Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Haryana on 11th March
PM to Inaugurate and Lay Foundation Stone of 112 National Highway Projects for Different States worth about Rs. One Lakh Crore
PM to Inaugurate 19 km long Haryana Section of Dwarka Expressway
These Projects will significantly contribute towards the growth of National Highway network and help in boosting the socio-economic growth across the country
10 MAR 2024 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gurugram, Haryana on 11th March, 2024. At around 12 noon, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay foundation stone of 112 National Highway projects spread across the country worth about Rs. One lakh crore.
In order to help improve traffic flow and ease congestion between Delhi and Gurugram on NH-48, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Haryana section of the landmark Dwarka Expressway. The 19 km long Haryana section of the 8 lane Dwarka Expressway has been built at a cost of around Rs. 4,100 crore and includes two packages of 10.2 km long Delhi-Haryana Border to Basai Rail-over-Bridge (ROB) and 8.7 km long Basai ROB to Kherki Daula. It will also provide direct connectivity to the IGI Airport in Delhi and Gurugram Bypass.
Other major projects that will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister include the 9.6 km long six lane Urban Extension Road-II (UER-II)- Package 3 from Nangloi - Najafgarh Road to Sector 24 Dwarka section in Delhi; three packages of Lucknow Ring Road developed at cost of about Rs. 4,600 crores in Uttar Pradesh; Anandapuram - Pendurthi - Anakapalli section of NH16 developed at a cost of about Rs. 2,950 crores in the state of Andhra Pradesh; Kiratpur to Nerchowk section of NH-21 (2 packages) worth around Rs. 3,400 crores in Himachal Pradesh; Dobaspet - Heskote section (two packages) worth Rs. 2,750 crores in Karnataka, along with 42 other projects worth Rs. 20,500 crores in different states across the country.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for various National Highway projects across the country. Major projects for which the foundation stone will be laid include 14 packages of Bengaluru - Kadappa - Vijayawada Expressway worth Rs. 14,000 crores in Andhra Pradesh; six packages of Belgaum - Hungund - Raichur Section of NH-748A worth Rs. 8,000 crores in Karnataka; three packages of Shamli - Ambala Highway worth Rs. 4,900 crores in Haryana; two packages of Amritsar - Bathinda corridor worth Rs. 3,800 crores in Punjab; along with 39 other projects worth Rs. 32,700 crores in different states across the country.
These projects will significantly contribute towards the growth of the National Highway network as well as help in boosting socio-economic growth, enhance job opportunities and promote trade & commerce in regions across the country.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മാർച്ച് 11നു (നാളെ) ഹരിയാന സന്ദർശിക്കും
വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കായി ഏകദേശം ഒരുലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ 112 ദേശീയപാതാ പദ്ധതികളുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവും തറക്കല്ലിടലും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നിർവഹിക്കും
ദ്വാരക അതിവേഗപാതയുടെ 19 കിലോമീറ്റർ നീളമുള്ള ഹരിയാന ഭാഗം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും
ഈ പദ്ധതികൾ ദേശീയപാതാശൃംഖലയുടെ വളർച്ചയ്ക്കു ഗണ്യമായ സംഭാവനയേകും;​ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള സാമൂഹ്യ-സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനത്തിനു സഹായകമാകും
10 MAR 2024 11:11AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി 2024 മാർച്ച് 11നു ഹരിയാനയിലെ ഗുരുഗ്രാം സന്ദർശിക്കും. ഉച്ചയ്ക്കു 12നു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി രാജ്യമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള ഒരുലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ 112 ദേശീയപാതാ പദ്ധതികളുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവും തറക്കല്ലിടലും നിർവഹിക്കും.
ദേശീയപാത-48ൽ ഡൽഹിക്കും ഗുരുഗ്രാമിനും ഇടയിലുള്ള ഗതാഗതത്തിരക്കു കുറയ്ക്കാനും ഗതാഗതം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനുമായി, ദ്വാരക അതിവേഗപാതയുടെ ഹരിയാന ഭാഗം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. എട്ടുവരി ദ്വാരക അതിവേഗപാതയുടെ 19 കിലോമീറ്റർ നീളമുള്ള ഹരിയാന ഭാഗം 4100 കോടിരൂപ ചെലവിലാണു നിർമിച്ചത്. ഡൽഹി-ഹരിയാന അതിർത്തി മുതൽ ബസായി റെയിൽ മേൽപ്പാലം (ROB) വരെയുള്ള 10.2 കിലോമീറ്റർ ഭാഗം, ബസായി റെയിൽ മേൽപ്പാലംമുതൽ​ ഖേഡ്കി ദൗല വരെയുള്ള 8.7 കിലോമീറ്റർ ഭാഗം എന്നിവ ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. ഡൽഹിയിലെ ഐജിഐ വിമാനത്താവളത്തിലേക്കും ഗുരുഗ്രാം ബൈപ്പാസിലേക്കും ഇതു നേരിട്ടു സമ്പർക്ക സൗകര്യമൊരുക്കും.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യുന്ന മറ്റു പ്രധാന പദ്ധതികൾ ഇനിപ്പറയുന്നു: നഗരവുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്ന 9.6 കിലോമീറ്റർ നീളമുള്ള ആറുവരിപ്പാത-II (UER-II)- നാംഗ്ലോയ് - നജഫ്ഗഢ് റോഡ് മുതൽ ഡൽഹിയിലെ സെക്ടർ 24 ദ്വാരക ഭാഗം വരെയുള്ള പാക്കേജ് 3; ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിൽ 4600 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ വികസിപ്പിച്ച ലഖ്‌നൗ റിങ് റോഡിന്റെ മൂന്നു പാക്കേജുകൾ; ആന്ധ്രപ്രദേശിൽ ഏകദേശം 2950 കോടിരൂപ ചെലവിൽ വികസിപ്പിച്ച ദേശീയപാത-16ന്റെ ആനന്ദപുരം - പെന്ദുർത്തി - അനകാപ്പള്ളി ഭാഗം; ഹിമാചൽ പ്രദേശിൽ ഏകദേശം 3400 കോടിരൂപ ചെലവിട്ട ദേശീയപാത-21ന്റെ കിരത്പുർ മുതൽ നെർചൗക്ക്‌ വരെയുള്ള ഭാഗം (2 പാക്കേജുകൾ); കർണാടകയിൽ 2750 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ദാബസ്പേട്ട - ഹൊസകോട്ടെ ഭാഗം (2 പാക്കേജുകൾ). കൂടാതെ, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലായി 20,500 കോടി രൂപയുടെ മറ്റ് 42 പദ്ധതികൾക്കും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി തുടക്കം കുറിക്കും.
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള വിവിധ ദേശീയപാതാ പദ്ധതികൾക്കും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി തറക്കല്ലിടും. ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശിൽ 14,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ബെംഗളൂരു - കടപ്പ - വിജയവാഡ അതിവേഗപാതയുടെ 14 പാക്കേജുകൾ; കർണാടകയിൽ 8000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ദേശീയപാത-748എ-യുടെ ബെലഗാവി - ഹുനഗുണ്ഡ – റായചൂരു ഭാഗത്തിന്റെ ആറു പാക്കേജുകൾ; ഹരിയാനയിൽ 4900 കോടിയുടെ ഷാംലി-അംബാല പാതയുടെ മൂന്നു പാക്കേജുകൾ; പഞ്ചാബിൽ 3800 കോടിയുടെ അമൃത്‌സർ - ബഠിണ്ഡ ഇടനാഴിയുടെ രണ്ടു പാക്കേജുകൾ എന്നിവയാണു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി തറക്കല്ലിടുന്ന പ്രധാന പദ്ധതികൾ. രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലായി 32,700 കോടി രൂപയുടെ മറ്റ് 39 പദ്ധതികൾക്കും അദ്ദേഹം ശിലാസ്ഥാപനം നടത്തും.
ഈ പദ്ധതികൾ ദേശീയപാതാശൃംഖലയുടെ വളർച്ചയ്ക്കും സാമൂഹ്യ-സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനത്തിനും തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ വ്യാപാരവും വാണിജ്യവും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും സഹായകമാകും.