Election Commission
Filing of nominations in the second phase of General Elections to begin tomorrow after ECI issues Gazette notification for Phase 2
88 Parliamentary Constituencies in 12 States/UTs along with one part PC (Outer Manipur) will go to polls in this phase, on April 26, 2024
Last date of nominations in Phase 2 for all 12 States/UTs is April 4 2024
Date for Scrutiny of nominations for all 11 States/UTs other than J&K is April 5, 2024; for J&K it is April 6, 2024
27 MAR 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations for the second Phase of General Elections 2024 to begin tomorrow. The Gazette notification for 88 Parliamentary Constituencies (PCs) across 12 States/UTs going for polls in the General Elections to Lok Sabha 2024 will be issued on 28.03.2024. The polling in these 88 PCs along with one part PC in Manipur (Outer Manipur) in Phase 2 will take place on 26.04.2024. The notification for elections in the Outer Manipur PC was included in the gazette notification issued for phase 1. 15 ACs in Outer Manipur PC will go to polls on 19.04.2024 (Phase 1) and 13 ACs in this PC will go to polls on 26.04.2024 (Phase 2).
The States/UTs included in Phase 2 are Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh & West Bengal, apart from one part PC in Manipur (Outer Manipur)
The schedule for Phase 2 is as given below

নির্বাচন কমিশন
ইসিআই এর দ্বিতীয় দফার গেজেট নোটিফিকেশন মোতাবেক আগামীকাল থেকে মনোনয়নপত্র জমা নেওয়ার প্রক্রিয়া শুরু হচ্ছে
২৬ এপ্রিল ২০২৪ তারিখে ভোটগ্রহণের এই পর্যায়ে ১২টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৮৮টি সংসদীয় আসন সহ মণিপুরের একটি সংসদীয় আসনের অংশে (আউটার মণিপুর) ভোটগ্রহণ হবে
দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে ১২ টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে মনোনয়ন জমার শেষ তারিখ ৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২৪
জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর বাদে অন্য ১১টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মনোনয়ন যাচাই-বাছাইয়ের তারিখ ৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২৪; জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে হবে ৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২৪
27 MAR 2024 7:07PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ মার্চ, ২০২৪: ২০২৪ সালের লোকসভা নির্বাচনের দ্বিতীয় দফার মনোনয়ন জমা দেবার প্রক্রিয়া শুরু হচ্ছে আগামীকাল। ২০২৪ এর সাধারণ নির্বাচনে ভোটগ্রহণের জন্য ১২ টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৮৮ টি সংসদীয় আসনের গেজেট বিজ্ঞপ্তি ২৮ মার্চ তারিখে জারি করা হবে। দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে মণিপুরের একটি (আউটার মণিপুর) সংসদীয় আসনের একটি অংশ সহ এই ৮৮টি আসনে ভোটগ্রহণ হবে ২৬ এপ্রিল ৷ প্রথম দফার জন্য জারি করা গেজেট বিজ্ঞপ্তিতে আউটার মণিপুর আসনকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছিল। আউটার মণিপুর আসনের অন্তর্ভুক্ত ১৫ টি বিধানসভা আসন এলাকায় ১৯ এপ্রিল (১ম পর্যায়) তারিখে ভোটগ্রহণ করা হবে এবং ওই লোকসভা কেন্দ্রের ১৩ টি বিধানসভা এলাকায় ২৬ এপ্রিল (২য পর্যায়) ভোটগ্রহণ হবে।
দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের অন্তর্ভুক্ত রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি হল আসাম, বিহার, ছত্তিশগড়, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর, কর্ণাটক, কেরালা, মহারাষ্ট্র, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, রাজস্থান, ত্রিপুরা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গ৷