Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Sashakt Nari-Viksit Bharat programme
11 MAR 2024 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
My esteemed cabinet colleagues, Shri Giriraj Singh ji, Shri Arjun Munda ji, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya ji, and sisters from various parts of the country, have gathered here in large numbers. Additionally, lakhs of women across the country are also connected to us via video. I extend a warm welcome and heartfelt congratulations to all of you. As I look around this auditorium, it strikes me that this looks like a mini-Bharat. People from every corner and speaking every language of Bharat are represented here. My heartiest congratulations to each and every one of you!
Today's programme marks a historic moment in the realm of women's empowerment. I have had the privilege of distributing 1000 modern drones to women's Self-Help Groups (SHGs) under the NaMo Drone Didi campaign. It is worth noting that over 1 crore sisters in the country have become 'Lakhpati Didis' through various schemes and diligent efforts. This is no small feat. Just moments ago, I had a conversation with a teenage sister who proudly shared that she earns between 60,000 to 80,000 rupees every month through her business. We can now inspire the youth of our country by showcasing examples like hers—a sister in the village earning a substantial income from her business. Look at her confidence! Yes, the young lady is sitting right there, raising her hand. Hearing such stories fills me with immense confidence and optimism. It reaffirms that we are in the right country where positive outcomes are achievable. We may conceive schemes and plans, but it is your dedication and tangible results that truly make a difference. Your achievements not only inspire but also motivate government officials to expedite progress. Therefore, I have resolved to surpass the target of creating 3 crore 'Lakhpati Didis'. To this end, an amount of Rs 10,000 crore has been transferred to the accounts of these women today. Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you sisters!
Mothers and sisters,
In any country or society, progress can only be achieved by enhancing the dignity of women and providing them with new opportunities. Regrettably, previous governments in the country never prioritized the lives and issues of women like yourselves, leaving you to fend for yourselves. My observation is that when our mothers and sisters are given even a slight opportunity and support, they no longer require assistance; they become pillars of support themselves. This realization struck me even more profoundly when I began addressing women's empowerment issues from the ramparts of the Red Fort. I am the first Prime Minister to have addressed the challenges faced by our mothers and sisters due to the lack of toilets and the hardships endured by village women in their daily lives in my address from the ramparts of the Red Fort.
I am the first Prime Minister to have brought up the issue of sanitary pads and the health risks posed to women who cook with wood-fired stoves, inhaling the equivalent of 400 cigarettes' worth of smoke every day. I am the first Prime Minister who mentioned the problems faced by all women due to lack of tap water at home and announced the Jal Jeevan Mission for the same. I am the first Prime Minister to have emphasized the importance of every woman having a bank account and to have spoken out against derogatory remarks made about women in my address from the ramparts of the Red Fort.
I am the first Prime Minister to have highlighted the double standard where daughters are questioned about their whereabouts when returning home late, while sons are not held to the same scrutiny. Why don't you ask your sons? This issue was raised by me from the Red Fort as well. Today, I want to convey to every woman, sister, and daughter in the country that whenever I spoke about your empowerment from the Red Fort, it was disheartening that political parties like the Congress chose to ridicule, mock and insult me.
Friends,
Modi's sensitivities and policies have been shaped by his experiences at the grassroots level. The observations made during my childhood, within my community, and through my interactions with families in villages across the country are evident in my current approach and plans. Consequently, these schemes aim to alleviate the challenges faced by mothers, sisters, and daughters, making their lives easier. Leaders who are solely focused on their own families cannot comprehend this perspective. The core principle underlying many of our government's schemes is to alleviate the hardships faced by lakhs of mothers and sisters throughout the nation.
My mothers and sisters,
Previous governments may have introduced one or two schemes under the banner of women empowerment, but Modi revolutionized this approach. Since assuming office in 2014, we have devised and successfully implemented plans catering to every stage of a woman's life cycle. From the moment of birth until the final breath of a woman, Modi remains committed to serving the women of Bharat through various initiatives. To combat female foeticide, we launched the Beti Bachao-Beti Padhao campaign. Financial assistance of Rs 6,000 is provided to every pregnant woman to ensure proper nutrition during pregnancy. The Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana was introduced to secure a bright future for daughters, offering attractive interest rates. For those aspiring to start a business, the Mudra Yojana provides substantial support. We extended maternity leave to 26 weeks to safeguard women's careers. Initiatives like the Ayushman Yojana, offering free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh, and Jan Aushadhi Kendra, providing medicines at an 80% discount, are benefiting mothers, sisters, and daughters the most across the country.
Mothers and sisters,
Modi doesn't shy away from challenges; he confronts them head-on and strives for lasting solutions. I understand that to empower women in Bharat, we must enhance their economic participation. Hence, we have kept this aspect in mind in every decision and plan of our government. Allow me to illustrate this with an example, dear mothers and sisters. You are aware that traditionally, property ownership was primarily in the man's name. Whether it was land, a shop, or a house, it typically belonged to a man. What about the women of the household? That's why we ensured that women's names were registered for houses available under the PM Awas scheme. You have also witnessed how in the past, it was mostly men who operated new cars, tractors, and other machinery. People wondered if daughters could handle such tasks. Similarly, when new appliances like TVs or phones were introduced in households, men assumed they were naturally adept with them. However, our society is evolving beyond these outdated notions and mindset. Today's program serves as another testament to this progress. These daughters and sisters of ours are pioneering drone technology, which will revolutionize Bharat's agriculture.
Our sisters will demonstrate modern farming techniques using drones. I recently visited the fields and witnessed the skills of these drone pilots, the Namo drone didis. Recently, I had the opportunity to converse with a drone didi on 'Mann Ki Baat'. She shared, "I engage in various tasks throughout the day and earn significantly. Moreover, my confidence has soared, and my stature within the village has escalated. My identity in the village has undergone a remarkable transformation. Previously, I couldn't even ride a bicycle, but now villagers acknowledge me as a pilot." I firmly believe that the women of our country can spearhead the technological revolution of 21st century Bharat. We have already seen their remarkable achievements in the space sector, IT industry, and scientific fields. Bharat boasts the highest number of women commercial pilots globally. We have the highest number of daughters flying airplanes. Whether it's flying commercial airplanes or operating drones for farming, Indian daughters are leading the way. You must have witnessed on TV during the Republic Day celebrations being held at the 'Kartavya Path' on 26th January how women showcased their strength and prowess as the whole nation was watching the event.
Friends,
Drone technology is poised for significant expansion within the country in the upcoming years. Drones are set to become a potent means for transporting small quantities of milk, vegetables, and other products to the nearest markets. They will play a pivotal role in delivering medicines and transporting medical test samples, thereby offering myriad possibilities for the future. The women partaking in the Namo Drone Didi Scheme and training to become drone pilots are anticipated to unlock numerous opportunities ahead.
Mothers and sisters,
The proliferation of women's self-help groups across Bharat over the past decade stands as a remarkable subject for research. These groups have scripted a new narrative of women's empowerment in the country. Today, I extend my admiration to every sister involved in these Self-Help Groups and wish them success. Their diligent efforts have elevated women's Self-Help Groups to pivotal players in nation-building. The count of women engaged in such groups has surpassed 10 crores. Over the last 10 years, our government not only fostered the growth of these Self-Help Groups but also opened bank accounts for 98 percent of them—nearly 100 percent. Additionally, the government has augmented the assistance provided to these groups by Rs 20 lakh from the previous Rs 8 lakh crore—an exponential increase. More than Rs 8 lakh crore worth of aid has flowed into the hands of these sisters directly from the banks, significantly benefiting rural areas, especially women. And sisters possess a notable characteristic—their greatest quality is 'frugality'; they do not squander, but rather save. The ability to save is also an indicator of a promising future. Whenever I converse with these sisters, they share innovative insights, demonstrating their confidence, surpassing ordinary expectations. The extensive development of roads and highways in rural areas has further facilitated these groups. Now lakhpati didis are able to sell their products easily in the city. Improved connectivity has encouraged urban dwellers to visit villages and purchase directly from these groups. As a result, the income of Self-Help Group members has tripled over the past five years, owing to similar factors.
Friends,
Those sisters whose dreams and aspirations were once limited are now expanding their roles in nation-building. Today, new opportunities are emerging in villages, with new positions being established. Thousands of Bank Sakhi, Krishi Sakhi, Pashu Sakhi, Matsya Sakhi, and didis affiliated with the service sector are providing essential services in rural areas. These didis are driving forward various national initiatives, from healthcare to Digital India. Over 50% of those spearheading the Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan are women, and over 50% of the beneficiaries are also women. This string of successes only bolsters my confidence in the power of women. I assure every mother, sister, and daughter in the country that our third term will mark a new chapter in the advancement of women's empowerment.
Furthermore, I have observed that many sisters, Self-Help Groups have also initiated various activities as well as businesses within their villages. They organize sports competitions and encourage other self-help group sisters. They reach out to girls who are pursuing education and facilitate interactions with influential figures. The self-help group sisters warmly welcome and honour girls who excel in sports within the village. I have noticed that in some schools, these women from the Self-Help Group are invited to give speeches, sharing the secrets of their success, and the students and teachers eagerly listen. This signifies a significant revolution. To the didis of the Self-Help Groups, I present schemes like the Drone Didi scheme, placing them at your disposal. I firmly believe that the mothers and sisters to whom I present these opportunities will not only soar drones into the sky but will also elevate the nation's resolve to new heights.
However, there exists a scheme and I urge the women from the Self-Help Groups to step forward. I have introduced the 'PM Surya Ghar' scheme. The unique feature of 'PM Surya Ghar' is that it offers free electricity, essentially a zero electricity bill. Now, can you accomplish this task or not? Can you achieve it? If you assure me then I will provide all the details. Can you do it? Sure? We have resolved that every household should install solar panels on their roofs, harness electricity from the sun's rays, and utilize it within the household. Only a few households consume more than 300 units of electricity. If a household has fans, air conditioning, a refrigerator, and a washing machine, it operates within 300 units. This means you will receive zero electricity bill, absolutely zero. Furthermore, if you produce surplus electricity, you might question that electricity generation is the task of the large factories and wealthy individuals, what can we, the poor, do? This is what Modi has initiated; now even the poor will generate electricity, establishing a power plant at their homes. The excess electricity generated will be purchased by the government, providing additional income to our sisters and their families.
Therefore, if you visit the PM Surya Ghar or any common centre in your vicinity, you can apply there. I urge all the sisters of Self-Help Groups to take the initiative and extend this scheme to every household. Assume responsibility for this business. Witness how much significant electricity-related work can now be accomplished by my sisters, and I have complete confidence that when every household receives a zero unit electricity bill... a complete zero bill, they are bound to shower their blessings! Isn’t it? And will the money they save not benefit their families? Therefore, the sisters of our Self-Help Groups can maximise the benefits of this scheme by leading it in their villages. I have also informed the government that wherever the sisters of Self-Help Groups step forward for this endeavour, we will give them priority, and I am determined to successfully advance this campaign of zero electricity bill.
Once again, I extend my best wishes to you all.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
सशक्त नारी-विकसित भारत कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
11 MAR 2024 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी श्रीमान गिरिराज सिंह जी, श्री अर्जुन मुंडा जी, श्री मनसुख मांडविया जी, और देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों से आई हुई, विशाल संख्या में यहां पधारीं हुई और आपके साथ-साथ वीडियो के माध्यम से भी देशभर में लाखों दीदी आज हमारे साथ जुड़ी हुई हैं। मैं आप सबका स्वागत करता हूं, अभिनदंन करता हूं। और इस सभागृह में तो मैं देख रहा हूं कि शायद ये लघु भारत है। हिन्दुस्तान की हर भाषा, हर कोने के लोग यहां नजर आ रहे हैं। तो आप सबको बहुत-बहुत बधाई।
आज का ये कार्यक्रम महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिहाज से बहुत ऐतिहासिक है। आज मुझे नमो ड्रोन दीदी अभियान के तहत, 1000 आधुनिक ड्रोन, महिलाओं के स्वयं सहायता समूहों को सौंपने का अवसर मिला है। देश में जो 1 करोड़ से ज्यादा बहनें, पिछले दिनों अलग-अलग योजनाओं और लाख प्रयासों के कारण, 1 करोड़ बहनें लखपति दीदी बन चुकी हैं। ये आंकड़ा छोटा नहीं है। और अभी जब मैं बात कर रहा था तो वो किशोरी बहन मुझे कह रही थी, वो तो हर महीने 60-70 हजार, 80 हजार तक पहुंच जाती है, बोले कमाने में। अब देश के नौजवानों को भी प्ररेणा दे सकते हैं, गांव में एक बहन अपने उद्दयन से हर महीने 60 हजार, 70 हजार रूपया कमाती है। उनका आत्मविश्वास देखिए, हां किशोरी वहां बैठी है, हाथ ऊपर कर रही है। और जब मैं ये सुनता हूं, देखता हूं तो मेरा विश्वास बहुत बढ़ जाता है। आपको आश्चर्य होगा कभी-कभी आप जैसे लोगों से छोटी-मोटी बाते सुनने को मिलती है ना, तो मुझे विश्वास बढ़ जाता...हां यार हम सही देशा में हैं, देश का जरूर कुछ भला होगा। क्योंकि हम योजना तो बनाए, लेकिन इस योजना को पकड़कर के आप जो लग जाते हैं ना...और आप परिणाम दिखाते हैं। और उस परिणाम के कारण सरकारी बाबुओं को भी लगता है...हां यार कुछ अच्छा हो रहा है, तो काम तेजी से बढ़ता है। और इसी के कारण जब मैंने फैसला लिया कि मुझे अब 3 करोड़ लखपति दीदी के आंकड़ों को पार करना है। और इस ही उद्देश्य से आज 10 हजार करोड़ रुपए की राशि भी, इन दीदियों के खाते में ट्रांसफर की गई है। और मैं आप सभी बहनों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
माताओं-बहनों,
कोई भी देश हो, कोई भी समाज हो, वो नारीशक्ति की गरिमा बढ़ाते हुए, उनके लिए नए अवसर बनाते हुए ही आगे बढ़ सकता है। लेकिन दुर्भाग्य से देश में पहले जो सरकारें रहीं, उनके लिए आप सभी महिलाओं का जीवन, आपकी मुश्किलें, कभी प्राथमिकताएं नहीं रहीं, और आपको, आपके नसीब पर छोड़ दिया। मेरा अनुभव ये है कि अगर हमारी माताओं-बहनों को थोड़ा अगर अवसर मिल जाए, थोड़ा उनको सहारा मिल जाए तो फिर उनको सहारे की जरूरत नहीं रहती है, वे खुद लोगों का सहारा बन जाती है। औऱ ये मैंने तब ज्यादा महसूस किया, जब लाल किले से मैंने महिला सशक्तिकरण के बारे में बात करनी शुरू की। मैं पहला प्रधानमंत्री हूं जिसने लाल किले से हमारी माताओं-बहनों को शौचालय ना होने के विषय में जो मुश्किलें होती हैं, उस पीड़ा को मैंने व्यक्त किया था कि कैसे गांव की बहनें, कैसे जिंदगी जीती हैं।
मैं पहला प्रधानमंत्री हूं जिसने लाल किले से सैनीटरी पैड्स का विषय उठाया था। मैं पहला प्रधानमंत्री हूं जिसने लाल किले से कहा कि रसोई में लकड़ी पर खाना बनाती हमारी माताएं-बहनें 400 सिगरेट का जितना धुआं होता है ना...वो हर रोज बर्दाश्त करती हैं, अपने शरीर में ले जाती हैं। मैं पहला प्रधानमंत्री हूं जिसने घर में नल से जल ना आने पर आप सभी महिलाओं को होने वाली परेशानी का जिक्र किया, इसके लिए जल जीवन मिशन का ऐलान किया। मैं पहला प्रधानमंत्री हूं जिसने लाल किले से हर महिला के पास बैंक खाते होने की जरूरत पर बात कही। मैं पहला प्रधानमंत्री हूं जिसने लाल किले से आप महिलाओं के खिलाफ बोले जाने वाले अपमानजनक शब्दों का विषय उठाया।
मैं पहला प्रधानमंत्री हूं जिसने कहा कि बेटी तो अगर देर से घर आती है शाम को तो मां, बाप, भाई सब पूछते हैं कि कहा गई थी, क्यों देर हो गई। लेकिन ये दुर्भाग्य है कि कोई मां-बाप अपना बेटा देर से आता है तो पूछता नहीं कि बेटा कहा गया था, क्यों? बेटे को भी तो पूछो। और ये बात मैंने लाल किले से उठाई थी। और मैं आज देश की हर महिला, हर बहन, हर बेटी को ये बताना चाहता हूं। जब-जब मैंने लाल किले से आपके सशक्तिकरण की बात की, दुर्भाग्य से कांग्रेस जैसे देश के राजनीतिक दल, उन्होंने मेरा मजाक उड़ाया, मेरा अपमान किया।
साथियों,
मोदी की संवेदनाएं और मोदी की योजनाएं, ये जमीन से जुड़े जीवन के अनुभवों से निकली हैं। बचपन में जो अपने घर में देखा, अपने आस-पास, पड़ोस में देखा, फिर देश के गांव-गांव में अनेक परिवारों के साथ रहकर के अनुभव किया, वही आज मोदी की संवेदनाओं और योजनाओं में झलकता है। इसलिए ये योजनाएं मेरी माताओं-बहनों-बेटियों के जीवन को आसान बनाती हैं, उनकी मुश्किलें कम करती हैं। सिर्फ अपने परिवार के लिए सोचने वाले, परिवारवादी नेताओं को ये बात कतई समझ नहीं आ सकती है। देश की करोड़ों को मुश्किलों से, माताओं-बहनों को मुक्ति दिलाने की सोच, ये हमारी सरकार की अनेक योजनाओं का आधार रही है।
मेरी माताओं-बहनों,
पहले की सरकारों ने एक दो योजनाएं शुरू करने को ही महिला सशक्तिकरण का नाम दे दिया था। मोदी ने इस राजनीतिक सोच को ही बदल दिया। 2014 में सरकार में आने के बाद मैंने आप महिलाओं के जीवन चक्र के हर पड़ाव के लिए योजनाएं बनाईं, उन्हें सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया। आज पहली सांस से लेकर आखिरी सांस तक मोदी कोई ना कोई योजना लेकर के भारत की बहन-बेटियों की सेवा में हाजिर हो जाता है। गर्भ में बेटी की हत्या ना हो, इसके लिए हमने बेटी बचाओ-बेटी पढ़ाओ अभियान शुरू किया। गर्भ की अवस्था में मां को सही पोषण मिले, इसके लिए हर गर्भवती को 6 हजार रुपए की आर्थिक मदद दी। जन्म के बाद बेटी को पढ़ाई में मुश्किल ना हो, इसके लिए ज्यादा से ज्यादा, ज्यादा ब्याज देने वाली सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना शुरू की। बड़ी होकर बेटी काम करना चाहे तो आज उसके पास मुद्रा योजना का इतना बड़ा साधन है। बेटी के करियर पर प्रभाव ना पड़े, इसके लिए हमने प्रेगनेंसी लीव को भी बढ़ाकर 26 हफ्ते कर दिया। 5 लाख रुपए तक का मुफ्त इलाज देने वाली आयुष्मान योजना हो, 80 परसेंट डिस्काउंट पर सस्ती दवा देने वाले जन औषधि केंद्र हों, इन सबका सबसे ज्यादा लाभ आप माताओं-बहनों-बेटियों को ही तो हो रहा है।
माताओं-बहनों,
मोदी समस्याओं को टालता नहीं, उनसे टकराता है, उनके स्थाई समाधान के लिए काम करता है। मैं जानता हूं कि भारत में महिलाओं को सशक्त करने के लिए हमें उनकी आर्थिक भागीदारी बढ़ानी होगी। इसलिए हमने अपनी सरकार के हर निर्णय में, हर योजना में इस पहलू का ध्यान रखा। मैं आप माताओं-बहनों को एक उदाहरण देता हूं। आप भी जानती हैं कि हमारे यहां, संपत्ति होती थी तो पुरुष के नाम पर होती थी। कोई जमीन खरीदता था...तो पुरुष के नाम पर..कोई दुकान खरीदी जाती थी...तो पुरुष के नाम पर...घर की महिला के नाम पर कुछ भी नहीं होता था? इसलिए हमने पीएम आवास के तहत मिलने वाले घर महिलाओं के नाम रजिस्टर किए। आपने तो खुद देखा है कि पहले नई गाड़ी आती थी, ट्रैक्टर आता था, तो ज्यादातर पुरुष ही चलाते थे। लोग सोचते थे कि कोई बिटिया इसे कैसे चला पाएगी? घर में कोई नया उपकरण आता था, नया टीवी आता था, नया फोन आता था, तो पुरुष ही खुद को उसके स्वाभाविक जानकार मानते थे। उन परिस्थितियों से, उस पुरानी सोच से अब हमारा समाज आगे निकल रहा है। और आज का ये कार्यक्रम इसका एक और उदाहरण बना है कि भारत की कृषि को नई दिशा देने वाली ड्रोन टेक्नोलॉजी की पहली पायलट ये मेरी बेटियां हैं, ये मेरी बहनें हैं।
हमारी बहनें देश को सिखाएंगी कि ड्रोन से आधुनिक खेती कैसे होती है। ड्रोन पायलट, नमो ड्रोन दीदियों का कौशल अभी मैं मैदान में जाकर के देखके आया हूं। मेरा विश्वास है और मैं कुछ दिन पहले ‘मन की बात’ में ऐसे ही एक ड्रोन दीदी से बात करने का मौका मिला था। उसने कहा मैं एक दिन में इतने खेत में काम करती हूं, एक दिन में इतने खेत में, मेरी इतनी कमाई होती है। और बोले मेरा इतना विश्वास बढ़ गया है और गांव में मेरा इतना सम्मान बढ़ गया है, गांव में अब मेरी पहचान बदल गई है। जिसको साइकिल चलाना भी नहीं आता है, उसको गांव वाले पायलट कहकर के बुलाते हैं। मेरा विश्वास है देश की नारीशक्ति, 21वीं सदी के भारत की तकनीकी क्रांति का नेतृत्व दे सकती है। आज हम स्पेस सेक्टर में देखते हैं, IT सेक्टर में देखते हैं, विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में देखते हैं, कैसे भारत की महिलाएं अपना परचम लहरा रही हैं। और भारत तो महिला कमर्शियल पायलट्स के मामले में दुनिया का नंबर वन देश है। हवाई जहाज उड़ाने वाली बेटियों की संख्या हमारी सबसे ज्यादा है। आसमान में कमर्शियल फ्लाइट हो या खेती किसानी में ड्रोन्स, भारत की बेटियां कहीं भी किसी से भी पीछे नहीं हैं। और इस बार तो 26 जनवरी आपने देखा होगा TV पे, 26 जनवरी के कार्यक्रम में कर्तव्य पथ पर सारा हिन्दुस्तान देख रहा था, नारी-नारी-नारी-नारी की ही ताकत का जलवा था वहां पर।
साथियों,
आने वाले सालों में देश में ड्रोन टेक्नोलॉजी का बहुत विस्तार होने वाला है। छोटी-छोटी मात्रा में दूध-सब्ज़ी और दूसरे उत्पाद अगर नज़दीक के मार्केट तक पहुंचाना हैं, तो ड्रोन एक सशक्त माध्यम बनने वाला है। दवाई की डिलिवरी हो, मेडिकल टेस्ट के सैंपल की डिलिवरी हो, इसमें भी ड्रोन बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाते हैं। यानि नमो ड्रोन दीदी योजना से जो बहनें ड्रोन पायलट बन रही हैं, उनके लिए भविष्य में अनगिनत संभावनाओं के द्वार खुलने जा रहे हैं।
माताओं-बहनों,
बीते 10 वर्षों में जिस तरह भारत में महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों का विस्तार हुआ है, वो अपने आप में एक अध्ययन का विषय है। इन महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों ने भारत में नारी सशक्तिकरण का नया इतिहास रच दिया है। आज इस कार्यक्रम से मैं स्वयं सहायता समूह की हर बहनों को उनका मैं गौरवगान करता हूं, उनको शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। उनकी मेहनत ने महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को राष्ट्र निर्माण का प्रमुख समूह बना दिया है। आज स्वयं सहायता समूहों में महिलाओं की संख्या 10 करोड़ को पार कर गई है। बीते 10 वर्षों में हमारी सरकार ने सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप्स का विस्तार ही नहीं किया, बल्कि 98 प्रतिशत समूहों के बैंक अकाउंट भी खुलवाए हैं, यानि करीब-करीब 100 परसेंट। हमारी सरकार ने समूहों को मिलने वाली मदद भी 20 लाख रुपए तक बढ़ा दी है। अभी तक 8 लाख करोड़ से, अब आंकड़ा छोटा नहीं है। आप लोगों के हाथ में 8 लाख करोड़ रूपये से भी अधिक की मदद बैंकों से मेरी इन बहनों के पास पहुंच चुकी है। इतना पैसा, सीधा-सीधा गांव में पहुंचा है, बहनों के पास पहुंचा है। और बहनों का स्वभाव होता है, सबसे बड़ा गुण होता है ‘बचत’ वो बर्बाद नहीं करती वो बचत करती है। और जो बचत की ताकत होती है ना...वो उज्जवल भविष्य की निशानी भी होती है। और मैं जब भी इन दीदियों से बात करता हूं तो ऐसी-ऐसी, नई-नई चीजें बताती है वो, उनका आत्मविश्वास बताता है। यानि, सामान्य मानवी कल्पना नहीं कर सकता है। और जो इतने बड़े स्तर पर गांव में आजकल जो सड़कें बनी हैं, हाईवे बने हैं, इसका लाभ भी इन समूहों को हुआ है। अब लखपति दीदियां, अपने उत्पादों को शहर में जाकर आसानी से बेच पा रही हैं। बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी की वजह से शहर के लोग भी अब गांवों में जाकर इन समूहों से सीधी खरीद करने लगे हैं। ऐसे ही कारणों से बीते 5 वर्षों में सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप्स के सदस्यों की आय में 3 गुना की वृद्धि हुई है।
साथियों,
जिन बहनों को, उनके सपनों को, आकांक्षाओं को सीमित कर दिया गया था, आज वे राष्ट्रनिर्माण में अपनी भूमिका का विस्तार कर रही हैं। आज गांव-देहात में नए-नए अवसर बन रहे हैं, नए-नए पद बने हैं। आज लाखों की संख्या में बैंक सखी, कृषि सखी, पशु सखी, मत्स्य सखी और सर्विस सेक्टर से जुड़ी दीदियां, गांवों में सेवाएं दे रही हैं। ये दीदियां, स्वास्थ्य से लेकर डिजिटल इंडिया तक, देश के राष्ट्रीय अभियानों को नई गति दे रही हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ग्रामीण डिजिटल साक्षरता अभियान को चलाने वाली 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक महिलाएं और 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक लाभार्थी भी महिलाएं हैं। सफलताओं की ये श्रंखला ही नारीशक्ति पर मेरे भरोसे को और ज्यादा मजबूत करती है। मैं देश की हर माता-बहन-बेटी को ये विश्वास दिलाता हूं कि हमारा तीसरा कार्यकाल नारीशक्ति के उत्कर्ष का नया अध्याय लिखेगा।
और मैं देखता हूं कि कई बहनें शायद स्वयं सहायता समूह की अपनी मिले, बैठे का छोटा सा आर्थिक कारोबार ऐसा नहीं, कुछ लोग तो मैंने देखा है गांव में बहुत सी चीजें कर रही हैं। खेलकूद स्पर्धाएं कर रही है, स्वयं सहायता समूह बहनों को प्रोत्साहित कर रही हैं। जो बच्चियां पढ़ती हैं, उनको बुलाकर के, लोगों को बुलाकर के उनसे बातचीत करवाती है। खेलकूद में जो बच्चियां गांव में अच्छा काम कर रही हैं, स्वयं सहायता समूह की बहनें उनका स्वागत-सम्मान करती हैं। यानि, मैंने देखा है कि कुछ स्कूलों में इन स्वयं सहायता समूह की बहनों को भाषण के लिए बुलाते हैं, उनको कहते हैं आपका सफलता का कारण बताइए। और स्कूल वाले भी बड़े आतुरतापूर्वक सुनते है बच्चे, टीचर सुनते हैं। यानि एक प्रकार से बहुत बड़ा Revolution आया है। और मैं स्वयं सहायता समूह की दीदी से कहूंगा, मैं अभी एक योजना लाया हूं जैसे ड्रोन दीदी है ना, वो तो मैंने आप ही के चरणों में रख दी है, और मुझे विश्वास है, जिन माताओं-बहनों के चरणों में मैंने ड्रोन रखा है ना, वो माताएं-बहनें ड्रोन को आसमान में तो ले जाएगी, देश के संकल्प को भी इतना ही ऊंचा ले जाएगी।
लेकिन एक योजना ऐसी है जिसमें हमारी स्वयं सहायता समूह की बहनें आगे आए। मैंने एक योजना बनाई है ‘पीएम सूर्यघर’ ये ‘पीएम सूर्यघर’ की विशेषता ये है, एक प्रकार से मुफ्त बिजली की ये योजना है। बिजली का बिल जीरो। अब आप ये काम कर सकते हैं कि नहीं कर सकते? कर सकते हैं कि नहीं कर सकते? सब बताए तो मैं बोलू...कर सकते हैं...पक्का कर सकते हैं। हमने तय किया है कि हर जो परिवार में छत होती है उस पर ‘सोलर पैनल’ लगाना, सूर्य किरण से बिजली पैदा करना, और उस बिजली का घर में उपयोग करना। 300 यूनिट से ज्यादा बिजली का उपयोग करने वाले परिवार बहुत कम होते हैं। पंखा हो, एयर कंडीशन हो, घर में फ्रिज हो, वाशिंग मशीन हो तो 300 यूनिट में गाड़ी चल जाती है। मतलब आपका जीरो बिल आएगा, जीरो बिल। इतना ही नहीं, अगर आपने ज्यादा बिजली पैदा की, आप कहेंगे बिजली पैदा तो बड़े-बड़े कारखाने में बिजली पैदा होती है, बड़े-बड़े अमीर लोग बिजली पैदा कर सकते हैं, हम गरीब क्या कर सकते हैं। यही तो मोदी करता है, अब गरीब भी बिजली पैदा करेगा, अपने घर पर ही बिजली का कारखाना लग जाएगा। और अतिरिक्त जो बिजली बनेगी, वो बिजली सरकार खरीद लेगी। उससे भी हमारी इन बहनों को, परिवार को इनकम होगी।
तो आप ये पीएम सूर्यघर, उसको आप अगर, आपके यहां कॉमन सभी सेंटर में जाएंगे तो वहां पर अप्लाई कर सकते हैं। मैं सब बहनों को कहूंगा स्वयं सहायता समूह की बहनों को कहूंगा कि आप मैदान में आइए और इस योजना को घर-घर पहुंचाइए। आप इसका कारोबार हाथ में ले लीजिए। आप देखिए कितना बड़ा बिजली का काम अब मेरी बहनों के द्वारा हो सकता है और मुझे पूरा विश्वास है, हर घर में जब जीरो यूनिट बिजली का बिल हो जाएगा ना...पूरा जीरो बिल तो वो आपको आशीर्वाद देंगे कि नहीं देंगे। और उनका जो पैसा बचेगा वो अपने परिवार के काम आएगा कि नहीं आएगा। तो ये योजना का सबसे ज्यादा लाभ हमारी स्वयं सहायता समूह की जो बहनें हैं उसका नेतृत्व करके अपने गांव में करवा सकती हैं। और मैंने सरकार को भी कहा है कि जहां-जहां स्वयं सहायता समूह की बहनें इस काम के लिए आगे आती हैं, हम उनको प्राथमिकता देंगे और जीरो बिल बिजली का इस अभियान को भी सफलतापूर्वक मुझे आगे बढ़ाना है। मैं फिर एक बार आपको
बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।