Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur launches Prasar Bharti - Shared Audio Visuals for Broadcast and Dissemination (PB-SHABD)
SHABD to provide news stories in all major Indian languages across fifty categories
13 MAR 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur today launched PB-SHABD, a news sharing service from Prasar Bharati and websites of DD News and Akashvani News as well as updated News on Air mobile app at an event in National Media Centre, New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Thakur said that today was a historic day for the information and broadcasting sector of the country. “Over the years, Prasar Bharti has cultivated an elaborate network of news gathering from as well as news delivery to every corner of the country in every regional language. Now we intend to share this accurate and meaningful content with the rest of the print and electronic media industry of India”, he said. The Minister further added that the news organizations will be provided with clean feed and will not have carry the logo of Doordarshan. This feed will curate content from all corners of the country in various languages. This will revolutionize the news industry and will massively support the smaller news organizations that do not have the benefit of an extensive network for content gathering. PB-SHABD will be a single point source of news content for all such organizations, he said.
The Minister further informed that the SHABD service is being offered free of cost for the first year as an introductory offer and will provide news stories in all major Indian languages across fifty categories.
Speaking about the revamped websites of Doordarshan News and All India Radio and the NewsOnAIR app, Shri Thakur said that All India Radio has continued to remain immensely relevant in the age of extensive mobile connectivity and is still a source of accurate information about government schemes and policies. The app will have many new features like Personalized news feeds, push notifications for breaking news, multimedia content integration, offline reading capability, live streaming for real-time coverage, easy social media sharing, location-based news delivery, bookmarking for saving articles and powerful search functionality
Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Shri Sanjay Jaju, speaking earlier congratulated the whole Prasar Bharti team for the pilot of SHABD and the new website and app launches. He further said that the portal will create a lot of synergy and will be beneficial in dissemination of meaningful news content across the country.
CEO, Prasar Bharti, Shri Gaurav Dwivedi said that Prasar Bharti will make an outreach to media organisations and share audio, video, photo and text based information gathered by its network.
PB SHABD platform has been designed to provide daily news feeds in video, audio, text, photo and other formats to the subscribers from media landscape. Powered by the vast network of Prasar Bharati reporters, correspondents and stringers, the service would bring you the latest news from different parts of the country.
The shared feeds can be used for customized storytelling across different platforms. As an introductory offer, the services would be available free of cost and help the smaller newspapers, TV channels and digital portals immensely. The details are available at https://shabd.prasarbharati.org/
The revamped websites of DD News and Akashvani News and revamped News on Air app would provide users seamless experience and better user engagement. The websites will have user-friendly experience and engaging, has latest design elements so that users can have seamless experience. Users can explore intriguing news audios, engage in special programs, and tune into daily and weekly special broadcasts. With its organized layout and diverse content offerings, the revamped websites enrich the news consumption journey for users. Dedicated sections include National, International, Education, Health, Business & Economy, Science & Tech, Sports, Environment, and Opinion.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी प्रसार भारतीच्या सामायिक दृकश्राव्याचे (पीबी- शब्द) प्रसारण आणि प्रसारासाठी केला प्रारंभ
सर्व प्रमुख भारतीय भाषांमधे सुमारे पन्नास श्रेणीत “शब्द” देणार बातम्या
13 MAR 2024 7:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 मार्च 2024
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीतील राष्ट्रीय माध्यम केन्द्र येथे एका कार्यक्रमात प्रसार भारतीची बातमी सामायिकरण सेवा पीबी- शब्द आणि डीडी न्यूज तसेच आकाशवाणी समाचारची संकेतस्थळे तसेच अद्ययावत न्यूज ऑन एअर मोबाइल ॲपचा प्रारंभ केला.
आज देशातील माहिती आणि प्रसारण क्षेत्रासाठी ऐतिहासिक दिवस आहे. "गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये, प्रसार भारतीने प्रत्येक प्रादेशिक भाषेत देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात बातम्या गोळा करण्याचे तसेच बातम्या पोहोचवण्याचे विस्तृत जाळे तयार केले आहे. आता हा अचूक आणि अर्थपूर्ण आशय उर्वरित भारतीय मुद्रित आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यम उद्योगाशी सामायिक करण्याचा आमचा मानस आहे", असे ते यावेळी म्हणाले. या बातम्यांच्या चित्रफिती/चित्रण दूरदर्शनच्या बोधचिन्हाशिवाय माध्यमांना उपलब्ध केले जाईल असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
या अंतर्गत देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यातील विविध भाषांमधील मजकूर संकलित केला जाईल. यामुळे वृत्त उद्योगात क्रांती घडेल तसेच विविध माध्यमातील बातम्या गोळा करण्यासाठी व्यापक जाळे नसलेल्या छोट्या वृत्तसंस्थांना मोठ्या प्रमाणात पाठबळ मिळेल. अशा सर्व संस्थांसाठी पीबी- शब्द हा सर्व माध्यमातील बातम्यांचा एक मुख्य स्रोत असेल, असे ते म्हणाले.
“शब्द”ची सेवा पहिल्या वर्षासाठी विनामूल्य दिली जात आहे आणि ती पन्नास श्रेणींमध्ये सर्व प्रमुख भारतीय भाषांमध्ये बातम्या प्रदान करेल.
दूरदर्शन न्यूज आणि आकाशवाणीच्या सुधारित संकेतस्थळांविषयी आणि न्यूजऑनएआयआर ॲपबद्दल बोलताना ठाकूर म्हणाले की, व्यापक मोबाईल जोडणीच्या युगात आकाशवाणी अत्यंत प्रासंगिक राहिली आहे आणि अजूनही सरकारी योजना आणि धोरणांविषयी अचूक माहितीचा स्रोत आहे.
या ॲपमध्ये वैयक्तिकृत बातम्यांचे फीड, ब्रेकिंग न्यूजसाठी पुश नोटिफिकेशन्स, मल्टीमीडिया सामग्रीचे एकत्रीकरण, ऑफलाईन वाचन क्षमता, रिअल-टाइम कव्हरेजसाठी थेट प्रक्षेपण, सुलभ समाज माध्यम सामायिकीकरण, स्थान-आधारित बातम्यांचे वितरण, लेख जतन करण्यासाठी बुकमार्किंग आणि शक्तिशाली शोध कार्यक्षमता यासारखी अनेक नवीन वैशिष्ट्ये असतील. माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव संजय जाजू यांनी सुरवातीला शब्द च्या प्रारुपाबद्दल आणि नवीन संकेतस्थळ तसेच ॲप सुरू केल्याबद्दल संपूर्ण प्रसार भारती टीमचे अभिनंदन केले. या पोर्टलमुळे मोठ्या प्रमाणावर समन्वय साधला जाऊन देशभरात आशयघन बातम्यांच्या प्रसारणासाठी ते फायदेशीर ठरेल असा विश्वासही त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
प्रसार भारती मीडिया संस्थांपर्यंत पोहोचून त्यांच्या नेटवर्कद्वारे संकलित ऑडिओ, व्हिडिओ, फोटो आणि मजकूर आधारित माहिती सामायिक करेल असे प्रसार भारतीचे सीईओ गौरव द्विवेदी यांनी सांगितले.
प्रसारमाध्यम क्षेत्रातील सदस्यांना व्हिडिओ, ऑडिओ, मजकूर, फोटो आणि इतर प्रकारात दैनिक बातम्या पुरवण्यासाठी पीबी शब्द प्लॅटफॉर्मची संरचना करण्यात आली आहे. प्रसार भारती वार्ताहर, प्रतिनिधी आणि स्ट्रिंगर्स यांच्या विशाल नेटवर्कद्वारे समर्थित, ही सेवा तुम्हाला देशाच्या विविध भागांतील ताज्या बातम्या पोहोचवते.
सामायिक केलेली माहिती वेगवेगळ्या प्लॅटफॉर्मवर सानुकूलित गोषवाऱ्यासाठी वापरली जाऊ शकते. एक प्रास्ताविक ऑफर म्हणून, सेवा विनामूल्य उपलब्ध असतील आणि लहान वर्तमानपत्रे, दूरचित्रवाणी वाहिन्या आणि डिजिटल पोर्टल्सना खूप मदत होईल. याबाबतची अधिक माहिती https://shabd.prasarbharati.org/ वर उपलब्ध आहे.
डीडी न्यूज आणि आकाशवाणी न्यूजची सुधारित संकेतस्थळे आणि सुधारित न्यूज ऑन एअर ॲप प्रेक्षक/श्रोत्यांना व्यत्ययरहित अनुभव आणि अधिक श्रोतृवृंद प्रदान करेल. ही संकेतस्थळे वापरकर्ता-अनुकूल आणि आकर्षक असतील, तसेच त्याची संरचना अद्ययावत घटकांनी सुसज्ज असेल जेणेकरून वापरकर्त्यांना व्यत्ययरहित अनुभव मिळेल. वापरकर्ते जिज्ञासा जागृत करणाऱ्या बातम्यांचे ऑडिओ ऐकू शकतात, विशेष कार्यक्रमांचा श्रवणानंद घेऊ शकतात आणि दैनिक आणि साप्ताहिक विशेष प्रसारण ऐकू शकतात. सुसंबद्ध मांडणी आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण आशयाद्वारे सुधारित संकेतस्थळे श्रोतृवर्गाला अधिकाधिक बातम्यांद्वारे समृद्ध करतात. समर्पित विभागांमध्ये राष्ट्रीय, आंतरराष्ट्रीय, शिक्षण, आरोग्य, व्यवसाय आणि अर्थव्यवस्था, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, क्रीडा, पर्यावरण आणि मत यांचा समावेश आहे.