Election Commission
Filing of nominations in the second phase of General Elections to begin tomorrow after ECI issues Gazette notification for Phase 2
88 Parliamentary Constituencies in 12 States/UTs along with one part PC (Outer Manipur) will go to polls in this phase, on April 26, 2024
Last date of nominations in Phase 2 for all 12 States/UTs is April 4 2024
Date for Scrutiny of nominations for all 11 States/UTs other than J&K is April 5, 2024; for J&K it is April 6, 2024
27 MAR 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations for the second Phase of General Elections 2024 to begin tomorrow. The Gazette notification for 88 Parliamentary Constituencies (PCs) across 12 States/UTs going for polls in the General Elections to Lok Sabha 2024 will be issued on 28.03.2024. The polling in these 88 PCs along with one part PC in Manipur (Outer Manipur) in Phase 2 will take place on 26.04.2024. The notification for elections in the Outer Manipur PC was included in the gazette notification issued for phase 1. 15 ACs in Outer Manipur PC will go to polls on 19.04.2024 (Phase 1) and 13 ACs in this PC will go to polls on 26.04.2024 (Phase 2).
The States/UTs included in Phase 2 are Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh & West Bengal, apart from one part PC in Manipur (Outer Manipur)
The schedule for Phase 2 is as given below

নির্বাচনকমিশন
ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন সাধারণ নির্বাচনের দ্বিতীয় পর্বের বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারির পর এই পর্বের জন্য প্রার্থী পদ দাখিলের সময় আগামীকাল থেকে শুরু হবে
এই পর্বে এপ্রিল ২৬, ২০২৪-এ আউটার মণিপুর লোকসভা কেন্দ্রের একটি অংশ সহ ১২টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৮৮টি সংসদীয় কেন্দ্রে ভোট নেওয়া হবে
দ্বিতীয় পর্বের মনোনয়ন পেশের সময়সীমা এপ্রিল ৪, ২০২৪ পর্যন্ত
১১টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে মনোনয়ন পরীক্ষা হবে ৫ এপ্রিল, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের ক্ষেত্রে এই কাজ হবে ৬ এপ্রিল
27 MAR 2024 2:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ মার্চ, ২০২৪
সাধারণ নির্বাচন ২০২৪-এর দ্বিতীয় পর্বের প্রার্থী পদ দাখিলের সময় আগামীকাল শুরু হচ্ছে। ২৮.০৩.২০২৪ তারিখে এই পর্বে ১২টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৮৮টি আসনে লোকসভা নির্বাচনের বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করবে ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন। এই পর্বে ভোট নেওয়া হবে ২৬.০৪.২০২৪ তারিখে। আউটার মণিপুর কেন্দ্রের একটি অংশেও ভোটগ্রহণ হবে ওই দিন। প্রথম পর্বের ভোটগ্রহণের বিজ্ঞপ্তির মধ্যেই ওই কেন্দ্রটির কথাও ছিল। এই সংসদীয় কেন্দ্রে ১৫টি বিধানসভা অঞ্চলে ভোট নেওয়া হবে ১৯.০৪.২০২৪ তারিখে। বাকি ১৩টি বিধানসভা অঞ্চলে ভোটগ্রহণ ২৬.০৪.২০২৪ তারিখে।
দ্বিতীয় পর্বে অন্য যেসব রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ভোট নেওয়া হবে তার মধ্যে রয়েছে অসম, বিহার, ছত্তিশগড়, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর, কর্ণাটক, কেরালা, মহারাষ্ট্র, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, রাজস্থান, ত্রিপুরা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গ।