প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
সন্ত গুৰু ৰবিদাসৰ ৬৪৭ সংখ্যক জন্ম জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ পাঠ
23 FEB 2024 2:02PM by PIB Guwahati
জয় গুৰু ৰবিদাস।
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী যোগী আদিত্যনাথজী, সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ পৰা অহা সন্মানীয় সন্ত, ভক্ত আৰু মোৰ ভাই-ভনীসকল,
গুৰু ৰবিদাসজীৰ জন্ম জয়ন্তীৰ শুভ ক্ষণত আপোনালোক সকলোকে জন্মস্থানলৈ স্বাগতম জনাইছো। আপোনালোক সকলোৱে ৰবিদাসজীৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে দূৰ-দূৰণিৰ পৰা ইয়ালৈ আহে। বিশেষকৈ যিহেতু মোৰ ইমানবোৰ ভাই-ভনী পঞ্জাৱৰ পৰা আহে যে বেনাৰস নিজেই ‘মিনি পঞ্জাব’ যেন লাগে। এই সকলোবোৰ সম্ভৱ হৈছে কেৱল সন্ত ৰবিদাসজীৰ কৃপাত। ৰবিদাসজীয়েও মোক প্ৰায়েই নিজৰ জন্মস্থানলৈ মাতে। তেওঁৰ আদৰ্শক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ লগতে তেওঁৰ লাখ লাখ অনুগামীৰ সেৱা কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাওঁ। তেখেতৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীত সকলো গুৰু অনুগামীৰ সেৱা কৰাটো মোৰ বাবে আশীৰ্বাদতকৈ কম নহয়।
আৰু ভাই-ভনীসকল,
ইয়াত সাংসদ হোৱাৰ লগতে কাশীৰ জনপ্ৰতিনিধি হোৱাৰ বাবে মোৰো বিশেষ দায়িত্ব আছে। আপোনালোক সকলোকে বানাৰসত আদৰণি জনোৱা আৰু আপোনালোকৰ সুবিধাসমূহৰ বিশেষ যত্ন লোৱাটো মোৰ দায়িত্ব। মই সুখী যে আজি এই শুভ দিনটোত মই এই দায়িত্বসমূহ পালন কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাইছো। আজি বেনাৰস উন্নয়নৰ বাবে বহু কোটি টকীয়া উন্নয়ন আঁচনিৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ গৈ আছে। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ইয়ালৈ অহা ভক্তসকলৰ যাত্ৰা অধিক সুখদায়ক আৰু সহজ হৈ পৰিব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও সন্ত ৰবিদাসজীৰ জন্মস্থানৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবেও কোটি কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। মন্দিৰ আৰু মন্দিৰ চৌহদৰ উন্নয়ন, মন্দিৰলৈ যোৱা পথ নিৰ্মাণ, আন্তঃসংলগ্ন আৰু পানী নিষ্কাশনৰ কাম, ভক্তসকলে সৎসংগ আৰু সাধনা কৰাৰ বিভিন্ন ব্যৱস্থা সৃষ্টি, প্ৰসাদ গ্ৰহণ, এই সকলোবোৰে লাখ লাখ ভক্তক সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব।একে সময়তে, বহু সমস্যাৰ পৰা সকাহ পাব। আজি মইও সন্ত ৰবিদাসজীৰ নতুন প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ সৌভাগ্য লাভ কৰিলোঁ। আজিও সন্ত ৰবিদাস সংগ্ৰহালয়ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। এই উন্নয়নমূলক কামবোৰৰ বাবে আপোনালোকৰ বাবে আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা জনালোঁ। সন্ত ৰবিদাসজীৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকী আৰু মাঘী পূৰ্ণিমা উপলক্ষে দেশৰ লগতে বিশ্বৰ সমূহ ভক্তক আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি মহান সাধু আৰু সমাজ সংস্কাৰক গডজে বাবাৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীও। সন্ত ৰবিদাসৰ দৰে গডজে বাবাইও সমাজখনক কু-সংস্কাৰৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে আৰু দলিত আৰু অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত লোকৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে বহু কাম কৰিছিল। বাবা চাহেব আম্বেদকাৰ নিজেই আছিল তেওঁৰ মহান প্ৰশংসক। গডজে বাবাও বাবা চাহেবৰ ওপৰত খুবেই আপ্লুত হৈছিল। আজি এই উপলক্ষে মইও গডজে বাবাৰ চৰণত প্ৰণাম কৰো।
বন্ধুসকল,
মঞ্চত অহাৰ আগতে মইও সন্ত ৰবিদাসজীৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তিত ফুল আগবঢ়াই চেলুট কৰিবলৈ গৈছিলো। এই সময়ছোৱাত মোৰ মনটো যিমানেই শ্ৰদ্ধাৰে ভৰি পৰিছিল, সিমানেই গভীৰ কৃতজ্ঞতাৰ ভাব এটাও অনুভৱ কৰিছিলোঁ। বছৰ বছৰ আগতে যেতিয়া মই ৰাজনীতিত নাছিলো বা কোনো পদবীত নাছিলো, তেতিয়া মই সন্ত ৰবিদাসজীৰ শিক্ষাৰ পৰা গাইডেন্স লৈছিলো। মোৰ এটা অনুভৱ হৈছিল যে মই ৰবিদাসজীক সেৱা কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাব লাগে। আৰু আজি কেৱল কাশীতে নহয়, দেশৰ আন আন ঠাইতো সন্ত ৰবিদাসজীৰ সৈতে জড়িত সংকল্পসমূহ পূৰণ হৈছে। ৰবিদাসজীৰ শিক্ষাৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবেও নতুন কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। কেইমাহমানৰ আগতে মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ সতনাত সন্ত ৰবিদাস স্মাৰক আৰু কলা সংগ্ৰহালয়ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰাৰ সৌভাগ্য হৈছিল। উন্নয়নৰ সমগ্ৰ গংগা বৈ আছে কাশীত।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতৰ ইতিহাস আছে, যেতিয়াই দেশৰ প্ৰয়োজন হয়, ভাৰতত কোনোবা সাধু, ঋষি বা মহান ব্যক্তিত্বৰ জন্ম হয়। ৰবিদাস জী আছিল ভক্তি আন্দোলনৰ এজন মহান সাধু, যিয়ে দুৰ্বল আৰু বিভক্ত ভাৰতক নতুন শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিছিল। ৰবিদাসজীয়ে সমাজখনক স্বাধীনতাৰ গুৰুত্বও জনাইছিল আৰু সামাজিক বিভাজন দূৰ কৰাৰ বাবে কাম কৰিছিল। সেই সময়ত তেওঁ বৈষম্য, অস্পৃশ্যতা আৰু বৈষম্যৰ বিৰুদ্ধে মাত মাতিছিল। ধৰ্ম, ধৰ্ম, মতাদৰ্শৰ সীমাৰেখাৰে আৱদ্ধ হ’ব নোৱাৰা সাধু সন্ত ৰবিদাস। ৰবিদাসজী সকলোৰে, আৰু সকলোৱে ৰবিদাসজীৰ। জগদগুৰু ৰামানন্দৰ শিষ্য হিচাপে বৈষ্ণৱ সমাজেও তেওঁক নিজৰ গুৰু বুলি গণ্য কৰে। শিখ ভাই-ভনীসকলে তেওঁক অতিশয় সন্মানেৰে উচ্চ দৃষ্টিৰে চায়। কাশীত থকাৰ সময়ত তেওঁ ‘মন চাংগা কথোটি মেইন গংগালৈ’ প্ৰচাৰ কৰিছিল। গতিকে কাশীক বিশ্বাস কৰা আৰু মাতৃ গংগাৰ ওপৰত বিশ্বাস থকা লোকসকলেও ৰবিদাসজীৰ পৰা প্ৰেৰণা লয়। মই সুখী যে আজি আমাৰ চৰকাৰে ৰবিদাসজীৰ ধাৰণা আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছে। বিজেপি চৰকাৰ সকলোৰে। বিজেপি চৰকাৰী আঁচনি সকলোৰে বাবে। 'সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস আৰু সবকা প্ৰয়াস', এই মন্ত্ৰ আজি ১৪০ কোটি দেশবাসীক একত্ৰিত কৰাৰ মন্ত্ৰত পৰিণত হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ৰবিদাসজীয়েও সমতা আৰু সম্প্ৰীতিৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰিছিল আৰু দলিত আৰু অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত লোকৰ প্ৰতি সদায় বিশেষ চিন্তা কৰিছিল। বঞ্চিত সমাজখনক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিহে সমতা আহে। সেইবাবেই যোৱা দহ বছৰত এনে মানুহক শ্ৰেণী বিকাশৰ মূলসুঁতিৰ পৰা যিমান পাৰি দূৰত ৰখা হৈছে। যি দুখীয়াক শেষ আৰু সৰ্বনিম্ন বুলি গণ্য কৰা হৈছিল, আজি তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে ডাঙৰ ডাঙৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে। এই আঁচনিসমূহ আজি বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে সৰ্ববৃহৎ চৰকাৰী আঁচনি বুলি কোৱা হয়। বুজিছা, কৰোনাই ইমান ডাঙৰ সমস্যাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিলে। আমি ৮০ কোটি দৰিদ্ৰ লোকক বিনামূলীয়া ৰেচন প্ৰদানৰ আঁচনি আৰম্ভ কৰিছো। Corona ৰ পিছতো আমি বিনামূলীয়া ৰেচন দিয়া বন্ধ কৰা নাই। কাৰণ, আমি বিচাৰো যে নিজৰ ভৰিত থিয় হৈ থকা দুখীয়াসকলে বহু দূৰ যাত্ৰা কৰক। ই অতিৰিক্ত বোজা হ’ব নালাগে। পৃথিৱীৰ কোনো এখন দেশতে ইমান বৃহৎ পৰিসৰত এনে আঁচনি নাই। আমি আৰম্ভ কৰিলোঁ স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযান। দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱত প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালৰ বাবে বিনামূলীয়া শৌচাগাৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছিল। দলিত পিছপৰা পৰিয়াল, বিশেষকৈ আমাৰ অনুসূচিত জাতি, অনুসূচিত জাতি, অবিচিৰ মাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল সৰ্বাধিক উপকৃত হৈছিল। বেছিভাগেই মুকলি ঠাইত শৌচ কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছিল আৰু সমস্যাৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছিল। আজি জাল জীৱন মিছনে দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱত বিশুদ্ধ পানী যোগান ধৰিবলৈ আগবাঢ়িছে। ৫ বছৰ নৌহওঁতেই ১১ কোটিতকৈ অধিক পৰিয়ালক পাইপেৰে পানী যোগান ধৰা হৈছে। কোটি কোটি দুখীয়াই বিনামূলীয়া চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে লাভ কৰিছে আয়ুষ্মান কাৰ্ড। প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে তেওঁৰ সাহস হৈছে যে তেওঁ বেমাৰত পৰিলেও চিকিৎসাৰ অভাৱত তেওঁৰ জীৱন শেষ নহ’ব। ঠিক তেনেদৰে জন্ধন একাউণ্টৰ জৰিয়তে বেংকলৈ যোৱাৰ অধিকাৰ লাভ কৰিছে দুখীয়াই। চৰকাৰে এই বেংক একাউণ্টলৈ পোনপটীয়াকৈ ধন প্ৰেৰণ কৰে। কিষাণ সন্মান নিধি এই একাউণ্টত কৃষকক দিয়া হয়, ইয়াৰে প্ৰায় ডেৰ কোটি হিতাধিকাৰী আমাৰ দলিত কৃষক। শস্য বীমা আঁচনিৰ দ্বাৰা উপকৃত হোৱা কৃষকৰ ভিতৰত বৃহৎ সংখ্যক দলিত আৰু পিছপৰা কৃষকও আছে। যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবেও আজি আমি দলিত যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা আগতে যিমান বৃত্তি পাইছিল তাৰ দুগুণ বৃত্তি প্ৰদান কৰিছো। একেদৰে ২০২২-২৩ চনত পি এম আৱাস যোজনাৰ অধীনত হাজাৰ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা দলিত পৰিয়ালৰ একাউণ্টলৈ হস্তান্তৰ কৰা হৈছিল, যাতে তেওঁলোকৰো নিজাকৈ ফিক্সড হাউচ থাকিব পাৰে।
আৰু মোৰ আদৰৰ ভাই-ভনীসকল,
ভাৰতে এনে মহান কাম কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে কাৰণ আজি দলিত, অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত, পিছপৰা আৰু দুখীয়াৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ উদ্দেশ্য স্পষ্ট হৈ পৰিছে। ভাৰতে এই কাম কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে কাৰণ আমাৰ ওচৰত আপোনালোকৰ সমৰ্থন আৰু আপোনালোকৰ আস্থা আছে। সাধুসকলৰ বাক্যই আমাক প্ৰতিটো যুগত পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন আৰু সতৰ্ক কৰি দিয়ে।
ৰবিদাসজীয়ে আগতে কৈছিল-
জাত পাট কে ফেৰ মাহী, উৰ্জি ৰহাই চাব লগ।
মনুষ্ঠা কুন খাট হায়, ৰায়দাস জাত কৰ ৰোগ।
অৰ্থাৎ বেছিভাগ মানুহ জাতি-পন্থাৰ পাৰ্থক্যত আবদ্ধ হৈ থাকে। বৰ্ণবাদৰ এই ৰোগে মানৱতাৰ ক্ষতি কৰে। অৰ্থাৎ যেতিয়া কোনো ব্যক্তিয়ে জাতিৰ নামত কাৰোবাৰ লগত বৈষম্য কৰে তেতিয়া মানৱতাৰ ক্ষতি হয়। কোনোবাই যদি জাতিৰ নামত কাৰোবাক উচটনি দিয়ে তেন্তে মানৱতাৰ ক্ষতিও হয়।
সেয়েহে ভাই-ভনীসকল,
আজি দেশৰ প্ৰতিজন দলিত আৰু প্ৰতিজন পিছপৰা ব্যক্তিয়ে আৰু এটা কথা মনত ৰাখিব লাগিব। আমাৰ দেশত জাতিৰ নামত উচটনি দিয়া আৰু যুঁজ দিয়াত বিশ্বাসী ভাৰতীয় মিত্ৰজোঁটৰ জনসাধাৰণে দলিত আৰু অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত লোকৰ স্বাৰ্থত আঁচনিৰ বিৰোধিতা কৰে। আৰু সত্যটো হ'ল এইসকল লোকে জাতি কল্যাণৰ নামত নিজৰ পৰিয়ালৰ স্বাৰ্থক ৰাজনীতিকৰণ কৰে। আপোনাৰ হয়তো মনত আছে, দুখীয়াৰ বাবে শৌচাগাৰ আৰম্ভ হ’লে এই লোকসকলে ঠাট্টা-মস্কৰা কৰিছিল। জন ধনৰ একাউণ্টক উপহাস কৰিলে। তেওঁ ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়াৰ বিৰোধিতা কৰিছিল। কেৱল এয়াই নহয়, বংশবাদী দলৰ আন এক পৰিচয় আছে। তেওঁলোকে নিজৰ পৰিয়ালৰ বাহিৰৰ কোনো দলিত বা জনজাতিক আগবাঢ়ি যাবলৈ নিবিচাৰে। দলিত আৰু আদিবাসীক উচ্চ পদবী গ্ৰহণ কৰাটো সহ্য নকৰে। মহামহিম দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্মুজী দেশৰ প্ৰথম জনজাতীয় মহিলা ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি হ’বলৈ প্ৰতিদ্বন্দ্বিতা কৰাৰ সময়ত কোনে বিৰোধিতা কৰিছিল আপোনালোকৰ মনত আছেনে? কোন দলে তেওঁক পৰাস্ত কৰিবলৈ ৰাজনৈতিক পদক্ষেপ লৈছিল? আটাইকেইজনেই আছিল বংশবাদী দল, যিয়ে দলিত, পিছপৰা শ্ৰেণী আৰু জনজাতীয় লোকক নিৰ্বাচনৰ সময়ত নিজৰ ভোট বেংক হিচাপে গণ্য কৰে। আমি এই মানুহবোৰৰ পৰা, এই ধৰণৰ চিন্তাধাৰাৰ পৰা সাৱধান হোৱা উচিত। আমি জাতিবাদৰ নেতিবাচক মানসিকতাৰ পৰা আঁতৰি থাকি ৰবিদাসজীৰ ইতিবাচক শিক্ষা অনুসৰণ কৰিব লাগিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
ৰবিদাসজীয়ে আগতে কৈছিল-
পৃথিৱীখন চিৰদিন জীয়াই থাকক, কাম কৰক।
ৰাইদাস কৰম হি ধৰম হায় কৰম কৰ্হু নিহকম।
অৰ্থাৎ এশ বছৰ জীয়াই থাকিলেও গোটেই জীৱন কাম কৰা উচিত। কাৰণ কৰ্মই ধৰ্ম। আমি নিস্বাৰ্থভাৱে কাম কৰা উচিত। সন্ত ৰবিদাসজীৰ এই ধৰ্মধ্বনি আজি সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বাবে। দেশখনে এতিয়া স্বাধীনতাৰ সোণালী যুগত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিছে। শেহতীয়া বছৰবোৰত অমৃত কলত উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ বাবে সুদৃঢ় ভেটি স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। এতিয়া অহা ৫ বছৰত আমি এই ভেটিৰ ওপৰত উন্নয়ন ভৱনটোক অধিক উচ্চতা দিব লাগিব। অনাগত ৫ বছৰত দুখীয়া আৰু অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত লোকৰ সেৱাৰ অভিযান আৰু অধিক সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰা হ’ব। এই সকলোবোৰ ১৪০ কোটি নাগৰিকৰ অংশগ্ৰহণেৰেহে হ’ব। গতিকে দেশৰ প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকে নিজৰ কৰ্তব্য পালন কৰাটো প্ৰয়োজনীয়। আমি দেশৰ কথা ভাবিব লাগিব। আমি বিভাজন আৰু বিভাজনকাৰী চিন্তাধাৰাৰ পৰা আঁতৰি থাকি দেশৰ ঐক্য মজবুত কৰিব লাগিব। মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে সন্ত ৰবিদাসজীৰ কৃপাত দেশবাসীৰ সপোন নিশ্চয় বাস্তৱায়িত হ'ব। আকৌ এবাৰ আপোনালোক সকলোকে সন্ত ৰবিদাস জয়ন্তীৰ আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা জনালোঁ।
অশেষ ধন্যবাদ !

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at 647th Birth Anniversary of Sant Guru Ravidas
23 FEB 2024 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Guru Ravidas!
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath ji, esteemed saints and devotees who have gathered here from all over Bharat, and my brothers and sisters,
I extend a warm welcome to all of you on the auspicious occasion of Guru Ravidas ji's birth anniversary at his birthplace. It's heartening to see so many of you coming from far and wide to be a part of Ravidas ji's Jayanti celebrations. Especially, with so many brothers and sisters coming from Punjab that Varanasi is appearing like 'Mini Punjab.' All this is made possible by the grace of Sant Ravidas ji. I too am repeatedly called by Ravidas ji to his birthplace. It gives me the opportunity to further his ideals and to serve his millions of followers. It's no less than a blessing for me to serve all his followers at the Guru's birthplace.
And my brothers and sisters,
As an MP of this constituency, as a representative of Kashi, it is also my special responsibility. It is my duty to welcome all of you here in Banaras, and also to take special care of your comforts. I am pleased that on this auspicious day, today I have the opportunity to fulfil my responsibilities. Today, the inauguration and foundation laying ceremony of development projects worth hundreds of crores of rupees are taking place for the development of Banaras. This will make the journey of devotees to this place more comfortable and enjoyable. Additionally, many crores of rupees worth of projects have been inaugurated for the development of the birthplace of Sant Ravidas ji as well. Development of temples and temple areas, construction of roads leading to the temples, work on interlocking and drainage, construction of various facilities for the devotees to attend ‘satsangs’ (religious gatherings) and perform ‘sadhana’ (spiritual practices), arrangements for receiving ‘prasad’ (devotional offering), all these will provide convenience to lakhs of devotees. Devotees will not only attain spiritual bliss during the pilgrimage to Maghi Purnima but will also be relieved of many troubles. Today, I also have the privilege of unveiling the new statue of Sant Ravidas ji. The foundation stone of the Sant Ravidas Museum has also been laid today. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you on these development works. I wish all the devotees from all over the country and the world on the occasion of the birth anniversary of Sant Ravidas ji and Maghi Purnima.
Friends,
Today is also the birth anniversary of the great saint and social reformer, Gadge Baba. Like Sant Ravidas, Gadge Baba also worked extensively for the uplift of society from stereotypes and for the welfare of the oppressed and marginalized communities. Babasaheb Ambedkar himself was a great admirer of Gadge Baba. Gadge Baba was also greatly influenced by Babasaheb. Today, on this occasion, I respectfully bow down at the feet of Gadge Baba as well.
Friends,
Before coming to the stage, I had also gone to offer flowers and pay respects to the statue of Sant Ravidas ji. At that time, I felt as much reverence as I felt gratitude within. Even years ago, when I was not in politics, nor held any position, I still found guidance in the teachings of Sant Ravidas ji. I always felt the desire in my heart to serve Ravidas ji. And today, resolutions connected with Sant Ravidas ji are being fulfilled not just in Kashi, but in other parts of the country as well. New centres are being established to propagate the teachings of Ravidas ji. Just a few months ago, I also had the privilege of laying the foundation stone of the Sant Ravidas Memorial and Art Gallery in Sagar, Madhya Pradesh. The entire Ganga of development is flowing in Kashi.
Friends,
Bharat’s history has seen that whenever the country has been in need, some saint, sage, or great personality has taken birth here. Ravidas ji was such a great saint of the ‘Bhakti’ (devotion) Movement who provided new energy to the weakened and divided Bharat. Ravidas ji also emphasized the importance of freedom to society and worked to bridge social divides. He raised his voice against hierarchy, discrimination, and divisions during that era. Sant Ravidas is a saint who cannot be confined within the boundaries of religion, sect, or ideology. Ravidas ji belongs to everyone, and everyone belongs to Ravidas ji. As a disciple of Jagadguru Ramanand, the Vaishnav community also considers him their guru. Sikh brothers and sisters hold him in high esteem. While living in Kashi, he taught the lesson, ‘मन चंगा तो कठौती में गंगा’ (if your mind is good then you can see Ganga in a bucket as well). Therefore, people who have deep respect for Kashi, who have faith in Maa Ganga, also draw inspiration from Ravidas ji. I am happy that today our government is furthering the ideals of Ravidas ji. The BJP government belongs to everyone. The schemes of the BJP government are for everyone. ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas’ has become the mantra of connecting with 140 crore citizens today.
Friends,
Ravidas ji also imparted lessons of equality and harmony, and always showed special concern for Dalits and the marginalized. Equality comes only when priority is given to the marginalized sections of society. That is why work has been done in the past ten years by keeping those at the centre who were furthest from the mainstream of development. Those who were considered the poorest and the smallest earlier are now the ones for whom the biggest schemes have been launched. These schemes are now considered the biggest government schemes in the world. Look, such a massive crisis of corona came. We implemented a scheme to provide free rations to 80 crore poor people. Even after corona, we did not stop giving free rations. Because we want the poor, who have stood on their own feet, to decide their own long journey. No extra burden should be imposed on them. Such a scheme on such a large scale is not there in any other country in the world. We ran the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. Free toilets were built for every family in every village of the country. Its benefit was felt most by Dalit and backward families, especially our SC, ST, OBC mothers and sisters. They had to go out in the open and face difficulties.
Today, the Jal Jeevan Mission is underway to provide clean water to every village in the country. In less than five years, piped water has been provided to more than 11 crore homes. Crores of poor people have received Ayushman cards for free treatment. They have got confidence for the first time that life will not end due to lack of treatment in the event of any illness. Similarly, the poor have got the right to go to the bank through the Jan Dhan accounts. Direct money is sent by the government to these accounts. It is from these accounts that farmers receive the Kisan Samman Nidhi, of which nearly 1.5 crore of them are our Dalit farmers. A large number of Dalit and backward farmers benefit from the Fasal Bima Yojana. For the youth as well, today we are giving double the scholarship to Dalit youth compared to what they were getting before 2014. Similarly, under the PM Awas Yojana, thousands of crores of rupees were sent to the accounts of Dalit families in 2022-23 so that they too could have their own pucca house.
And brothers and sisters,
Bharat is able to accomplish such monumental tasks because today the government's intention is clear for Dalits, marginalized, backward, and poor sections of society. Bharat is able to achieve these tasks because your ‘Saath’ (support) and your ‘Vishwas’ (trust) are with us. The words of saints guide us in every age, and they also caution us.
Ravidas ji would say:
जात पात के फेर महि, उरझि रहई सब लोग।
मानुष्ता कुं खात हई, रैदास जात कर रोग॥
In other words, most people remain entangled in the divisions of caste and creed, causing harm. This disease of casteism causes damage to humanity. That is, when someone discriminates against another based on caste or creed, they harm humanity. If someone incites others in the name of casteism, they also harm humanity.
Therefore, brothers and sisters,
Today, every Dalit and every marginalized person in the country needs to remember one thing. The people of the INDI coalition, who rely on stirring up caste-based divisions and fighting, oppose schemes for the welfare of Dalits and marginalized people. And the truth is that these people play politics of self-interest in the name of caste's welfare. You may remember, these people made fun of it when the initiative to build toilets for the poor began. They ridiculed the Jan Dhan Yojana. They opposed Digital India. Not only that, another characteristic of family-oriented parties is that they don't want any Dalit or tribal person to move forward apart from their families. They cannot tolerate Dalits and tribal people sitting in high positions. You may recall, when the country was witnessing the first tribal woman, Her Excellency Droupadi Murmu, contesting the presidential elections, who opposed her? Which parties came together to defeat her? They were all these family-oriented parties, who see Dalits, backward classes, and tribal communities as a vote bank during elections. We need to be cautious of these people and their mindset. We need to follow the positive teachings of Ravidas ji and steer clear of the negative mentality of casteism.
Friends,
Ravidas ji would say:
सौ बरस लौं जगत मंहि जीवत रहि करू काम।
रैदास करम ही धरम है करम करहु निहकाम॥
In other words, even if one lives for a hundred years, one should continue to work throughout life because action is indeed the essence of righteousness. We should perform our duties with a selfless attitude. This teaching of Sant Ravidas ji is relevant for the entire nation today. The country has entered the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. And in recent years, a strong foundation has been laid for the development of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ during this ‘Amrit Kaal’. Now, in the next five years, we need to further elevate the structure of development on this foundation. The campaigns for the service of the poor and marginalized that have been running for the past 10 years need to be expanded even more in the next 5 years. All this will be possible only with the participation of the 140 crore citizens of the country. Therefore, it is essential that every citizen of the country fulfils their duties. We need to think about the country. We need to strengthen the unity of the country by staying away from divisive thoughts. I have firm belief that the dreams of the people of the country will surely come true with the grace of Sant Ravidas ji. Once again, I extend my heartfelt greetings to everyone on the occasion of Sant Ravidas Jayanti.
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. The original speech was delivered in Hindi.