وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سشکت ناری - وکست بھارت پروگرام میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
11 MAR 2024 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ کے میرے ساتھی جناب گری راج سنگھ جی، جناب ارجن منڈا جی، جناب منسکھ مانڈویا جی اور ملک کے الگ الگ حصوں سے آئی ہوئی، وسیع تعداد میں یہاں بیٹھی ہوئی اور آپ کے ساتھ ساتھ ویڈیو کے ذریعے سے بھی ، ملک بھر میں لاکھوں دیدی آج ہمارے ساتھ جڑی ہوئی ہیں۔ میں آپ سب کا خیر مقدم کرتا ہوں، مبارکباد دیتا ہوں ۔ اور اس جلسہ گاہ میں تو میں دیکھ رہا ہوں کہ شاید یہ چھوٹا بھارت ہے۔ بھارت کی ہر زبان ، ہر کونے کے لوگ یہاں نظر آ رہے ہیں۔ تو آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد ۔
آج کا یہ پروگرام خواتین کو تفویض اختیارات کے لحاظ سے بہت تاریخی ہے۔ آج مجھے نمو ڈرون دیدی مہم کے تحت، 1000 جدید ڈرون، خواتین کے خود امدادی گروپوں کو سونپنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ ملک میں جو 1 کروڑ سے زیادہ بہنیں، پچھلے دنوں الگ الگ اسکیموں اور لاکھ کوششوں کی وجہ سے ، 1 کروڑ بہنیں لکھ پتی دیدی بن چکی ہیں۔ یہ آنکڑا چھوٹا نہیں ہے اور ابھی جب میں بات کر رہا تھا تو وہ کشوری بہن مجھے کہہ رہی تھی، وہ تو ہر مہینے 60-70 ہزار، 80 ہزار تک پہنچ جاتی ہے، بولے کمانے میں۔ اب ملک کے نوجوانوں کو بھی تحریک دے سکتے ہیں، گاؤں میں ایک بہن اپنے کاروبار سے ہر مہینے 60 ہزار، 70 ہزار روپیہ کماتی ہے۔ ان کی خود اعتمادی دیکھیے، ہاں کشوری وہاں بیٹھی ہے، ہاتھ اوپر کر رہی ہے۔ اور جب میں یہ سنتا ہوں، دیکھتا ہوں تو میرا یقین بہت بڑھ جاتا ہے۔ آپ کو تعجب ہوگا کبھی کبھی آپ جیسے لوگوں سے چھوٹی موٹی باتے سننے کو ملتی ہے نا، تو مجھے یقین بڑھ جاتا۔۔۔ ہاں یار ہم صحیح ملک میں ہیں، ملک کا ضرور کچھ بھلا ہوگا۔ کیونکہ ہم اسکیم تو بنائے، لیکن اس اسکیم کو پکڑکر کے آپ جو لگ جاتے ہیں نا۔۔۔ اور آپ نتیجہ دکھاتے ہیں۔ اور اس نتیجے کی وجہ سے سرکاری بابوؤں کو بھی لگتا ہے۔۔۔ ہاں یار کچھ اچھا ہو رہا ہے، تو کام تیزی سے بڑھتا ہے۔ اور اسی کی وجہ سے ، جب میں نے فیصلہ لیا کہ مجھے اب 3 کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدی کے آنکڑوں کو پار کرنا ہے۔ اور اسی مقصد سے آج 10 ہزار کروڑ روپئے کی رقم بھی، ان دیدیوں کے کھاتے میں ٹرانسفر کی گئی ہے۔ اور میں ، آپ سبھی بہنوں کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ماؤں بہنوں،
کوئی بھی ملک ہو، کوئی بھی سماج ہو، وہ ناری شکتی کا احترام بڑھاتے ہوئے، ان کے لیے نئے مواقع بناتے ہوئے ہی آگے بڑھ سکتا ہے۔ لیکن بدقسمتی سے ملک میں پہلے جو سرکاریں رہیں، ان کے لیے آپ سبھی خواتین کی زندگی ، آپ کی مشکلیں، کبھی ترجیح نہیں رہیں، اور آپ کو، آپ کے نصیب پر چھوڑ دیا۔ میرا تجربہ یہ ہے کہ اگر ہماری ماؤں بہنوں کو تھوڑا اگر موقع مل جائے، تھوڑا ان کو سہارا مل جائے تو پھر ان کو سہارے کی ضرورت نہیں رہتی ہے، وہ خود لوگوں کا سہارا بن جاتی ہے۔ اور یہ میں نے تب زیادہ محسوس کیا، جب لال قلعہ سے میں نے خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے کے بارے میں بات کرنی شروع کی۔ میں پہلا وزیر اعظم ہوں ، جس نے لال قلعہ سے ہماری ماؤں بہنوں کے لیے بیت الخلاء ہ نہ ہونے کے بارے میں ، جو مشکلیں ہوتی ہیں، اس درد کو میں نے بیان کیا تھا کہ کیسے گاؤں کی بہنیں، کیسے زندگی جیتی ہیں۔
میں پہلا وزیر اعظم ہوں ، جس نے لال قلعے سے سینیٹری پیڈس کا موضوع اٹھایا تھا۔ میں پہلا وزیر اعظم ہوں ، جس نے لال قلعے سے کہا کہ رسوئی میں لکڑی پر کھانا بناتی ہماری مائیں بہنیں 400 سگریٹ کا جتنا دھواں ہوتا ہے نا۔۔۔ ہر روز برداشت کرتی ہیں، اپنے جسم میں لے جاتی ہیں۔ میں پہلا وزیر اعظم ہوں ، جس نے گھر میں نل سے جل نہ آنے پر آپ سبھی خواتین کو ہونے والی پریشانی کا ذکر کیا، اس کے لیے جل جیون مشن کا اعلان کیا۔ میں پہلا وزیر اعظم ہوں ، جس نے لال قلعے سے ہر خاتون کے پاس بینک کھاتے ہونے کی ضرورت پر بات کہی۔ میں پہلا وزیر اعظم ہوں ، جس نے لال قلعے سے آپ خواتین کے خلاف بولے جانے والے ہتک آمیز لفظوں کا موضوع اٹھایا۔
میں پہلا وزیر اعظم ہوں ، جس نے کہا کہ بیٹی تو اگر دیر سے گھر آتی ہے شام کو تو ماں، باپ، بھائی سب پوچھتے ہیں کہ کہا ں گئی تھی، کیوں دیر ہو گئی۔ لیکن یہ بدقسمتی ہے کہ کوئی ماں باپ اپنا بیٹا دیر سے آتا ہے تو پوچھتا نہیں کہ بیٹا کہا گیا تھا، کیوں؟ بیٹے کو بھی تو پوچھو۔ اور یہ بات میں نے لال قلعے سے اٹھائی تھی۔ اور میں آج ملک کی ہر خاتون ، ہر بہن، ہر بیٹی کو یہ بتانا چاہتا ہوں۔ جب جب میں نے لال قلعے سے آپ کو با اختیار بنائے جانے کی بات کی، بد قسمتی سے کانگریس جیسی ملک کی سیاسی پارٹیان ، انہوں نے میرا مذاق اڑایا، میرے لیے ہتک آمیز باتیں کہیں ۔
ساتھیوں،
مودی کی ہمدردی اور مودی کی اسکیمیں، یہ زمین سے جڑی زندگی کے تجربے سے نکلی ہیں۔ بچپن میں ، جو اپنے گھر میں دیکھا، اپنے آس پاس، پڑوس میں دیکھا، پھر ملک کے گاؤں گاؤں میں بے شمار خاندانوں کے ساتھ رہ کر کے محسوس کیا، وہی آج مودی کی ہمدردیوں اور اسکیموں میں جھلکتا ہے۔ اس لئے یہ اسکیمیں میری ماؤں بہنوں بیٹیوں کی زندگی کو آسان بناتی ہیں، ان کی مشکلیں کم کرتی ہیں۔ صرف اپنے خاندان کے لیے سوچنے والے، کنبہ پرور لیڈروں کو یہ بات قطعی سمجھ نہیں آ سکتی ہے۔ ملک کی کروڑوں کو مشکلوں سے، ماؤں بہنوں کو آزادی دلانے کی سوچ، یہ ہماری حکومت کی بہت سی اسکیموں کی بنیاد رہی ہے۔
میری ماؤں بہنوں،
پہلے کی سرکاروں نے ایک دو اسکیمیں شروع کرنے کو ہی خواتین کو تفویض اختیارات کا نام دے دیا تھا۔ مودی نے اس سیاسی سوچ کو ہی بدل دیا۔ 2014 ء میں حکومت میں آنے کے بعد ، میں نے آپ خواتین کی زندگی کے دور کے ہر پڑاؤ کے لیے اسکیمیں بنائیں، انہیں کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا۔ آج پہلی سانس سے لیکر آخری سانس تک مودی کوئی نا کوئی اسکیم لیکر کے بھارت کی بہن بیٹیوں کی خدمت میں حاضر ہو جاتا ہے۔ حمل میں بیٹی کی ہلاکت نہ ہو، اس کے لیے ہم نے بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ مہم شروع کی ۔ حمل کی دوران ماں کو صحیح غذا ملے، اس کے لیے ہر حاملہ کو 6 ہزار روپئے کی اقتصادی مدد دی۔ پیدائش کے بعد بیٹی کو پڑھائی میں مشکل نہ ہو، اس کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ، سود دینے والی سکنیہ سمردھی اسکیم شروع کی۔ بڑی ہوکر بیٹی کام کرنا چاہے تو آج اس کے پاس مدرا یوجنا کا اتنا بڑا ذریعہ ہے۔ بیٹی کے کریئر پر اثر نہ پڑے، اس کے لیے ہم نے زچگی کی چٹھیوں کو بھی بڑھاکر 26 ہفتے کر دیا۔ 5 لاکھ روپئے تک کا مفت علاج دینے والی آیوشمان اسکیم ہو، 80 ف صد ڈسکاؤنٹ پر سستی دوا دینے والے جن اوشدھی کیندر ہوں، ان سب کا سب سے زیادہ فائدہ آپ ماؤں بہنوں بیٹیو کو ہی تو ہو رہا ہے۔
ماؤں بہنوں،
مودی مسائل کو ٹالتا نہیں، ان سے ٹکراتا ہے، ان کے مستقل حل کے لیے کام کرتا ہے۔ میں جانتا ہوں کہ بھارت میں خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے کے لیے ہمیں ، ان کی اقتصادی ساجھیداری بڑھانی ہوگی۔ اس لئے ہم نے اپنی حکومت کے ہر فیصلے میں، ہر اسکیم میں اس پہلو کا دھیان رکھا۔ میں آپ ماؤں بہنوں کو ایک مثال دیتا ہوں۔ آپ بھی جانتی ہیں کہ ہمارے یہاں، جائیداد ہوتی تھی تو مردوں کے نام پر ہوتی تھی۔ کوئی زمین خریدتا تھا۔۔۔ تو مرد کے نام پر۔۔ دکان خریدی جاتی تھی۔۔۔ تو مرد کے نام پر۔۔۔ گھر کی خاتون کے نام پر کچھ بھی نہیں ہوتا تھا؟ اس لئے ہم نے پی ایم آواس کے تحت ملنے والے گھر خواتین کے نام رجسٹر کئے۔ آپ نے تو خود دیکھا ہے کہ پہلے نئی گاڑی آتی تھی، ٹریکٹر آتا تھا، تو زیادہ تر مرد ہی چلاتے تھے۔ لوگ سوچتے تھے کہ کوئی بٹیہ اسے کیسے چلا پائے گی؟ گھر میں کوئی نیا سامان آتا تھا، نیا ٹی وی آتا تھا، نیا فون آتا تھا، تو مرد ہی خود کو اس کا فطری جان کار مانتے تھے۔ ان صورت حال سے، اس پرانی سوچ سے اب ہمارا معاشرہ آگے نکل رہا ہے۔ اور آج کا یہ پروگرام اس کی ایک اور مثال بنا ہے کہ بھارت کی زراعت کو نئی سمت دینے والی ڈرون ٹیکنا لوجی کی پہلی پائلٹ یہ میری بیٹیاں ہیں، یہ میری بہنیں ہیں۔
ہماری بہنیں ملک کو سکھائیں گی کہ ڈرون سے جدید کھیتی کیسے ہوتی ہے۔ ڈرون پائلٹ، نمو ڈرون دیدیوں کی صلاحیت ، ابھی میں میدان میں جاکر کے دیکھ کر آیا ہوں۔ میرا یقین ہے اور میں کچھ دن پہلے ’ من کی بات ‘ میں ایسی ہی ایک ڈرون دیدی سے بات کرنے کا موقع ملا تھا۔ اس نے کہا ، میں ایک دن میں اتنے کھیت میں کام کرتی ہوں، ایک دن میں اتنے کھیت میں، میری اتنی کمائی ہوتی ہے۔ اور بولے میرا اتنا اعتماد بڑھ گیا ہے اور گاؤں میں میرا اتنا احترام بڑھ گیا ہے، گاؤں میں اب میری پہچان بدل گئی ہے۔ جس کو سائیکل چلانا بھی نہیں آتا ہے، اس کو گاؤں والے پائلٹ کہہ کر کے بلاتے ہیں۔ میرا یقین ہے کہ ملک کی ناری شکتی، 21ویں صدی کے بھارت کی تکنیکی انقلاب کی قیادت کر سکتی ہے۔ آج ہم اسپیس سیکٹر میں دیکھتے ہیں، آئی ٹی سیکٹر میں دیکھتے ہیں، سائنس کے شعبے میں دیکھتے ہیں، کیسے بھارت کی خواتین اپنا پرچم لہرا رہی ہیں۔ اور بھارت تو خواتین کمرشیل پائیلٹس کے معاملے میں ، دنیا کا نمبر ون ملک ہے۔ ہوائی جہاز اڑانے والی بیٹیوں کی تعداد ہماری سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ آسمان میں کمرشیل پائلٹ ہو یا کھیتی کسانی میں ڈرونس، بھارت کی بیٹیاں کہیں بھی کسی سے بھی پیچھے نہیں ہیں۔ اور اس بار تو 26 جنوری آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا ٹی وی پے، 26 جنوری کے پروگرام میں کرتویہ پتھ پر سارا بھارت دیکھ رہا تھا، ناری - ناری - ناری - ناری کی ہی طاقت کا جلوہ تھا وہاں پر۔
ساتھیوں،
آنے والے برسوں میں ملک میں ڈرون ٹیکنا لوجی میں بہت توسیع ہونے والی ہے۔ چھوٹی چھوٹی مقدار میں دودھ سبزی اور دوسری اشیاء ، اگر نزدیک کے مارکیٹ تک پہنچانا ہیں، تو ڈرون ایک اہم ذریعہ بننے والا ہے۔ دوائی کی ڈلیوری ہو، میڈیکل ٹیسٹ کے سیمپل کی ڈلیوری ہو، اس میں بھی ڈرون بہت بڑا کردار نبھاتے ہیں۔ یعنی نمو ڈرون دیدی اسکیم سے ، جو بہنیں ڈرون پائلٹ بن رہی ہیں، ان کے لیے مستقبل میں انگنت امکانات کے دروازے کھلنے جا رہے ہیں۔
ماؤں بہنوں،
گذشتہ 10 برسوں میں ، جس طرح بھارت میں خواتین خود امدادی گروپوں کا اضافہ ہوا ہے، وہ اپنے آپ میں ایک مطالعے کا موضوع ہے۔ ان خواتین خود امدادی گروپوں نے ، بھارت میں خواتین کو تفویض اختیارات کی نئی تاریخ رقم کی ہے۔ آج اس پروگرام سے ، میں خواتین خود امدادی گروپوں کی ہر بہنوں کو ، ان کی میں ستائش کرتا ہوں ، ان کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں ۔ ان کی محنت نے خواتین خود امدادی گروپوں کو قوم کی تعمیر کا اہم گروپ بنا دیا ہے۔ آج خواتین کے خود امدادی گروپوں میں خواتین کی تعداد 10 کروڑ کو پار کر گئی ہے۔ گذشتہ 10 برسوں میں ، ہماری حکومت نے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی توسیع ہی نہیں کی بلکہ 98 فی صد گروپوں کے بینک اکاؤنٹ بھی کھلوائے ہیں، یعنی قریب قریب 100 فی صد ۔ ہماری حکومت نے گروپوں کو ملنے والی مدد بھی 20 لاکھ روپئے تک بڑھا دی ہے۔ ابھی تک 8 لاکھ کروڑ سے، اب آنکڑا چھوٹا نہیں ہے۔ آپ لوگوں کے ہاتھ میں 8 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے بھی زیادہ کی مدد بنکوں سے ، میری ان بہنوں کے پاس پہنچ چکی ہے۔ اتنا پیسہ، سیدھا سیدھا گاؤں میں پہنچا ہے، بہنوں کے پاس پہنچا ہے۔ اور بہنوں کا مزاج ہوتا ہے، سب سے بڑی خصوصیت ہوتی ہے ’بچت ‘ ، وہ برباد نہیں کرتی وہ بچت کرتی ہے۔ اور جو بچت کی طاقت ہوتی ہے نا۔۔۔ وہ تابناک مستقبل کی نشانی بھی ہوتی ہے۔ اور میں جب بھی ان دیدیوں سے بات کرتا ہوں تو ایسی ایسی، نئی نئی چیزیں بتاتی ہے وہ، ان کی خود اعتمادی بتاتی ہے۔ یعنی، عام انسان تصور نہیں کر سکتا ہے۔ اور جو اتنی بڑی سطح پر گاؤں میں ، آج کل جو سڑکیں بنی ہیں، ہائی وے بنے ہیں، اس کا فائدہ بھی ان گروپوں کو ہوا ہے۔ اب لکھ پتی دیدیاں، اپنے مصنوعات کو شہر میں جاکر آسانی سے بیچ پا رہی ہیں۔ بہتر کنیکٹوٹی کی وجہ سے شہر کے لوگ بھی ، اب گاؤوں میں جاکر ، ان گروپوں سے براہ راست خریداری کرنے لگے ہیں۔ ایسی ہی وجوہات کی وجہ سے گذشتہ 5 برسوں میں خود امدادی گروپوں کے ممبروں کی آمدنی میں 3 گنا کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
جن بہنوں کو، ان کے خوابوں کو، خواہشوں کو محدود کر دیا گیا تھا، آج وہ قوم کی تعمیر میں اپنے کردار میں توسیع کر رہی ہیں۔ آج گاؤں دیہات میں نئے نئے مواقع بن رہے ہیں، نئے نئے عہدے بنے ہیں۔ آج لاکھوں کی تعداد میں بینک سکھی، کرشی سکھی، پشو سکھی، متسیہ سکھی اور سروس سیکٹر سے جڑی دیدیاں، گاؤوں میں خدمات دے رہی ہیں۔ یہ دیدیاں، صحت سے لیکر ڈجیٹل انڈیا تک، ملک کی قومی مہموں کو نئی رفتار دے رہی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم دیہی ڈجیٹل خواندگی مہم کو چلانے والی 50 فی صد سے زیادہ خواتین اور 50 فی صد سے زیادہ فیض یافتگان بھی خواتین ہیں۔ کامیابیوں کی یہ فہرست ہی خواتین کی قوت پر میرے بھروسے کو اور زیادہ مضبوط کرتی ہے۔ میں ملک کی ہر ماں - بہن - بیٹی کو یہ یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ ہمارا تیسرا دور حکومت خواتین کی قوت کے عروج کا نیا باب لکھے گا ۔
اور میں دیکھتا ہوں کہ کئی بہنیں شاید خود امدادی گروپ کی اپنی ملے، بیٹھے کا چھوٹا سا اقتصادی کاروبار ایسا نہیں، کچھ لوگ تو میں نے دیکھا ہے گاؤں میں بہت سی چیزیں کر رہی ہیں۔ کھیل کود مقابلے کر رہی ہے، خود امدادی گروپ بہنوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہیں۔ جو بچیاں پڑھتی ہیں، ان کو بلاکر کے، لوگوں کو بلاکر کے ، ان سے بات چیت کرواتی ہے۔ کھیل کود میں جو بچیاں گاؤں میں اچھا کام کر رہی ہیں، خود امدادی گروپ کی بہنیں ان کا خیر مقدم – عزت افزائی کرتی ہیں۔ یعنی، میں نے دیکھا ہے کہ کچھ اسکولوں میں ، ان خود امدادی گروپوں کی بہنوں کو تقریر کے لیے بلاتے ہیں، ان کو کہتے ہیں ، آپ کی کامیابی کی وجہ بتائیے ۔ اور اسکول والے بھی بڑےدھیان لگا کر سنتے ہے بچے ، ٹیچر سنتے ہیں۔ یعنی ایک طرح سے بہت بڑا انقلاب آیا ہے۔ اور میں خود امدادی گروپ کی دیدی سے کہوں گا، میں ابھی ایک اسکیم لایہ ہوں جیسے ڈرون دیدی ہے نا، وہ تو میں نے آپ ہی کے قدموں میں رکھ دی ہے اور مجھے یقین ہے، جن ماؤں بہنوں کے قدموں میں ، میں نے ڈرون رکھا ہے نا، وہ مائیں بہنیں ڈرون کو آسمان میں تو لے جائیں گی ، ملک کے سنکلپ کو بھی اتنا ہی اونچا لے جائیں گی ۔
لیکن ایک اسکیم ایسی ہے ، جس میں ہماری خود امدادی گروپ کی بہنیں آگے آئیں ۔ میں نے ایک اسکیم بنائی ہے ’پی ایم سوریہ گھر ‘ ۔ یہ ’پی ایم سوریہ گھر ‘ کی خاصیت یہ ہے، ایک طرح سے مفت بجلی کی یہ اسکیم ہے۔ بجلی کا بل زیرو۔ اب آپ یہ کام کر سکتے ہیں کہ نہیں کر سکتے ہیں ؟ کر سکتے ہیں کہ نہیں کر سکتے ہیں ؟ سب بتائے تو میں بولوں ۔۔۔کر سکتے ہیں۔۔۔ پکا کر سکتے ہیں۔ ہم نے طے کیا ہے کہ ہر جو خاندان میں چھت ہوتی ہے ، اس پر ’سولر پینل ‘ لگانا، سورج کی کرنوں سے بجلی پیدا کرنا، اور اس بجلی کا گھر میں استعمال کرنا۔ 300 یونٹ سے زیادہ بجلی کا استعمال کرنے والے خاندان بہت کم ہوتے ہیں۔ پنکھا ہو، ایئر کنڈیشن ہو، گھر میں فرج ہو، واشنگ مشین ہو تو 300 یونٹ میں گاڑی چل جاتی ہے۔ مطلب آپ کا زیرو بل آئے گا، زیرو بل۔ اتنا ہی نہیں، اگر آپنے زیادہ بجلی پیدا کی، آپ کہیں گے ، بجلی پیدا تو بڑے بڑے کارخانے میں بجلی پیدا ہوتی ہے، بڑے بڑے امیر لوگ بجلی پیدا کر سکتے ہیں، ہم غریب کیا کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہی تو مودی کرتا ہے، اب غریب بھی بجلی پیدا کرے گا، اپنے گھر پر ہی بجلی کا کارخانہ لگ جائے گا۔ اور اضافی ، جو بجلی بنے گی، وہ بجلی حکومت خرید لے گی۔ اس سے بھی ہماری ، ان بہنوں کو، خاندان کو آمدنی ہو گی۔
تو آپ یہ پی ایم سوریہ گھر، اس کو آپ اگر، آپ کے یہاں کامن سبھی سینٹر میں جا ئیں گے تو وہاں پر اپلائی کر سکتے ہیں۔ میں سب بہنوں کو کہوں گا ، خود امدادی گروپوں کی بہنوں سے کہوں گا کہ آپ میدان میں آئیے اور اس اسکیم کو گھر گھر پہنچائیے۔ آپ اس کا کاروبار ہاتھ میں لے لیجئے۔ آپ دیکھیے ، کتنا بڑا بجلی کا کام اب میری بہنوں کے ذریعے ہو سکتا ہے اور مجھے یہ پورا یقین ہے، ہر گھر میں جب زیرو یونٹ بجلی کا بل ہو جائے گا نا۔۔۔ پورا زیرو بل تو وہ آپ کو آشیرواد دینگے کہ نہیں دیں گے۔ اور ان کا جو پیسہ بچے گا ، وہ اپنے خاندان کے کام آئے گا کہ نہیں آئے گا۔ تو یہ اسکیم کا سب سے زیادہ فائدہ ل ہماری خود امدادی گروپوں کی جو بہنیں ہیں ، اس کی قیادت کرکے اپنے گاؤں میں کروا سکتی ہیں۔ اور میں نے حکومت کو بھی کہا ہے کہ جہاں جہاں خود امدادی گروپوں کی بہنیں ، اس کام کے لیے آگے آتی ہیں، ہم ان کو ترجیح دیں گے اور زیرو بل بجلی کا ، اس ابھیان کو بھی کامیابی سے مجھے آگے بڑھانا ہے۔ میں پھر ایک بار آپ کو بہت بہت نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ ۔
………………………
ش ح ۔ و ا ۔ ع ا
U.No. 5953

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Sashakt Nari-Viksit Bharat programme
11 MAR 2024 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
My esteemed cabinet colleagues, Shri Giriraj Singh ji, Shri Arjun Munda ji, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya ji, and sisters from various parts of the country, have gathered here in large numbers. Additionally, lakhs of women across the country are also connected to us via video. I extend a warm welcome and heartfelt congratulations to all of you. As I look around this auditorium, it strikes me that this looks like a mini-Bharat. People from every corner and speaking every language of Bharat are represented here. My heartiest congratulations to each and every one of you!
Today's programme marks a historic moment in the realm of women's empowerment. I have had the privilege of distributing 1000 modern drones to women's Self-Help Groups (SHGs) under the NaMo Drone Didi campaign. It is worth noting that over 1 crore sisters in the country have become 'Lakhpati Didis' through various schemes and diligent efforts. This is no small feat. Just moments ago, I had a conversation with a teenage sister who proudly shared that she earns between 60,000 to 80,000 rupees every month through her business. We can now inspire the youth of our country by showcasing examples like hers—a sister in the village earning a substantial income from her business. Look at her confidence! Yes, the young lady is sitting right there, raising her hand. Hearing such stories fills me with immense confidence and optimism. It reaffirms that we are in the right country where positive outcomes are achievable. We may conceive schemes and plans, but it is your dedication and tangible results that truly make a difference. Your achievements not only inspire but also motivate government officials to expedite progress. Therefore, I have resolved to surpass the target of creating 3 crore 'Lakhpati Didis'. To this end, an amount of Rs 10,000 crore has been transferred to the accounts of these women today. Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you sisters!
Mothers and sisters,
In any country or society, progress can only be achieved by enhancing the dignity of women and providing them with new opportunities. Regrettably, previous governments in the country never prioritized the lives and issues of women like yourselves, leaving you to fend for yourselves. My observation is that when our mothers and sisters are given even a slight opportunity and support, they no longer require assistance; they become pillars of support themselves. This realization struck me even more profoundly when I began addressing women's empowerment issues from the ramparts of the Red Fort. I am the first Prime Minister to have addressed the challenges faced by our mothers and sisters due to the lack of toilets and the hardships endured by village women in their daily lives in my address from the ramparts of the Red Fort.
I am the first Prime Minister to have brought up the issue of sanitary pads and the health risks posed to women who cook with wood-fired stoves, inhaling the equivalent of 400 cigarettes' worth of smoke every day. I am the first Prime Minister who mentioned the problems faced by all women due to lack of tap water at home and announced the Jal Jeevan Mission for the same. I am the first Prime Minister to have emphasized the importance of every woman having a bank account and to have spoken out against derogatory remarks made about women in my address from the ramparts of the Red Fort.
I am the first Prime Minister to have highlighted the double standard where daughters are questioned about their whereabouts when returning home late, while sons are not held to the same scrutiny. Why don't you ask your sons? This issue was raised by me from the Red Fort as well. Today, I want to convey to every woman, sister, and daughter in the country that whenever I spoke about your empowerment from the Red Fort, it was disheartening that political parties like the Congress chose to ridicule, mock and insult me.
Friends,
Modi's sensitivities and policies have been shaped by his experiences at the grassroots level. The observations made during my childhood, within my community, and through my interactions with families in villages across the country are evident in my current approach and plans. Consequently, these schemes aim to alleviate the challenges faced by mothers, sisters, and daughters, making their lives easier. Leaders who are solely focused on their own families cannot comprehend this perspective. The core principle underlying many of our government's schemes is to alleviate the hardships faced by lakhs of mothers and sisters throughout the nation.
My mothers and sisters,
Previous governments may have introduced one or two schemes under the banner of women empowerment, but Modi revolutionized this approach. Since assuming office in 2014, we have devised and successfully implemented plans catering to every stage of a woman's life cycle. From the moment of birth until the final breath of a woman, Modi remains committed to serving the women of Bharat through various initiatives. To combat female foeticide, we launched the Beti Bachao-Beti Padhao campaign. Financial assistance of Rs 6,000 is provided to every pregnant woman to ensure proper nutrition during pregnancy. The Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana was introduced to secure a bright future for daughters, offering attractive interest rates. For those aspiring to start a business, the Mudra Yojana provides substantial support. We extended maternity leave to 26 weeks to safeguard women's careers. Initiatives like the Ayushman Yojana, offering free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh, and Jan Aushadhi Kendra, providing medicines at an 80% discount, are benefiting mothers, sisters, and daughters the most across the country.
Mothers and sisters,
Modi doesn't shy away from challenges; he confronts them head-on and strives for lasting solutions. I understand that to empower women in Bharat, we must enhance their economic participation. Hence, we have kept this aspect in mind in every decision and plan of our government. Allow me to illustrate this with an example, dear mothers and sisters. You are aware that traditionally, property ownership was primarily in the man's name. Whether it was land, a shop, or a house, it typically belonged to a man. What about the women of the household? That's why we ensured that women's names were registered for houses available under the PM Awas scheme. You have also witnessed how in the past, it was mostly men who operated new cars, tractors, and other machinery. People wondered if daughters could handle such tasks. Similarly, when new appliances like TVs or phones were introduced in households, men assumed they were naturally adept with them. However, our society is evolving beyond these outdated notions and mindset. Today's program serves as another testament to this progress. These daughters and sisters of ours are pioneering drone technology, which will revolutionize Bharat's agriculture.
Our sisters will demonstrate modern farming techniques using drones. I recently visited the fields and witnessed the skills of these drone pilots, the Namo drone didis. Recently, I had the opportunity to converse with a drone didi on 'Mann Ki Baat'. She shared, "I engage in various tasks throughout the day and earn significantly. Moreover, my confidence has soared, and my stature within the village has escalated. My identity in the village has undergone a remarkable transformation. Previously, I couldn't even ride a bicycle, but now villagers acknowledge me as a pilot." I firmly believe that the women of our country can spearhead the technological revolution of 21st century Bharat. We have already seen their remarkable achievements in the space sector, IT industry, and scientific fields. Bharat boasts the highest number of women commercial pilots globally. We have the highest number of daughters flying airplanes. Whether it's flying commercial airplanes or operating drones for farming, Indian daughters are leading the way. You must have witnessed on TV during the Republic Day celebrations being held at the 'Kartavya Path' on 26th January how women showcased their strength and prowess as the whole nation was watching the event.
Friends,
Drone technology is poised for significant expansion within the country in the upcoming years. Drones are set to become a potent means for transporting small quantities of milk, vegetables, and other products to the nearest markets. They will play a pivotal role in delivering medicines and transporting medical test samples, thereby offering myriad possibilities for the future. The women partaking in the Namo Drone Didi Scheme and training to become drone pilots are anticipated to unlock numerous opportunities ahead.
Mothers and sisters,
The proliferation of women's self-help groups across Bharat over the past decade stands as a remarkable subject for research. These groups have scripted a new narrative of women's empowerment in the country. Today, I extend my admiration to every sister involved in these Self-Help Groups and wish them success. Their diligent efforts have elevated women's Self-Help Groups to pivotal players in nation-building. The count of women engaged in such groups has surpassed 10 crores. Over the last 10 years, our government not only fostered the growth of these Self-Help Groups but also opened bank accounts for 98 percent of them—nearly 100 percent. Additionally, the government has augmented the assistance provided to these groups by Rs 20 lakh from the previous Rs 8 lakh crore—an exponential increase. More than Rs 8 lakh crore worth of aid has flowed into the hands of these sisters directly from the banks, significantly benefiting rural areas, especially women. And sisters possess a notable characteristic—their greatest quality is 'frugality'; they do not squander, but rather save. The ability to save is also an indicator of a promising future. Whenever I converse with these sisters, they share innovative insights, demonstrating their confidence, surpassing ordinary expectations. The extensive development of roads and highways in rural areas has further facilitated these groups. Now lakhpati didis are able to sell their products easily in the city. Improved connectivity has encouraged urban dwellers to visit villages and purchase directly from these groups. As a result, the income of Self-Help Group members has tripled over the past five years, owing to similar factors.
Friends,
Those sisters whose dreams and aspirations were once limited are now expanding their roles in nation-building. Today, new opportunities are emerging in villages, with new positions being established. Thousands of Bank Sakhi, Krishi Sakhi, Pashu Sakhi, Matsya Sakhi, and didis affiliated with the service sector are providing essential services in rural areas. These didis are driving forward various national initiatives, from healthcare to Digital India. Over 50% of those spearheading the Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan are women, and over 50% of the beneficiaries are also women. This string of successes only bolsters my confidence in the power of women. I assure every mother, sister, and daughter in the country that our third term will mark a new chapter in the advancement of women's empowerment.
Furthermore, I have observed that many sisters, Self-Help Groups have also initiated various activities as well as businesses within their villages. They organize sports competitions and encourage other self-help group sisters. They reach out to girls who are pursuing education and facilitate interactions with influential figures. The self-help group sisters warmly welcome and honour girls who excel in sports within the village. I have noticed that in some schools, these women from the Self-Help Group are invited to give speeches, sharing the secrets of their success, and the students and teachers eagerly listen. This signifies a significant revolution. To the didis of the Self-Help Groups, I present schemes like the Drone Didi scheme, placing them at your disposal. I firmly believe that the mothers and sisters to whom I present these opportunities will not only soar drones into the sky but will also elevate the nation's resolve to new heights.
However, there exists a scheme and I urge the women from the Self-Help Groups to step forward. I have introduced the 'PM Surya Ghar' scheme. The unique feature of 'PM Surya Ghar' is that it offers free electricity, essentially a zero electricity bill. Now, can you accomplish this task or not? Can you achieve it? If you assure me then I will provide all the details. Can you do it? Sure? We have resolved that every household should install solar panels on their roofs, harness electricity from the sun's rays, and utilize it within the household. Only a few households consume more than 300 units of electricity. If a household has fans, air conditioning, a refrigerator, and a washing machine, it operates within 300 units. This means you will receive zero electricity bill, absolutely zero. Furthermore, if you produce surplus electricity, you might question that electricity generation is the task of the large factories and wealthy individuals, what can we, the poor, do? This is what Modi has initiated; now even the poor will generate electricity, establishing a power plant at their homes. The excess electricity generated will be purchased by the government, providing additional income to our sisters and their families.
Therefore, if you visit the PM Surya Ghar or any common centre in your vicinity, you can apply there. I urge all the sisters of Self-Help Groups to take the initiative and extend this scheme to every household. Assume responsibility for this business. Witness how much significant electricity-related work can now be accomplished by my sisters, and I have complete confidence that when every household receives a zero unit electricity bill... a complete zero bill, they are bound to shower their blessings! Isn’t it? And will the money they save not benefit their families? Therefore, the sisters of our Self-Help Groups can maximise the benefits of this scheme by leading it in their villages. I have also informed the government that wherever the sisters of Self-Help Groups step forward for this endeavour, we will give them priority, and I am determined to successfully advance this campaign of zero electricity bill.
Once again, I extend my best wishes to you all.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.