Prime Minister's Office
PM witnesses commencement of Kalpakkam
04 MAR 2024 11:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today witnessed the commencement of "core loading" of India's first and totally indegenous fast breeder reactor at Kalpakkam.
He said the breeder reactor, which produces more fuel than is consumed, will pave way for eventual utilisation of India’s vast thorium reserves.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Earlier today, witnessed the commencement of "core loading" of India's first and totally indegenous fast breeder reactor at Kalpakkam, which produces more fuel than is consumed.
This will pave way for eventual utilisation of India’s vast thorium reserves and thus obviate the need for nuclear fuel import.
It will help India achieve both energy self reliance and progress towards net zero goal."

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கல்பாக்கம் வேக ஈனுலையின் தொடக்கத்தைப் பிரதமர் பார்வையிட்டார்
04 MAR 2024 11:45PM by PIB Chennai
கல்பாக்கத்தில் இந்தியாவின் முதலாவது வேக ஈனுலையின் 'கோர் லோடிங்' பணியைப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
நுகர்வை விட அதிக எரிபொருளை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் ஈனுலை, இந்தியாவின் பரந்த தோரியம் இருப்புக்களைப் பயன்படுத்த வழி வகுக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பிரதமர் பதிவிட்டுள்ளதாவது:
"முன்னதாக, இன்று கல்பாக்கத்தில் முற்றிலும் உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட இந்தியாவின் முதல் வேக ஈனுலையின் "கோர் லோடிங்" தொடங்கப்பட்டது, இது நுகர்வை விட அதிக எரிபொருளை உற்பத்தி செய்கிறது.
இது இந்தியாவின் பரந்த தோரியம் இருப்புக்களைப் பயன்படுத்த வழி வகுக்கும், இதனால் அணுசக்தி எரிபொருள் இறக்குமதிக்கான தேவை தவிர்க்கப்படும்.
இது, எரிசக்தித்துறையில் இந்தியா தன்னிறைவு அடையவும், நிகர பூஜ்ஜிய இலக்கை நோக்கி முன்னேறவும் உதவும்.”