প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ইউএইৰ আবুধাবিত বিএপিএছ হিন্দু মন্দিৰ উদ্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সম্বোধনৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
14 FEB 2024 11:48PM by PIB Guwahati
শ্ৰী স্বামী নাৰায়ণ জয় দেৱ, মহামহিম শ্বেখ নাহিয়ান আল মুবাৰক, সন্মানীয় মহন্ত স্বামী জী মহাৰাজ, ভাৰত আৰু ইউএই তথা বিশ্বৰ ভিন্ন দেশৰ বিশিষ্ট অতিথি আৰু বিশ্বৰ প্ৰতিটো কোণৰপৰা এই অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা মোৰ ভ্ৰাতৃ-ভগ্নীসকল!
আজি সংযুক্ত আৰৱ আমিৰাতে মানৱ ইতিহাসৰ এক নতুন সোণালী অধ্যায় লিখিছে। বছৰ-বছৰ ধৰি কৰা কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমৰ বাস্তৱ ৰূপ প্ৰদান আৰু দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া সপোন পূৰণেৰে আবুধাবিত এটি বিশাল আৰু ঐশ্বৰিক মন্দিৰ উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে। ভগৱান স্বামী নাৰায়ণৰ আশীৰ্বাদ এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অনুষ্ঠানৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ আছে। তেওঁ য'তেই নাথাকক কিয়, তেওঁৰ আত্মাই নিশ্চয় শান্তি লাভ কৰিব। পূজ্য প্ৰমুখ স্বামীজীৰ সৈতে মোৰ সম্পৰ্ক এজন পিতৃ-পুত্ৰৰ সম্পৰ্ক লেখীয়া। তেওঁৰ সংগত থকাৰ সৌভাগ্য হৈছিল আৰু জীৱনৰ এছোৱা উল্লেখযোগ্য সময় পিতৃত্বৰ মৰম লাভৰ সৌভাগ্য হৈছিল। মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে কাৰ্য্যকালতো তেওঁৰ দিহা-পৰামৰ্শ লাভ কৰিছোঁ। লক্ষণীয়ভাৱে দিল্লীত অক্ষৰ ধাম স্থাপনৰ সময়ত তেওঁৰ নিৰ্দেশত আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন অনুষ্ঠানত মই উপস্থিত আছিলোঁ, মোৰ ৰাজনৈতিক জীৱন আৰম্ভৰ বহু আগতেই। যিদৰে তেওঁ যমুনাৰ পাৰত এক পবিত্ৰ মন্দিৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰে নিজৰ গুৰুৰ ইচ্ছা পূৰণ কৰিছিল, যিদৰে এজন ভক্তিময় শিষ্যৰ আদৰ্শক মূৰ্ত কৰি তুলিছিল, আজিও সেই একে শিষ্যত্ববোধেৰে মই আপোনালোকৰ সন্মুখত থিয় দিছোঁ, প্ৰমুখ স্বামী মহাৰাজৰ সপোন বাস্তৱায়িতকৰণত সহায়ৰ বাবে সন্তোষ পাইছোঁ। তদুপৰি, আজি বসন্ত পঞ্চমীৰ শুভ উৎসৱ আৰু শ্ৰদ্ধাৰ শাস্ত্ৰী জী মহাৰাজৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীও পালন কৰা হয়। বসন্ত পঞ্চমীয়ে মানৱ বুদ্ধি আৰু বিবেকৰ দেৱী সৰস্বতী দেৱীক উদযাপন কৰে। এই বুদ্ধিমত্তাই আমাক সহযোগিতা, সম্প্ৰীতি, ঐক্য আদি আদৰ্শক জীৱনৰ অংশ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰেৰণা যোগায়। মোৰ বিশ্বাস, এই মন্দিৰে মানৱতাৰ বাবে এক উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যতৰ সূচনা কৰিব, যি বিশ্বৰ বাবে সাম্প্ৰদায়িক সম্প্ৰীতি আৰু বৈশ্বিক ঐক্যৰ প্ৰতীক হ’ব।
ভ্ৰাতৃ-ভগ্নীসকল,
ইউএইৰ মন্ত্ৰী, মহামহিম শ্বেখ নাহিয়ান আল মুবাৰকৰ উপস্থিতি আজি বিশেষভাৱে উল্লেখযোগ্য। তেওঁৰ আৱেগক স্পষ্ট কৰি দিয়া, তেওঁৰ ধাৰণাসমূহ উপস্থাপন আৰু আমাৰ আকাংক্ষাক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ অৰ্থে নিজৰ ভাষাৰে, বাকপটুতাৰে বৰ্ণনাৰ বাবে মই তেওঁৰ ওচৰত কৃতজ্ঞ।
বন্ধুসকল,
এই মন্দিৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ইউএই চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰশংসনীয় ভূমিকাৰ শলাগ লৈছোঁ। এই বিশাল মন্দিৰৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী বাস্তৱায়িতকৰণৰ বাবে যদি কোনোবাই সৰ্বাধিক কৃতিত্বৰ যোগ্যতা লাভ কৰে, তেন্তে সেয়া হ’ল মোৰ ভ্ৰাতৃ, মহামহিম শ্বেখ মহম্মদ বিন জায়েদ। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্বেখ মহম্মদ বিন জায়েদৰ নেতৃত্বত সমগ্ৰ ইউএই চৰকাৰে কোটি-কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ আকাংক্ষা কিমান পূৰ্ণ-হৃদয়েৰে পূৰণ কৰিছে, সেই বিষয়ে মই সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে জানো। ১৪০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ হৃদয়ত নিজকে প্ৰিয় কৰি তোলাই নহয়, প্ৰমুখ স্বামীজীৰ মন্দিৰৰ সপোন বাস্তৱত পৰিণতকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো তেওঁ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। মহামহিম শ্বেখ মহম্মদ বিন জায়েদৰ অপৰিসীম উদাৰতাৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ সাক্ষী হৈ এই প্ৰকল্পটোৰ আৰম্ভণিৰেপৰা ইয়াৰ ফলপ্ৰসূতালৈকে জড়িত হোৱাটো মোৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ সৌভাগ্য। তেওঁৰ প্ৰতি মোৰ অন্তহীন কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ। তেখেতৰ ভূমিকা আৰু ভাৰত-ইউএইৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ গভীৰতাক কেৱল ইউএই আৰু ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণেই নহয়, সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই স্বীকাৰ কৰে। ২০১৫ত ইউএই ভ্ৰমণৰ কথা মনত পৰিছে। তেতিয়া মই মহামহিম শ্বেখ মহম্মদৰ সৈতে এই মন্দিৰৰ ধাৰণাটোৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰিছিলোঁ। ভাৰতীয় জনসাধাৰণৰ আকাংক্ষা তেওঁৰ সন্মুখত উপস্থাপনৰ লগে-লগে তেওঁ তৎক্ষণাত আৰু উৎসাহেৰে মোৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল। তেওঁ ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে মন্দিৰৰ বাবে বিশাল মাটি আবন্টনেৰে নিজৰ অটল সমৰ্থন প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিলে। তদুপৰি, মন্দিৰৰ লগত জড়িত আন এটা বিষয়ৰ সমাধান হ’ল। ২০১৮ত মোৰ ইউএই ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত ব্ৰহ্মবিহাৰী স্বামী জীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰা মতে স্থানীয় সন্তসকলে দুটা মন্দিৰৰ আৰ্হি উপস্থাপন কৰিছিল। এটা আৰ্হিত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰাচীন বৈদিক শৈলীৰপৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত এক বিশাল মন্দিৰৰ চিত্ৰ অংকন কৰা হৈছিল, আনহাতে আনটো আৰ্হি আছিল এক সৰল ডিজাইন। তাৰ পিছত, ইউএই চৰকাৰে অনুমোদন জনোৱা ডিজাইনটো আগবঢ়াই নিয়া হ’ব বুলি সন্তসকলে কয়। মহামহিম শ্বেখ মহম্মদৰ সৈতে এই বিষয়ত আলোচনা কৰাৰ লগে-লগে তেওঁৰ স্থিতি ব্যক্ত কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কেৱল মন্দিৰৰ কল্পনা কৰাই নহয়, ইয়াক মন্দিৰৰ স্থাপত্যৰ প্ৰকৃত মূৰ্তি হিচাপেও কল্পনা কৰিছিল।
বন্ধুসকল,
এয়া কোনো তুচ্ছ কথা নহয়; এয়া এক উল্লেখযোগ্য কাম। ইয়াত কেৱল মন্দিৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ কথা নহয়; ইয়াত প্ৰকৃত মন্দিৰৰ সাৰমৰ্মক মূৰ্তকৰণ নিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে। ভাৰতৰ সৈতে এই ভ্ৰাতৃত্ববোধ সঁচাকৈয়ে আমাৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ সম্পদ। আমি ইয়াত দেখা মন্দিৰৰ মহিমা মহামহিম শ্বেখ মহম্মদৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ দৰ্শনৰ প্ৰমাণ। এতিয়ালৈকে ইউএই বুৰ্জ খলিফা, ফিউচাৰ মিউজিয়াম, শ্বেখ জায়েদ মছজিদ আৰু আন-আন অত্যাধুনিক গঠনৰ বাবে বিখ্যাত আছিল। এতিয়া ইয়াৰ পৰিচয়ত আন এক সাংস্কৃতিক মাইলৰ খুঁটি সংযোজন কৰা হৈছে। মই নিশ্চিত যে ভৱিষ্যতে যথেষ্ট সংখ্যক ভক্তই ইয়ালৈ আহিব, ফলস্বৰূপে ইউএইলৈ অহা দৰ্শনাৰ্থীৰ আগমন বৃদ্ধি পাব আৰু মানুহৰ মাজত সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি পাব। সমগ্ৰ ভাৰত আৰু বিশ্বত বাস কৰা কোটি-কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ হৈ মই ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম শ্বেখ মহম্মদ আৰু ইউএই চৰকাৰলৈ আন্তৰিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ। আপোনাক অশেষ ধন্যবাদ জনোৱাৰ লগতে ইউএইৰ জনসাধাৰণক তেওঁলোকৰ সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে আন্তৰিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰত আৰু ইউএইৰ মাজৰ বন্ধুত্বক বিশ্বজুৰি পাৰস্পৰিক বিশ্বাস আৰু সহযোগিতাৰ আৰ্হি হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা হয়। বিশেষকৈ, শেহতীয়া বছৰকেইটাত আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কই অভূতপূৰ্ব শিখৰত উপনীত হৈছে। কিন্তু, ভাৰতে এই সম্পৰ্কক কেৱল সমসাময়িক প্ৰেক্ষাপটৰ ভিতৰতে চোৱা নাই। আমাৰ বাবে এই সম্পৰ্কৰ ভেটি হাজাৰ-হাজাৰ বছৰৰ আগৰ পৰাই বিস্তৃত। শতিকা আগতে আৰৱ বিশ্বই ভাৰত আৰু ইউৰোপৰ মাজত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বাণিজ্যিক সেতু হিচাপে কাম কৰিছিল। মোৰ গৃহ ৰাজ্য গুজৰাটৰ ব্যৱসায়ীসকলৰ বাবে আৰৱ বিশ্বই আছিল বাণিজ্যিক সম্পৰ্কৰ প্ৰধান কেন্দ্ৰ, আমাৰ পূৰ্বপুৰুষৰপৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি। সভ্যতাৰ এই সংযোগস্থলৰ পৰাই নতুন সুযোগৰ সৃষ্টি হয়, যাৰ ফলত শিল্প, সাহিত্য, সংস্কৃতিৰ নতুন পথৰ সূচনা হয়। সেয়েহে, আবুধাবিত নিৰ্মিত এই মন্দিৰৰ তাৎপৰ্য্য বিশেষ। এই মন্দিৰে আমাৰ প্ৰাচীন সম্পৰ্কত সতেজ সাংস্কৃতিক জীৱনশক্তি প্ৰোথিত কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আবুধাবিৰ এই বিশাল মন্দিৰটো কেৱল পূজাৰ স্থানেই নহয়; ই মানৱতাৰ সহভাজজিত ঐতিহ্যৰ প্ৰতীক। ইয়াত ভাৰত আৰু আৰৱৰ মাজত থকা পাৰস্পৰিক স্নেহ সন্নিৱিষ্ট হৈছে আৰু ভাৰত-ইউএইৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ আধ্যাত্মিক মাত্ৰা প্ৰতিফলিত কৰা হৈছে। এই উল্লেখযোগ্য কৃতিত্বৰ বাবে মই বিএপিএছ সংস্থা আৰু ইয়াৰ সদস্যসকলক প্ৰশংসা কৰিছোঁ। হৰি ভক্তসকলৰ প্ৰতি মোৰ প্ৰশংসা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছোঁ। বিশ্বজুৰি মন্দিৰ স্থাপন কৰিছে বিএপিএছ সংস্থাৰ সদস্যসকলে, আমাৰ পূজনীয় ঋষিসকলৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত। এই মন্দিৰসমূহত বৈদিক পৰম্পৰাৰ প্ৰতি নিখুঁত মনোযোগৰ সৈতে আধুনিক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ মিল আছে। স্বামীনাৰায়ণ সন্ন্যাস পৰম্পৰাই প্ৰাচীন নীতিক অনুসৰণেৰে আধুনিক জগতখনক কেনেকৈ আঁকোৱালি ল’ব পাৰি তাৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰিছে। আপোনালোকৰ সাংগঠনিক দক্ষতা, ব্যৱস্থাগত দক্ষতা, প্ৰতিজন ভক্তৰ প্ৰতি সংবেদনশীলতাৰপৰা সকলোৱে মূল্যৱান শিক্ষা লাভ কৰিব পাৰে। এই সকলোবোৰ ভগৱান স্বামীনাৰায়ণৰ কৃপাৰ প্ৰকাশ। এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উপলক্ষে ভগৱান স্বামীনাৰায়ণলৈ মোৰ বিনম্ৰ প্ৰণাম। আপোনালোক সকলোলৈ আৰু দেশ-বিদেশৰ সকলো ভক্তলৈ অভিনন্দন।
বন্ধুসকল,
এয়া ভাৰতৰ বাবে অমৃত কালৰ সময়, যিয়ে আমাৰ বিশ্বাস আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ বাবেও এক সোণালী যুগ চিহ্নিত কৰিছে। যোৱা মাহত অযোধ্যাত এক বিশাল ৰাম মন্দিৰৰ যুগ-যুগ ধৰি দেখি অহা সপোন পূৰণ হ’ল। ৰামলালাই এতিয়া তেওঁৰ স্থানত জিৰণি লৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰদ্বাৰা বিয়পি পৰা প্ৰেম আৰু আৱেগ সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতবৰ্ষতে আৰু প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ৰ মাজত প্ৰতিধ্বনিত হৈয়েই আছে। আৰু, আজি মোৰ মৰমৰ বন্ধু ব্ৰহ্মবিহাৰী স্বামীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে মোদী জী হৈছে অগ্ৰণী পুৰোহিত। মন্দিৰৰ পুৰোহিত হোৱাৰ অৰ্হতা মোৰ আছে নে নাই ক’ব নোৱাৰোঁ, কিন্তু ভাৰত মাতাৰ ভক্ত হোৱাৰ বাবে গৌৰৱ অনুভৱ কৰোঁ। মোক প্ৰদান কৰা সময়ৰ প্ৰতিটো মুহূৰ্ত আৰু ঈশ্বৰে উপহাৰ দিয়া মোৰ শৰীৰৰ প্ৰতিটো কণা কেৱল মা ভাৰতীৰ প্ৰতি উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছোঁ। ১৪০ কোটি দেশবাসী মোৰ পূজনীয় দেৱতা।
বন্ধুসকল,
অযোধ্যাত আমি অনুভৱ কৰা গভীৰ আনন্দক অধিক সমৃদ্ধ কৰিছে আজি আমি আবুধাবিত দেখা পোৱা সুখৰ ঢৌৱে। মই নিজকে সৌভাগ্যৱান বুলি গণ্য কৰোঁ যে প্ৰথমে অযোধ্যাত মহিমামণ্ডিত শ্ৰীৰাম মন্দিৰ আৰু এতিয়া আবুধাবিৰ এই মন্দিৰটো প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিলোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ বেদত কোৱা হৈছে যে পণ্ডিতসকলে একেজন ঈশ্বৰক, একেটা সত্যকে ভিন্ন ধৰণে ব্যাখ্যা কৰে। এই দৰ্শন ভাৰতৰ মূল চেতনাত শিপাই আছে। সেয়েহে, আমি সকলোকে আঁকোৱালি লোৱাই নহয়, সকলোকে উষ্ম আদৰণি জনাইছোঁ। আমি বৈচিত্ৰ্যক বিভাজনৰ উৎস হিচাপে নহয়, বৰঞ্চ আমাৰ অনন্য শক্তি হিচাপেহে গ্ৰহণ কৰোঁ। এই বিশ্বাসে বিশ্ব সংঘাত আৰু প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখত আমাৰ আস্থাক শক্তিশালী কৰে, মানৱতাৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ আস্থাক সুদৃঢ় কৰে। এই মন্দিৰৰ প্ৰতিটো খোজতে বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ প্ৰতি আস্থাৰ আভাস দেখা পাব। মন্দিৰ নিৰ্মাণত সকলো ধৰ্মৰ লোকে অৰিহণা যোগাইছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, মন কৰিবলগীয়া যে মন্দিৰৰ সাতটা স্তম্ভ বা মিনাৰেই ইউএইৰ সাত আমিৰাতৰ প্ৰতীক। এই মনোভাৱে ভাৰতীয় জনসাধাৰণৰ সাৰমৰ্মক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে, কিয়নো আমি য’লৈকে যাওঁ, তাতেই আমি ঠাইখনৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু মূল্যবোধক সন্মান আৰু প্ৰশংসা কৰোঁ। মহামহিম শ্বেখ মহম্মদৰ জীৱনত মূৰ্ত সকলোৰে প্ৰতি এই একে সন্মানৰ ভাৱৰ সাক্ষী হোৱাটো আনন্দদায়ক। মোৰ ভ্ৰাতৃ, মোৰ বন্ধু শ্বেখ মহম্মদ বিন জায়েদেও আমি সকলো ভ্ৰাতৃ-ভগ্নী বুলি এক দৃষ্টিভংগী ৰাখিছে। তেওঁ আবুধাবিত হাউচ অৱ আব্ৰাহামিক ফেমিলি স্থাপন কৰিছিল, য’ত এটা মছজিদ, এটা গীৰ্জা আৰু এটা ছিনাগগ আছে। আৰু এতিয়া আবুধাবিৰ ভগৱান স্বামী নাৰায়ণৰ এই মন্দিৰে বৈচিত্ৰ্যত ঐক্যৰ ধাৰণাটোক এক নতুন মাত্ৰা প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি এই পবিত্ৰ স্থানৰপৰা আন এটা ভাল খবৰ জনাবলৈ পাই আনন্দিত হৈছোঁ। আজি পুৱা ইউএইৰ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি, মহামহিম শ্বেখ মহম্মদ বিন ৰছিদে ডুবাইত ভাৰতীয় শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ বাবে এখন চিকিৎসালয় নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে ভূমি দানৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে। তেখেতৰ প্ৰতি আৰু মোৰ ভাতৃ মহামহিম শ্বেখ মহম্মদ বিন জায়েদৰ প্ৰতি আন্তৰিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ বেদসমূহে সেই প্ৰজ্ঞা প্ৰদান কৰে যে আমাৰ চিন্তাসমূহ একত্ৰিত হ'ব লাগে, আমাৰ মন সংযুক্ত হ'ব লাগে আৰু আমাৰ সংকল্পসমূহ একাকাৰ হ'ব লাগে। মানৱ ঐক্যৰ এই আহ্বানে আমাৰ আধ্যাত্মিকতাৰ মৌলিক সত্তা গঠন কৰিছে। আমাৰ মন্দিৰসমূহে এই শিক্ষা আৰু সংকল্পসমূহৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে কাম কৰে। এই মন্দিৰত আমি বেদৰ শ্লোক পাঠ কৰি জীৱৰ মাজত সদিচ্ছা থাকিব লাগে, জগতৰ কল্যাণ হ’ব লাগে বুলি এক কণ্ঠেৰে ঘোষণা কৰোঁ। এই শ্লোকে আমাক "বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকম"ৰ নীতি শিকাই – সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বখনেই আমাৰ পৰিয়াল। এই নীতিৰদ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত হৈ ভাৰত বিশ্ব শান্তিৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গিত। এইবাৰ ভাৰতৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত জি-২০ দেশসমূহে ‘এক বিশ্ব, এক পৰিয়াল, এক ভৱিষ্যৎ’ৰ সংকল্পক অধিক সুদৃঢ় কৰি আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছে। আমাৰ এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ উদাহৰণ ‘এক সূৰ্য্য, এক বিশ্ব, এক গ্ৰীড’ৰ দৰে অভিযান। আমাৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু বিশ্বাসে আমাক বিশ্ব কল্যাণৰ বাবে কাম কৰিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে। সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস আৰু সবকা প্ৰয়াসৰ মন্ত্ৰৰে ভাৰতে এই দিশত কাম কৰি আছে। মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে আবুধাবিৰ এই মন্দিৰে মূৰ্ত কৰি তোলা মানৱীয় দৃষ্টিভংগীয়ে আমাৰ সংকল্পসমূহক সজীৱ কৰি তুলিব আৰু সেইসমূহ বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিব। ইয়াৰ লগে-লগে উপস্থিত সকলোকে মোৰ আন্তৰিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ। এই বিশাল মন্দিৰটো মই সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে মানৱতাৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছোঁ। শ্ৰদ্ধাৰ মহন্ত স্বামী জীলৈ প্ৰণাম আৰু শ্ৰদ্ধাৰ প্ৰমুখ জী স্বামীলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধা তথা সকলো ভক্তলৈ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during inauguration of BAPS Hindu Mandir in Abu Dhabi, UAE
14 FEB 2024 11:48PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Swami Narayan Jai Dev, His Excellency Sheikh Nahyan Al Mubarak, the respected Mahant Swami Ji Maharaj, distinguished guests from Bharat, the UAE, and various countries worldwide, and my brothers and sisters participating in this event from every corner of the globe!
Today, the United Arab Emirates has etched a new golden chapter in human history. A grand and divine temple is being inaugurated in Abu Dhabi, marking the culmination of years of hard work and fulfilling a long-standing dream. The blessings of Lord Swami Narayan are intertwined with this momentous occasion. Wherever Pramukh Swami may be in the divine realm, his soul will surely rejoice. My relationship with Pujya Pramukh Swamiji was akin to that of a father and son. I had the privilege of being in his company and receiving paternal affection for a significant part of my life. I continued to receive his guidance even during my tenure as the Chief Minister and Prime Minister. Remarkably, during the construction of Akshardham in Delhi, I was present at the foundation stone laying ceremony at his behest, long before my political career began. Just as he had fulfilled his Guru's wish by establishing a sacred temple on the banks of the Yamuna, embodying the ideal of a devoted disciple, today, with the same sense of discipleship, I stand before you, honoured to have helped realize Pramukh Swami Maharaj's dream. Furthermore, today also marks the auspicious festival of Basant Panchami and the birth anniversary of revered Shastri Ji Maharaj. Basant Panchami celebrates Goddess Saraswati, the goddess of human intelligence and conscience. It is this intelligence that enables us to implement ideals such as cooperation, harmony, and unity in life. I believe this temple will usher in a brighter future for humanity, symbolising communal harmony and global unity for the world.
Brothers & Sisters,
The presence of His Excellency Sheikh Nahyan Al Mubarak, UAE's Minister of Tolerance, is particularly notable today. I am grateful to him for articulating his sentiments, presenting his ideas, and eloquently describing them in his own words to bolster our aspirations.
Friends,
The commendable role played by the UAE government in the construction of this temple cannot be overstated. However, if anyone deserves the greatest credit for realizing the vision of this magnificent temple, it is my brother, His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed. I am fully aware of how wholeheartedly the entire UAE government, under the leadership of President Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed, has fulfilled the aspirations of crores of Indians. He has not only endeared himself to the hearts of 140 crore Indians but has also played a pivotal role in transforming the temple dream of Pramukh Swamiji into reality. It is my greatest fortune to have been associated with this project from its inception to its fruition, witnessing firsthand the immense generosity of His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed. I extend my endless gratitude to him. I wish his stature and the depth of the Bharat-UAE relationship is acknowledged not only by the people of the UAE and Bharat but also by the entire world. I recall my visit to the UAE in 2015 when I discussed the concept of this temple with His Highness Sheikh Mohammed. Upon presenting the aspirations of the Indian people to him, he promptly and enthusiastically embraced my proposal. He swiftly allocated a vast tract of land for the temple, demonstrating his unwavering support. Moreover, another issue related to the temple was resolved. During my visit to the UAE in 2018, the local saints, as mentioned by Brahmavihari Swami Ji, presented two temple models. One model depicted a grand temple inspired by ancient Vedic styles of Bharat, while the other was a simpler design devoid of Hindu religious symbols on the exterior. The saints said that the design approved by the UAE government would then be carried forward. Upon deliberating on this matter with His Highness Sheikh Mohammed, his stance was unequivocal. He asserted that temples in Abu Dhabi should be constructed in all their splendour and grandeur. He not only envisioned a temple but also envisioned it to be a true embodiment of temple architecture.
Friends,
This is not a trivial matter; it is a significant undertaking. It is not just about constructing a temple here; it is about ensuring that it embodies the essence of a true temple. This spirit of brotherhood with Bharat is indeed our greatest asset. The magnificence of the temple we behold here is a testament to the grand vision of His Highness Sheikh Mohammed. Until now, the UAE was renowned for landmarks such as the Burj Khalifa, the Future Museum, the Sheikh Zayed Mosque, and other cutting-edge structures. Now, another cultural milestone has been added to its identity. I am confident that a substantial number of devotees will visit here in the future, consequently boosting the influx of visitors to the UAE and enhancing people-to-people connections. On behalf of crores of Indians residing across Bharat and the world, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to President His Highness Sheikh Mohammed and the UAE Government. I urge all of you to join me in giving a standing ovation to the President of the UAE from here. Thank you very much. I also extend my heartfelt gratitude to the people of the UAE for their cooperation.
Friends,
The friendship between Bharat and the UAE is regarded worldwide as a model of mutual trust and collaboration. Particularly in recent years, our relations have reached unprecedented heights. However, Bharat does not view these relations solely within the contemporary context. For us, the foundation of these ties stretches back thousands of years. Centuries ago, the Arab world served as a crucial trade bridge between Bharat and Europe. For the traders of Gujarat, my home state, the Arab world was the primary hub of trade relations, tracing back to our ancestors. It is from this intersection of civilizations that new opportunities arise, giving birth to new avenues of art, literature, and culture. Hence, the significance of this temple constructed in Abu Dhabi cannot be overstated. This temple injects fresh cultural vigour into our ancient ties.
Friends,
The grand temple in Abu Dhabi is not merely a place of worship; it is a symbol of humanity's shared heritage. It embodies the mutual affection between the peoples of Bharat and Arabia and reflects the spiritual dimension of Bharat-UAE relations. I commend the BAPS organization and its members for this remarkable achievement. I express my admiration for the devotees of Hari. Temples have been erected worldwide by the members of the BAPS organization, under the guidance of our revered sages. The meticulous attention to Vedic intricacies in these temples is matched by a modern outlook. The Swaminarayan Sanyas tradition exemplifies how one can embrace the modern world while adhering to ancient principles. Everyone can learn valuable lessons from your organizational prowess, systemic efficiency, and sensitivity towards each devotee. All of this is a manifestation of Bhagwan Swaminarayan's grace. I offer my humble obeisance to Bhagwan Swaminarayan on this momentous occasion. Congratulations to all of you and to all the devotees in the country and abroad.
Friends,
This is the time of Amrit Kaal for Bharat, which also marks a golden era for our faith and culture. Just last month, the age-old dream of a magnificent Ram temple in Ayodhya was fulfilled. Ramlala now rests in His abode, and the love and emotion this evokes continue to reverberate throughout Bharat and among every Indian. And today, my dear friend Brahmavihari Swami mentioned that Modi ji is the foremost priest. I cannot say whether I possess the qualifications to be a temple priest, but I take pride in being a devotee of Bharat Maa. Every moment of the time bestowed upon me and every particle of my body gifted by the Divine is devoted solely to Maa Bharati. The 140 crore countrymen are my revered deities.
Friends,
The profound joy we experienced in Ayodhya has been further enriched by the wave of felicity we are witnessing in Abu Dhabi today. I consider myself fortunate to have witnessed the majestic Shri Ram temple first in Ayodhya and now this temple in Abu Dhabi.
Friends,
Our Vedas proclaim 'Ekam Sat Vipra Bahuda Vadanti,' meaning scholars interpret the same God, the same truth, in various ways. This philosophy is ingrained in the core consciousness of Bharat. Hence, we not only embrace everyone by nature but also extend a warm welcome to all. We perceive diversity not as a source of division but as our unique strength. This belief bolsters our confidence in the face of global conflicts and challenges, fortifying our confidence in humanity. At every step in this temple, you will witness a glimpse of confidence in diversity. Alongside Hindu iconography, Egyptian hieroglyphs and narratives from the Bible and Quran adorn the temple walls. As soon as I entered the temple, the Wall of Harmony caught my eye, constructed by our Bohra Muslim community. Subsequently, a remarkable 3D experience of the temple was showcased, initiated by the Parsi community. Here, our Sikh brothers and sisters have undertaken the responsibility of langar. People from all faiths have contributed to the temple's construction. It is also noteworthy that the seven pillars or minarets of the temple symbolise the seven emirates of the UAE. This spirit reflects the essence of the Indian people, as wherever we traverse, we respect and assimilate the culture and values of the place. It is heartening to witness this same sense of respect for all embodied in the life of His Highness Sheikh Mohammed. My brother, my friend Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed, also harbours a vision that we are all brothers. He erected the House of Abrahamic Family in Abu Dhabi, which encompasses a mosque, a church, and a synagogue. And now, this temple of Bhagwan Swami Narayan in Abu Dhabi is providing a new dimension to the concept of unity in diversity.
Friends,
Today, from this grand and sacred location, I am pleased to share another piece of good news. This morning, His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid, Vice President of the UAE, announced the donation of land to construct a hospital for Indian workers in Dubai. I extend my heartfelt gratitude to him and to my brother, His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed.
Friends,
Our Vedas impart the wisdom that "समानो मंत्र: समिति: समानी, समानम् मनः सह चित्तम् एषाम्" (Samano Mantra Samitih Samani, Samanam Manah Saha Chittam Esham), meaning our thoughts should be united, our minds connected, and our resolutions aligned. This call for human unity forms the fundamental essence of our spirituality. Our temples serve as hubs for these teachings and resolutions. In these temples we declare in one voice that there should be goodwill among the living beings, there should be welfare of the world, reciting the verses of the Vedas. They teach us the principle of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" – the whole earth is our family. Guided by this principle, Bharat is dedicated to promoting global peace. This time under Bharat's presidency, the G-20 countries have further strengthened and taken forward the resolve of 'One Earth, One Family, One Future'. Our endeavours are exemplified by campaigns such as 'One Sun, One World, One Grid'. With the spirit of सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः सर्वे सन्तु निरामया (Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinaha: Sarve Santu Niramaya), India is also working towards the mission of 'One Earth, One Health'. Our culture and faith inspire us to work for global welfare. Bharat is working in this direction on the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas. I am confident that the humanitarian vision embodied by the Abu Dhabi temple will invigorate our resolutions and bring them to fruition. With this, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to all present. I dedicate this grand temple to humanity as a whole. I offer my obeisance to respected Mahant Swami ji and pay homage to respected Pramukh Ji Swami, and wishing "Jai Shri Swami Narayan" to all the devotees.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.