Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Indian team for winning Women's Team Trophy at Badminton Asia Championships
18 FEB 2024 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated the Indian team on creating history by winning the Women's Team Trophy at the Badminton Asia Championships.
He also hailed the Nari Shakti for excelling in sports.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"A historical accomplishment!
Congratulations to the incredible Indian team who have, for the first time ever, won the Women's Team Trophy at the Badminton Asia Championships. Their success will motivate several upcoming athletes.
The way our Nari Shakti has been excelling in various sports is just phenomenal."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ બેડમિન્ટન એશિયા ચેમ્પિયનશિપમાં મહિલા ટીમ ટ્રોફી જીતવા બદલ ભારતીય ટીમને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
18 FEB 2024 9:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ભારતીય ટીમને બેડમિન્ટન એશિયા ચેમ્પિયનશિપમાં મહિલા ટીમ ટ્રોફી જીતીને ઈતિહાસ રચવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા.
તેમણે રમતગમતમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટ દેખાવ કરવા બદલ નારી શક્તિની પણ પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"એક ઐતિહાસિક સિદ્ધિ!
બેડમિન્ટન એશિયા ચેમ્પિયનશીપમાં પ્રથમ વખત મહિલા ટીમ ટ્રોફી જીતનાર અતુલ્ય ભારતીય ટીમને અભિનંદન. તેમની સફળતા ઘણા આવનારા એથ્લેટ્સને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરશે.
અમારી નારી શક્તિ જે રીતે વિવિધ રમતોમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટ પ્રદર્શન કરી રહી છે તે અસાધારણ છે."