Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Haryana on 11th March
PM to Inaugurate and Lay Foundation Stone of 112 National Highway Projects for Different States worth about Rs. One Lakh Crore
PM to Inaugurate 19 km long Haryana Section of Dwarka Expressway
These Projects will significantly contribute towards the growth of National Highway network and help in boosting the socio-economic growth across the country
10 MAR 2024 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gurugram, Haryana on 11th March, 2024. At around 12 noon, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay foundation stone of 112 National Highway projects spread across the country worth about Rs. One lakh crore.
In order to help improve traffic flow and ease congestion between Delhi and Gurugram on NH-48, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Haryana section of the landmark Dwarka Expressway. The 19 km long Haryana section of the 8 lane Dwarka Expressway has been built at a cost of around Rs. 4,100 crore and includes two packages of 10.2 km long Delhi-Haryana Border to Basai Rail-over-Bridge (ROB) and 8.7 km long Basai ROB to Kherki Daula. It will also provide direct connectivity to the IGI Airport in Delhi and Gurugram Bypass.
Other major projects that will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister include the 9.6 km long six lane Urban Extension Road-II (UER-II)- Package 3 from Nangloi - Najafgarh Road to Sector 24 Dwarka section in Delhi; three packages of Lucknow Ring Road developed at cost of about Rs. 4,600 crores in Uttar Pradesh; Anandapuram - Pendurthi - Anakapalli section of NH16 developed at a cost of about Rs. 2,950 crores in the state of Andhra Pradesh; Kiratpur to Nerchowk section of NH-21 (2 packages) worth around Rs. 3,400 crores in Himachal Pradesh; Dobaspet - Heskote section (two packages) worth Rs. 2,750 crores in Karnataka, along with 42 other projects worth Rs. 20,500 crores in different states across the country.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for various National Highway projects across the country. Major projects for which the foundation stone will be laid include 14 packages of Bengaluru - Kadappa - Vijayawada Expressway worth Rs. 14,000 crores in Andhra Pradesh; six packages of Belgaum - Hungund - Raichur Section of NH-748A worth Rs. 8,000 crores in Karnataka; three packages of Shamli - Ambala Highway worth Rs. 4,900 crores in Haryana; two packages of Amritsar - Bathinda corridor worth Rs. 3,800 crores in Punjab; along with 39 other projects worth Rs. 32,700 crores in different states across the country.
These projects will significantly contribute towards the growth of the National Highway network as well as help in boosting socio-economic growth, enhance job opportunities and promote trade & commerce in regions across the country.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 11મી માર્ચે હરિયાણાની મુલાકાતે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી વિવિધ રાજ્યો માટે લગભગ રૂ.એક લાખ કરોડની કિંમતના 112 રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારકા એક્સપ્રેસ વેના 19 કિલોમીટર લાંબા હરિયાણા સેક્શનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગ નેટવર્કના વિકાસમાં નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપશે અને સમગ્ર દેશમાં સામાજિક-આર્થિક વિકાસને વેગ આપવામાં મદદ કરશે
10 MAR 2024 11:11AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 11મી માર્ચ, 2024ના રોજ હરિયાણાના ગુરુગ્રામની મુલાકાત લેશે. બપોરે લગભગ 12 વાગે પ્રધાનમંત્રી લગભગ રૂ. એક લાખ કરોડની કિંમતના દેશભરમાં ફેલાયેલા 112 નેશનલ હાઈવે પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે.
NH-48 પર દિલ્હી અને ગુરુગ્રામ વચ્ચે ટ્રાફિકના પ્રવાહને સુધારવામાં અને ભીડને હળવી કરવામાં મદદ કરવા માટે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી સીમાચિહ્નરૂપી દ્વારકા એક્સપ્રેસવેના હરિયાણા સેક્શનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. હરિયાણા વિભાગનો 19 કિમી લાંબો 8 લેન દ્વારકા એક્સપ્રેસ વે આશરે રૂ.4100ના ખર્ચે બાંધવામાં આવ્યો છે, અને તેમાં 10.2 કિમી લાંબા દિલ્હી-હરિયાણા બોર્ડરથી બસાઈ રેલ-ઓવર-બ્રિજ (ROB) અને 8.7 કિમી લાંબા બસાઈ ROBથી ખેરકી દૌલાના બે પેકેજનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. જે દિલ્હીના IGI એરપોર્ટ અને ગુરુગ્રામ બાયપાસને સીધી કનેક્ટિવિટી પણ પ્રદાન કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવનાર અન્ય મોટા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં 9.6 કિમી લાંબો સિક્સ લેન અર્બન એક્સટેન્શન રોડ-II (UER-II)- પેકેજ 3 નાંગલોઈ-નજફગઢ રોડથી દિલ્હીમાં સેક્ટર 24 દ્વારકા સુધીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે; ઉત્તર પ્રદેશમાં લખનૌ રિંગ રોડના ત્રણ પેકેજો લગભગ રૂ.4,600 કરોડના; આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ રાજ્યમાં આનંદપુરમ-પેંદુર્થી-અનાકપલ્લી વિભાગનો NH 16 લગભગ રૂ. 2,950 કરોડના ખર્ચે વિકસિત; હિમાચલ પ્રદેશમાં કિરાતપુરથી નેરચોક સેક્શનનો NH-21 (2 પેકેજ)ના આશરે રૂ. 3,400 કરોડ ; કર્ણાટકમાં ડોબાસપેટ- હેસ્કોટ વિભાગ (બે પેકેજ) કિંમત રૂ. 2,750 કરોડ. દેશભરના વિવિધ રાજ્યોમાં અન્ય 42 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ સાથે 20,500 કરોડ.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી દેશભરમાં વિવિધ રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગ પરિયોજનાઓનો શિલાન્યાસ પણ કરશે. આંધ્ર પ્રદેશમાં 14,000 કરોડના મુખ્ય પ્રોજેક્ટના શિલાન્યાસ કરવામાં આવશે તેમાં બેંગલુરુ-કડપ્પા-વિજયવાડા એક્સપ્રેસવેના 14 પેકેજોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે; કર્ણાટકમાં NH-748Aના બેલગામ-હંગુન્ડ-રાયચુર સેક્શનના છ પેકેજો રૂ.8,000 કરોડ; હરિયાણામાં શામલી-અંબાલા હાઈવેના ત્રણ પેકેજ રૂ. 4,900 કરોડ; પંજાબમાં અમૃતસર-ભટિંડા કોરિડોરના બે પેકેજ રૂ. 3,800 કરોડ; દેશભરના વિવિધ રાજ્યોમાં 39 અન્ય પ્રોજેક્ટ સાથે રૂ.32,700 કરોડના.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગ નેટવર્કના વિકાસમાં નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપશે તેમજ સામાજિક-આર્થિક વિકાસને વેગ આપવા, રોજગારીની તકો વધારવામાં અને સમગ્ર દેશના પ્રદેશોમાં વેપાર અને વાણિજ્યને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં મદદ કરશે.