Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF)
08 FEB 2024 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved extension of Fisheries Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) for another 3 years upto 2025-26 within the already approved fund size of Rs 7522.48 crore and budgetary support of Rs 939.48 crore.
In order to address the infrastructure requirement for fisheries sector, the union Government during 2018-19 created the Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) with a total funds size of Rs 7522.48 crore. In the earlier phase of implementation of FIDF during the period from 2018-19 to 2022-23, a total 121 fisheries infrastructure projects with an investment cost of Rs. 5588.63 crore have been approved for creation of various fisheries infrastructures. Extension of FIDF will further intensifies development of various fisheries infrastructures like fishing harbours, fish landing centers, ice plants, cold storage, fish transport facilities, integrated cold chain, modern fish markets, Brood Banks, Hatcheries, aquaculture development, Fish Seed Farms, state of art of fisheries training centres, fish processing units, fish feed mills/plants, cage culture in reservoir, Introduction Deep Sea Fishing Vessels, disease Diagnostic Laboratories, Mariculture and Aquatic Quarantine Facilities.
FIDF will continue provides concessional finance to the Eligible Entities (EEs), including State Governments/Union Territories for development of identified fisheries infrastructure facilities through Nodal Loaning Entities (NLEs) namely National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), National Cooperatives Development Corporation (NCDC) and All scheduled Banks. The Government of India provides interest subvention up to 3% per annum for the repayment period of 12 years inclusive of moratorium of 2 years for providing the concessional finance by the NLEs at the interest rate not lower than 5% per annum.
The Government of India also provides credit guarantee facility to the projects of entrepreneurs, individual farmers and cooperatives from the existing credit guarantee fund of Infrastructure Development Fund of Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying.
The eligible entities under FIDF are State Governments / Union Territories, State Owned Corporations, State Government Undertakings, Government Sponsored, Supported Organizations, Fisheries Cooperative Federations, Cooperatives, Collective Groups of fish farmers & fish produces, Panchayat Raj Institutions, Self Help Groups (SHGs), Non-Governmental Organisations (NGOs), Women & their entrepreneurs, Private Companies and Entrepreneurs.
The completed 27 projects in its earlier phase of FIDF, created safe landing and berthing facilities for more than 8100 fishing vessels, enhancement of fish landing of 1.09 lakh tones, benefiting around 3.3 lakh fishers and other stakeholders and creation of 2.5 lakh direct and indirect employment opportunities.
Further, the extension of FIDF will further leverages the financial resources, encourages more investments in development of infrastructure for fisheries and aquaculture both from the public and private sector, thereby promoting economic development and expansion of fisheries and aquaculture sector. FIDF not only give impetus for creation of modern infrastructure for fisheries and aquaculture, it will also complement and consolidate the achievements of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) and Kisan Credit Card (KCC) and making it an important scheme for bringing in more stakeholder, investments, employment opportunities, augmentation of fish production and transformation in the Fisheries and Aquaculture Sector.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે ફિશરીઝ એન્ડ એક્વાકલ્ચર ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ડેવલપમેન્ટ ફંડ (FIDF)ના વિસ્તરણને મંજૂરી આપી
08 FEB 2024 9:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે ફિશરીઝ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ડેવલપમેન્ટ ફંડ (FIDF) ને 2025-26 સુધી વધુ 3 વર્ષ માટે 7522.48 કરોડ રૂપિયાના પહેલાથી મંજૂર ફંડના કદ અને રૂપિયા 939.48 કરોડના અંદાજપત્રીય સમર્થનની અંદર વધારવાની મંજૂરી આપી હતી.
મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ ક્ષેત્ર માટે માળખાકીય જરૂરિયાતોને પહોંચી વળવા માટે, કેન્દ્ર સરકારે 2018-19 દરમિયાન 7522.48 કરોડના કુલ ભંડોળના કદ સાથે ફિશરીઝ એન્ડ એક્વાકલ્ચર ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ડેવલપમેન્ટ ફંડ (FIDF)ની રચના કરી. 2018-19 થી 2022-23ના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન FIDFના અમલીકરણના પહેલા તબક્કામાં, કુલ 121 મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ. વિવિધ મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ માળખાના નિર્માણ માટેના રોકાણ ખર્ચ સાથે રૂ. 5588.63 કરોડ મંજૂર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. FIDFનું વિસ્તરણ માછીમારીના બંદરો, માછલી ઉતરાણ કેન્દ્રો, આઈસ પ્લાન્ટ, કોલ્ડ સ્ટોરેજ, માછલી પરિવહન સુવિધાઓ, સંકલિત કોલ્ડ ચેઇન, આધુનિક માછલી બજારો, બ્રુડ બેંકો, હેચરી, જળચરઉછેર વિકાસ, મત્સ્ય બીજ ફાર્મ, ફિશરીઝ પ્રશિક્ષણ કેન્દ્રો, ફિશ પ્રોસેસિંગ યુનિટ્સ, ફિશ ફીડ મિલ/છોડ, જળાશયમાં કેજ કલ્ચર, ડીપ સી ફિશિંગ વેસેલ્સનો પરિચય, રોગ નિદાન પ્રયોગશાળાઓ, મેરીકલ્ચર અને એક્વાટિક ક્વોરેન્ટાઇન સુવિધાઓ જેવા વિવિધ મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ માળખાના વિકાસને વધુ સઘન બનાવશે.
FIDF નોડલ લોનિંગ એન્ટિટીઝ (NLEs) એટલે કે નેશનલ બેંક ફોર એગ્રીકલ્ચર એન્ડ રૂરલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ (નાબાર્ડ), નેશનલ કોઓપરેટિવ્સ ડેવલપમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશન દ્વારા ઓળખાયેલ મત્સ્યપાલન માળખાકીય સુવિધાઓના વિકાસ માટે રાજ્ય સરકારો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો સહિત પાત્ર સંસ્થાઓ (EEs)ને રાહતદરે નાણાં પૂરા પાડવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે. (NCDC) અને તમામ અનુસૂચિત બેંકો. ભારત સરકાર વાર્ષિક 5% કરતા ઓછા વ્યાજ દરે NLEs દ્વારા કન્સેશનલ ફાઇનાન્સ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે 2 વર્ષના મોરેટોરિયમ સહિત 12 વર્ષના પુન:ચુકવણી સમયગાળા માટે વાર્ષિક 3% સુધી વ્યાજ સબવેન્શન પ્રદાન કરે છે.
ભારત સરકાર પશુપાલન અને ડેરી વિભાગના ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ડેવલપમેન્ટ ફંડના વર્તમાન ક્રેડિટ ગેરંટી ફંડમાંથી ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકો, વ્યક્તિગત ખેડૂતો અને સહકારી સંસ્થાઓના પ્રોજેક્ટને ક્રેડિટ ગેરંટી સુવિધા પણ પૂરી પાડે છે.
FIDF હેઠળ લાયક સંસ્થાઓ રાજ્ય સરકારો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો, રાજ્યની માલિકીની કોર્પોરેશનો, રાજ્ય સરકારના ઉપક્રમો, સરકાર પ્રાયોજિત, સમર્થિત સંસ્થાઓ, મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ સહકારી ફેડરેશન, સહકારી, મત્સ્ય ખેડૂતોના સામૂહિક જૂથો અને માછલી પેદાશો, પંચાયત રાજ સંસ્થાઓ, સ્વસહાય જૂથો (SHGs), બિન-સરકારી સંસ્થાઓ (એનજીઓ), મહિલા અને તેમના સાહસિકો, ખાનગી કંપનીઓ અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકો છે..
FIDFના તેના અગાઉના તબક્કામાં પૂર્ણ થયેલા 27 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ, 8100થી વધુ માછીમારી જહાજો માટે સલામત ઉતરાણ અને બર્થિંગ સુવિધાઓ ઉભી કરી, 1.09 લાખ ટનની માછલી ઉતરાણમાં વધારો થયો, લગભગ 3.3 લાખ માછીમારો અને અન્ય હિસ્સેદારોને ફાયદો થયો અને 2.5 લાખ પ્રત્યક્ષ અને પરોક્ષ રોજગારનું સર્જન થયું.
વધુમાં, FIDFનું વિસ્તરણ નાણાકીય સંસાધનોનો વધુ લાભ ઉઠાવશે, જાહેર અને ખાનગી બંને ક્ષેત્રો તરફથી મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ અને જળચરઉછેરના માળખાના વિકાસમાં વધુ રોકાણોને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરશે, જેનાથી મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ અને જળચરઉછેર ક્ષેત્રના આર્થિક વિકાસ અને વિસ્તરણને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે. FIDF માત્ર મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ અને જળચરઉછેર માટે આધુનિક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરની રચના માટે જ નહીં, તે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મત્સ્ય સંપદા યોજના (PMMSY) અને કિસાન ક્રેડિટ કાર્ડ (KCC)ની સિદ્ધિઓને પૂરક અને એકીકૃત પણ કરશે અને તેને વધુ હિસ્સેદારો લાવવા માટે, મૂડીરોકાણ, રોજગારીની તકો, મત્સ્ય ઉત્પાદનમાં વધારો અને મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ અને એક્વાકલ્ચર સેક્ટરમાં પરિવર્તન એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ યોજના બનાવશે.