Prime Minister's Office
PM witnesses commencement of Kalpakkam
04 MAR 2024 11:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today witnessed the commencement of "core loading" of India's first and totally indegenous fast breeder reactor at Kalpakkam.
He said the breeder reactor, which produces more fuel than is consumed, will pave way for eventual utilisation of India’s vast thorium reserves.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Earlier today, witnessed the commencement of "core loading" of India's first and totally indegenous fast breeder reactor at Kalpakkam, which produces more fuel than is consumed.
This will pave way for eventual utilisation of India’s vast thorium reserves and thus obviate the need for nuclear fuel import.
It will help India achieve both energy self reliance and progress towards net zero goal."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कलपक्कम की शुरुआत का अवलोकन किया
04 MAR 2024 11:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कलपक्कम में भारत के पहले और पूर्ण रूप से स्वदेशी फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर की “कोर लोडिंग” की शुरुआत का अवलोकन किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह ब्रीडर रिएक्टर, जो खपत से अधिक ईंधन पैदा करता है, भारत के प्रचुर थोरियम भंडार के पूर्ण उपयोग का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
“आज दिन में, कलपक्कम में भारत के पहले और पूर्ण रूप से स्वदेशी फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर, जो खपत से अधिक ईंधन का उत्पादन करता है, की “कोर लोडिंग” की शुरुआत का अवलोकन किया।
इस ब्रीडर रिएक्टर से भारत के प्रचुर थोरियम भंडार के पूर्ण उपयोग का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा और इस प्रकार परमाणु ईंधन के आयात की आवश्यकता समाप्त होगी।
इससे भारत को ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने और नेट जीरो के लक्ष्य की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने में मदद मिलेगी।”