Election Commission
1210 candidates to contest elections across 13 States/UTs going for polls in phase 2 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024
2633 nomination forms filed for 88 PCs across 12 States/UTs for phase 2 of the Lok Sabha Elections 2024
09 APR 2024 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
1206 candidates from 12 States /UTs along with 4 candidates from Outer Manipur PC to contest elections in phase 2 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024. A total of 2633 nominations were filed for 88 PCs across 12 States/UTs going for polls in phase 2 for the Lok Sabha Elections 2024. The last date for filing nominations for phase 2 for all 12 States/UTs was April 4, 2024. After the scrutiny of 2633 nominations filed, 1428 nominations were found to be valid. The last date for withdrawal of candidature for all 12 States/UTs was April 08, 2024.
In phase 2, Kerala has a maximum of 500 nominations from 20 Parliamentary Constituencies, followed by 491 nominations from 14 PCs in Karnataka. Minimum of 14 nominations were received from one PC in Tripura. 16-Nanded Parliamentary Constituency in Maharashtra received a maximum of 92 nominations.
State/UT wise details for Phase 2 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024:
State/UT
Number of PCs
Nomination forms received
Valid candidates after scrutiny
After withdrawal, final Contesting
Candidates
Assam
5
118
62
61
Bihar
5
146
55
50
Chhattisgarh
3
95
46
41
Jammu and Kashmir
1
37
23
22
Karnataka
14
491
300
247
Kerala
20
500
204
194
Madhya Pradesh
7
157
93
88
Maharashtra
8
477
299
204
Rajasthan
13
304
191
152
Tripura
1
14
14
9
Uttar Pradesh
8
226
94
91
West Bengal
3
68
47
47
Total
88
2633
1428
1206
It may be noted that 15 ACs in Outer Manipur PC will go to polls on 19.04.2024 (Phase 1) and 13 ACs in this PC will go to polls on 26.04.2024 (Phase 2). There are 4 contesting candidates from Outer Manipur PC which has been notified in Gazette notification issued on April 5, 2024. Overall, for phase 1, there are 1625 contesting candidates across 21 States/UTs with 1491 male candidates and 134 female candidates.

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
2024 च्या लोकसभा निवडणुकीच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात मतदान होणाऱ्या 13 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांत 1210 उमेदवार रिंगणात
2024 च्या लोकसभा निवडणुकीच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यासाठी 12 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांत 88 लोकसभा मतदारसंघांत 2633 उमेदवारी अर्ज दाखल
09 APR 2024 3:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 एप्रिल 2024
लोकसभा निवडणुक 2024 च्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात 12 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील 1206 उमेदवार आणि बाह्य मणिपूर लोकसभा मतदारसंघाचे 4 उमेदवार, निवडणूक लढवणार आहेत. 2024 च्या लोकसभा निवडणुकीच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यासाठी 12 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांत 88 लोकसभा मतदारसंघांत 2633 उमेदवारी अर्ज दाखल झाले आहेत. दुसऱ्या टप्प्यातील मतदानाकरिता सर्व 12 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसाठी उमेदवारी अर्ज भरण्याची शेवटची तारीख 4 एप्रिल 2024 होती. दाखल झालेल्या 2633 नामांकन अर्जांच्या छाननीनंतर 1428 अर्ज वैध असल्याचे समोर आले. सर्व 12 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांत उमेदवारी अर्ज मागे घेण्याची अंतिम मुदत 8 एप्रिलपर्यंत होती.
दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात केरळमध्ये 20 लोकसभा मतदारसंघांत निवडणूक होत असून तेथून सर्वाधिक म्हणजे 500 अर्ज दाखल झाले आहेत.त्यापाठोपाठ कर्नाटकचा क्रमांक लागतो. तेथे 14 लोकसभा मतदारसंघांत 491 उमेदवार रिंगणात उतरले आहेत. त्रिपुरातील एका मतदारसंघात सर्वात कमी म्हणजे 14 अर्ज दाखल झाले आहेत. महाराष्ट्रातील 16-नांदेड लोकसभा मतदारसंघात सर्वाधिक 92 अर्ज भरले गेले आहेत.
लोकसभा निवडणूक -2024 च्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्याचे राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशनिहाय तपशील :-
State/UT
Number of PCs
Nomination forms received
Valid candidates after scrutiny
After withdrawal, final Contesting
Candidates
Assam
5
118
62
61
Bihar
5
146
55
50
Chhattisgarh
3
95
46
41
Jammu and Kashmir
1
37
23
22
Karnataka
14
491
300
247
Kerala
20
500
204
194
Madhya Pradesh
7
157
93
88
Maharashtra
8
477
299
204
Rajasthan
13
304
191
152
Tripura
1
14
14
9
Uttar Pradesh
8
226
94
91
West Bengal
3
68
47
47
Total
88
2633
1428
1206
बाह्य मणिपूर लोकसभा मतदारसंघातील 15 विधानसभा मतदारसंघांत पहिल्या टप्प्यात म्हणजे 19.04.2024 या दिवशी मतदान होत असल्याची नोंद घ्यावी. तर येथील 13 विधानसभा मतदारसंघांत दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात म्हणजे 26.04.2024 या दिवशी मतदान होणार आहे. 5 एप्रिल 2024 च्या भारतीय राजपत्राद्वारे अधिसूचित केल्यानुसार, बाह्य मणिपूर लोकसभा मतदारसंघातून 4 उमेदवार निवडणूक लढवणार आहेत. एकंदरीत, पहिल्या टप्प्यासाठी, 21 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतून 1625 उमेदवार निवडणूक रिंगणात उतरले असून, त्यांत 1491 पुरुष उमेदवारांचा व 134 महिला उमेदवारांचा समावेश आहे.