Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Indian team for winning Women's Team Trophy at Badminton Asia Championships
18 FEB 2024 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated the Indian team on creating history by winning the Women's Team Trophy at the Badminton Asia Championships.
He also hailed the Nari Shakti for excelling in sports.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"A historical accomplishment!
Congratulations to the incredible Indian team who have, for the first time ever, won the Women's Team Trophy at the Badminton Asia Championships. Their success will motivate several upcoming athletes.
The way our Nari Shakti has been excelling in various sports is just phenomenal."

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஆசிய மகளிர் பேட்மிண்டன் சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டியில் கோப்பையை வென்ற இந்திய அணிக்கு பிரதமர் பாராட்டு
18 FEB 2024 9:39PM by PIB Chennai
ஆசிய மகளிர் பேட்மிண்டன் சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டி கோப்பையை வென்று வரலாறு படைத்த இந்திய மகளிர் அணிக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
விளையாட்டில் சிறந்து விளங்கும் மகளிர் சக்திக்கு அவர் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இது குறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பிரதமர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
"இது ஒரு வரலாற்று சாதனை!
ஆசிய மகளிர் பேட்மிண்டன் சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டியில் முதன்முறையாக கோப்பையை வென்ற இந்திய மகளிர் அணிக்கு வாழ்த்துகள். அவர்களின் வெற்றி பல வளரும் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
நமது மகளிர் சக்தி பல்வேறு விளையாட்டுகளில் தனித்துவமாக சிறந்து விளங்குகிறது.”