Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF)
08 FEB 2024 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved extension of Fisheries Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) for another 3 years upto 2025-26 within the already approved fund size of Rs 7522.48 crore and budgetary support of Rs 939.48 crore.
In order to address the infrastructure requirement for fisheries sector, the union Government during 2018-19 created the Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) with a total funds size of Rs 7522.48 crore. In the earlier phase of implementation of FIDF during the period from 2018-19 to 2022-23, a total 121 fisheries infrastructure projects with an investment cost of Rs. 5588.63 crore have been approved for creation of various fisheries infrastructures. Extension of FIDF will further intensifies development of various fisheries infrastructures like fishing harbours, fish landing centers, ice plants, cold storage, fish transport facilities, integrated cold chain, modern fish markets, Brood Banks, Hatcheries, aquaculture development, Fish Seed Farms, state of art of fisheries training centres, fish processing units, fish feed mills/plants, cage culture in reservoir, Introduction Deep Sea Fishing Vessels, disease Diagnostic Laboratories, Mariculture and Aquatic Quarantine Facilities.
FIDF will continue provides concessional finance to the Eligible Entities (EEs), including State Governments/Union Territories for development of identified fisheries infrastructure facilities through Nodal Loaning Entities (NLEs) namely National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), National Cooperatives Development Corporation (NCDC) and All scheduled Banks. The Government of India provides interest subvention up to 3% per annum for the repayment period of 12 years inclusive of moratorium of 2 years for providing the concessional finance by the NLEs at the interest rate not lower than 5% per annum.
The Government of India also provides credit guarantee facility to the projects of entrepreneurs, individual farmers and cooperatives from the existing credit guarantee fund of Infrastructure Development Fund of Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying.
The eligible entities under FIDF are State Governments / Union Territories, State Owned Corporations, State Government Undertakings, Government Sponsored, Supported Organizations, Fisheries Cooperative Federations, Cooperatives, Collective Groups of fish farmers & fish produces, Panchayat Raj Institutions, Self Help Groups (SHGs), Non-Governmental Organisations (NGOs), Women & their entrepreneurs, Private Companies and Entrepreneurs.
The completed 27 projects in its earlier phase of FIDF, created safe landing and berthing facilities for more than 8100 fishing vessels, enhancement of fish landing of 1.09 lakh tones, benefiting around 3.3 lakh fishers and other stakeholders and creation of 2.5 lakh direct and indirect employment opportunities.
Further, the extension of FIDF will further leverages the financial resources, encourages more investments in development of infrastructure for fisheries and aquaculture both from the public and private sector, thereby promoting economic development and expansion of fisheries and aquaculture sector. FIDF not only give impetus for creation of modern infrastructure for fisheries and aquaculture, it will also complement and consolidate the achievements of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) and Kisan Credit Card (KCC) and making it an important scheme for bringing in more stakeholder, investments, employment opportunities, augmentation of fish production and transformation in the Fisheries and Aquaculture Sector.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے ماہی پروری اور ایکواکلچر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی سے متعلق فنڈ کی توسیع کو منظوری دے دی ہے
08 FEB 2024 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں کابینہ نے پہلے سے منظور شدہ 7522.48 کروڑ روپئے کے منظور شدہ فنڈ کے حجم اور 939.48 کروڑ روپئے کے بجٹ سپورٹ کے اندر مزید تین سال یعنی سال 26-2025 کے لیے ماہی پروری اور ایکواکلچر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے فنڈ (ایف آئی ڈی ایف) کی توسیع کو منظوری دے د ی ہے۔
ماہی پروری کے شعبے کے لیے درکار بنیادی ڈھانچے سے نمٹنے کے لیے مرکزی کابینہ نے 19-2018 کے دوران 7522.48 کروڑ روپئے کے کُل فنڈ کے ساتھ ماہی پروری اور ایکواکلچر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا فنڈ قائم کیا۔ 19-2018 سے 23-2022 کی مدت کے دوران ایف آئی ڈی ایف کے نفاذ کے ابتدائی مرحلے میں 5588.63 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری لاگت کے ساتھ ماہی پروری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کُل 121 پروجیکٹس مختلف ماہی پروری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام کو منظوری دی گئی۔ ایف آئی ڈی ایف کی توسیع سے فشنگ ہاربرس، فشنگ لینڈنگ سینٹرس، آئس پلانٹس ، کولڈ اسٹوریج، فش ٹرانسپورٹ کی سہولیات ، مربوط کولڈ چین ، مچھلی کو فروخت کرنے کے لیے جدید مارکٹس ، بروڈ بینکس، ہیچریز ، ایکواکلچر کی ترقی،فش سیڈس فارمس، جدید فشریز ٹریننگ سینٹر، فش پروسیسنگ یونٹس، آبی ذخائر میں کیج کلچر، گہرے سمندر میں مچھلیاں پکڑنے کے لیے جہازوں کو اتارنا، بیماری کی تشخیص کی لیباریٹریاں، میری کلچر اور ایکویٹک کوارنٹائن سہولیات جیسی مختلف ماہی پروری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔
ایف آئی ڈی ایف مجاز کمپنیوں نیز زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کے لیے قومی بینک کے نام سے قرض دینے والی نوڈل کمپنیوں (این ایل ایز) کے ذریعے ماہی پروری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی شناخت شدہ سہولیات کے فروغ کے لیے ریاستی سرکاروں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں ، نیشنل کوآپریٹیو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی) اور آل شیڈولڈ بینک کے لیے رعایتی مالیہ فراہم کرتا رہے گا۔ حکومت ہند 12 سال کی واپسی کی مدت کے لیے سالانہ 3فیصد تک سود کی رعایت فراہم کرتی ہے جس میں این ایل ایز کے ذریعے رعایتی مالیہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے 2 سال کی پابندی بھی شامل ہے جس کی شرح 5فیصد سے کم نہیں ہے۔
حکومت ہند مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ترقیاتی فنڈ کے موجودہ کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ سے صنعت کاروں، انفرادی کاشتکاروں اور کوآپریٹیو کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی کی سہولت بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ایف آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت آنے والی اہل اداروں میں ریاستی حکومتیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے، ریاستی ملکیتی کارپوریشنز، ریاستی حکومت کے اقدامات، حکومت کے زیر اہتمام، معاون تنظیمیں، فشریز کوآپریٹو فیڈریشنز، کوآپریٹیو، مچھلی کاشتکاروں اور مچھلی کی پیداوار کے اجتماعی گروپ، پنچایت راج ادارے، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) غیر سرکاری تنظیمیں (این جی اوز)، خواتین اور ان کے کاروباری افراد، نجی کمپنیاں اور کاروباری افراد شامل ہیں۔
ایف آئی ڈی ایف کے اپنے پہلے مرحلے میں مکمل کیے گئے 27 پروجیکٹوں نے 8100 سے زائد ماہی گیری کے جہازوں کے لیے محفوظ لینڈنگ اور برتھنگ کی سہولیات پیدا کیں، 1.09 لاکھ ٹن مچھلی کی لینڈنگ کو بڑھایا، تقریباً 3.3 لاکھ ماہی گیروں اور دیگر شراکت داروں کو فائدہ پہنچایا اور 2.5 لاکھ براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کیے۔
مزید یہ کہ ایف آئی ڈی ایف کی توسیع سے مالی وسائل کو مزید فائدہ پہنچے گا، ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں سرکاری اور نجی دونوں شعبوں سے مزید سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی، اس طرح معاشی ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا اور ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبے کی توسیع ہوگی۔ ایف آئی ڈی ایف نہ صرف ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کے لیے جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے بلکہ یہ پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) اور کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) کی کامیابیوں کی تکمیل اور مستحکم کرے گا اور اسے مزید شراکت داروں کو لانے اور اسے سرمایہ کاری، روزگار کے مواقع، مچھلی کی پیداوار میں اضافہ اور ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبے میں تبدیلی کے لیے ایک اہم اسکیم بنائے گا ۔
----------------------
ش ح۔ح ا۔ ع ن
U NO: 4706