কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
মৎস্য ও জলজ চাষ পরিকাঠামো বিকাশ তহবিল (এফআইডিএফ) এর মেয়াদ বাড়াল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
08 FEB 2024 9:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা মৎস্য ও জলজ চাষ পরিকাঠামো বিকাশ তহবিল (এফআইডিএফ) এর মেয়াদ আরও ৩ বছর, অর্থাৎ ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত বৃদ্ধি করার সিদ্ধান্তে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যেই তহবিলের অনুমোদিত পরিমাণ ৭৫২২.৪৮ কোটি টাকা, বাজেট সহায়তা ধরা হয়েছে ৯৩৯.৪৮ কোটি টাকা।
মৎস্য চাষ ও উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রের পরিকাঠামো জোরদার করতে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ২০১৮-১৯-এ মোট ৭৫২২.৪৮ কোটি টাকার মৎস্য ও জলজ চাষ পরিকাঠামো বিকাশ তহবিল (এফআইডিএফ) গঠন করে। আগের পর্বে, ২০১৮-১৯ থেকে ২০২২-২৩ সময়কালে এর আওতায় ১২৮ টি পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্প বাবদ ৫৫৮৮.৬৩ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়। এফআইডিএফের মেয়াদ বৃদ্ধির ফলে মৎস্য বন্দর, বরফ কল, হিমঘর ব্যবস্থাপনা, মৎস্যজাত পণ্য পরিবহন, আধুনিক মাছের বাজার, মাছের চারা উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র, মৎস্য চাষ সংক্রান্ত অত্যাধুনিক প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্র, প্রক্রিয়াকরণ কেন্দ্র, জলাশয়ে বেড়া দিয়ে মাছ চাষ, গভীর সমুদ্রে মাছ ধরা ট্রলারের ব্যবস্থা, মাছের রোগ নির্ণয় কেন্দ্র, কোয়ারেন্টিনের ব্যবস্থাপনার মতো পরিকাঠামোগত ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশ ঘটবে।
এফআইডিএফ, রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এবং যোগ্য সংস্থাগুলিকে মৎস্য চাষ সংক্রান্ত পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে জাতীয় কৃষি ও গ্রামোন্নয়ন ব্যাঙ্ক (নার্বাড), জাতীয় সমবায় বিকাশ নিগম (এনসিডিসি) এবং বাণিজ্যিক ব্যাঙ্কের মাধ্যমে সহজ শর্তে ঋণ দেওয়ার কাজ চালিয়ে যাবে। সুদের হার ৫% - এর নীচে না হলে ভারত সরকার ১২ বছর মেয়াদী ঋণের ক্ষেত্রে ৩% ছাড় এবং ২ বছর ঋণ পরিশোধ স্থগিত রাখার সুবিধাও দিচ্ছে।
বিভিন্ন সংস্থা, কৃষক এবং সমবায়গুলিকে ঋণ-বন্ধক সংক্রান্ত সুবিধাও দেওয়া হবে পশু পালন এবং দুগ্ধ উৎপাদন দফতরের পরিকাঠামো বিকাশ তহবিলের মাধ্যমে।
এই সব সুবিধা পাবে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল, রাজ্যের নিগম ও সংস্থা, মৎস্য চাষ সমবায় সংগঠন, বিভিন্ন সমবায়, পঞ্চায়েত প্রতিষ্ঠান, স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী, অসরকারি সংগঠন, মহিলা চালিত উদ্যোগ এমনকি বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলিও।
এফআইডিএফ-এর আওতায় আগের পর্বেই ২৭ টি প্রকল্পের রূপায়ণের সুবাদে ৮১ হাজারেরও বেশি মাছ ধরা ট্রলার ও নৌকোর জেটি তৈরি হয়েছে। এর ফলে সমুদ্র ও জলাশয় থেকে তোলা মাছের পরিমাণ বেড়েছে ১.০৯ লক্ষ টন। উপকৃত হয়েছে ৩.৩ লক্ষ মৎস্য চাষ কেন্দ্র এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট নানা পক্ষ। প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষ কর্মসংস্থান হয়েছে ২.৫ লক্ষ মানুষের।
এফআইডিএফের মেয়াদ বৃদ্ধির ফলে মৎস্য উৎপাদন ও চাষে সামিল সরকারি ও বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলি বিশেষ ভাবে উপকৃত হবে। মৎস্য চাষ ক্ষেত্রে পরিকাঠামোগত বিকাশের পাশাপাশি প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনা এবং কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড কর্মসূচিও জোরদার হবে এর কল্যাণে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF)
08 FEB 2024 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved extension of Fisheries Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) for another 3 years upto 2025-26 within the already approved fund size of Rs 7522.48 crore and budgetary support of Rs 939.48 crore.
In order to address the infrastructure requirement for fisheries sector, the union Government during 2018-19 created the Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) with a total funds size of Rs 7522.48 crore. In the earlier phase of implementation of FIDF during the period from 2018-19 to 2022-23, a total 121 fisheries infrastructure projects with an investment cost of Rs. 5588.63 crore have been approved for creation of various fisheries infrastructures. Extension of FIDF will further intensifies development of various fisheries infrastructures like fishing harbours, fish landing centers, ice plants, cold storage, fish transport facilities, integrated cold chain, modern fish markets, Brood Banks, Hatcheries, aquaculture development, Fish Seed Farms, state of art of fisheries training centres, fish processing units, fish feed mills/plants, cage culture in reservoir, Introduction Deep Sea Fishing Vessels, disease Diagnostic Laboratories, Mariculture and Aquatic Quarantine Facilities.
FIDF will continue provides concessional finance to the Eligible Entities (EEs), including State Governments/Union Territories for development of identified fisheries infrastructure facilities through Nodal Loaning Entities (NLEs) namely National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), National Cooperatives Development Corporation (NCDC) and All scheduled Banks. The Government of India provides interest subvention up to 3% per annum for the repayment period of 12 years inclusive of moratorium of 2 years for providing the concessional finance by the NLEs at the interest rate not lower than 5% per annum.
The Government of India also provides credit guarantee facility to the projects of entrepreneurs, individual farmers and cooperatives from the existing credit guarantee fund of Infrastructure Development Fund of Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying.
The eligible entities under FIDF are State Governments / Union Territories, State Owned Corporations, State Government Undertakings, Government Sponsored, Supported Organizations, Fisheries Cooperative Federations, Cooperatives, Collective Groups of fish farmers & fish produces, Panchayat Raj Institutions, Self Help Groups (SHGs), Non-Governmental Organisations (NGOs), Women & their entrepreneurs, Private Companies and Entrepreneurs.
The completed 27 projects in its earlier phase of FIDF, created safe landing and berthing facilities for more than 8100 fishing vessels, enhancement of fish landing of 1.09 lakh tones, benefiting around 3.3 lakh fishers and other stakeholders and creation of 2.5 lakh direct and indirect employment opportunities.
Further, the extension of FIDF will further leverages the financial resources, encourages more investments in development of infrastructure for fisheries and aquaculture both from the public and private sector, thereby promoting economic development and expansion of fisheries and aquaculture sector. FIDF not only give impetus for creation of modern infrastructure for fisheries and aquaculture, it will also complement and consolidate the achievements of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) and Kisan Credit Card (KCC) and making it an important scheme for bringing in more stakeholder, investments, employment opportunities, augmentation of fish production and transformation in the Fisheries and Aquaculture Sector.