ്ററി മണ്ഡലങ്ങളുടെ (പിസി) ഗസറ്റ് വിജ്ഞാപനം നാളെ അതായത് 12.04.2024 ന് പുറപ്പെടുവിക്കും. മധ്യപ്രദേശിലെ 29-ബെതുൽ (എസ്ടി) പിസിയിൽ മാറ്റിവച്ച തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിനുള്ള വിജ്ഞാപനവും നാളെ പുറപ്പെടുവിക്കും.
ഈ 94 പിസികളിലേക്കും 29-ബെതുളിലേക്കും 07.05.2024 ന് പോളിംഗ് നടക്കും. 29-ബെതുലിലേക്ക് രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടത്തിൽ നടക്കാനിരുന്ന തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് ബഹുജൻ സമാജ് പാർട്ടിയുടെ മത്സരാർത്ഥിയുടെ മരണത്തെത്തുടർന്നാണ് മാറ്റിവെച്ചത്.
അസം, ബിഹാർ, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ്, ദാദ്ര & നഗർ ഹവേലി, ദാമൻ & ദിയു, ഗോവ, ഗുജറാത്ത്, ജമ്മു & കാശ്മീർ, കർണാടക, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാൾ എന്നിവയാണ് ഘട്ടം 3-ൽ ഉൾപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ.
നാമനിർദ്ദേശ പത്രിക നൽകുന്നതിനുള്ള അവസാന തീയതി 2024 ഏപ്രിൽ 19ഉം, സൂക്ഷ്മപരിശോധന ഏപ്രിൽ 20നും ആയിരിക്കും. നാമനിർദ്ദേശ പത്രിക പിൻവലിക്കുനതിനുള്ള അവസാന തീയതി ഏപ്രിൽ 22ഉം വോട്ടെണ്ണൽ ജൂൺ 4 നും ആയിരിക്കും. ജൂൺ 6ന് മുമ്പ് തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് പ്രക്രിയ പൂർത്തീകരിക്കും.