Election Commission
Gazette notification for Phase 3 of General Elections to Lok Sabha 2024 to be issued on April 12, 2024
94 Parliamentary Constituencies in 12 States/UTs and adjourned poll in 29-Betul PC in Madhya Pradesh scheduled for polling on May 7, 2024
Last date of nominations in Phase 3 for all 12 States/UTs is April 19, 2024
11 APR 2024 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations for the third Phase of General Elections 2024 will begin tomorrow. The Gazette notification for 94 Parliamentary Constituencies (PCs) across 12 States/UTs going for polls in the General Elections to Lok Sabha 2024 will be issued tomorrow i.e. 12.04.2024. Separately, notification for the adjourned poll in 29-Betul (ST) PC of Madhya Pradesh will also be issued tomorrow.
The polling in these 94 PCs along with an adjourned poll in 29-Betul (ST) PC of Madhya Pradesh will take place on 07.05.2024. Election for 29-Betul (ST) PC of Madhya Pradesh which was to be held in 2nd Phase was adjourned due to the death of a contesting candidate of Bahujan Samaj Party.
The States/UTs included in Phase 3 are Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, Goa, Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, and West Bengal.
The schedule for Phase 3 is as given below :

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
2024 ఏప్రిల్ 12న లోక్‌సభ 2024 సార్వత్రిక ఎన్నికల 3వ దశ గెజిట్ నోటిఫికేషన్ విడుదల
2024 మే 7న 12 రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో 94 పార్లమెంటరీ నియోజకవర్గాలు, మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లో వాయిదా పడిన 29-బెతుల్ పీసీలో పోలింగ్
3వ దశలో ఎన్నికలు జరగనున్న మొత్తం 12 రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో నామినేషన్ల దాఖలు చేయడానికి ఆఖరి తేదీ 2024 ఏప్రిల్ 19
11 APR 2024 2:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
2024 సార్వత్రిక ఎన్నికల మూడో దశ నామినేషన్ల ప్రక్రియ రేపటి నుంచి ప్రారంభం కానున్నది. 3వ దశలో 12 రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో ఉన్న 94 పార్లమెంటరీ నియోజకవర్గాలలో ఎన్నికల నిర్వహణ కోసం గెజిట్ నోటిఫికేషన్ రేపు అంటే 12.04.2024 న విడుదల అవుతుంది. ఈ ఎన్నికలతో పాటు మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని 29-బేతుల్ (ఎస్‌టి) పిసిలో వాయిదా పడిన ఎన్నికల నిర్వహణ కోసం నోటిఫికేషన్ కూడా రేపు జారీ అవుతుంది.
మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని 29-బెతుల్ (ఎస్‌టి) పార్లమెంటరీ నియోజకవర్గం లో వాయిదా వేసిన పోలింగ్‌తో పాటు ఈ 94 పార్లమెంటరీ నియోజకవర్గాలలో పోలింగ్ 07.05.2024న జరుగుతుంది. మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని 29-బేతుల్ (ఎస్‌టి) పార్లమెంటరీ నియోజకవర్గానికి 2వ దశలో పోలింగ్ జరగాల్సి ఉంది. అయితే, పోటీ చేస్తున్న బహుజన్ సమాజ్ పార్టీకి చెందిన పోటీ అభ్యర్థి మరణించడంతో ఎన్నికలు వాయిదా పడ్డాయి.
3వ దశలో అస్సాం, బీహార్, ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్, దాద్రా నగర్ హవేలీ, డామన్ డయ్యూ, గోవా, గుజరాత్, జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్, కర్ణాటక, మహారాష్ట్ర, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్.లలో ఎన్నికలు జరుగుతాయి.
3వ దశ ఎన్నికల షెడ్యూల్ :