Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Indian team for winning Women's Team Trophy at Badminton Asia Championships
18 FEB 2024 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated the Indian team on creating history by winning the Women's Team Trophy at the Badminton Asia Championships.
He also hailed the Nari Shakti for excelling in sports.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"A historical accomplishment!
Congratulations to the incredible Indian team who have, for the first time ever, won the Women's Team Trophy at the Badminton Asia Championships. Their success will motivate several upcoming athletes.
The way our Nari Shakti has been excelling in various sports is just phenomenal."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने बैडमिंटन एशिया चैंपियनशिप में महिला टीम ट्रॉफी जीतने के लिए भारतीय टीम को बधाई दी
18 FEB 2024 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज बैडमिंटन एशिया चैंपियनशिप में महिला टीम ट्रॉफी जीतकर इतिहास रचने के लिए भारतीय टीम को बधाई दी।
उन्होंने खेलों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए नारी शक्ति की भी सराहना की।
एक्स पर अपनी एक पोस्ट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा:
"एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि!
पहली बार बैडमिंटन एशिया चैंपियनशिप में महिलाओं की टीम ट्रॉफी जीतने के लिए असाधारण भारतीय टीम को बधाई। उनकी यह सफलता भविष्य में बहुत से एथलीटों के लिए प्रेरणादायी सिद्ध होगी।
जिस प्रकार से हमारी नारी शक्ति विभिन्न खेलों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन कर रही है, वह अभूतपूर्व है।"