Prime Minister's Office
PM witnesses commencement of Kalpakkam
04 MAR 2024 11:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today witnessed the commencement of "core loading" of India's first and totally indegenous fast breeder reactor at Kalpakkam.
He said the breeder reactor, which produces more fuel than is consumed, will pave way for eventual utilisation of India’s vast thorium reserves.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Earlier today, witnessed the commencement of "core loading" of India's first and totally indegenous fast breeder reactor at Kalpakkam, which produces more fuel than is consumed.
This will pave way for eventual utilisation of India’s vast thorium reserves and thus obviate the need for nuclear fuel import.
It will help India achieve both energy self reliance and progress towards net zero goal."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کلپکم کے آغاز کا مشاہدہ کیا
04 MAR 2024 11:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کلپکم میں ہندوستان کے پہلے اور مکمل طور پر دیسی فاسٹ بریڈر ری ایکٹر کی ‘‘کور لوڈنگ’’ کے آغاز کا مشاہدہ کیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بریڈر ری ایکٹر، جو استعمال کی ضرورت سے زیادہ ایندھن پیدا کرتا ہے، ہندوستان کے تھوریم کے وسیع ذخائر کے حتمی استعمال کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
’’آج سب سے پہلے، کلپکم میں ہندوستان کے پہلے اور مکمل طور پر دیسی فاسٹ بریڈر ری ایکٹر کی ‘‘کور لوڈنگ’’ کے آغاز کا مشاہدہ کیا، جو کہ استعمال سے زیادہ ایندھن پیدا کرتا ہے۔
یہ ہندوستان کے تھوریم کے وسیع ذخائر کے حتمی استعمال کی راہ ہموار کرے گا اور اس طرح جوہری ایندھن کی درآمد کی ضرورت کو ختم کرے گا۔
اس سے ہندوستان کو توانائی کی خود انحصاری حاصل کرنےاور خالص صفر کے ہدف کی طرف پیش رفت کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔‘‘