প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত ৩২,০০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন, ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উৎসৰ্গা আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
আইআইটি-ভিলাই, আইআইটি-তিৰুপতি, আইআইআইটিডিএম-কৰ্নুল, আইআইএম-বুদ্ধগয়া, আইআইএম-জম্মু, আইআইএম-বিশাখাপট্টনম আৰু ইণ্ডিয়ান ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ স্কিলছ (আই আই এছ)-কানপুৰআদি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ চৌহদ ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উৎসৰ্গা
সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ কেইবাখনো উচ্চ শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নীতকৰণৰ বাবে একাধিক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন, উৎসৰ্গা আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন
এইমছ-জম্মু উদ্বোধন
জম্মু বিমানবন্দৰৰ নতুন টাৰ্মিনেল ভৱনআৰু জম্মুত কমন ইউজাৰ ফেচিলিটি পেট্ৰলিয়াম ডিপোৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন
জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ কেইবাটাও উল্লেখযোগ্য পথ আৰু ৰেল সংযোগ প্ৰকল্প ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উৎসৰ্গা আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন
সমগ্ৰ জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ বাবে কেইবাটাও প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন
“আজিৰ পদক্ষেপৰাজিয়ে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ সামগ্ৰিক উন্নয়নক আগুৱাই নিব”
“আমি এখনি বিকশিত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ নিশ্চিত কৰিম”
“এখনি বিকশিত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ গঢ়িবলৈ চৰকাৰে দৰিদ্ৰ, কৃষক, যুৱক-যুৱতী আৰু নাৰী শক্তিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে”
20 FEB 2024 2:15PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি জম্মুত ৩২,০০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন, ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উৎসৰ্গা আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহ স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা, ৰেল, পথ, বিমান পৰিবহণ, পেট্ৰলিয়াম আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনিকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি কেইবাটাও খণ্ডৰ সৈতে জড়িত। লগতে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ প্ৰায় ১,৫০০ নতুন চৰকাৰী নিযুক্তিৰ আদেশ বিতৰণ কৰে। তেখেতে ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত, বিকশিত জম্মু’ কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ অংশ হিচাপে ভিন্ন চৰকাৰী আঁচনিৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ সৈতেও মত-বিনিময় কৰে।
কিস্তৱাৰ জিলাৰ বীণা দেৱীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক অৱগত কৰে যে তেওঁ উজ্জ্বলা যোজনাৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিছে। এই যোজনাই তেওঁৰ জীৱন-যাত্ৰা উন্নত কৰি তুলিছে আৰু নিজৰ লগতে পৰিয়ালৰ বাবে সময় উলিয়াব পাৰিছে। আগতে তেওঁ হাবিৰ পৰা ৰন্ধা-বঢ়াৰ বাবে খৰি আনিছিল। লগতে, তেওঁৰ পৰিয়ালৰ হাতত আয়ুষ্মান কাৰ্ড আছে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক অৱগত কৰে আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবেও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক ধন্যবাদ জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তেওঁৰ লগতে তেওঁৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সু-স্বাস্থ্য কামনা কৰে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জীৱিকা অভিযানৰ হিতাধিকাৰী কাঠুৱাৰ কীৰ্তি শৰ্মাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক তেওঁ আত্মসহায়ক গোটৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ থকাৰ সুবিধা সম্পৰ্কে কয়। তেওঁ ৩০ হাজাৰ টকাৰ ঋণ লৈ এটা উদ্যোগ আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল আৰু পিছত ১ লাখ টকাৰ ঋণ লৈ ব্যৱসায় সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰিছিল। তেওঁ জনোৱা অনুসৰি, আন বহু চৰকাৰী আঁচনিৰপৰা তেওঁ আৰু তেওঁৰ গোটৰ সদস্যসকল উপকৃত হৈছে। তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক ৩ কোটি লাখপতি দিদি গঢ়াৰ প্ৰকল্পত সম্পূৰ্ণ সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ আশ্বাস দিয়ে।
পুঞ্চৰ এগৰাকী কৃষক লাল মহম্মদে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক জনাইছে যে তেওঁ সেই সীমান্ত অঞ্চলৰপৰা আহিছে, যি অঞ্চলত অৱস্থিত তেওঁৰ কেঁচা ঘৰলৈ পূৰ্বে সীমান্তৰ সিপাৰৰপৰা গুলীবৰ্ষণ কৰা হৈছিল। তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনাৰ অধীনত লাভ কৰা ১,৩০,০০০ টকাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জনায়। সম্প্ৰতি তেওঁ এটি পকী ঘৰত বসবাস কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে চৰকাৰৰ আঁচনিসমূহে দেশৰ সুদূৰ অঞ্চলসমূহকোস্পৰ্শকৰণত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশেৰে পকী ঘৰৰ বাবে তেওঁক অভিনন্দন জনায়।
বাণ্ডিপোৰাৰ আত্মসহায়ক গোটৰ সদস্য শ্বহীনা বেগমে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক জনাইছে যে তেওঁ সমাজবিজ্ঞানত স্নাতকোত্তৰ ডিগ্ৰী লাভ কৰিছে যদিও নিবনুৱা সমস্যাৰ বাবে বহু অসুবিধাৰ সন্মুখীন হ’বলগীয়া হৈছিল। ২০১৮ত তেওঁ আত্মসহায়ক গোটৰ অংশ হৈ ঋণৰ সুবিধা গ্ৰহণৰে মৌ-পালন আৰম্ভ কৰে আৰু পিছলৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গ্ৰামীণ জীৱিকা অভিযানৰ সহায়ত ইয়াক সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰে, যাৰ ফলত তেওঁ ক্ষেত্ৰখনত স্বীকৃতি লাভ কৰে আৰু এগৰাকী লাখপতি দিদি হ’বলৈ সহায়ক হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তেওঁক অভিনন্দন জনাই সুদূৰ গাঁৱৰ মহিলাসকলে এই সুযোগ গ্ৰহণেৰে লাখপতি দিদি হোৱাৰ বাবে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। হাঁহ-কুকুৰাৰ ব্যৱসায়ৰ বাবে কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ডৰ সুবিধা লাভৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে স্নাতকোত্তৰ পৰ্য্যায়ৰ শিক্ষাৰ ব্যয় বহনৰ বাবে পিতৃ-মাতৃক প্ৰশংসাৰ লগতে কৰ্মৰ প্ৰতি থকা নিষ্ঠাৰ মনোভাৱকোপ্ৰশংসা কৰে। মহিলাসকলৰ সপোন পূৰণৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ বিকাশ আৰু সৱলীকৰণৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “মোদীৰ শাসন কালত সকলো সম্ভৱ।”
পুলৱামাৰ ৰিয়াজ আহমেদ কলিয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ সৈতে মত-বিনিময় কৰে। জল জীৱন অভিযানৰ হিতাধিকাৰীজনে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক কয় যে তেওঁৰ গাঁৱৰ প্ৰতিঘৰ গৃহস্থীয়ে পাইপেৰে পানী লাভৰ ফলত ৰাইজৰ জীৱন-যাত্ৰাৰ এক বৃহৎ পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন হৈছে। ৩৭০ নং অনুচ্ছেদ বাতিলৰ পিছত তেওঁ নিজৰ ভূ- সম্পত্তিৰ অধিকাৰ লাভ কৰে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁ আৰু জনজাতীয় সমাজৰ আন সদস্যসকল যথেষ্ট উপকৃত হৈছে। ৰাজনৈতিক কৰ্মী হিচাপে দিনবোৰৰ কথা স্মৰণেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে গুজ্জ্বৰ সমাজৰ আতিথ্যক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
সমবেতসকলক সম্বোধনেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে জম্মু ভ্ৰমণ আজিৰ দিনটো উল্লেখযোগ্য বুলি অভিহিত কৰে, য’ত প্ৰতিকূল বতৰকো নেওচিগৰিষ্ঠসংখ্যক লোক ওলাই আহিছে। লগতে ৩টা ভিন্ন স্থানৰ কথাও অৱগত কৰে, য’ত জম্মুৰ নাগৰিকে বৃহৎ পৰ্দাতএই অনুষ্ঠান প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰি আছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মনোভাৱক প্ৰশংসাৰে কয় যে আজিৰ এই কাৰ্য্যসূচী তেখেতৰ বাবে আশীৰ্বাদস্বৰূপ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে আজিৰ অনুষ্ঠানটো কেৱল বিকশিত ভাৰততে সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়, বৰঞ্চ শৈক্ষিক ক্ষেত্ৰৰে জড়িত দেশৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ লাখ-লাখ লোক সমবেত হৈছে। লগতে, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ ২৮৫টা ব্লকৰ নাগৰিকে এই কাৰ্য্যসূচী প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰি থকা বুলিও অৱগতকৰণেৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলটোৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ এনে মনোভাৱক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তেখেতৰ সৈতে মত-বিনিময় কৰা হিতাধিকাৰীসকলে চৰকাৰী আঁচনিসমূহৰ সুবিধাৰাজি স্পষ্টভাৱে উল্লেখ কৰা কাৰ্য্যক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যেএতিয়া কোনো প্ৰাপ্য হিতাধিকাৰী বাদ পৰি থাকিবলগীয়া নহয়। “আপোনাসৱৰ ওপৰত মোৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ বিশ্বাস আছে। আমি নিশ্চয় এখনি বিকশিত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ গঢ়ি তুলিম। ৭০ বছৰ ধৰি অপূৰ্ণ হৈ থকা সপোনবোৰ মোদীয়ে অতি সোনকালে সফল কৰিব”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰে হতাশা আৰু বিচ্ছিন্নতাৰ দিনবোৰ পৰিহাৰেৰে এতিয়াঅগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে। তেখেতে কয় যে আজিৰ ৩২,০০০ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ প্ৰকল্পৰাজিয়ে শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা, নিয়োগ, স্বাস্থ্য, উদ্যোগ আৰু যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধন কৰিব। তেখেতে আইআইএম, আইআইটি আৰু নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ লাভৰ বাবে দেশৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ বহু প্ৰজন্ম ধৰি পৰিয়ালকেন্দ্ৰিক ৰাজনীতিৰ বলি হৈ আহিছে। সেই সময়ছোৱাত জনসাধাৰণৰ কল্যাণ সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে অৱহেলিত হোৱাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকল বিশাল লোকচানৰ সন্মুখীন হ’বলগীয়া হৈছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰণত অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। “নিজৰ পৰিয়ালৰ কল্যাণৰ কথা চিন্তা কৰাসকলে সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকৰ বাবে কেতিয়াও এটা চিন্তাও নকৰে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলটোত পৰিয়ালকেন্দ্ৰিক ৰাজনীতি এতিয়া শেষ হ’বলৈ ধৰাত তেওঁ আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এখনি বিকশিত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ গঢ়িবলৈ চৰকাৰে দৰিদ্ৰ, কৃষক, যুৱক-যুৱতী আৰু নাৰী শক্তিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ দ্ৰুতগতিত শিক্ষা আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ এক প্ৰধান কেন্দ্ৰলৈ পৰিণত হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ২০১৩ত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত আইআইটি আৰু আইআইএম স্থাপন সন্দৰ্ভত একেটা স্থানতে নিশ্চয়তা প্ৰদানৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে; সেই নিশ্চয়তা আজি পূৰণ কৰা হৈছে বুলিও তেখেতে কয়। সেইবাবেই জনতাই কয়, “মোদীৰ নিশ্চয়তা মানে নিশ্চয়তা পূৰণৰ নিশ্চয়তা”, তেখেতে লগতে কয়।
আজিৰ অনুষ্ঠানতে আৰম্ভ কৰা শৈক্ষিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে শিক্ষা আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশ খণ্ডৰ এনে উন্নতি দহ বছৰ পূৰ্বে আছিল মাথোঁ কল্পনা। “কিন্তু, এয়া এখনি নব্য ভাৰত”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আজিৰ চৰকাৰে বৰ্তমান আৰু ভৱিষ্যৎ প্ৰজন্মৰ আধুনিক শিক্ষাৰ বাবে সৰ্বাধিক ব্যয় কৰিছে। যোৱা ১০ বছৰত দেশত ৫০খন নতুন ডিগ্ৰী কলেজকে ধৰি অভিলেখ সংখ্যক বিদ্যালয়, মহাবিদ্যালয় আৰু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। “এটা সময় আছিল, যেতিয়া বিদ্যালয়সমূহ মাথোঁচলি আছিল, আনহাতে আজি বিদ্যালয়সমূহৰপৰিবৰ্ধন ঘটিছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয়।
জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ উন্নত স্বাস্থ্য সুবিধাসমূহৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে জনোৱা মতে, ২০১৪ত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত ৪খন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ সংখ্যা আজি ১২খনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, ২০১৪ত ৫০০খন এমবিবিএছৰ আসনৰ বিপৰীতে এতিয়া ১৩০০ৰো অধিক আসন আৰু ৬৫০খনৰো অধিক পিজি মেডিকেল ছিট আছে।যোৱা ৪ বছৰত ৪৫খন নাৰ্চিং আৰু পেৰামেডিকেল কলেজ স্থাপনৰ বিষয়েও তেখেতে অৱগত কৰে।জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰে দুখন এইমছ লাভ কৰিব। আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে জম্মু-এইমছ উদ্বোধন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে বিগত ১০ বছৰত দেশত ১৫ খন নতুন এইমছত অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে।
৩৭০ নং অনুচ্ছেদ বাতিলৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ইয়াৰ ফলতএখনি নতুন জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ গঢ় লৈ উঠিছে। কাৰণ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে অঞ্চলটোৰ উন্নয়নৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ বাধা আঁতৰ হোৱাতসম্প্ৰতি সুষম উন্নয়নৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে যুৱ-প্ৰজন্মৰ বিশ্বাসক পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰি কয় যে এতিয়া কোনোৱেই পিছপৰি থাকিবলগীয়া নহ’ব আৰু যিসকলে দশকদশক ধৰি অৱহেলিত অনুভৱ কৰিছিল, তেওঁলোকে এতিয়া এখন ফলপ্ৰসূ চৰকাৰৰ উপস্থিতি অনুভৱ কৰিব পাৰিব। তেখেতে আলোকপাত কৰে যে দেশত বংশ আৰু তুষ্টিকৰণৰ ৰাজনীতিৰপৰা আঁতৰি থকা এক নতুন ঢৌৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে। “জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে উন্নয়নৰ ধ্বজা উৰুৱাই নিজৰ ভৱিষ্যৎগঢ়াৰ বাবে আগবাঢ়িছে”, কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলটোৰ ইতিবাচক পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এইদৰে কয়। তেখেতে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ লগতে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা জোৱানসকলৰ প্ৰতি পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহে দেখুওৱা অৱহেলাৰ বাবে দুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰে অঞ্চলটোৰ লোককে ধৰি প্ৰাক্তন সেনা জোৱানসকলক সুবিধা প্ৰদানেৰেওৱান ৰেংক,ওৱান পেঞ্চনৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া দাবী পূৰণ কৰিলে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে সামাজিক ন্যায়ৰ সাংবিধানিক প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি অৱশেষত শৰণাৰ্থী পৰিয়াল, বাল্মিকী সমাজ আৰু চাফাই কৰ্মচাৰীসকলে লাভ কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস আৰু সবকা প্ৰয়াসৰ মন্ত্ৰ হৈছে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ উন্নয়নৰ ভেটি ৷”
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত অব্যাহত উন্নয়নমূলক কামৰ বাবে মহিলাসকল সৰ্বাধিক উপকৃত হোৱা বুলি আলোকপাতেৰে পিএম আৱাস যোজনাৰ অধীনত মহিলাসকলৰ নামত পঞ্জীয়ন হোৱা পকী ঘৰ, হৰ ঘৰ জল আঁচনিৰ অধীনত শৌচাগাৰ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু আয়ুষ্মান কাৰ্ড বিতৰণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। “৩৭০ নং অনুচ্ছেদ বাতিলৰ ফলত মহিলাসকলক সেই অধিকাৰসমূহ উপহাৰ দিয়া হৈছে, যিসমূহৰপৰা তেওঁলোককপূৰ্বে বঞ্চিত কৰা হৈছিল”, তেখেতে লগতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে নমো ড্ৰোন দিদি আঁচনিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে যাৰ জৰিয়তেগৰিষ্ঠ সংখ্যক মহিলাক ড্ৰোন পাইলট হ’বলৈ প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে জনোৱা মতে, চৰকাৰে খেতি আৰু বাগিচাৰ কামত সহায় কৰিবলৈ হাজাৰ-হাজাৰ আত্মসহায়ক গোটক লাখ-লাখ টকা মূল্যৰ ড্ৰোন প্ৰদানৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে। তেখেতে কয় যে সাৰ বা কীটনাশক ছটিয়াই দিয়াৰ কাম বহুত সহজ হৈ পৰিব আৰু লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে অতিৰিক্ত উপাৰ্জনৰ সৃষ্টি হ’ব।
আজি সমগ্ৰ দেশতে একেলগে উন্নয়নমূলক কাম অব্যাহত আছে বুলি উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ সৈতে বৃদ্ধি পোৱা যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেখেতে জম্মু বিমানবন্দৰৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ কাম, কাশ্মীৰক কন্যাকুমাৰীলৈ ৰেলযোগে সংযোগ কৰা আৰু শ্ৰীনগৰৰপৰা সংগলদান আৰু সংগলদানৰপৰা বাৰামুল্লালৈ যোৱা ৰেলৰ ফ্লেগ অফৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। “কাশ্মীৰৰপৰা ৰেলেৰেজনতাই সমগ্ৰ দেশ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব পৰা দিনটোলৈ বেছি পৰ নাই”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয়। দেশত অব্যাহত ৰেলপথৰ বৈদ্যুতীকৰণৰ বিশাল অভিযান সন্দৰ্ভত ব্যক্তকৰণেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আজি প্ৰথমখন বৈদ্যুতিক ৰেল লাভৰ বাবে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰবাসীক অভিনন্দন জনায়।
বন্দে ভাৰতৰ দৰে আধুনিক ৰেলৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত দুখন বন্দে ভাৰত ৰেল চলি আছে আৰু মাতা বৈষ্ণো দেৱীলৈ যোৱাৰ সুবিধা উন্নত হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে অঞ্চলটোৰ পথ প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। আজিৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত তেখেতে শ্ৰীনগৰ ৰিং ৰোডৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্য্যায়ৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। একেদৰে, শ্ৰীনগৰ-বাৰামুল্লা-উৰি ঘাইপথৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষক আৰু পৰ্যটনৰ সুবিধা হ’ব। দিল্লী অমৃতসৰ কাটৰা এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেই জম্মু-দিল্লীৰ মাজত যাতায়াত সহজ কৰি তুলিব।
“আজি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ উন্নয়নক লৈ যথেষ্ট উৎসাহ দেখা গৈছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত আয়োজিত জি-২০ৰ কেইবাখনো বৈঠকৰ কথাও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখেৰে কয় যে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বক ইয়াৰ প্ৰাকৃতিক সৌন্দৰ্য্যই মোহিত কৰিছে। তেখেতে অৱগত কৰে যে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰলৈ যোৱা বছৰ ২ কোটিৰো অধিক দৰ্শনাৰ্থীৰ আগমন ঘটাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ অমৰনাথ জী আৰু শ্ৰী মাতা বৈষ্ণো দেৱী ভ্ৰমণ কৰা তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীৰ সংখ্যা যোৱা দশকত সৰ্বাধিক হৈছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ িক্ষপ্ৰ গতিৰ বিকাশৰ কথা বিবেচনা কৰিলেহে পৰ্যটকৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি হ’ব।
ভাৰতৰ শীৰ্ষ ৫ বিশ্ব অৰ্থনীতিত প্ৰৱেশৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উন্নত অৰ্থনীতিৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ কল্যাণমূলক আঁচনিত ব্যয়ৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ কথা স্বীকাৰ কৰে। তেখেতে কয় যে উন্নত অৰ্থনীতিৰ বাবে ভাৰতে বিনামূলীয়া ৰেচন, চিকিৎসা সেৱা, পকীগৃহ, গেছ সংযোগ, শৌচাগাৰ আৰু পিএম কিষাণ সন্মান নিধিৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব পাৰিছে। “এতিয়া আমি অহা ৫ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতক বিশ্বৰ তৃতীয় সৰ্ববৃহৎ অৰ্থনৈতিক শক্তি হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিব লাগিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত দেশৰ দৰিদ্ৰৰ কল্যাণ সাধন আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনিত বহুগুণে ব্যয়ৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পাব। ইয়াৰদ্বাৰা জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়াল উপকৃত হ’ব”, এইদৰে কৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তেখেতৰ ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে।
এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ উপ-ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী মনোজ সিনহা আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্য্যালয় দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰিবিশিষ্ট লোকসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
পটভূমি
শিক্ষা খণ্ডলৈ বৃহৎ উদ্দীপনা
সমগ্ৰ দেশতে শিক্ষা আৰু দক্ষতা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উন্নীতকৰণ আৰু বিকাশৰ দিশত এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰায় ১৩,৩৭৫ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ কেইবাটাও প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন, ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উৎসৰ্গা আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উৎসৰ্গা কৰা প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছেঃ আইআইটি-ভিলাইৰ স্থায়ী চৌহদ, আইআইটি-তিৰুপতি, আইআইটি-জম্মু, আইআইআইটিডিএম কাঞ্চীপুৰম; কানপুৰত অৱস্থিত অগ্ৰণী প্ৰযুক্তিৰ এক উন্নত দক্ষতা প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান ইণ্ডিয়ান ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ স্কিলছ (IIS) আৰু দেৱপ্ৰয়াগ (উত্তৰাখণ্ড) আৰু আগৰতলা (ত্ৰিপুৰা)ত কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংস্কৃত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ দুটা চৌহদ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশৰ তিনিখন নতুন আইআইএম যথাঃ আইআইএম-জম্মু, আইআইএম বুদ্ধগয়া আৰু আইআইএম-বিশাখাপট্টনম উদ্বোধন কৰে। লগতে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিদ্যালয়সমূহৰ (KV) ২০ টা নতুন ভৱন আৰু ১৩ টা নতুন নৱোদয় বিদ্যালয়সমূহৰ (NV) ভৱন উদ্বোধন কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশত পাঁচখন কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিদ্যালয়ৰ চৌহদ, এটা নৱোদয় বিদ্যালয়ৰ চৌহদ আৰু নৱোদয় বিদ্যালয়সমূহৰ বাবে পাঁচটা বহুমুখী প্ৰেক্ষাগৃহৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব। এই নৱনিৰ্মিত কেভি আৰু এনভি ভৱনসমূহে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ শৈক্ষিক প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাপূৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এটি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব।
এইমছ জম্মু
জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ জনসাধাৰণক ব্যাপক, মানসম্পন্ন আৰু সামগ্ৰিক স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা প্ৰদানৰ অৰ্থে এটি পদক্ষেপস্বৰূপে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সৰ্বভাৰতীয় চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞান প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (AIIMS), বিজয়পুৰ (ছাম্বা)-জম্মু উদ্বোধন কৰে। ২০১৯ৰ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়েই আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানখনি কেন্দ্ৰীয় খণ্ডৰ আঁচনি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষা যোজনাৰ অধীনত স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
১,৬৬০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে আৰু ২২৭ একৰৰো অধিক এলেকাত স্থাপিত এই চিকিৎসালয়খনত ৭২০ খন বিচনা, ১২৫ খন আসনৰ মেডিকেল কলেজ, ৬০ খন আসনৰ নাৰ্চিং কলেজ, ৩০ খন বিচনাযুক্ত আয়ুষ ব্লক, অধ্যাপক-অধ্যাপিকাসকল তথা ষ্টাফৰ বাবে আৱাসিক অঞ্চল, ইউজি আৰু পিজিৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ বাবে হোষ্টেলত থকাৰ ব্যৱস্থা, নাইট শ্বেল্টাৰ, গেষ্ট হাউচ, প্ৰেক্ষাগৃহ, শ্বপিং কমপ্লেক্স আদিৰ সুবিধা আছে।
জম্মু বিমানবন্দৰৰ নতুন টাৰ্মিনেল ভৱন
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জম্মু বিমানবন্দৰৰ নতুন টাৰ্মিনেল ভৱনৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। ৪০,০০০ বৰ্গমিটাৰ এলেকাত বিস্তৃত এই নতুন টাৰ্মিনেল ভৱনটোক প্ৰায় ২,০০০ যাত্ৰীক কেটাৰিঙৰ বাবে আধুনিক সুবিধাৰে সজ্জিত কৰা হয়। নতুন টাৰ্মিনেল ভৱনটো পৰিবেশ অনুকূল আৰু ইয়াত অঞ্চলটোৰ স্থানীয় সংস্কৃতি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে বিমান সংযোগ শক্তিশালী হ’ব, পৰ্যটন আৰু বাণিজ্যৰ বৰ্ধন ঘটিব আৰু অঞ্চলটোৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ ত্বৰান্বিত হ’ব।
ৰেল প্ৰকল্প
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বনিহাল-খাৰী-ছাম্বাৰ-সংগলদন (৪৮ কিলোমিটাৰ) আৰু নতুনকৈ বৈদ্যুতীকৃত বাৰামুল্লা-শ্ৰীনগৰ-বনিহাল-সংগলদন অংশ (১৮৫.৬৬ কিলোমিটাৰ)ৰ মাজৰ নতুন ৰেলপথকে ধৰি জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ ভিন্ন ৰেল প্ৰকল্প ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উৎসৰ্গা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উপত্যকাটোত প্ৰথমখন ইলেক্ট্ৰিক ট্ৰেইনৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰে আৰু লগতে, সংগলদন ষ্টেচন আৰু বাৰামুল্লা ষ্টেচনৰ মাজত ৰেল সেৱাৰো ফ্লেগ অফ কৰে।
বনিহাল-খাৰী-ছাম্বাৰ-সংগলদন অংশৰ কাৰ্য্যকৰীকৰণৰ তাৎপৰ্য্য এয়ে যে গোটেই পথটোত বেলেষ্ট লেছ ট্ৰেক (বি এল টি)ৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে। লগতে, ভাৰতৰ সুদীৰ্ঘ পৰিবহণ সুৰংগ টি-৫০ (১২.৭৭ কিলোমিটাৰ) খাৰী-ছাম্বৰৰ মাজত অৱস্থিত। ৰেল প্ৰকল্পসমূহে যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধনেৰে পাৰিপাৰ্শ্বিক বহনক্ষমতা নিশ্চিত আৰু অঞ্চলটোৰ সামগ্ৰিক অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নত সহায় কৰিব।
পথ প্ৰকল্প
এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জম্মুৰপৰা কাটৰা সংযোগী দিল্লী-অমৃতসৰ-কাটৰা এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেৰ দুটা পেকেজ (৪৪.২২ কিলোমিটাৰ)কে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পথ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে, যথাঃ শ্ৰীনগৰ ৰিং ৰোডৰ চাৰিলেনিঙৰ বাবে দ্বিতীয় পৰ্য্যায়; ০১ নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ ১৬১ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ শ্ৰীনগৰ-বাৰামুল্লা-উৰি অংশৰ উন্নীতকৰণৰ বাবে পাঁচটা পেকেজ আৰু ৪৪৪ নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথত কুলগাম বাইপাছ আৰু পুলৱামা বাইপাছ নিৰ্মাণ।
দিল্লী-অমৃতসৰ-কাটৰা এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেৰ পেকেজ দুটা সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ লগেলগে তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীসকলৰ মাতা বৈষ্ণো দেৱীৰ পবিত্ৰ মন্দিৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ সুবিধা হ’ব আৰু ইয়াৰ উপৰি অঞ্চলটোৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নত সহায়ক হ’ব।
চিইউএফ পেট্ৰলিয়াম ডিপো
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জম্মুত চিইউএফ (কমন ইউজাৰ ফেচিলিটি) পেট্ৰলিয়াম ডিপো উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। প্ৰায় ৬৭৭ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে উন্নীত কৰা এই অত্যাধুনিক সম্পূৰ্ণ স্বয়ংক্ৰিয় ডিপোটোত মটৰ স্পিৰিট (MS), হাই স্পীড ডিজেল (HSD), চুপাৰিয়ৰ কেৰাচিন অইল (SKO), বিমান টাৰ্বাইন ইন্ধন (ATF), ইথানল, বায়’ ডিজেল আৰু উইন্টাৰ গ্ৰেড এইচএছডি মজুত কৰিবপৰা হ’ব।
আনআন প্ৰকল্প
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সমগ্ৰ জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ লগতে ৰাজহুৱা সা-সুবিধা বৰ্ধনৰ বাবে ৩,১৫০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ কেইবাটাও উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উদ্বোধন কৰা প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে, পথ প্ৰকল্প আৰু দলং; গ্ৰীড ষ্টেচন, ৰিচিভিং ষ্টেচন ট্ৰেন্সমিছন লাইন প্ৰকল্প; সাধাৰণ এফ্লুৱেন্ট পৰিশোধন প্লান্ট আৰু নলা পৰিশোধন প্লান্ট; কেইবাখনো ডিগ্ৰী কলেজৰ ভৱন; শ্ৰীনগৰ চহৰত যান-বাহন ব্যৱস্থাপনা ব্যৱস্থা; কাঠুৱাত ড্ৰাগ টেষ্টিং লেবৰেটৰী আদি। আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে সমগ্ৰ জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত পাঁচ নতুন উদ্যোগ পামৰ উন্নয়ন; জম্মু স্মাৰ্ট চিটিৰ সংহত আদেশ; ৬২ টা পথ প্ৰকল্প আৰু ৪২খন দলঙৰ উন্নীতকৰণ আদি।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates, dedicates to nation and lays foundation stone for multiple development projects worth over Rs 32,000 crore in Jammu and Kashmir
Dedicates to nation campuses of several important education institutes like IIT Bhilai, IIT Tirupati, IIITDM Kurnool, IIM Bodh Gaya, IIM Jammu, IIM Visakhapatnam and Indian Institute of Skills (IIS) Kanpur
Inaugurates, dedicates and lays the foundation stone of multiple projects for upgrading infrastructure in several higher educational institutes across the country
Inaugurates AIIMS Jammu
Lays foundation stone of new terminal building of Jammu Airport and Common User Facility Petroleum depot at Jammu
Dedicates to nation and lays the foundation stone of several significant road and rail connectivity projects in Jammu and Kashmir
Inaugurates and lays foundation stone for several projects for strengthening the civic and urban infrastructure across Jammu and Kashmir
“Today’s initiatives will propel holistic development in Jammu and Kashmir”
“We will ensure a Viksit Jammu Kashmir”
“To create a Viksit Jammu and Kashmir, the government is focussed on the poor, farmers, youth and Nari Shakti”
“New India is spending more and more to provide modern education to its present generation”
“The mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas is the foundation of the development of Jammu and Kashmir”
“For the first time, the common people of Jammu and Kashmir are receiving the assurance of social justice given in the Constitution of India”
“A new Jammu Kashmir is coming into being as the biggest hurdle to its development was removed with the abrogation of article 370”
“World is excited for a Viksit Jammu and Kashmir”
20 FEB 2024 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated, dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 32,000 crores in Jammu today. The projects relate to several sectors including health, education, rail, road, aviation, petroleum, and civic infrastructure among others. The Prime Minister also distributed appointment orders to about 1500 new Government recruits of Jammu and Kashmir. He also interacted with beneficiaries of various government schemes as part of the ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit Jammu’ program.
Veena Devi from Kishtwar district informed the Prime Minister that she has availed the benefits of Ujjwala Yojna which has made her life better and allowed her to make time for herself and her family. Earlier, she used to fetch wood for cooking from the forests. She also informed the Prime Minister that her family holds Ayushman Cards and thanked the Prime Minister for the same. The Prime Minister wished her and her family good health.
Kirti Sharma of Kathua, a beneficiary of Rashtriya Ajivika Abhiyan, told the Prime Minister about the benefits of being attached to a Self Help Group. She started her enterprise with a loan of 30,000 Rs and later upgraded to three cows with a second loan of 1 lakh rupees. She expressed hope for self-reliance for not only her group but for the women of the entire district. Her group has repaid the bank loan and now they have 10 cows. She and her group members have benefited from many other government schemes. She assured the Prime Minister of full cooperation in his project of creating 3 crore Lakhpati Didis.
Mr Laal Mohammad, a farmer from Poonch informed the Prime Minister that he hails from the border area where his mud house was subjected to shelling from the other side of the border. He thanked the Prime Minister for Rs 1,30,000 received under PM Awas Yojna for building a pucca home where he now resides. The Prime Minister expressed delight that the schemes of the government are reaching the remotest areas of the country and congratulated him for his pucca home. Mr Laal Mohammad also recited a couplet on the theme of ‘Viksit Bharat’ in appreciation of the Prime Minister.
Ms Shaheena Begum from Bandipora, a self-help group member informed the Prime Minister that she holds a post-graduation in Sociology but had to face many difficulties due to unemployment. In 2018, she became a part of the self-help group and availed a loan to start a honey farming business and later expanded it with the help of National Rural Livelihood Mission, thereby helping her get recognition in the field and become a Lakhpati Didi. The Prime Minister congratulated her and expressed delight that women in far-flung villages are taking the opportunities head-on to become Lakhpati Didis and said that she has an inspiration. She also mentioned availing the benefits of Kisan Credit Card for her poultry business. The Prime Minister lauded her parents for her post-graduate level education and also hailed her spirit of dedication to work. Speaking about the development and empowerment of women to accomplish their dreams, the Prime Minister said, “Everything is possible in Modi’s regime”.
Riyaz Ahmed Koli of Pulwama. a beneficiary of Jal Jeevan Mission, told the Prime Minister that every house in his village has piped water which has resulted in a huge transformation of life for his family. He also conveyed the blessing of the women of villages to the Prime Minister. After abrogation of Article 370, he attained the property rights of his land. He and other members of the tribal community greatly benefitted from that. The Prime Minister recalling his days as a political worker praised the hospitality of the Gujjar Community.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister drew comparisons between his previous visits to Jammu to today’s magnificent organization where people have come out in large numbers during harsh weather conditions. He also informed about 3 different venues where citizens of Jammu have assembled in huge numbers to witness the event on large screens. Shri Modi lauded the spirit of the people of Jammu and Kashmir and said that today’s program is a blessing. The Prime Minister underlined that today’s occasion is not limited to Viksit Bharat alone but also includes lakhs of people from educational institutions from all around the country. He also informed that the program is being witnessed by citizens in 285 blocks in Jammu and Kashmir and lauded the spirit of the people of the Union Territory.
The Prime Minister praised the clear articulation of the benefits of the government schemes by the beneficiaries who interacted with him. The Prime Minister complimented the people of Jammu and Kashmir for their spirit of Viksit Bharat Viksit Jammu and Kashmir and Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra. Reiterating the government’s commitment to reach the doorstep of every beneficiary the Prime Minister assured that no deserving beneficiary will be left behind. “I have full faith in you. We will surely create a Viksit Jammu Kashmir. Dreams that were lying unfulfilled for 70 years will be accomplished by Modi soon”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that Jammu Kashmir is moving forward with a pledge of becoming Viksit, leaving behind the days of despair and separatism. He said today’s projects worth Rs 32,000 crore will give a boost to education, skill, jobs, health, industry and connectivity. He congratulated the youth of the nation for IIM, IIT and appointment letters.
Pointing out that Jammu and Kashmir has been a victim of dynastic politics for many generations where the welfare of the people was completely neglected and the youth incurred huge losses, the Prime Minister underlined that such governments barely prioritize making policies for the youth. “Those thinking about the welfare of their own families will never spare a thought for the common citizens”, PM Modi exclaimed. He expressed delight that the dynastic politics in the Union Territory is coming to an end now.
The Prime Minister said that to create a Viksit Jammu and Kashmir, the government is focussed on the poor, farmers, youth and Nari Shakti. The Prime Minister noted that Jammu and Kashmir is fast becoming a major hub of education and skill development. The Prime Minister recalled giving the guarantee in 2013 at the same venue about creating IIT and IIM in Jammu and Kashmir; that guarantee, he said, is being fulfilled today. That is why people say “Modi’s guarantee means guarantee of fulfillment of the guarantee”, he added.
Listing the educational infrastructure projects of today’s event, Prime Minister Modi emphasized that the advancement of education and skill development sectors on such a scale was a distant reality ten years ago. “But, this is new India”, the Prime Minister said, highlighting that the government of today indulges in maximum expenditure for the modern education of the present and future generations. In the last 10 years, Shri Modi informed that the country has witnessed a record number of schools, colleges and universities including 50 new degree colleges in Jammu and Kashmir. He further added that 45,000 new children who did not attend schools have now been admitted, and expressed delight that girl students need not travel far for education. “There was a time when schools were run, while today schools are enhanced”, PM Modi added.
Dwelling on the improving health facilities in Jammu and Kashmir, the Prime Minister informed that number of medical colleges in Jammu and Kashmir has risen to 12 today from 4 in 2014, more than 1300 MBBS seats as opposed to 500 in 2014, and more than 650 PG medical seats as opposed to none in 2014. He also informed about the establishment of 45 nursing and paramedic colleges in the last 4 years. Two AIIMS are coming up in Jammu and Kashmir out of which Jammu AIIMS was inaugurated by the Prime Minister today. PM Modi said that in the last 10 years, 15 new AIIMS have been sanctioned in the country.
Talking about the abrogation of Article 370, the Prime Minister said that a new Jammu Kashmir is coming into being as the biggest hurdle to its development was removed and the region is moving in the direction of balanced development. He also mentioned the upcoming film on Article 370.
The Prime Minister reaffirmed the belief in the youth that nobody will be left behind and those who felt neglected for decades can now feel the presence of an effective government. He highlighted that a new wave has emerged in the country that shuns the politics of dynasty and appeasement. “Youth of Jammu and Kashmir are blowing the begul of development and moving forward to create their future”, the Prime Minister remarked, noting the positive change in the atmosphere in the Union Territory. He lamented the neglect shown by the previous governments towards the people of Jammu and Kashmir as well as the defence personnel. The Prime Minister pointed out that the current government fulfilled the long pending demand for One Rank One Pension giving benefits to ex-servicemen including those from the region.
The Prime Minister said that the Constitutional promise of social justice finally reached refugee families, Balmiki Community and Safai Karamcharis. Balmiki Community attained SC status in what the Prime Minister termed as fulfillment of years-old demand. Paddari, Pahari, Gadda Brahmans and Kolis have been included in the Scheduled Tribe category. Pointing out the reservation for ST in the Legislative Assembly and OBC reservation in Panchayats, and urban local bodies, the Prime Minister said, “Mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas is the foundation of the development of Jammu and Kashmir.”
Prime Minister Modi highlighted that women have benefitted the most due to the development work taking place in Jammu and Kashmir and mentioned pucca houses under the PM Awas Yojna being registered under the women, construction of toilets under Har Ghar Jal scheme and distribution of Ayushman Cards. “Abrogation of Article 370 has gifted those rights to women which they were deprived of earlier”, he added.
The Prime Minister touched upon the NaMo Drone Didi scheme where women in large numbers are being trained to become drone pilots. The Prime Minister informed that the government has decided to provide drones worth lakhs of rupees to thousands of self-help groups to assist in farming and gardening. He said that the work of spraying fertilizers or pesticides will become much easier while also creating extra income for them.
Underlining that development works are taking place simultaneously in the entire country today, the Prime Minister mentioned the increased connectivity to Jammu and Kashmir. He mentioned the expansion work of Jammu Airport, connecting Kashmir to Kanyakumari by rail, and the flagging off of trains running from Srinagar to Sangaldan and Sangaldan to Baramulla. “The day is not far when people will be able to travel across the country by taking a train from Kashmir”, PM Modi affirmed. Speaking about the huge campaign of electrification of railways underway in the country, the Prime Minister congratulated the people of Jammu and Kashmir on getting the first electric train today.
Referring to modern trains like Vande Bharat the Prime Minister said Jammu Kashmir was selected among the initial routes of the trains. He said two Vande Bharat trains are running in Jammu and Kashmir and access to Mata Vaishno Devi has improved.
PM Modi listed the road projects in the region. Among today’s projects, he mentioned the second phase of the Srinagar Ring Road which will improve access to Manasbal Lake and Kheer Bhawani temple. Similarly, the Srinagar-Baramulla-Uri highway will benefit farmers and tourism. Delhi Amritsar Katra Expressway will make it easy to travel between Jammu and Delhi.
“Today, there is a lot of enthusiasm in the whole world about the development of Jammu and Kashmir”, the Prime Minister said, recalling his recent visit to the gulf countries where positivity regarding investment in the Union Territory is on a high. PM Modi also touched upon the several G20 meetings organized in Jammu and Kashmir and said that the entire world is enchanted by its natural beauty. He informed that Jammu and Kashmir recorded more than 2 crore visitors last year while the number of pilgrims visiting Amarnath ji and Shri Mata Vaishno Devi has reached the highest in the last decade. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the number of tourists is only going to increase considering the fast-paced development of infrastructure.
Mentioning India’s entry into the top 5 global economies, the Prime Minister acknowledged the growing capacity of the government to spend on welfare schemes due to the improving economy. He said that India can provide free ration, medical treatment, pucca houses, gas connections, toilets and PM Kisan Samman Nidhi due to an improved economy. “Now we have to make India the third largest economic power in the world in the next 5 years. This will increase the country's ability to spend on poor welfare and infrastructure manifold. Every family of Jammu and Kashmir will benefit from this”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, and Union Minister of State for Minister of State for Prime Minister's Office, Dr Jitendra Singh were present on the occasion among others.
Background
Major boost to Education sector
In a significant step towards upgrading and developing education and skilling infrastructure across the country, the Prime Minister inaugurated, dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone of several projects worth about Rs 13,375 crores.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation permanent campus of IIT Bhilai, IIT Tirupati, IISER Tirupati, IIITDM Kurnool; academic and residential complex in IIT Patna and IIT Ropar; two permanent campuses of Central Sanskrit University - at Devprayag (Uttarakhand) and Agartala (Tripura). The Prime Minister inaugurated permanent campuses of IIM Visakhapatnam, IIM Jammu and IIM Bodh Gaya. He also inaugurated Indian Institute of Skills (IIS) - a pioneer skill training institute on advanced technologies in Kanpur.
The Prime Minister inaugurated and dedicated to the nation, improved infrastructure like hostels, academic blocs, administrative buildings, libraries, auditoriums etc in multiple higher educational institutes across the country like IIT Jammu, NIT Delhi, IIT Kharagpur, NIT Durgapur, IISER Behrampur, NIT Arunachal Pradesh, IIIT Lucknow, IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, Central University of Kerala Kasaragod, among others.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of multiple projects for upgrading the infrastructure in several higher educational institutes across the country. These projects include the construction of the permanent campus of Sindhu Central University and IIIT Raichur; the construction of academic block, hostel, faculty quarter etc in IIT Bombay; construction of Hostel and Staff Quarter in IIT Gandhinagar, construction of Girls' hostel in BHU, among others.
AIIMS Jammu
In a step that will provide comprehensive, quality and holistic tertiary care health services to the people of Jammu and Kashmir, the Prime Minister inaugurated All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Vijaypur (Samba), Jammu. The institute, whose foundational stone was also laid by the Prime Minister in February 2019, is being established under the Central sector scheme Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana.
Established at a cost of over 1660 crore and in an area spanning over 227 acres, the hospital is equipped with facilities like 720 beds, Medical College with 125 seats, Nursing College with 60 seats, AYUSH Block with 30 beds, residential accommodation for faculty and staff, hostel accommodation for UG and PG students, Night Shelter, Guest House, Auditorium, Shopping Complex etc. The state-of-the-art hospital will provide high-quality patient care services in 18 Specialities and 17 Super Specialities including Cardiology, Gastroenterology, Nephrology, Urology, Neurology, Neurosurgery, Medical Oncology, Surgical Oncology, Endocrinology, Burns & Plastic Surgery. The Institute will have an Intensive Care Unit, Emergency & Trauma Unit, 20 Modular Operation Theatres, Diagnostic Laboratories, Blood Bank, Pharmacy etc. The Hospital will also leverage Digital Health Infrastructure to reach out to far-flung areas of the region.
New Terminal Building, Jammu Airport
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for a new terminal building at Jammu Airport. To be spread over a 40,000 sqm area, the new terminal building will be equipped with modern facilities catering to about 2000 passengers during peak hours. The new terminal building will be environment friendly and will be built such that it showcases the local culture of the region. It will strengthen air connectivity, boost tourism and trade and accelerate economic growth of the region.
Rail Projects
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation various rail projects in Jammu & Kashmir including the new rail line between Banihal-Khari-Sumber-Sangaldan (48 Km) and the newly electrified Baramulla-Srinagar-Banihal-Sangaldan section (185.66 Km). The Prime Minister also flagged off the first Electric Train in the valley and also train service between Sangaldan station & Baramulla station.
The commissioning of the Banihal-Khari-Sumber-Sangaldan section is significant as it features the usage of Ballast Less Track (BLT) all along the route providing a better riding experience to the passengers. Also, India’s longest transportation tunnel T-50 (12.77 Km) lies in this portion between Khari-Sumber. The rail projects will improve connectivity, ensure environmental sustainability and boost the overall economic development of the region.
Road Projects
During the programme, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of important road projects including two packages (44.22 KM) of Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway connecting Jammu to Katra; Phase two for four-laning of Srinagar Ring Road; five packages for upgrading the 161 km long Srinagar-Baramulla-Uri stretch of NH-01; and the construction of Kulgam Bypass & Pulwama bypass on NH-444.
The two packages of the Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway, once completed will facilitate the visit of pilgrims to the holy shrine of Mata Vaishno Devi, and will also boost economic development in the region; Phase two for four-laning of Srinagar Ring Road involves upgrading the existing Sumbal-Wayul NH-1. This brownfield project of length 24.7 Km, will reduce the traffic congestion in and around Srinagar city. It will improve connectivity to popular tourist destinations like Manasbal Lake and Kheer Bhawani Temple, and also reduce travel time to Leh, Ladakh; The project for the upgradation of 161 km long Srinagar-Baramulla-Uri stretch of NH-01, is of strategic importance. It will also boost the economic development of Baramulla & Uri; Kulgam Bypass & Pulwama bypass on NH-444 connecting Qazigund - Kulgam - Shopian - Pulwama - Badgam - Srinagar will also boost road infrastructure in the region.
CUF Petroleum depot
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for a project to develop CUF (Common User Facility) Petroleum depot at Jammu. The state-of-the-art fully automated depot which will be developed at a cost of about Rs 677 crore, will have a storage capacity of about 100000 KL for storing Motor Spirit (MS), High Speed Diesel (HSD), Superior Kerosene Oil (SKO), Aviation Turbine fuel (ATF), Ethanol, Biodiesel and winter grade HSD.
Other projects
The Prime Minister also inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of several development projects worth more than Rs 3150 crores for strengthening the civic infrastructure and provisioning of public facilities across Jammu and Kashmir. The projects being inaugurated by the Prime Minister include road projects & bridges; grid stations, receiving stations transmission line Projects; Common Effluent Treatment Plants and Sewage Treatment Plants; Several Degree College buildings; Intelligent Traffic Management system in Srinagar city; Modern Narwal Fruit Mandi; Drug Testing Laboratory at Kathua; and Transit accommodation - 224 flats at Ganderbal and Kupwara. The projects whose foundation stones are being laid include development of five new Industrial Estates across Jammu and Kashmir; the Data Centre/ Disaster Recovery Centre for Integrated Command and Control Centre of Jammu Smart City; Up-gradation of Transport Nagar at Parimpora Srinagar; Up-gradation of 62 road projects and 42 bridges and project for development of transit accommodation - 2816 flats at nine locations in districts Anantnag, Kulgam, Kupwara, Shopian & Pulwama, among others.