Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF)
08 FEB 2024 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved extension of Fisheries Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) for another 3 years upto 2025-26 within the already approved fund size of Rs 7522.48 crore and budgetary support of Rs 939.48 crore.
In order to address the infrastructure requirement for fisheries sector, the union Government during 2018-19 created the Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) with a total funds size of Rs 7522.48 crore. In the earlier phase of implementation of FIDF during the period from 2018-19 to 2022-23, a total 121 fisheries infrastructure projects with an investment cost of Rs. 5588.63 crore have been approved for creation of various fisheries infrastructures. Extension of FIDF will further intensifies development of various fisheries infrastructures like fishing harbours, fish landing centers, ice plants, cold storage, fish transport facilities, integrated cold chain, modern fish markets, Brood Banks, Hatcheries, aquaculture development, Fish Seed Farms, state of art of fisheries training centres, fish processing units, fish feed mills/plants, cage culture in reservoir, Introduction Deep Sea Fishing Vessels, disease Diagnostic Laboratories, Mariculture and Aquatic Quarantine Facilities.
FIDF will continue provides concessional finance to the Eligible Entities (EEs), including State Governments/Union Territories for development of identified fisheries infrastructure facilities through Nodal Loaning Entities (NLEs) namely National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), National Cooperatives Development Corporation (NCDC) and All scheduled Banks. The Government of India provides interest subvention up to 3% per annum for the repayment period of 12 years inclusive of moratorium of 2 years for providing the concessional finance by the NLEs at the interest rate not lower than 5% per annum.
The Government of India also provides credit guarantee facility to the projects of entrepreneurs, individual farmers and cooperatives from the existing credit guarantee fund of Infrastructure Development Fund of Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying.
The eligible entities under FIDF are State Governments / Union Territories, State Owned Corporations, State Government Undertakings, Government Sponsored, Supported Organizations, Fisheries Cooperative Federations, Cooperatives, Collective Groups of fish farmers & fish produces, Panchayat Raj Institutions, Self Help Groups (SHGs), Non-Governmental Organisations (NGOs), Women & their entrepreneurs, Private Companies and Entrepreneurs.
The completed 27 projects in its earlier phase of FIDF, created safe landing and berthing facilities for more than 8100 fishing vessels, enhancement of fish landing of 1.09 lakh tones, benefiting around 3.3 lakh fishers and other stakeholders and creation of 2.5 lakh direct and indirect employment opportunities.
Further, the extension of FIDF will further leverages the financial resources, encourages more investments in development of infrastructure for fisheries and aquaculture both from the public and private sector, thereby promoting economic development and expansion of fisheries and aquaculture sector. FIDF not only give impetus for creation of modern infrastructure for fisheries and aquaculture, it will also complement and consolidate the achievements of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) and Kisan Credit Card (KCC) and making it an important scheme for bringing in more stakeholder, investments, employment opportunities, augmentation of fish production and transformation in the Fisheries and Aquaculture Sector.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଓ ଜଳଜ କୃଷି ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏଫଆଇଡିଏଫ୍)ର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ଅନୁମୋଦନ
08 FEB 2024 9:04PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମାନ୍ୟବର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏଫ୍‌ଆଇଡିଏଫ୍)କୁ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆଉ ୩ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ମିଳିଛି। ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଏହି ପାଣ୍ଠି ପାଇଁ ମୋଟ୍‌ ୭୫୨୨.୪୮କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏଥିରେ ୯୩୯.୪୮ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବଜେଟ୍‌ ସହାୟତା ରହିଚି ।
ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ୨୦୧୮-୧୯ ରେ ମୋଟ ୭୫୨୨.୪୮ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଓ ଜଳଜ କୃଷି ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏଫଆଇଡିଏଫ୍) ଗଠନ କରିଥିଲେ।୨୦୧୮-୧୯ରୁ ୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏଫ୍ଆଇଡିଏଫ୍ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବାର ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ୫୫୮୮.୬୩ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିନିଯୋଗରେ ମୋଟ ୧୨୧ଟି ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ମିଳିଛି । ଏଫଆଇଡିଏଫର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଦ୍ୱାରା ମାଛଧରା ବନ୍ଦର, ମାଛ ଅବତରଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ବରଫ କାରଖାନା, ଶୀତଳ ଭଣ୍ଡାର, ମାଛ ପରିବହନ ସୁବିଧା, ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଶୀତଳ ଭଣ୍ଡାର, ଆଧୁନିକ ମାଛ ବଜାର, ବ୍ରୁଡ୍ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ, ହାଚେରୀ, ଜଳଜ କୃଷି ବିକାଶ, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ବିହନ ଫାର୍ମ, ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ମାଛ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ୟୁନିଟ୍, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ କଳ/ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ, ଜଳଭଣ୍ଡାରରେ କେଜ୍ କଲ୍‌ଚର୍‌, ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ର ମାଛଧରା ଜାହାଜ, ରୋଗ ନିଦାନ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର, ମେରିକଲଚର ଏବଂ ଜଳୀୟ ସଙ୍ଗରୋଧ ସୁବିଧା ଭଳି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ବିକାଶକୁ ଆହୁରି ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରାଯିବ।।
ଜାତୀୟ କୃଷି ଓ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ (ନାବାର୍ଡ), ଜାତୀୟ ସମବାୟ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ନିଗମ (ଏନସିଡିସି) ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତ ଅନୁସୂଚିତ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଥିବା ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସୁବିଧାର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଏଫ୍ଆଇଡିଏଫ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର/କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ସମେତ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ସଂସ୍ଥା (ଇଇ) ଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ରିହାତି ଅର୍ଥ ପ୍ରଦାନ ଜାରି ରଖିବ। ବାର୍ଷିକ ୫% ରୁ କମ୍ ସୁଧ ହାରରେ ଏନଏଲଇମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ରିହାତି ଅର୍ଥ ପ୍ରଦାନ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ୨ ବର୍ଷର ଋଣସ୍ଥଗନ ସୁବିଧା ସହିତ ୧୨ ବର୍ଷର ପରିଶୋଧ ଅବଧି ପାଇଁ ବାର୍ଷିକ ୩% ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସୁଧ ରିହାତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ପଶୁପାଳନ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବିଭାଗର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ପାଣ୍ଠିର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି ପାଣ୍ଠିରୁ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ, ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ କୃଷକ ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି ସୁବିଧା ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରନ୍ତି ।
ଏଫ୍‌ଆଇଡିଏଫ୍ ଅଧୀନରେ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ହେଲେ- ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର/କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ମାଲିକାନାରେ ଥିବା ନିଗମ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରୀ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ, ସରକାରୀ ପ୍ରାୟୋଜିତ, ସମର୍ଥିତ ସଂଗଠନ, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସମବାୟ ମହାସଂଘ, ସମବାୟ ସଂସ୍ଥା, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷୀ ଓ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନର ସାମୂହିକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ, ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ, ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ (ଏସ୍ଏଚଜି), ବେସରକାରୀ ସଂସ୍ଥା (ଏନ୍‌ଜିଓ), ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ, ଘରୋଇ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ।
ଏଫଆଇଡିଏଫର ପୂର୍ବ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ୨୭ଟି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହୋଇଛି । ୮୧୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ମାଛଧରା ଜାହାଜ ପାଇଁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଅବତରଣ ଏବଂ ବର୍ଥିଂ ସୁବିଧା ସୃଷ୍ଟି, ୧.୦୯ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନ୍‌ର ମାଛ ଅବତରଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ପ୍ରାୟ ୩.୩ ଲକ୍ଷ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ଉପକୃତ ହେବା ଏବଂ ୨.୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଓ ପରୋକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଛି।
ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ, ଏଫଆଇଡିଏଫର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସମ୍ବଳର ଅଧିକ ଲାଭ ଉଠାଇବ, ଉଭୟ ସରକାରୀ ଓ ବେସରକାରୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରୁ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷ ଓ ଜଳଜ କୃଷି ପାଇଁ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶରେ ଅଧିକ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ, ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷ ଓ ଜଳଚାଷ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ । ଏଫଆଇଡିଏଫ କେବଳ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷ ଏବଂ ଜଳଜ କୃଷି ପାଇଁ ଆଧୁନିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବ ନାହିଁ, ଏହା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପଦ ଯୋଜନା (ପିଏମଏମଏସୱାଇ) ଏବଂ କିଷାନ କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ କାର୍ଡ (କେସିସି)ର ସଫଳତାକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବ ଏବଂ ସମନ୍ୱିତ କରିବ। ଏଥିସହିତ ଅଧିକ ଅଂଶୀଦାରଙ୍କୁ ଯୋଡ଼ିବା, ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ସହିତ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଓ ଜଳଜ କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଯୋଜନାରେ ପରିଣତ ହେବ।