Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Indian team for winning Women's Team Trophy at Badminton Asia Championships
18 FEB 2024 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated the Indian team on creating history by winning the Women's Team Trophy at the Badminton Asia Championships.
He also hailed the Nari Shakti for excelling in sports.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"A historical accomplishment!
Congratulations to the incredible Indian team who have, for the first time ever, won the Women's Team Trophy at the Badminton Asia Championships. Their success will motivate several upcoming athletes.
The way our Nari Shakti has been excelling in various sports is just phenomenal."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے بیڈ منٹن ایشیا چمپئن شپ میں ویمنس ٹیم ٹرافی جیتنے کے لئے بھارتی ٹیم کو مبارکباددی
18 FEB 2024 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے آج بیڈمنٹن ایشیا چمپئن شپ میں ویمنس ٹیم ٹرافی جیت کر تاریخ رقم کرنے کے لئے بھارتی ٹیم کو مبارکباددی ۔
انہوں نے کھیل کود میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لئے ناری شکتی کی ستائش بھی کی۔
وزیراعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
‘‘ایک تاریخی کامیابی ! درخشاں بھارتی ٹیم کو بیڈ منٹن ایشیا چمپئن شپ میں پہلی مرتبہ ویمنس ٹیم ٹرافی جیتنے پر مبارکباد۔ ان کی کامیابی مستقبل کے متعدد ایتھیلیٹوں کوتحریک دے گی۔
متعدد کھیل کود مقابلوں میں ہماری ناری شکتی جس طرح سے بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتی آرہی ہے، وہ حیرت انگیز ہے۔’’